Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does CMMC Compliance Software Cost in 2026?

$60,000 to $350,000 when a build is warranted at all, and the single decision that sets the number is where you draw the boundary of the environment holding controlled unclassified information.

Internal Tools Development product interface illustration for Cmmc Compliance Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$60,000 to $350,000 when a build is warranted at all, and the single decision that sets the number is where you draw the boundary of the environment holding controlled unclassified information. A first release covering a live control register with named owners, automated evidence collection from your identity, endpoint and logging tools, plan of action tracking and documented scope with data flow mapping runs $60,000 to $130,000 in 10 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. Adding shop floor evidence for removable media and machine file transfers, subcontractor flow down monitoring and multi enclave separation runs $150,000 to $350,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. A tight boundary that keeps controlled information out of production halves the project. For most defense suppliers the honest answer is still to buy a governance platform and spend the money on remediation, and to confirm all scoping with your assessor and counsel rather than with a blog.

The bands a compliance evidence build falls into

Before the bands, the position: most suppliers should not build. Buy a governance platform, engage a provider who has been through assessments, and put the budget into the remediation the assessment will require anyway. The bands below apply when controlled information touches equipment no product understands, when you run several separated enclaves, or when your subcontractor base is large enough that monitoring is a system rather than a conversation.

The first band is the register and evidence layer. Each requirement in the Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification programme mapped to an implementation description, a named owner who is a real person with a manager, the systems it depends on, the evidence that demonstrates it and a last verified date. Plus automated collection from identity, endpoint and logging tooling, plan of action tracking with escalation, and a documented boundary with data flow mapping. That is $60,000 to $130,000 over 10 to 16 weeks.

The second band adds what no vendor covers: evidence that removable media use on machine tools is controlled, that file transfers to numerically controlled equipment are authenticated and logged, that legacy equipment sits behind an enforced boundary, plus flow down monitoring and multi enclave separation. That runs $150,000 to $350,000 across 6 to 12 months.

What drives a compliance build up

Enclave count, before anything else. Programmes that must be separated multiply the register, the evidence collection, the boundary documentation and the access model. Two enclaves is not twice one, but it is much closer to twice than anyone hopes.

Shop floor instrumentation. Logging file transfers to machine tools running operating systems from a decade ago is real engineering rather than configuration, and every shop floor is different, so there is no reusable answer to buy.

Cloud service posture. Any external service holding controlled information brings its own authorisation questions that have to be answered before you design around it, not after.

Incident response readiness, since the reporting obligation under the defense acquisition regulation runs on a short clock and a process that has never been exercised is not a process.

Subcontractor base size, because monitoring twelve suppliers is a spreadsheet and monitoring two hundred is a system with attestation refresh cycles and data movement records behind it.

What keeps the number down

Shrink the boundary. This is the decision with the largest effect on price and it is not a software decision at all. Every path controlled information takes that you can engineer out is register entries you never write, evidence you never collect and instrumentation you never build.

Buy your security infrastructure. Identity, endpoint management, logging and backup come from established vendors. A developer offering to build you a security stack is selling you a liability, and declining that offer removes the largest false line from any quote.

Run an assessment first if you have not. Companies that know exactly where their evidence gaps are move fastest, because the requirements list is concrete rather than theoretical, and they stop paying to build things that were already adequate.

Instrument the highest risk path first. For most manufacturers that is removable media at the machine, not the office file share.

Bring your boundary decisions to kickoff. Discovery spent deciding whether the coordinate measuring machine is in scope is a compliance and engineering judgement that your team and your assessor make, and paying developers to attend that debate is the most expensive way to hold it.

A worked example that adds up

A 240 person precision machining company with one enclave, thirty machine tools, subcontracted heat treating and plating, and a completed self assessment that identified its gaps.

  • Discovery, boundary walk of the floor, data flow mapping from prime portal to operator: $14,000
  • Live control register with owners, asset references and last verified dates: $22,000
  • Automated evidence collection from identity, endpoint and logging tools: $31,000
  • Plan of action tracking with escalation and a score derived from the register: $12,000
  • Shop floor evidence for removable media and machine file transfer logging: $38,000
  • Subcontractor flow down monitoring tied to actual data movement: $19,000
  • Assessment package assembly from stored evidence: $13,000

That totals $149,000, just under the full platform band, delivered across eight months. The shop floor line at $38,000 is the largest single item and it is the one no product would have covered, which is the entire reason this company built rather than bought.

A second enclave for a separated programme was later quoted at $44,000, covering register duplication with independent access, separate evidence collection and boundary documentation. That is the number to hold in mind when someone asks whether taking on a programme with separation requirements is free.

How the spend phases

Weeks one and two are the floor walk and the data flow map. A developer who understands this problem wants to see how a drawing gets from a prime's portal to an operator at a machine, and will ask about memory sticks, printed travellers and the inspection machine nobody wants to touch. One who proposes a register and a dashboard without walking the floor has left your highest risk path untouched.

Weeks three to ten build the register and the evidence collectors against tooling you already own. Identity first, because multifactor enforcement over a period is the question assessors ask most directly.

Shop floor instrumentation runs longest and should start early even though it finishes late, because old equipment produces surprises that take weeks to design around rather than days.

Flow down monitoring comes after the register, since it depends on knowing what controlled information is and where it moved.

Package assembly last, and the acceptance test is producing ninety days of evidence for a sample of requirements without anyone taking a screenshot.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Collector maintenance. Your identity provider, endpoint tool and log platform all change, and a collector that silently stops writing evidence is worse than no collector, because you will believe you have a record and discover in an assessment that you do not. Monitoring the collectors is itself a requirement of the design.

Register upkeep as requirements are reinterpreted and as your environment changes. Ownership churns, and an owner field pointing at somebody who left is a finding.

Evidence storage across the retention period you agree with your assessor, which grows continuously because the whole point is a period rather than a snapshot.

Incident response exercises, which are people time rather than software but belong in the same annual line.

In our delivery experience suppliers budget 18 to 25 percent of build cost per year, roughly $27,000 to $37,000 on a $149,000 build, alongside the licences for the identity, endpoint and logging tools that produce the evidence in the first place.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Take your governance platform subscription, your managed provider retainer and your consultant days, and multiply by five. That is the visible side, and for many suppliers it will be lower than a build, which is why our default advice is to buy.

Then add what the invoice does not carry, and be honest about it. The annual screenshot exercise, counted in engineer and quality manager days. The remediation work you will pay for regardless of which route you choose. And the exposure that neither a platform nor a retainer removes, which is the evidence gap on the paths no vendor integrates with. If an assessor asks what happened when a memory stick went into the machine at station fourteen last month, a subscription does not answer that. Your instrumentation does or nothing does.

Weigh the contract side too. A supplier who can show a falling count of open items with dated evidence behind each closure is telling a materially different story from one producing a spreadsheet last touched in March, and the practical value of that difference is measured in awards rather than in software fees.

Then settle ownership before anyone starts. You should hold the repository, the infrastructure accounts and the right to hire another firm. A system holding your assessment evidence is not something to have sitting behind another company's renewal.

When buying beats building

Buy if you are an office based supplier where controlled information stays in email, a document system and an engineering tool, all from mainstream vendors with integration support. A governance platform plus a competent managed provider will get you further, faster, for less. Ignyte Assurance Platform is a credible product built with this requirement set in mind, and Exostar has real roots in aerospace and defense supply chain identity and supplier attestation, which is genuinely useful for the flow down side if your primes already work through it.

Buy if you are pursuing the lower assessment level with a small requirement set. Buy if nobody internally will own a system, because a custom platform with no owner decays into another artefact nobody maintains, which is exactly the failure the Word based system security plan already represents.

Telos Xacta is serious federal grade tooling built around authorisation packages and continuous monitoring at agency scale. If you operate systems on behalf of a federal customer it makes sense. Deploying it at a 240 person machine shop is buying a locomotive to move a pallet.

Build when two or more of these hold. Controlled information reaches machine tools, inspection equipment or other operational technology. You maintain separate enclaves for different programmes or customers. Your subcontractor base is large enough that flow down monitoring is a process. You already run an internal platform holding quality and manufacturing data and this evidence belongs alongside it. Or you have been through an assessment, know precisely where your evidence gaps are, and want them closed by instrumentation rather than by an annual screenshot exercise.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Analyst estimates place CRM implementation failure rates broadly between roughly 30% and 70% (Johnny Grow cites Forrester at 47%), with low user adoption repeatedly cited as a leading cause of failed CRM projects (this being Johnny Grow's own analysis, not a Forrester attribution). Source: Johnny Grow (industry analysis citing Gartner/Forrester) (2025) →
  2. Technology 'Leaders' grow revenue at more than twice the rate of 'Laggards'; laggards surrendered 15% in foregone annual revenue in 2018 and stood to miss out on as much as 46% in revenue gains by 2023 if they did not change their enterprise technology approach. Based on a survey of more than 8,300 organizations across 20 industries and 20 countries. Source: Accenture (2019) →
  3. The 2015 CHAOS data (based on the modern definition of success) reports that only about 29% of software projects succeed, 52% are challenged, and 19% fail, with the three most important success skills being executive sponsorship, emotional maturity, and user involvement. Source: The Standish Group (reported via InfoQ Q&A with Jennifer Lynch) (2015) →
  4. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Should we spend anything on custom compliance software at all?

For most defense suppliers, no. Buy a governance platform, engage a provider who has been through assessments, and put the money into remediation, which you will pay for either way.

The build case appears when controlled unclassified information reaches machine tools and inspection equipment no product integrates with, when you maintain separate enclaves for different programmes, or when your subcontractor base is large enough that flow down monitoring is a system rather than a conversation.

What is the total cost when a build is justified?

$60,000 to $130,000 for a first release with a live control register, automated evidence collection from identity, endpoint and logging tools, plan of action tracking and documented scope with data flow mapping, shipping in 10 to 16 weeks. Adding shop floor evidence, flow down monitoring and multi enclave separation runs $150,000 to $350,000 over 6 to 12 months.

A 240 person machine shop with one enclave and thirty machine tools landed at $149,000 across eight months.

What does it cost to run each year?

In our delivery experience suppliers budget 18 to 25 percent of build cost per year, roughly $27,000 to $37,000 on a $149,000 build, on top of the licences for the identity, endpoint and logging tools that produce the evidence.

That covers collector maintenance, register upkeep as ownership churns, evidence storage across your retention period, and incident response exercises. A collector that silently stops writing evidence is worse than none, so monitoring the collectors is part of the design rather than an extra.

Why does the enclave boundary decide the price?

Because scope is the multiplier on everything. Every path controlled information takes is register entries, evidence collection and possibly instrumentation. A boundary that keeps controlled information out of production removes whole categories of work.

At a machine shop those paths include a prime's portal, email, the engineering system, programming software, a network share, a direct numerical control link, a memory stick, a printed traveller and an inspection machine running a decade old operating system. Deciding which are in scope and which are engineered out is the real project, and it happens on your floor rather than in a platform.

How much does shop floor evidence cost specifically?

It was $38,000 in the worked example, the largest single line, covering removable media control evidence and authenticated logged file transfers to numerically controlled equipment.

It is also the reason the company built rather than bought. Governance platforms integrate with common enterprise tooling and do not integrate with the direct numerical control server in your machine shop, which is precisely where the risk concentrates. Start this work early even though it finishes late, because old equipment produces surprises measured in weeks.

Can Exostar or Ignyte do this for less?

For an office based supplier, almost certainly, and we would tell you to buy. Ignyte Assurance Platform is built with this requirement set in mind, and Exostar has real roots in aerospace and defense supply chain identity and supplier attestation, which helps on the flow down side if your primes already work through it.

Compare properly: subscription plus managed provider retainer plus consultant days over five years, then add the annual screenshot exercise in engineer and quality manager days, and the evidence gap on paths no vendor integrates with.

How long before we have evidence an assessor would accept?

Ten to sixteen weeks to build collection when a build is justified, but the evidence itself needs a period behind it, so plan for the first meaningful ninety day window to close after that.

Companies that have already run an assessment move fastest, because the requirements list is concrete and they stop paying to build things that were already adequate. Scoping decisions come before any of it and are not a software task.

What does a second enclave add to the budget?

It was quoted at $44,000 in the worked example, covering register duplication with independent access, separate evidence collection and its own boundary documentation. That is roughly 30 percent of the original build for one additional separated environment.

Hold that number when someone asks whether taking on a programme with separation requirements is free. It is not, and finding out after the award is the expensive version.

What should we refuse to pay a developer to build?

Your identity provider, endpoint management, logging platform and backup. Buy those from established vendors, because building security infrastructure creates liability rather than compliance.

Build only the layer joining those systems to your requirement register and reaching the parts of your environment no vendor covers, which for a manufacturer means the shop floor. Any developer offering to build you a security stack should be declined, and removing that line is usually the largest saving available on a quote.

What tech stack should an internal tool be built with?

Boring and popular: a React or Next.js frontend, a Node.js or Python backend, and PostgreSQL covers the vast majority of internal tools and keeps future hiring easy. The stack matters far less than whether a different developer can pick the code up in two years, so require documentation as a deliverable and avoid anything exotic. Treat it as a red flag if an agency pushes a proprietary platform only they maintain, because that quietly converts your tool into a subscription to that agency.

At what point does Retool cost more than building a custom tool?

The crossover usually lands between 25 and 50 daily users. At Retool's published Business rates of $50 per standard user and $15 per end user monthly, a 40-person deployment with a typical seat mix runs roughly $9,000 to $15,000 per year, every year, while a comparable custom tool built once for $20,000 to $30,000 carries no per-seat fees and costs about 15 to 20 percent of the build price annually to maintain. On a three-year horizon, custom comes out ahead for most growing teams in Digital Heroes engagements.

Is a freelancer or an agency better for building an internal tool?

A solid freelancer works for a single-workflow tool under roughly $10,000, if you accept that one person holds all the knowledge. An agency earns its premium once the tool spans departments or integrations, because you get a developer, a designer, and a project manager plus continuity when someone leaves or gets sick. The hidden freelancer cost appears 18 months later when you need changes and the original builder has moved on, a rescue situation Digital Heroes is hired for regularly.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

Should we build the whole internal tool at once or start with an MVP?

Start with a version that fully replaces one workflow, ship it in 4 to 6 weeks, and let real usage set the roadmap. Internal tools have a captive audience, so you learn within days which features matter, and across Digital Heroes projects roughly a third of initially requested features never get built once staff work with version one. Phasing also spreads the spend: a $40,000 vision becomes a $15,000 phase one that starts paying for itself while phase two is scoped.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Will a custom internal tool scale as our company grows?

Yes, provided it sits on a standard stack with a real database: PostgreSQL comfortably handles millions of records, and adding users costs hosting pennies rather than per-seat fees. The real scaling risks are organizational, not technical: new departments want features, processes change, and the tool needs a budget line to evolve. Set aside a small quarterly improvement budget instead of treating launch as the finish line, and the tool stays useful for a decade rather than getting rebuilt every two years.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

How much does a custom internal tool cost to build?

Most custom internal tools cost $8,000 to $40,000 to build, based on Digital Heroes delivery data across 2,000+ client projects. A single-purpose tool like an approval dashboard or inventory tracker sits at the low end, while a multi-department platform with role-based access and several integrations pushes past $40,000. The three biggest cost drivers are the number of user roles, the number of systems the tool must connect to, and custom reporting requirements.

Who can build a custom internal tools system?

Digital Heroes builds custom internal tools systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other internal tools companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply