How Much Does Class Action Settlement Software Cost in 2026?
$100,000 to $600,000 is the realistic range for a settlement administration platform, and the decision that moves you furthest across it is how many payment rails you support. One rail, usually cheques or a single electronic method, keeps distribution to a straightforward reconciliation problem.
On this page
$100,000 to $600,000 is the realistic range for a settlement administration platform, and the decision that moves you furthest across it is how many payment rails you support. One rail, usually cheques or a single electronic method, keeps distribution to a straightforward reconciliation problem. Each additional rail brings its own failure modes, its own reissue and stop payment handling, its own uncashed instrument tracking and its own reconciliation model, and in our delivery experience each one adds $25,000 to $60,000. Add an international class and you inherit currency, tax documentation and data protection obligations on top. Build one rail well, distribute a settlement through it, then add.
The bands a settlement administration build falls into
A first release covering the case configuration engine, class member ingestion with address hygiene and identity resolution, a per case claims portal that can be branded and deployed in days, and deduplication with fraud scoring runs $100,000 to $220,000 and ships in 16 to 24 weeks. A full platform adding multi channel notice orchestration, deficiency and cure workflows, a versioned allocation engine, payment rails with reissue and uncashed handling, tax reporting and court reportable audit exports runs $250,000 to $600,000 across 9 to 18 months.
The first band buys you a spine. Every settlement you administer afterwards is stood up as configuration by an operations lead rather than as a fortnight of engineering, and that is the entire economic argument. If a new case still needs a developer after release one, the platform has not paid for itself and will not.
What drives a settlement administration build up
- Payment rail count. Cheques, automated clearing house transfers, digital wallets and prepaid cards each have distinct reconciliation, failure and reissue behaviour. This is the clearest multiplier in the category.
- International classes. Currency handling, tax documentation and data protection obligations for class members outside your home jurisdiction turn a distribution into a compliance project.
- Paper claim intake at volume. Scanning, extraction and quality review of physical claims is an operational pipeline with its own tooling, not a feature.
- Call centre integration. Large notice campaigns generate phone traffic that must be logged against class members, which means identity resolution reaching into a telephony platform.
- Security posture. You hold personal data on hundreds of thousands of people who never chose to deal with you. Encryption, segregation, retention, deletion and independent penetration testing are justified here and they are a real line item rather than a checkbox.
What keeps the number down
Three choices control the budget. First, build the configuration engine, the class member registry and one payment rail, and nothing else, in release one. Notice orchestration, deficiency workflows and additional rails all attach cleanly to that spine later. Attempting them together produces a platform that models the one settlement in front of you rather than the ten behind it.
Second, bring three or four completed settlement agreements of genuinely different shapes to discovery. The configuration abstraction has to express settlements you have already administered, not just the current mandate, and the quality of that sample determines how much rework happens in month six. This is the cheapest thing you can do to protect the budget and it costs nothing but a morning of a partner's time.
Third, do not build capture and delivery infrastructure you can rent. Postal address validation and change of address processing, mail house execution and banking rails are all services. Your platform orchestrates and reconciles them. Rebuilding them is how a $200,000 project becomes a $500,000 project with nothing extra to show a judge.
A fourth control is organisational rather than technical. Put one operations lead on the project with authority to decide how the configuration model expresses a settlement, and keep them there. The abstraction at the centre of this platform is a set of judgement calls about what varies between settlements and what stays fixed, and those calls cannot be made by committee or deferred to the developer. Projects where three case managers each describe their own preferred approach produce a configuration engine flexible enough to express anything and simple enough to express nothing quickly.
A worked example that adds up
An administrator running roughly twelve settlements a year, mostly consumer classes between 40,000 and 600,000 members, currently standing up each case by hand with a per case web form and an internal database. Scope is release one, one payment rail.
- Discovery across four completed settlement agreements of different shapes: $17,000
- Case configuration engine covering class definition, tiers, proof requirements, deadline calendar, deduction order and allocation grammar: $58,000
- Class member ingestion, standardisation, address validation and identity resolution with confidence scoring: $46,000
- Brandable claims portal deployable per case in days: $28,000
- Deduplication and fraud scoring with signal retention on every decision: $32,000
- Security hardening, independent penetration test and deployment: $14,000
That totals $195,000 across 21 weeks. It sits toward the top of the first band because the fraud scoring covered device and network signals as well as data signals, and because the penetration test was scoped properly rather than treated as a formality on a system holding this much personal data.
How the spend phases
Three phases across roughly eighteen months, each defensible on its own.
Phase one is the spine at $100,000 to $220,000, and it is justified by case setup time alone. If standing up a case currently takes three weeks of manual and engineering effort, your capacity is capped by developers rather than by your operations team, and every additional mandate makes that worse. Phase two is the allocation engine with versioning and diffing, plus payment rails and reissue handling, typically $90,000 to $200,000. Phase three is notice orchestration, deficiency and cure workflows, tax reporting and court reportable exports, usually $80,000 to $180,000.
A common mistake is putting notice orchestration first because it is visible to counsel. It should follow the registry, because a notice campaign that does not run off resolved identities produces declaration numbers you cannot reconcile with your distribution numbers.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Hosting and storage. Class member data, uploaded proof documents and notice records across many concurrent cases add up. Expect $1,200 to $5,000 a month depending on active case count and document volume, with per case portals adding a small fixed cost each.
- Security programme. Annual penetration testing, dependency monitoring and access reviews are recurring, not one off. Budget $15,000 to $40,000 a year for a platform holding data at this scale and sensitivity.
- Support and change. Plan 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually. Every unusual settlement teaches the configuration engine something it could not previously express.
- Third party services. Address validation, change of address processing, mail execution, banking rails and identity verification all carry their own per record or per transaction pricing, which flows through to case budgets rather than your software budget.
- Retention and deletion. Data must be retained through the case and then deleted. That deletion has to be evidenced, and evidencing it is engineering time somebody has to fund.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Most administrators have no renewal to compare against, which is precisely the point. There is no dominant packaged product in this category, so the comparison is a build against your current cost of standing up cases by hand.
Price that honestly. Take your last six mandates and count the engineering and operations days consumed before the first claim arrived: portal build, eligibility logic written per case, class list wrangling, allocation spreadsheets constructed from scratch. Multiply by your loaded day rate. Then add the cost of the mandates you did not pursue because capacity was committed, which is the number administrators consistently forget and which is usually the largest one.
There is a competitive dimension too, and administrators are often reluctant to state it plainly. Selection for a mandate is influenced by what counsel and the court can see: the quality of the claims portal, the clarity of the reporting, the credibility of the fraud methodology when it is described in a declaration. Those are all outputs of the platform. An administrator competing against firms with visibly better portals and reporting is losing some mandates on presentation rather than on capability, and the cost of that shows up as an empty slot in next quarter's capacity plan rather than as an invoice.
Then price the risk. Distribution errors are not customer service problems, they are reported to a judge. A double payment, a tier calculated on the wrong denominator, or a notice reach that fell short of the plan all end in a declaration explaining what happened. Firms that have filed a correction price this properly. Firms that have not tend to discover the value of a versioned, diffable allocation the hard way.
When buying beats building
If you are handling one settlement, however large, do not build. Engage an established administrator, pay their fee and let them carry the operational risk. Epiq, Angeion, JND and Kroll all administer settlements as their business, and a court will reasonably question why an untested system built for a single case was used to distribute a fund. We decline this work when it is framed that way, and any developer who takes it should worry you.
The same answer applies if administration is a sideline rather than your business. Two or three cases a year does not amortise a platform, and renting capacity from a firm that runs hundreds is cheaper on every axis including risk.
Build when administration is the business and two or more of these are true. You run more than roughly eight settlements a year and each is stood up by hand. Your fraud detection is manual spot checks and you would be uncomfortable describing your methodology in a declaration. Allocation runs happen in spreadsheets that cannot be diffed against each other. Your notice reporting is assembled from vendor exports at the last minute. Or you are losing mandates to administrators whose portals and reporting are visibly better, which influences selection more than most administrators like to admit.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- In a February 2026 survey of 517 small-business employers, 82% had adopted at least one AI tool (typical firm uses five), 66% reported revenue increases linked to AI (22% reported gains exceeding 10%), and 74% said digital platforms make it easier to compete with larger firms; owners saved a median of 5 hours per week and businesses saved a median 11.5 employee-hours weekly. Source: Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council (SBE Council) (2026) →
- McKinsey found that currently demonstrated technologies can fully automate about 42% of finance activities and mostly automate a further 19%, indicating roughly 60% of finance work is technically automatable. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of a settlement administration platform?
A first release covering the case configuration engine, class member ingestion with address hygiene and identity resolution, a rapidly deployable claims portal and fraud scoring runs $100,000 to $220,000 over 16 to 24 weeks. A full platform adding notice orchestration, deficiency workflows, versioned allocation, payment rails and court reportable exports runs $250,000 to $600,000 across 9 to 18 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience.
Payment rail count and international classes are the two largest multipliers.
What does it cost to run each year?
Hosting and storage for multiple concurrent cases with proof documents runs $1,200 to $5,000 a month. Add a security programme of $15,000 to $40,000 a year covering penetration testing, dependency monitoring and access reviews, which is justified on a system holding personal data on hundreds of thousands of people.
Then plan 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and change, because every unusual settlement teaches the configuration engine something new.
How long does the first release take?
Sixteen to twenty four weeks. The pacing item is modelling the case configuration abstraction correctly, since it has to express several settlements you have already administered rather than only the one in front of you.
We ask for three or four completed settlement agreements of genuinely different shapes at the start, and the quality of that sample is the best predictor of how much rework happens later.
Why is there nothing off the shelf to compare against?
Because each settlement agreement defines its own class, tiers, proof requirements, deadlines, deduction order, allocation formula and residual treatment, so there is no stable feature set to productise. Administrators end up combining an internal database, a mail house, a banking portal and a per case web form.
That is why the comparison for a build is not against a licence fee but against your current cost of standing up cases by hand, plus the mandates you could not accept because capacity was committed.
How much does each additional payment rail cost?
In our delivery experience $25,000 to $60,000 per rail. Cheques, automated clearing house transfers, digital wallets and prepaid cards each have distinct failure modes, reissue and stop payment behaviour, uncashed instrument tracking and reconciliation models.
Build one rail properly, distribute a settlement through it, then add. Building four rails before distributing anything means debugging four reconciliation models at once against real money.
What does fraud scoring add, and is it worth it?
Roughly $30,000 to $50,000 in a first release, and it is the module that protects the fund. Signals include submission velocity and burst patterns, device and network fingerprints, reuse of addresses or payment instruments, mismatch against the class list, internal inconsistency and similarity across uploaded proof images.
The design requirement that costs money is signal retention on every decision, because your methodology may need describing in a filing and a denial you cannot explain is a denial that gets reversed.
Can we cut cost by skipping the allocation versioning?
You can, and it is the false economy we see most often. Allocation almost never runs once. Counsel asks what happens if a tier is capped differently, a late claim tranche is accepted, or the court adjusts the fee award, and each of those changes every claimant's number.
Versioning with frozen inputs, recorded formula version and a diff showing exactly which claimants moved is where errors that reach a judge get caught. Retrofitting it after a correction has been filed costs considerably more than building it.
We have one large settlement. What should we budget?
Nothing for software. Engage an established administrator such as Epiq, Angeion, JND or Kroll and pay their fee, because they carry the operational risk and have already distributed funds through tested systems.
A court will reasonably question why an untested platform built for a single case was used, and no amount of budget removes that question. The build case only exists when administration is your business and you run several settlements a year.
What are the hidden costs in this category?
Three recur. Third party service pricing for address validation, change of address processing, mail execution and banking rails, which flows into case budgets rather than the software budget. Evidenced deletion at the end of a case, which is engineering work nobody scopes. And historical data quality, since defendants supply class lists as exports from several systems with identifiers that are unique only within each file.
The last one is not a preprocessing step. It is the foundation that makes your final declaration numbers reconcile by construction rather than by a late night spreadsheet.
What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?
Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.
What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?
Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?
One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.
Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?
If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.
We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?
The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.
How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?
Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .