Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Drayage Software Cost in 2026?

Custom drayage software runs $60,000 to $400,000, with a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 shipping in 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for Drayage Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom drayage software runs $60,000 to $400,000, with a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 shipping in 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The decision that moves your number most is how many terminals you touch, because every terminal portal is its own integration with its own session handling and rate limits and no two behave alike: a single port with one chassis pool sits at the floor, while three terminals across two ports with two pools adds roughly $20,000 to $35,000 of integration work on its own and pushes the appointment automation from a simple poller into a scheduling problem.

The bands a drayage build falls into

Three bands, and terminal count decides which one you are in more than truck count does. Below about $40,000 you are buying a reporting layer over your existing transport management system. It will show you last free days that a dispatcher typed into a notes field, which means it shows you what a human already knew rather than what nobody knew. That is not where the money leaks.

$60,000 to $130,000, shipping in 12 to 16 weeks, buys the first release that changes the dispatch board. That scope is the container as the root object rather than the load, with size, type, steamship line, discharge date, last free day, per diem free days, chassis assignment with start and stop timestamps, and every leg hanging off it as a child. On top sits chassis as a first class entity with an event log, appointment automation against one or two terminals, document extraction for delivery orders, and a driver application that works offline. The screen that pays for it is a single view ranking every container by dollars at risk in the next 72 hours, and that query does not exist in the tools you are already paying for.

$150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months is the full platform. It adds billing with per diem reconciliation against pool invoices, a customer portal fed by the same container object, electronic data interchange, multi terminal and multi port coverage, yard management and operational reporting.

What drives a drayage build up

Terminal count is the first driver and it compounds. Each portal has its own session behaviour, its own rate limits and its own definition of availability, and anyone who has actually worked against one has stories about all three. Budget per terminal rather than treating the second as a configuration entry.

Steamship line data is the second and it varies enormously. Some lines expose a clean interface, some do not, and the difference between those two situations inside one build is several weeks.

Chassis pool integration is the third and it is the least standardised data in the business. If you want automated reconciliation against pool invoices rather than a manual comparison, that is real work per pool, and it is usually the work the finance side cares about most.

The driver application is the fourth and its cost is set by two things nobody puts in a brief: language count, and how seriously offline is taken. Drivers lose signal inside terminals every day, so the application needs a local queue and conflict resolution on sync. An application that works on wifi and an application that survives four hours in a dead zone are different products with different prices.

Then multi entity billing if you run separate operating authorities per port, which changes the billing model rather than adding a field.

What keeps the number down

Start with one terminal and one chassis pool, prove the dollars at risk screen catches boxes your dispatchers miss, then expand. The container data model is the expensive part and it only gets built once. Terminals two and three are additive rather than structural.

Keep your existing transport management system for dispatch and invoicing during the first release. You are building the clock and evidence layer, not replacing the accounting. Replacing both at once doubles the migration risk for no operational gain.

Budget document extraction for the customers who actually send unstructured documents. The two accounts big enough to run electronic data interchange do not need it, and the thirty that do not are where the transcription hours sit.

Build the driver application in the languages your drivers actually read, and no more. Every additional language is translation, testing and support in perpetuity.

Do the migration as its own workstream with a parallel run rather than a cutover weekend. Legacy records keep last free day and chassis data in notes fields, so a parsing pass is needed to recover it, and discovering that during a cutover is how a Monday morning goes badly.

A worked example that adds up

A 60 truck operation running out of two ports, touching three terminals, drawing from two chassis pools, moving roughly 200 containers a week, currently on an off the shelf transport management system with a coordinator retyping delivery orders. First release scoped to the container object, chassis events, appointment automation, extraction and the driver application.

  • Discovery, data model design and delivery order sample review: $8,000
  • Container object with legs, last free day and per diem clocks: $18,000
  • Chassis entity with event log and driver application capture: $15,000
  • Terminal availability polling and appointment booking across three terminals: $27,000
  • Document extraction pipeline with confidence scoring and review queue: $16,000
  • Driver application, offline queue, two languages: $22,000
  • Dollars at risk screen and dispatch board: $12,000
  • Migration from the existing system with a parallel run period: $9,000

That totals $127,000, at the top of the first release band, and the third terminal plus the second language explain most of the distance from the floor. Run a single terminal and the appointment line falls to about $13,000, landing the build near $113,000. Ship the driver application in one language and you save roughly $5,000 more, at $108,000. Defer extraction because your volume is low and you are at $92,000, though that is usually a false economy at 200 containers a week.

How the spend phases

Phase zero is discovery at $6,000 to $12,000 over two weeks. It should end with the data model on a whiteboard and a sample of your real delivery orders run through an extraction test. If a proposal puts loads at the root and containers as an attribute, the discovery has failed and no amount of later engineering fixes it.

Phase one is the first release at 12 to 16 weeks. Milestone it on things dispatch can see: the container object holding a full lifecycle across four legs, a chassis event log reconciling against a real pool invoice, an appointment booked automatically at four in the morning, and the driver application completing a full shift offline.

Phase two is billing and per diem reconciliation plus the customer portal, typically $50,000 to $110,000 over 10 to 16 weeks. This is the phase the finance side funds, because it converts evidence into disputes you win.

Phase three is additional terminals, electronic data interchange, yard management and reporting, another $60,000 to $160,000. Cash across the programme runs roughly 35 per cent early, 40 per cent middle, 25 per cent trailing.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Terminal portal maintenance is the largest ongoing line and it is not optional. Portals change without notice, sessions expire differently after an upgrade, and a poller that silently stops working costs you appointments before anyone notices. Build monitoring that alerts on a poller returning no results rather than on a poller erroring, because the quiet failure is the expensive one.

Extraction inference cost scales with volume and it is per document rather than per user, so a good quarter costs more than a bad one. That is the right direction, but model it explicitly.

Driver application distribution and device support is the third. Mobile operating systems release annually and an application that captures your per diem evidence cannot lag behind them.

Then hosting, photograph and geolocation storage with a retention policy, on call cover for the early morning appointment window, and support. In our delivery experience a realistic annual run rate here is 15 to 20 per cent of build cost, so roughly $19,000 to $25,000 on the worked example.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Put your own numbers in. Suppose your transport management subscription across 60 trucks plus the appointment tool you bought separately plus the seat licences for the coordinator team comes to $60,000 a year. Five years is $300,000, and the build at $127,000 plus $22,000 a year is $237,000 over the same period.

That comparison alone is close enough that it should not decide anything. The decision sits in two other numbers you can calculate from your own records. First, demurrage you absorbed because nobody could query which containers were about to breach: take last year's total, take the share you could not pass on, and be honest about it. Second, per diem invoices you paid without disputing because you had no defensible record of when a chassis left the pool and when it came back. Both of those are recovered by the same data model, and both are usually larger than the software line.

If your demurrage absorption is near zero and your per diem invoices reconcile cleanly against a spreadsheet one dispatcher maintains, then your current stack is working and you should not build. That is a real situation at smaller operations and we say so.

When buying beats building

Buy if you run under roughly 25 trucks, one terminal and one chassis pool. Envase or Vector at their list pricing will cost a fraction of a build, and your volume simply does not generate enough clock management pain to justify custom code. Buy also if your growth plan is to stay exactly this size, because the return on a build compounds with volume and does not appear at all without it.

Buy if your operation is drop and pick with long dwell and your customers absorb demurrage contractually. The clock exposure that funds this category belongs to someone else in that arrangement, and you would be building an expensive way to observe a cost you do not carry.

Build when these appear together: past 40 trucks or 150 containers a week, two or more terminals, someone whose job is substantially copying data between systems, and an inability to produce a per diem dispute with evidence. One more signal decides it. When you have already bought a second tool to compensate for the first, a separate appointment bot, a separate yard sheet, a separate billing spreadsheet, you are already paying for a custom system, just an unintegrated one held together by people.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. The federal government spends about 80% of its IT budget on operations and maintenance of existing systems rather than on development or modernization, with many critical systems being decades old. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) (2025) →
  2. Across 1,471 IT projects the average cost overrun was 27%, but one in six projects was a 'black swan' with an average cost overrun of 200% and a schedule overrun of nearly 70%. Source: Harvard Business Review (Bent Flyvbjerg & Alexander Budzier, University of Oxford) (2011) →
  3. The NRF discontinued its long-running annual shrink report, stating that a broad study of retail shrink 'is no longer sufficient for capturing the key challenges and needs of the industry' - important context that qualifies how POS/shrink benchmarks should be cited going forward. Source: Retail Dive (2024) →
  4. Sensor Tower's State of Mobile 2026 reports that global users spent 5.3 trillion hours in iOS and Google Play apps in 2025 (+3.8% YoY), roughly 3.6 hours per day per mobile user. (Note: the page does not itself contrast app time vs. mobile-browser time, so the 'overwhelming majority of time in apps vs browsers' framing is not directly supported by this source.). Source: Sensor Tower (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does a full drayage platform cost end to end?

A complete platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with the first release inside that figure. The band is set by terminal count, steamship line data quality, chassis pool integrations and whether you run separate operating authorities per port.

A single port operation with two terminals and one pool can land near $150,000. Four terminals across three ports, three chassis pools, electronic data interchange with a large beneficial cargo owner and multi entity billing will spend the top of the band, and terminal integration will be the largest single line in it.

What does drayage software cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 20 per cent of build cost annually, so roughly $19,000 to $25,000 on a $127,000 first release. The components are terminal portal maintenance, extraction inference costs that scale with container volume, driver application distribution and device support, hosting, photograph and geolocation storage under a retention policy, and on call cover for the early morning appointment window.

Terminal maintenance is the line that matters most. Portals change without notice, and a poller that quietly returns nothing costs you appointments before anyone notices, so alerting on empty results rather than only on errors is worth building.

How long from kickoff to dispatchers using it?

12 to 16 weeks for a first release, with dispatch on the container view around week ten. The constraint is rarely engineering speed. It is terminal and chassis pool integration, which depends on portals and partners you do not control and which will each surprise you at least once.

Plan two to three weeks inside that timeline for migration and a parallel run where both systems are live. Legacy records keep last free day and chassis data in notes fields, so a parsing pass is needed to recover it before cutover.

Is building cheaper than staying on Envase or Vector?

On subscription cost alone it is close and should not decide anything. Under about 25 trucks at one terminal, Envase or Vector wins clearly and you should stay, because your volume does not generate enough clock management pain to fund custom code.

Past 40 trucks the decision sits in two numbers from your own records: demurrage you absorbed because nobody could query which containers were about to breach, and per diem invoices you paid without disputing because you had no defensible chassis record. Both are recovered by the same data model, and both are usually larger than the software line.

What is the cheapest useful first release?

Around $60,000 buys the container object with last free day and per diem clocks, chassis events, one terminal integration and the dollars at risk screen. That is the core value of the category and it is the piece that catches the container a human eye misses.

What you defer is document extraction, the driver application and any second terminal. Deferring the driver application is the most costly of those, because chassis event capture with geolocation and photographs is what makes a per diem dispute winnable, and without it you are still paying invoices you cannot challenge.

How much does each additional terminal add?

Budget $8,000 to $14,000 per terminal after the first, and expect the first to cost more than that on its own because the polling and booking framework gets built with it. Every portal has its own session behaviour, its own rate limits and its own definition of what available means.

In the worked example three terminals came to $27,000 in total. Running a single terminal would have cut that line to roughly $13,000, which is the single largest lever available on a first release budget in this category.

Does the driver app really need to work offline, and what does that cost?

Yes, without exception. Drivers lose signal inside terminals every single day, and an application that fails there stops capturing exactly the chassis in and out events you built it for. The difference between an application that works on wifi and one that survives four hours in a dead zone is a local queue plus conflict resolution on sync, and that is real engineering.

In the worked example the driver application came to $22,000 including two languages and offline capability. Single language brings that to roughly $17,000. Cutting offline support saves less than people expect and destroys the evidence trail, so it is not a saving worth taking.

Where does per diem reconciliation sit in the budget, and is it worth it?

It sits in phase two alongside billing, typically $50,000 to $110,000 with the customer portal included. It is the phase finance funds, because it turns the chassis event log into disputes you win rather than evidence nobody reads.

The test of whether it is worth it is simple. Pull last year's pool invoices and count how many you paid without challenging because you could not prove when the chassis left and returned. If that total exceeds the phase cost, the case makes itself. If you already reconcile cleanly from a spreadsheet, defer it.

How much contingency should a drayage operator hold?

Hold 15 to 20 per cent, higher than in most categories, because the risk sits with counterparties you do not control. A terminal portal changing behaviour mid build, a steamship line whose data turns out to require scraping rather than an interface, or a chassis pool with no usable feed are all normal events rather than surprises.

Hold it specifically against integration rather than against features. Feature scope is negotiable during a build. A terminal that changes how sessions expire is not.

What happens to our system if the agency shuts down or we part ways?

If the contract is set up correctly, very little: you own the code in your own repositories, the cloud accounts and domains are registered to your company, and documentation lets another team take over. Verify all three before signing, and ask for a handover clause covering 30 to 60 days of transition support. Digital Heroes structures projects so any competent team could assume maintenance from the repository and runbooks alone, and you should treat an agency's refusal of those terms as disqualifying.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?

For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.

Why do companies replace generic SCM software with custom systems?

The usual trigger is workflow mismatch: generic SCM tools model a standard distributor, so anything unusual, like mixed lot and serial tracking, consignment inventory, or customer-specific routing rules, ends up managed in spreadsheets beside the system. Companies also leave when per-user pricing punishes growth or the vendor's API cannot support needed integrations. In Digital Heroes projects, the number of spreadsheets living around the official system is the most reliable signal a team has outgrown its off-the-shelf tool.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

How much does a custom warehouse management system cost to build?

A custom WMS typically costs $40,000 to $120,000 for a single-warehouse operation, and $120,000 to $300,000 once you add multiple sites, wave picking, and labor tracking. Across Digital Heroes WMS builds, the biggest cost drivers are scanner-based workflows, real-time inventory sync with your ERP, and the number of picking strategies you need. A pilot covering receiving, putaway, and picking for one warehouse is the cheapest credible starting point.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

How fast does custom supply chain software pay for itself?

Most operations see payback in 12 to 24 months, faster when the system replaces manual data entry or per-user SaaS fees. Measure it concretely: hours of double entry removed, error and mis-ship rates, inventory carrying cost, and the license fees you stop paying. One recurring pattern from Digital Heroes projects: a distributor spending 60+ staff hours a week re-keying orders between systems can often justify a $50,000 build on labor recovery alone within the first year.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply