Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Condominium Presale Software Cost in 2026?

Custom condominium presale software runs $80,000 to $500,000, and the line item that moves the number most is how many jurisdictions you sell in.

CRM Development software overview illustration for Condominium Presale Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom condominium presale software runs $80,000 to $500,000, and the line item that moves the number most is how many jurisdictions you sell in. Disclosure obligations, rescission periods, deposit protection and trust rules do not generalise across provinces or states, so a second jurisdiction is real scope rather than a configuration switch. One regime means one disclosure model, one rescission calculation and one trust reconciliation pattern. Two means two of each, plus a permanent obligation to keep both current as legislation moves. A first release covering inventory and release management, the worksheet to contract workflow, deposit instalments with trust reconciliation and a lender ready qualified presale report runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. Two jurisdictions plus assignments and selections is what takes a developer to the top of the $200,000 to $500,000 band.

The bands a presale platform build falls into

The first release band is $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. That buys the inventory state machine as an event log so the grid at any past date can be reconstructed, release configuration with versioned price schedules, the worksheet to allocation to contract workflow, deposit instalments modelled as obligations with a chase workflow, scheduled reconciliation against the trust ledger, and a qualified presale report computed from the lender's own criteria.

The full platform band is $200,000 to $500,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds disclosure versioning with rescission and amendment tracking, assignments with a consent workflow, upgrade and colour selection orders driven by the live construction schedule, realtor commission tranches with clawbacks, and the handoff from occupancy through to closing.

There is a narrower option worth naming because it addresses the sharpest risk on its own. The deposit and qualification layer alone, sitting beside Avesdo or Spark and consuming their contract data, runs $40,000 to $70,000 over eight to eleven weeks in our delivery experience. It leaves the contract workflow where it is. It replaces the spreadsheet that tracks instalments and the three day assembly exercise before the quantity surveyor arrives.

What drives a presale build up

Jurisdiction count is the first driver and it is the one that does not compress. In British Columbia the Real Estate Development Marketing Act requires a disclosure statement and provides a rescission period after receipt. In Ontario the Condominium Act provides a cooling off period for new condominium purchases. What starts each clock, what constitutes proper delivery and what a material change triggers are jurisdiction specific questions for your counsel, and the software has to express each answer separately.

Lender count is the second. Different lenders define qualified presales differently, so the criteria have to be configurable per facility rather than hardcoded. Two facilities with different concentration limits, different treatment of conditions and different minimum aggregate value tests is two rulesets and two reports.

Commission structures are the fourth and they are consistently underestimated. Tranched payments across the sale lifecycle, co-operating brokerages, clawbacks on rescission and different rates per release make a commission engine a real subsystem rather than a percentage field. Accounting and trust integration is the fifth and it is where the reconciliation value comes from, because connecting to the developer's accounting system and the law firm's trust ledger turns a monthly surprise into a daily check.

What keeps the number down

Start with one jurisdiction and one active project. The second project in the same regime is configuration. The second regime is scope, and it should be planned and priced as such rather than assumed.

Encode your current lender's qualification criteria first and design the ruleset to be configurable. Adding a second facility later is then a setup exercise for your finance lead rather than a change request.

Keep the money where it is. The software should never be positioned as the trust ledger. Deposits sit with the developer's lawyer or a licensed brokerage under rules specific to the jurisdiction, and the system's job is to know what should be held, per contract and per instalment, and to compare that expectation against the trust ledger regularly.

Defer selections and upgrades to phase two. They depend on a live link to the construction schedule, which is a dependency you do not want on the critical path of release one. And do not migrate closed projects. Move open contracts, live inventory, deposit positions and the current disclosure package, and leave completed towers where they are.

A worked example that adds up

A developer with two towers selling concurrently, roughly 480 units in total, one jurisdiction, one construction facility, active realtor channel, contracts and deposits currently tracked in spreadsheets alongside a per project sales tool.

  • Discovery and the domain model separating unit, release, worksheet, contract, deposit instalment, amendment, assignment and qualification status: $13,000
  • Inventory state machine as an event log with release configuration, versioned price schedules and reconstructable historical grids: $28,000
  • Worksheet to allocation to contract workflow with realtor channel access and allocation audit trail: $22,000
  • Deposit instalments modelled as obligations with due dates, chase workflow and notice generation citing the contract clause: $26,000
  • Scheduled reconciliation against the law firm's trust ledger with discrepancy reporting: $15,000
  • Configurable qualified presale ruleset with related party detection and the lender report: $21,000
  • Electronic signature and identity verification integration with an evidence trail: $12,000
  • Migration of open contracts, deposit positions and live inventory: $10,000

That totals $147,000, in the upper half of the first release band because two towers sell concurrently and the qualification ruleset is fully in scope. A single tower of 140 units with a simpler deposit schedule lands nearer $90,000, and at that size you should read the buy section first.

Adding disclosure versioning with rescission and amendment tracking, assignments with consent workflow, selections driven by the construction schedule, commission tranches and the closing handoff takes that developer to roughly $330,000 to $420,000 in total across the following two to three quarters.

How the spend phases

Discovery is two to three weeks and around 9 percent of the first release. The deliverable that matters is the domain model, and it is testable in one conversation. A developer who has done this separates unit, release, worksheet, contract, deposit instalment, amendment, assignment and qualification status, and treats inventory state as an event log rather than a status column. A developer who draws a pipeline with deal stages will build you a sales tracker, and you will keep the spreadsheet.

The inventory state machine carries roughly 19 percent across weeks two to eight. Every transition is an event with a timestamp and an actor, which is what lets you reconstruct the grid exactly as it stood on any past date.

The deposit layer is another 18 percent, weeks six to thirteen, and it is where the risk actually lives. Instalments as obligations rather than columns, notices generated from templates with delivery recorded, and reconciliation running on a schedule rather than at quarter end.

Qualification and the contract workflow take roughly 29 percent between them, and the qualification ruleset should be built against your lender's actual written criteria rather than a generic definition, because the number in your board pack has to equal the number the quantity surveyor computes.

The last 15 percent is signature and identity integration plus migration. Migrate open positions only, and run one reporting cycle in parallel before the spreadsheet is retired.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Infrastructure runs $300 to $900 a month for a platform of this shape across two active projects. Contract documents, disclosure packages and identification records are the parts that grow, and retention obligations mean they grow for years after the tower completes.

Electronic signature and identity verification carry a per transaction cost. It is small per contract and it is not zero across 480 units plus amendments plus assignments, so model it against your unit count rather than treating it as included.

Legislation and disclosure requirements move, so budget an annual allowance for regulatory maintenance separately from feature work, because these changes arrive with a compliance date rather than a business case. Lender criteria change too, at refinancing and on new facilities, and if updating the qualification ruleset needs a developer you have built the wrong thing.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. Ask specifically about weekend cover, because releases go live on Saturday mornings and an inventory grid that disagrees with itself during a release is an expensive hour.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Put it on one page across a full development cycle rather than a year, because that is how presale actually works. Per project subscription pricing looks reasonable annually and looks different across four towers and six years.

Then count the administration. Days per month reconciling deposit instalments, days per quarter assembling the qualified presale schedule for the quantity surveyor, hours per week keeping the price grid the realtors are working from in step with the units that have actually gone firm. Multiply by fully loaded cost.

Then price the audit gap. If your last lender audit produced a lower qualified number than your internal reporting, you know what that cost in delayed advances or added conditions, and that single line frequently exceeds a first release. Then price the mistakes you have already made: a unit shown as available that was contracted, a missed instalment nobody chased for three months, an assignment recorded as a name change so the history cannot be reconstructed.

Set that total against a build whose cost does not repeat with every new tower. That is the actual comparison, and it is why continuity of development activity matters more than unit count in this decision.

When buying beats building

Buy Avesdo or Spark if you are selling a single tower under roughly 150 units, or if you develop occasionally rather than continuously. Both are purpose built for presale, both handle contracts, deposits and reporting to a standard most developers do not exceed, and both are priced per project in a way that makes a custom build hard to justify against one building.

Buy rather than build if your deposit schedule is simple, your qualification criteria are standard, and you sell in one jurisdiction. The two things that justify a build, jurisdictional divergence and portfolio level oversight, both have nothing to do in that situation.

Build when several of these are true. You have several projects running concurrently and need a portfolio view of trust balances, qualification and absorption that no per project tool gives you. You operate in more than one jurisdiction with genuinely different disclosure and deposit regimes. Your release and pricing strategy is part of your edge and you want it modelled rather than executed by hand. Your last lender audit produced a lower qualified number than your internal reporting. Assignments are material and currently untracked. Or you want the presale record to survive through occupancy and closing rather than handing off at firm.

Our position is that the tipping point is continuity, not volume. A developer who will sell presales continuously for the next decade is buying an institutional record that has to be readable years after the building completes. A developer with one tower is buying a service, and should buy the service.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. The right combination of digital transformation actions can unlock as much as US$1.25 trillion in additional market capitalization across Fortune 500 companies, while the wrong combinations put more than US$1.5 trillion at risk; companies with all three core factors (strategy, aligned technology, and change capability) saw a 5% market-value lift relative to peers. Source: Deloitte (2023) →
  3. Gartner estimates RPA can eliminate up to 25,000 hours of avoidable rework caused by human errors in the finance function each year, equating to savings of roughly $878,000 for an organization with 40 full-time accounting staff (based on interviews with more than 150 corporate controllers and chief accounting officers). Source: Gartner (2019) →
  4. U.S. retailers lost an average of 1.6% of sales to shrink in FY2022 (up from 1.4% the prior year), equating to $112.1 billion in inventory losses - the benchmark case for POS-integrated loss prevention and inventory accuracy. Source: National Retail Federation (NRF) (2023) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom condominium presale software?

A first release covering inventory and release management, the worksheet to contract workflow, deposit instalments with trust reconciliation and a configurable qualified presale report runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding disclosure versioning, rescission and amendment tracking, assignments, selections and commission handling runs $200,000 to $500,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

Jurisdiction count is the main multiplier, because disclosure and deposit rules do not generalise.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Infrastructure sits at $300 to $900 a month across two active projects, with contract documents, disclosure packages and identification records growing for years after completion because of retention obligations. Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually.

Add the per transaction cost of electronic signature and identity verification, and hold a separate annual allowance for regulatory maintenance, which arrives with a compliance date rather than a business case.

How long does a presale management system take to build?

Twelve to 18 weeks for a usable first release covering inventory, contracts and deposits for one jurisdiction and one active project. The full programme including amendments, assignments, selections and closing handoff generally runs 6 to 12 months.

Adding a second jurisdiction with different disclosure and deposit rules is real scope rather than configuration, and should be planned and priced as its own phase.

Is Avesdo or Spark cheaper than building our own system?

For a single tower or an occasional developer, clearly yes, and they are the right answer there. Both are purpose built for presale contracts and deposits and priced per project.

The comparison shifts across a portfolio and a decade. Per project pricing looks reasonable annually and looks different across four towers and six years, and neither tool gives you a portfolio view of trust balances and qualification across concurrent projects. Compare across a full development cycle rather than a year.

Can we build only the deposit and lender qualification layer?

Yes, and it addresses the sharpest risk on its own. Sitting beside Avesdo or Spark and consuming their contract data, it runs $40,000 to $70,000 over eight to eleven weeks.

What you get is deposit instalments modelled as obligations with a chase workflow and generated notices, scheduled reconciliation against the trust ledger, and a qualified presale figure computed continuously from your lender's own criteria rather than assembled over three days before the quantity surveyor arrives.

Why does a second jurisdiction cost so much more than a second project?

Because a second project in the same regime is configuration, while a second regime is a different disclosure model, a different rescission calculation, different deposit protection handling and a different trust reconciliation pattern, plus a permanent obligation to keep both current.

Budget it as its own phase. The specifics of what starts a rescission clock, what counts as proper delivery and what a material change triggers belong with counsel in each jurisdiction, and the software has to express each answer separately.

Should the software hold the deposit money?

No, and any developer proposing it has misread the regulatory structure. Deposits sit in a trust account operated by the developer's lawyer or a licensed brokerage under jurisdiction specific rules.

The software's job is to know what should be held, per contract and per instalment, and to compare that expectation against the trust ledger on a schedule so discrepancies surface within days rather than at quarter end. In the worked example that reconciliation layer was $15,000.

What does assignment handling cost and why does it matter?

Budget roughly $25,000 to $45,000 within the full platform phase, covering developer consent workflow, fee calculation, the document set, identification checks on the incoming purchaser and a recalculation of qualification status for the lender.

It matters because assignments are usually handled as an edit to the purchaser name field, which is exactly why assignment history is so often unreconstructable when a lender or an auditor asks. Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction and belongs with your advisors.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $80,000 for a single project in one jurisdiction with a straightforward deposit schedule, one lender facility and no assignments or selections in release one. That buys the inventory event log, the contract workflow, deposit obligations with reconciliation and a qualified presale report.

Below a single tower of about 150 units, we would tell you to buy rather than build. Spending six figures against one building is a poor trade when a purpose built product covers the transaction competently.

Can AI features like lead scoring and email drafting be built into a custom CRM?

Yes, AI features are now a standard request: connecting a model API for lead scoring, call summarization, or drafted follow-up emails typically adds $5,000 to $15,000 to a build in recent Digital Heroes projects. The custom advantage is that the AI runs on your full data and your rules instead of a vendor's generic feature, and you are never pushed into an add-on tier the way Salesforce prices Einstein. Start with one AI feature tied to a measurable task, prove it works, then extend.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency about a custom CRM?

Three things: a written list of the 5 to 10 jobs the system must do phrased as tasks (like "produce a quote from a site-visit photo"), an export or screenshots of whatever you use today, and a realistic budget range. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Arriving with those three cuts weeks off scoping and gets you a firm quote instead of a padded one.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

How long until a custom CRM pays for itself?

For teams replacing per-seat tools, 18 to 30 months is the honest range, driven by eliminated license fees plus the admin hours saved on spreadsheet workarounds. A 20-user team leaving Salesforce Enterprise recovers about $39,600 a year in list-price licenses alone against a typical $40,000 to $60,000 build. Payback arrives faster when the system automates a revenue task like quote generation or follow-up sequences instead of only storing records.

How do I vet a CRM development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to see two live CRMs they built for businesses your size and talk to those clients about what happened after launch, not during the sales process. Then pin down three specifics: who owns the code (you should, fully, on final payment), what a change request costs after go-live, and how they plan data migration. An agency that cannot walk you through a migration plan on the first call will improvise yours.

How does a custom CRM handle GDPR, HIPAA, or other compliance requirements?

Compliance has to be designed in from the schema up: field-level encryption, role-based access, audit logs, retention rules, and for GDPR a working way to export and delete a person's data on request. Custom can actually be the stronger option because you decide exactly where data lives, including keeping it in-country or on your own servers, which off-the-shelf tools do not always allow on lower tiers. If HIPAA applies, confirm the agency will sign a business associate agreement and has shipped healthcare systems before, because that experience is not implied.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

Who can build a custom CRM software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply