Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Customs Broker Software Cost in 2026?

Custom customs broker software costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build.

Supply Chain Software software overview illustration for Customs Broker Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom customs broker software costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build. The decision that moves the budget most is whether you rebuild the filing layer or build around it: keeping your existing Automated Broker Interface filer and owning only the intelligence above it holds a project in the $60,000 to $130,000 band, and taking on native duty accounting, statement reconciliation and multiple partner government agency message sets is what carries it to $400,000. Almost every brokerage should choose the first, because transmission is already a solved problem and classification reasoning is not.

The bands a customs broker build falls into

Brokerage software is priced by how much of the regulated plumbing you take on, not by entry volume. Building a valid entry set and transmitting it is done well by products you already licence. Recording why a valve was classified under one heading rather than another, catching the same decision when an exclusion changes eighteen months later, and knowing which importer to credit for a refund are the parts nobody sells. These are the bands from our delivery experience.

  • Classification records only, $60,000 to $85,000. Classification modelled as a versioned record keyed on importer, part number and supplier, holding the tariff code, the interpretive rationale in plain language, the ruling citation, the attached specification, the Chapter 99 stack, any antidumping or countervailing duty case with its scope determination, effective dates and the licensed broker who signed off. Every entry line points at a specific version.
  • First release, $85,000 to $130,000. Adds document extraction with an arithmetic self check, the post entry queue with liquidation dates as live objects, and the push of built entries into the filer you already have. Twelve to sixteen weeks.
  • Full platform, $150,000 to $400,000. Adds duty accounting at entry line level, Periodic Monthly Statement reconciliation, partner government agency and antidumping rules, the client portal and an interface for enterprise importers. Phased over six to twelve months.

A brokerage filing 1,500 entries a year sits below all of this. One filing 300 a week with three people whose real job is retyping documents sits in the second band on day one and grows into the third.

What drives a customs broker build up

  • Each partner government agency message set, $12,000 to $30,000. Food and Drug Administration prior notice, environmental filings, agriculture and wildlife each have their own data requirements and their own failure modes. None is a checkbox.
  • Duty accounting and statement reconciliation, $45,000 to $110,000. The single most expensive module in the category because the correctness bar is absolute. Every dollar has to carry entry number, line number and fee type so a post summary correction can be traced to the importer who is owed it.
  • Classification history migration, $10,000 to $35,000. The codes move easily. The reasoning does not exist in the source system, so somebody has to decide which importers and parts are worth enriching with citations and documents. Budget it as its own line.
  • Licensed broker approval workflow and immutable audit, $8,000 to $20,000. Who approved which classification version, on which date, with what evidence attached. This is what demonstrates reasonable care when the question is asked.
  • Security certification, one quarter of calendar time and $20,000 to $60,000. If your importers are enterprise, an independent security attestation is a requirement rather than a differentiator, and it is a schedule item as much as a cost.
  • Enterprise importer interfaces, $10,000 to $25,000 each. Large importers want data pushed into their own systems in their own shape, and each one is a small project.

What keeps the number down

  • Do not rebuild transmission. Keep NetCHB, SmartBorder, CargoWise or Descartes as the filing layer and push validated entry data into it, then pull status and liquidation notices back. No certification work, no testing cycle with the agency, no risk to your filing capability. This is the single biggest reason a project lands at $95,000 rather than $400,000.
  • Enrich your top twenty importers first. Classification reasoning for the accounts carrying most of your entries, then let the long tail get enriched as entries touch it.
  • Start with extraction and the post entry queue. Those two produce measurable savings inside a quarter, which funds the argument for everything after.
  • Leave duty accounting to phase two. It is the expensive module and it does not fix the reason your entry writers are underwater.
  • Use the ledger you have. Export line level duty records into your existing accounting package rather than building a second one.

A worked example that adds up

A brokerage filing roughly 22,000 entries a year across two ports, with four entry writers, an existing filer that works, and a classification spreadsheet started by a broker who left in 2021.

  • Discovery, classification taxonomy design and top importer profiling: $9,000
  • Versioned classification records with rationale, citations and effective dates: $24,000
  • Document extraction with line extension self check and an exception queue: $22,000
  • Post entry calendar with liquidation dates and an opportunities engine: $18,000
  • Licensed broker approval workflow with an immutable audit trail: $11,000
  • Push of built entries into the existing filer plus status and notice pull back: $14,000
  • Migration of classification mappings for the top twenty importers: $8,000

Total $106,000, delivered in fifteen weeks with entry writers using it daily from around week ten. The line that repays fastest is document extraction, because a forty line invoice that took twenty five minutes to key drops to a few minutes of review, and that hour goes back into the entries that are actually hard. The opportunities engine is second, since it converts expired refund windows from an unknown into a queue sorted by recoverable dollars.

How the spend phases

  • Discovery and taxonomy, 8 to 12 percent. Your classification logic, importer profiles and approval rules are the specification, and most of it is currently in a spreadsheet and two people's heads.
  • Classification records, 24 to 30 percent. The versioned model and the linkage from entry lines that makes a rate change queryable.
  • Document extraction, 18 to 24 percent. The model plus the arithmetic validation that decides whether output goes straight through or into an exception queue.
  • Post entry and calendar, 14 to 20 percent. Liquidation dates, correction and protest windows, and the opportunities engine.
  • Filer integration and migration, 16 to 22 percent. Pushing built entries out, pulling notices back, and moving the classification history worth keeping.

Brokerages that can supply six months of invoices in their real messy variety, a classification spreadsheet and a list of their top importers by entry count on day one move noticeably faster, because those files are the test set rather than a description of one.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Support retainer, 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year. Entries file against vessel arrivals, so a defect on a Thursday afternoon is an immediate operational problem rather than a backlog item.
  • Your filer subscription continues. A build around the filer does not remove that line, so keep it on both sides of any comparison.
  • Extraction accuracy maintenance, $8,000 to $20,000 a year. New suppliers, new document layouts and new commodity mixes all shift performance, and a model nobody monitors quietly degrades.
  • Rule upkeep as tariff programmes change, $6,000 to $18,000 a year. New Chapter 99 provisions, exclusion cycles and case rate changes have to be reflected quickly, because the value of the system is that it answers a rate change with a query.
  • Security attestation renewal, annual. If enterprise importers required it once, they will require it every year.
  • Record retention, $4,000 to $10,000 a year. Recordkeeping under the customs regulations runs five years from the date of entry, and those documents have to stay retrievable rather than archived somewhere nobody can query.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

This comparison is not build against buy, because you are keeping the filer either way. Compare the build against the cost of the work happening around it. Count the full time equivalents whose job is functionally retyping documents. Count the hours your entry writers spend on classification research that has already been done once by someone else. Then ask your team the question that usually settles it: how much money did we leave in expired correction and protest windows last year. If nobody can answer, that is the number, and in our delivery experience it is larger than the build.

If you already licence CargoWise for forwarding as well as customs and the breadth is the actual reason you bought it, keep it and build the layer above. If you licence it only for customs and the per transaction cost has become the dominant line in your operating statement, that is a commercial conversation with the vendor first and a build second, in that order.

When buying beats building

Buy, and commission nothing, if you file under roughly 1,500 entries a year, you are single mode, and your classification set is narrow. NetCHB or SmartBorder will do the job for a fraction of any build and your money is better spent on an experienced entry writer. Buy CargoWise if you are a forwarder who needs forwarding and customs in one system and you will genuinely use the breadth, because rebuilding that is a poor use of capital.

Build when three signals appear together. You have three or more people whose job is functionally retyping supplier documents. Your classification judgement is the thing importers pay you for and it lives in a spreadsheet nobody can query backwards. And your cost per entry has not moved in three years despite every process fix you have tried. Even then the right shape is not replacement. Keep the filer, own the intelligence layer, and insist the first release ships in weeks with your entry writers using it daily, because the fastest route to a wrong system in this category is a nine month build designed away from the desk where entries actually get written.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  2. The federal government spends about 80% of its IT budget on operations and maintenance of existing systems rather than on development or modernization, with many critical systems being decades old. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) (2025) →
  3. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  4. The median annual wage for U.S. software developers was $133,080 in May 2024, and employment is projected to grow 15% from 2024 to 2034 - a core input to any in-house build-vs-buy TCO model. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom customs broker software cost?

Versioned classification records with reasoning, citations and effective dates run $60,000 to $85,000. A first release adding document extraction with an arithmetic self check, the post entry queue and the push into your existing filer runs $85,000 to $130,000 over twelve to sixteen weeks. A full platform adding duty accounting at line level, statement reconciliation, agency and antidumping rules and a client portal runs $150,000 to $400,000 across six to twelve months.

Why is keeping our existing filer the biggest cost lever?

Because transmission is a solved problem with a certification path attached. Keeping NetCHB, SmartBorder, CargoWise or Descartes as the filing layer and pushing validated entry data into it means no agency testing cycle and no risk to your filing capability while you build. That single decision is usually the difference between a $95,000 project and a $400,000 one, and it leaves the money where the return actually is.

What are the annual running costs?

Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year for support, $8,000 to $20,000 to maintain extraction accuracy as supplier layouts and commodity mixes change, $6,000 to $18,000 for rule upkeep as tariff programmes and case rates move, and $4,000 to $10,000 for record retention, since recordkeeping runs five years from the date of entry. Your filer subscription continues, and an annual security attestation renewal applies if enterprise importers required one.

How long does it take to build?

Twelve to sixteen weeks to a first release, with entry writers using it daily from around week ten. Full platforms with duty accounting, statement reconciliation and multiple agency message sets run six to twelve months, phased so each quarter puts something into production. Brokerages that supply six months of real invoices, their classification spreadsheet and a list of top importers by entry count on day one move noticeably faster.

Should we replace CargoWise or build around it?

Build around it in almost every case. It transmits valid entries and does that well, so rebuilding transmission spends budget on a solved problem. The return is in the layer above: versioned classification with reasoning attached, document extraction, duty exposure and the post entry refund queue. Replacement only merits discussion if you licence it purely for customs and the per transaction economics have become the dominant line in your operating statement, and even then the vendor conversation comes first.

What does duty accounting and statement reconciliation cost?

Between $45,000 and $110,000, which makes it the most expensive module in the category. The correctness bar is absolute: every dollar has to carry entry number, line number and fee type so a post summary correction can be traced to the importer owed the credit rather than sitting in a suspense account. It is also the module to defer, because it does not address the reason your entry writers are underwater.

How much does migrating our classification history cost?

Between $10,000 and $35,000, and the work is not what people expect. The tariff codes export easily. The reasoning does not exist in the source system, so the real task is deciding which importers and which parts are worth enriching with rulings, rationale and supporting documents. Most brokerages enrich their top twenty importers by entry count first and let the long tail get enriched as entries touch it.

Does an automated model classify entries for us?

It proposes and a licensed broker decides. Extraction and suggestion reads specification sheets and supplier descriptions, offers two or three candidate headings with interpretive reasoning and matching rulings, and routes low confidence items to a human queue. It should never file on its own. The durable value is that the reasoning gets recorded on every classification, which is what you rely on later when an exclusion changes and you need to query every affected entry.

What is excluded from a customs broker software quote?

Your filing software and its transmission fees, which continue. Agency filing and message fees. Your general ledger, which should receive line level duty records rather than move. Bond premiums and duty outlay, which are yours regardless. And legal opinion on a classification or a scope determination, which belongs with trade counsel, because software can record and reproduce a decision perfectly and still be recording the wrong one.

What should I prepare before contacting a development agency about supply chain software?

Bring a written list of your workflows from purchase order to delivery, the systems each step touches, and the 3 to 5 pain points costing you the most hours or errors. Export a sample of your real data, SKUs, orders, and locations, because data shape drives half the design decisions. You do not need a formal spec; Digital Heroes scopes most supply chain projects from a two-page problem description plus screen-share walkthroughs of the current process.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build supply chain software?

For anything past a single-user internal tool, use an agency or an established team, because supply chain systems need backend, frontend, integration, and QA skills that rarely live in one freelancer. A solo developer can build a $10,000 inventory tracker; a system that talks to your ERP, carriers, and warehouse scanners fails badly when its only author is unreachable during a shipping cutoff. In the proposals Digital Heroes sees clients compare, agencies cost 20 to 50 percent more but give you continuity, code review, and someone answerable when order data stops flowing.

How much does custom supply chain software cost for a small business?

For a small business, a focused custom supply chain tool usually lands between $15,000 and $45,000, covering one core workflow like inventory tracking, purchase orders, or shipment visibility. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, Digital Heroes sees most small distributors and light manufacturers start in the $20,000 to $35,000 range for a first working version. Adding barcode scanning, multi-warehouse support, or carrier integrations pushes budgets toward $50,000 and up.

Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?

For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.

When is SAP actually a better choice than building custom supply chain software?

Choose SAP when you need a full ERP, operate in a heavily audited industry that expects standard systems, or run global operations where localization, tax, and compliance content matter more than workflow fit. SAP's strength is breadth: finance, manufacturing, and supply chain in one validated suite. Custom wins when your edge lives in a specific workflow, like how you allocate inventory or route orders, that SAP would force you to bend to its standard process. Many Digital Heroes clients keep SAP as the system of record and build custom operational tools around it.

Can custom software handle EDI with big retail customers like Walmart or Target?

Yes, and this is one of the most common reasons distributors go custom, because retailer scorecards penalize late or malformed documents. The typical build covers EDI 850 purchase orders in, 855 acknowledgments, 856 advance ship notices, and 810 invoices out, usually through a network like SPS Commerce or TrueCommerce rather than raw AS2. In Digital Heroes builds, onboarding your first major retailer adds 4 to 8 weeks and $10,000 to $25,000, with each additional trading partner far cheaper once the pipeline exists.

Will custom software scale as we add warehouses, SKUs, and order volume?

Yes, if multi-location support and your target volumes are stated requirements at design time, because a schema built for one warehouse is expensive to retrofit for ten. A well-built system on PostgreSQL comfortably handles millions of SKUs and tens of thousands of orders per day on modest cloud hardware, so scaling cost shows up in hosting bills rather than rewrites. Give your agency the 3-year growth picture upfront even if phase one covers a single site.

What does it cost to maintain custom supply chain software each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so roughly $9,000 to $12,000 annually on a $60,000 system, covering hosting management, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small enhancements. Across its maintenance contracts, Digital Heroes sees supply chain systems need more upkeep than typical web apps because carrier APIs, EDI specs, and ERP versions keep changing underneath them. Hosting itself is usually minor, often $100 to $500 per month for a mid-size operation.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply