How Much Does Community Solar Software Cost in 2026?
Community solar subscriber management software costs $60,000 to $400,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with a first release at $60,000 to $130,000 and a full platform carrying churn automation, income verification and asset owner reporting at $150,000 to $400,000.
On this page
Community solar subscriber management software costs $60,000 to $400,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with a first release at $60,000 to $130,000 and a full platform carrying churn automation, income verification and asset owner reporting at $150,000 to $400,000. The number that moves this budget most is how many state programmes you operate under, because allocation mechanics, credit posting behaviour and carve out rules are written per programme and none of them agree with each other.
What community solar software costs by scope
Developers usually see this priced as a per subscriber per month fee from a subscriber management provider, which is easy to compare on month one and hard to compare across a twenty year asset life. Priced as a build, the work falls into two bands.
- Allocation and billing core: $60,000 to $130,000, 12 to 16 weeks. An effective dated allocation ledger, production ingestion from your monitoring platforms, per utility credit file adapters that handle corrections and restatements, and subscriber invoicing that reconciles against the credits the utility genuinely posted rather than the credits you expected.
- Full platform: $150,000 to $400,000, 6 to 12 months. Adds churn and waitlist automation, income verification workflow for low and moderate income carve outs, disclosure and consent artifact management, subscriber self service, and asset owner and lender reporting.
- Each additional state programme: $18,000 to $45,000. New allocation rules, new credit mechanics, new consumer protection disclosures and usually new utilities with new file formats. This is the line that catches developers expanding for the first time.
Subscriber count is not the driver people expect. Four thousand subscribers on nine projects in one state is a simpler build than eight hundred subscribers spread across three state programmes, because the second one has three sets of rules to hold simultaneously.
What pushes the number up
- Operating under more than one state programme. The dominant multiplier. Allocation can be by fixed share, by proportional consumption or by a capped percentage of the subscriber's own usage depending on the programme, and each variant is different arithmetic and different edge cases.
- Utility credit file behaviour. Each utility posts bill credits on its own cycle, in its own file, with its own approach to corrections. Handling restatements without re-invoicing subscribers incorrectly is where the engineering actually goes.
- Low and moderate income carve outs. Income verification, ongoing eligibility, protected pricing and the reporting a programme administrator requires all add workflow and evidence handling.
- Churn and waitlist automation. Backfilling a departing subscriber's share without stranding capacity, mid month, with allocation effective dating that still reconciles, is deceptively hard and is the difference between a subscriber list and a real ledger.
- Consolidated billing versus credit only. If you invoice subscribers directly, you inherit payments, collections and dunning. If the utility handles it, you do not.
- Lender and tax equity reporting. Assets financed on twenty year cash flows come with reporting obligations that are specific to the financing documents, not to the software.
What brings it down
- Staying in one state programme until scale justifies more. The single largest saving available, and it is a business decision rather than a technical one.
- Deferring income verification to a phase two. If your current projects have no carve out obligation, do not build for one you have not won yet.
- Using a payment processor rather than building collections. Card and bank payment handling is a solved problem and building it yourself buys nothing.
- Reconciling monthly rather than continuously. Near real time credit reconciliation sounds better than it performs. Utilities post monthly, so a monthly reconciliation cycle matches reality and costs less.
A worked example: nine projects, two states
Community solar developer and subscriber organisation, nine operating projects, roughly 4,200 subscribers, two state programmes, four utilities posting credits, three monitoring platforms across the fleet. First release, by line.
- Discovery and programme rule mapping across two state programmes: $9,000
- Effective dated allocation ledger supporting share and consumption based allocation: $24,000
- Production ingestion from three monitoring platforms: $14,000
- Credit file adapters for four utilities, including correction and restatement handling: $26,000
- Subscriber invoicing reconciled against posted credits: $22,000
- Subscriber portal with consent, disclosure and cancellation artifacts: $13,000
- Acceptance including a three month back test against credits already posted: $8,000
That totals $116,000, near the top of the first band because of two programmes and four credit file formats. A single state developer with three projects and one utility typically lands closer to $68,000. This developer added churn and waitlist automation, income verification and asset owner reporting in year two for $178,000, taking the programme to just under $300,000 across two years while the portfolio grew to fourteen projects.
Where the money goes across phases
- Discovery and programme rule mapping, roughly 8 percent. Getting the allocation arithmetic wrong here is expensive later, because it is the thing every downstream number depends on.
- Allocation ledger, roughly 21 percent. The core asset and the part that has to survive twenty years of subscriber turnover.
- Credit file adapters, roughly 22 percent. Scales directly with utility count.
- Invoicing and reconciliation, roughly 19 percent.
- Portal, production ingestion and acceptance, roughly 30 percent. Including the back test, which is the only proof that your allocation matches what the utility actually did.
The annual costs nobody quotes
- Programme rule upkeep, 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year. Programme rules are revised by regulators, and credit file formats change without much notice.
- Per utility file format changes, $3,000 to $9,000 each. Utilities alter their credit files, and a silent format change shows up as a month of subscribers invoiced against credits that were never posted.
- New project onboarding, $2,000 to $6,000 per project. New capacity, new monitoring endpoint, new allocation pool and new subscriber cohort. Small individually and material across a growing portfolio.
- New state programme entry, $18,000 to $45,000. Treat expansion as a capital line rather than a configuration change.
- Payment processing fees. Charged on collections rather than on the software, and material at residential subscriber scale where average invoice values are small.
- Hosting and retention, $5,000 to $18,000 a year. Allocation and credit history has to remain queryable for the life of the asset, not for a retention window.
- Subscriber operations training, $3,000 to $9,000 a year. Churn handling and credit dispute response are the two tasks that decide whether subscribers stay.
Timeline and what actually gates it
A first release takes 12 to 16 weeks. The gate is almost never engineering. It is obtaining several months of real credit files from each utility so the adapters can be built against genuine data including corrections, and getting production history out of the monitoring platforms. Ask for both in week one, because utility data requests routinely take longer than a sprint.
Run the back test over at least three months of already posted credits. If your allocation ledger reproduces what the utility actually credited across that period, subscriber to subscriber, you are ready. If it does not, you have found the problem before it became four thousand incorrect invoices.
When you should not build this
With three projects in one state and under about 1,000 subscribers, use an established subscriber management provider and put your capital into interconnection queue positions instead. The per subscriber fee at that scale is far cheaper than a build plus its maintenance, and interconnection is the constraint on your growth, not software.
Build once you operate across more than one state programme with several projects, because that is precisely where a single provider's model stops fitting and you start paying for workarounds in staff time. Build also when your subscriber proposition is the differentiator, since a provider's fixed billing model will limit what you can offer long before it limits what you can operate.
What a fixed price quote should itemise
Ask for the credit file adapters to be priced per utility rather than bundled into one line. That is the part of the quote that changes as your portfolio grows, and a supplier who cannot break it out has not read your credit files yet. Ask for the back test as a separate named deliverable too, because a quote that omits it is pricing a build rather than a working allocation ledger.
Then ask what happens when a utility restates a month of credits after you have already invoiced against them. If the answer involves manually correcting subscriber invoices, the allocation ledger is not effective dated, and you will find that out during your first correction cycle rather than during the demonstration.
How to size your own budget
- Count state programmes first, utilities second, projects third, subscribers last. That is the order in which they affect price, and it is the reverse of how most pitch decks describe a portfolio.
- Pull three months of credit files from every utility before you brief anyone. The variety in those files is your adapter cost, and it is free to measure.
- Decide whether you invoice subscribers or the utility credits them. That decision alone can move the first release by $25,000.
- Reserve 15 percent for correction handling. Utility restatements are the recurring surprise in this category, and a ledger that cannot absorb them cleanly generates subscriber complaints for months.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Large companies globally have captured, on average, only 31% of the expected revenue lift and 25% of the expected cost savings from their digital and AI transformations - a significant gap between expected and realized value. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
- Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
- Only 16% of respondents said their organizations' digital transformations had successfully improved performance and equipped them to sustain gains over the long term; even in digitally savvy industries such as high tech, media, and telecom, self-reported success rates did not exceed 26%. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does community solar subscriber management software cost?
A first release covering an effective dated allocation ledger, production ingestion, utility credit file adapters and subscriber invoicing costs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding churn and waitlist automation, income verification and asset owner reporting runs $150,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months. Each additional state programme adds $18,000 to $45,000.
Does subscriber count drive the price?
Much less than developers expect. Four thousand subscribers on nine projects in one state is a simpler build than eight hundred subscribers across three state programmes, because the second case requires holding three sets of allocation and carve out rules at once. Price is driven by programme count, then utility count, then project count, with subscriber volume affecting almost nothing.
Why do utility credit files cost so much to handle?
Because each utility posts bill credits on its own cycle, in its own file layout, with its own approach to corrections and restatements. Absorbing a restatement without re-invoicing subscribers incorrectly is the hard part, and it is where most of the adapter engineering goes. Budget $26,000 for four utilities on a first release and $3,000 to $9,000 each time one changes its format.
Is it cheaper to use a subscriber management provider?
With three projects in one state and under about 1,000 subscribers, yes, comfortably. The per subscriber fee at that scale is well below a build plus its maintenance, and your growth constraint is interconnection rather than software. Building becomes the better call once you operate across more than one state programme, because that is where a provider's fixed model stops fitting and you pay the difference in staff time.
What ongoing costs come with a community solar platform?
Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year for support and change, plus $2,000 to $6,000 per new project onboarded and $3,000 to $9,000 each time a utility changes its credit file format. Add $5,000 to $18,000 for hosting and long term retention, payment processing fees on collections, and $3,000 to $9,000 a year for subscriber operations training.
How long does it take to build?
A first release takes 12 to 16 weeks, but the gate is rarely engineering. It is obtaining several months of real credit files from each utility so adapters can be built against genuine data including corrections, and extracting production history from the monitoring platforms. Request both in week one, since utility data requests routinely take longer than a development sprint.
What should we test before going live?
Run a back test across at least three months of credits the utility has already posted. If your allocation ledger reproduces those credits subscriber by subscriber, you are ready to invoice. If it does not, you have found the discrepancy before it became several thousand incorrect invoices and a wave of cancellations.
What does it cost to expand into another state?
Between $18,000 and $45,000, covering new allocation mechanics, new credit posting behaviour, new consumer protection disclosures and usually new utilities with new file formats. Treat it as a capital decision rather than a configuration change, and price it into the project pro forma before you commit to the market rather than after the first subscribers sign.
Should we invoice subscribers directly or rely on utility bill credits?
Invoicing directly pulls payments, collections and dunning into scope and can move a first release by around $25,000, plus ongoing processing fees on small residential invoice values. Credit only arrangements are materially cheaper to operate. Choose direct invoicing when your proposition depends on a bundled offer or a guaranteed saving the utility credit alone cannot express.
How much does a custom CRM cost for a small business?
Most small business CRMs we build at Digital Heroes land between $15,000 and $40,000 for a first working version, while builds with multiple pipelines, role hierarchies, and several third-party integrations run $60,000 to $150,000. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, the biggest cost driver is integration count, not screen count. A 5-person sales team tracking leads, deals, and follow-ups usually sits at the bottom of that range.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?
Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my CRM?
A strong freelancer works for a single-pipeline tool under roughly $15,000, but a CRM your company runs on needs design, backend, and QA skills plus someone available when the original builder moves on. The most expensive projects Digital Heroes inherits are freelancer builds abandoned at 80 percent, where finishing cost more than starting with a team would have. If you do go freelance, require the code to live in your own repository from week one.
What happens to our CRM if the agency shuts down or we stop working with them?
Nothing dramatic, provided three things were set up at the start: the code in a repository you own, hosting and domain accounts in your name with the agency as an invited collaborator, and documentation plus a handover clause in the contract. Under those conditions any competent team can pick up a mainstream-stack CRM within a couple of weeks. If an agency insists on owning the hosting account or the repository, walk away before the build starts, not after.
How does a custom CRM handle GDPR, HIPAA, or other compliance requirements?
Compliance has to be designed in from the schema up: field-level encryption, role-based access, audit logs, retention rules, and for GDPR a working way to export and delete a person's data on request. Custom can actually be the stronger option because you decide exactly where data lives, including keeping it in-country or on your own servers, which off-the-shelf tools do not always allow on lower tiers. If HIPAA applies, confirm the agency will sign a business associate agreement and has shipped healthcare systems before, because that experience is not implied.
Can we start with a small MVP version of the CRM and add features later?
Yes, starting small is how most successful projects run: launch with contacts, one pipeline, activity logging, and your two most-used integrations, then extend in monthly or quarterly cycles. At Digital Heroes an MVP scope like that typically ships in 10 to 12 weeks for $15,000 to $30,000. The projects that fail usually tried to clone every Salesforce feature on day one instead of the six workflows the team actually uses.
Can a custom CRM integrate with QuickBooks, Gmail, and our phone system?
Yes, and integrations are usually the main reason to go custom: QuickBooks, Gmail and Outlook, Stripe, Mailchimp, WhatsApp, and VoIP platforms like Twilio all have stable APIs we wire into CRMs routinely at Digital Heroes. Each standard integration adds roughly $2,000 to $6,000 and one to two weeks to the schedule. The expensive ones are legacy systems with no API, which need file-based syncs or database-level connections, so flag those in the first conversation.
How does moving our data from Salesforce or spreadsheets into a custom CRM work?
The agency exports your records, writes mapping scripts that translate old fields into the new schema, runs test migrations into a staging system for you to verify, and only then performs the final cutover. Salesforce exports cleanly through its API including notes and attachments; spreadsheets are messier and need a deduplication pass, where we commonly see 10 to 20 percent duplicate contacts. Expect migration to be 10 to 15 percent of total project effort, and be suspicious of any quote that treats it as an afterthought.
Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?
Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.
What tech stack should a custom CRM be built with?
Boring and mainstream wins: React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js, Python, or Laravel on the back end, PostgreSQL as the database, hosted on AWS or a managed platform. Any of those combinations will run a CRM for a decade; what actually matters is that the stack is common enough for other developers in your market to take over. Treat an exotic stack choice as a red flag, because it usually serves the agency's convenience rather than your continuity.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .