Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Cattle Feedlot Management Software Cost in 2026?

$80,000 to $500,000, split as a first release at $80,000 to $170,000 in 14 to 20 weeks and a full platform at $200,000 to $500,000 across 9 to 15 months.

ERP Development software overview illustration for Cattle Feedlot Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$80,000 to $500,000, split as a first release at $80,000 to $170,000 in 14 to 20 weeks and a full platform at $200,000 to $500,000 across 9 to 15 months. The decision that moves the number most is whether feed cost comes from actual mill batch data or from an allocation. Allocating delivered pounds monthly is cheap and it is exactly what customers dispute, because formulated cost drifts from batched actuals and silage dry matter moves underneath both. Pulling batch actuals per load and valuing them against commodity inventory is hardware bound integration work against a mill computer, and it is the difference between a closeout you can defend line by line and one you concede to keep a customer.

The bands a feedyard build falls into

A first release runs $80,000 to $170,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks. It covers lot and pen inventory with ownership allocations, feed call and bunk reading capture, ration cost rolls from real mill batches, treatment capture with withdrawal enforcement, and a closeout that reconciles from events rather than from four systems joined by hand.

A full platform runs $200,000 to $500,000 across 9 to 15 months, adding customer cattle billing with yardage and daily interest, an owner portal, hedging and risk positions, scale and feed truck integration, and projection reporting.

Below both there is a band of zero. A single owner feeder under roughly 5,000 head should run Performance Beef and stop there. The feed truck integration works, the fit is good, and a build would cost more than the improvement is worth because pricing errors stay inside your own business rather than turning into a phone call.

The reason this category prices above comparable operational software is that the deliverable is a number somebody argues with. A yard feeding its own cattle can tolerate approximate figures. A yard feeding other people's cattle is selling a number, and an approximate one that has to be defended on the phone is a product defect.

What drives a feedyard build up

Mill batching and feed truck integration. These are hardware bound rather than web based, and the interfaces range from a documented connection to a shared file on a Windows machine in the mill office. Ask a developer for the specific make of your batching system and truck controller and what they have interfaced with before, including what happens when the mill computer is offline for a shift.

Scale head integration for load in and load out, which is a separate device family again.

Electronic identification tag reading if you individually identify animals rather than working at pen level.

Multiple yards, because inter yard transfers roughly double the inventory model and introduce a whole class of edge cases around which yard owns which day of yardage.

Bank and financing integration if lenders want reporting against the cattle position.

And the largest non software factor: how much of your step up logic, bunk scoring rules and health protocols exists only as practice. Writing that down is discovery time and it is not optional, because a feed call engine built on half stated rules produces a confident wrong number every morning.

What keeps the number down

One yard in phase one. Transfers between yards are genuinely complicated and they can wait until the single yard model is proven under a full turn of cattle.

Modelling only your current ownership structures rather than every historical exception. If you fed a three way partnership once in 2019, that is a data entry problem, not a rule.

Arriving with a written protocol book and a nutritionist willing to sit down for two structured sessions. Yards where the logic lives with one long serving employee pay for archaeology instead of encoding.

Deferring hedging and risk positions. It is a real requirement and it is a separate discipline, and a breakeven without the hedge is still a substantial improvement on no projected breakeven at all.

Starting with pen level identification rather than electronic tags. Individual identification adds hardware, reader logistics and a data model change, and most of the closeout defence works at pen and lot level.

A worked example that adds up

A 40,000 head one time capacity yard custom feeding for outside owners, one location, pens routinely carrying two owners. Phase one:

  • $16,000 discovery covering step up schedules, bunk scoring rules and health protocols
  • $24,000 lot and pen inventory with ownership allocations carrying effective dates
  • $22,000 feed call and bunk reading capture with a suggested call and captured override reasons
  • $26,000 ration cost rolls from mill batch actuals valued against commodity inventory with dry matter corrections
  • $20,000 treatment capture with computed withdrawal dates and a hard load out block
  • $22,000 closeout reconstructing itself from events
  • $14,000 mill batching system interface
  • $10,000 parallel run against three completed closeouts

That totals $154,000 across 18 weeks, near the top of the first release band because ownership splits and mill integration are both in scope from the start.

Phase two, months five to fourteen, adds customer billing with yardage and daily interest at $34,000, the owner portal at $28,000, projected closeout and breakeven at $24,000, hedging positions at $26,000, scale head integration at $22,000, feed truck controller integration at $26,000, electronic identification reading at $18,000 and a second yard with transfers at $30,000. That is $208,000, taking the cumulative build to $362,000.

How the spend phases

Of the $154,000 first release, roughly $16,000 goes across weeks one to four on discovery with the nutritionist, the yard manager and the office, about $112,000 across weeks four to sixteen on inventory, feed call, ration cost, treatments and the closeout, and the remaining $26,000 across weeks seventeen and eighteen on the mill interface hardening and the parallel run.

The parallel run should use three completed closeouts you have already sent to customers. Reproduce them, explain every difference, and be prepared for some differences to be the old process rather than the new one. That is the conversation that tells you whether the system is ready, and it is far better to have it internally than with an owner on the phone.

Time the first release against a turn of cattle rather than a calendar quarter. Going live mid turn means half your lots carry costs from two systems, which undermines the first closeouts the system produces and therefore its credibility.

Phase two spreads across ten months. Put the owner portal after billing, because a portal showing numbers you cannot yet bill accurately creates more calls than it prevents.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget 15 to 22 percent of build cost per year, so $54,000 to $80,000 on a $362,000 platform.

Hosting is not the story. The recurring lines are hardware adjacent. Mill and truck interfaces need attention when a controller is replaced or firmware changes, and those events are not on your schedule. Rugged tablets in the alley are consumables. Scale head connections need periodic recalibration of the software side as much as the hardware.

Then rule maintenance. Nutritionists change step up schedules, protocols get revised, and each change is configuration if you built it as data and a release if you did not.

The internal cost worth naming is override review. Bunk reader overrides are captured with reasons, and after a season that dataset tells you which overrides improved intake and which were habit. Nobody reviews it unless it is somebody's job, and unreviewed it is just storage.

Keep an allowance for closeout format changes. Customers ask for their information presented their way, and that is cheaper to accommodate than to argue about.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Your Turnkey, Performance Beef or Micro Technologies licence is line one, and you may keep part of it, so treat it as partially recoverable at best.

Line two is the reconciliation morning. Count the hours the office spends every month joining a feed delivery report, a treatment list, a mill ration cost spreadsheet and an accounting yardage calculation into something that agrees. Multiply by twelve.

Line three is the one nobody tracks and it is usually the largest: closeout concessions. When cost of gain comes in higher than quoted and the four systems do not quite agree, the yard eats the difference to keep the customer. That is never recorded as a line item, which is precisely why it is never managed. Before pricing any build, go back through a year of closeouts and total what was conceded. Most yards have never done this and most are surprised.

On the build side, $362,000 over five years is $72,400 a year plus $54,000 to $80,000 running. Add two smaller recurring gains: feed shrink and mis-delivery caught per load rather than compared monthly, and yardage and interest that stop being under billed when a partial pen move or an early load out never made it into the day count.

When buying beats building

If you are a single owner feeder under roughly 5,000 head, buy Performance Beef and put the money into cattle. It is well matched to that operation, the feed truck integration works, and the errors a build would eliminate stay inside your own business rather than becoming a dispute.

If you are a conventional yard whose ownership structures are simple and whose closeout process is not generating disputes, Turnkey has been running feedyards for a very long time and does it credibly. There is no argument for building over a system that is not causing you a problem.

If animal health is your central concern and your ownership is straightforward, Micro Technologies is serious about that domain and has the hardware ecosystem around it.

The build case starts at custom feeding for outside owners above roughly 15,000 head one time capacity, or pens routinely carrying multiple owners and percentage partners, or more than one yard with transfers, or feed call and health protocols and billing living in three vendor systems that only reconcile when a person does it by hand. If you gave closeout concessions last year and cannot say what they totalled, start there rather than with a software quote.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  2. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  3. 88% of customers say good customer service makes them more likely to purchase from a brand again in the future, quantifying the direct revenue link between support quality and retention. Source: HubSpot (2024) →
  4. SMS reminders that stated the specific cost of the appointment to the health system reduced missed appointments in Trial One, with the DNA (did-not-attend) rate falling from 11.1% (control) to 8.4% (specific-costs message) - an odds ratio of 0.74 (95% CI 0.61-0.89), i.e. roughly a 24-26% relative reduction - at no additional cost. (Trial Two replicated this at an 8.2% DNA rate.). Source: PLOS ONE (Hallsworth et al.) (2015) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom feedlot management software cost in total?

A first release covering lots and pens, feed call and bunk reading, ration cost from actual mill batches, treatment capture with withdrawal enforcement and a reconciling closeout runs $80,000 to $170,000 in 14 to 20 weeks, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding customer billing with yardage and interest, an owner portal, hedging and projections runs $200,000 to $500,000 across 9 to 15 months.

A 40,000 head custom yard lands around $362,000 across both phases.

What do the mill and feed truck integrations cost?

$14,000 for the mill batching interface in phase one and $26,000 for the feed truck controller in phase two, plus $22,000 for scale heads. These are hardware bound rather than web based, and the interfaces range from a documented connection to a shared file on a Windows machine in the mill office.

Ask any developer for the specific make of your batching system and truck controller and what they have interfaced with before, including what the system does when the mill computer is offline for a shift.

What are the annual running costs?

Budget 15 to 22 percent of build cost, so $54,000 to $80,000 on a $362,000 platform. Hosting is not the story here.

The recurring lines are hardware adjacent: mill and truck interfaces need attention when a controller is replaced or firmware changes, rugged tablets in the alley are consumables, and scale connections need periodic attention on the software side. Add rule maintenance as nutritionists revise step up schedules and protocols.

How long does a feedyard software build take?

Fourteen to twenty weeks for a first release. The schedule risk is rarely engineering, it is how much of your step up schedule, bunk scoring rules and health protocols exist only as practice rather than documentation.

Time the go live against a turn of cattle rather than a calendar quarter. Going live mid turn leaves half your lots carrying costs from two systems, which undermines the first closeouts the system produces and with them its credibility.

Is Turnkey or Performance Beef cheaper than building?

Substantially, and for many yards they are the correct choice. Performance Beef suits owner operator feeders under roughly 5,000 head and its feed truck integration works well. Turnkey has run conventional yards for decades and handles closeouts credibly where ownership is simple.

The strain appears in large custom yards where pens carry cattle from multiple owners or percentage partners and every cost event has to split by an allocation with effective dates. If your office maintains a spreadsheet bridging the cattle system and the accounting system every month, that spreadsheet is the gap you are pricing.

How do we work out whether the build pays for itself?

Start with closeout concessions rather than with a software quote. Go back through a year of closeouts and total what you conceded when cost of gain came in higher than quoted and the four systems did not quite agree. Most yards have never done this because concessions are never recorded as a line item, which is exactly why they are never managed.

Then add the monthly reconciliation hours, feed shrink caught per load rather than monthly, and yardage and interest under billed when a partial pen move never reached the day count.

What does the owner portal cost and is it worth it?

$28,000 in the worked example, and it is consistently the highest satisfaction feature in these builds. Owners see their lots, current head, feed and medicine to date, projected breakeven and a running projected closeout that updates daily.

Sequence it after customer billing, not before. A portal showing numbers you cannot yet bill accurately generates more calls than it prevents, which is the opposite of the point.

Can we defer hedging and risk positions?

Yes, at $26,000 in phase two. It is a separate discipline with its own reconciliation rules, and a projected breakeven without the hedge is still a large improvement on having no projection at all.

The caveat is that a breakeven without the hedge position beside it is a half answer, so if your customers are actively hedging, expect to add it in the following cycle rather than treating it as optional indefinitely.

What is most often underestimated in a feedyard software budget?

Discovery. Yards budget for screens and underfund the two to four weeks it takes to turn a nutritionist's step up schedule, a bunk reader's scoring judgement and a written protocol book into explicit rules. A feed call engine built on half stated logic produces a confident wrong number every single morning.

Second is withdrawal enforcement design. It must be a hard block at the scale with a logged veterinary override, not a warning in a report, and treating it as a reporting feature is a scope change discovered when a truck is already backed up.

How long does custom ERP development take?

Plan on 3 to 4 months for the first working module and 6 to 12 months for a full multi-module rollout. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule risk is data migration and integration testing, not feature coding, so we stage go-lives module by module instead of one big-bang launch.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

Should I pick Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central or build a custom ERP?

Pick Business Central if you already live in the Microsoft stack, your processes are close to standard, and around $80 per user per month for Business Central Essentials stays affordable at your headcount. Build custom when your revenue-driving workflow, such as custom manufacturing steps or unusual pricing logic, would need heavy extension work anyway. In our experience, once Dynamics customization quotes pass about $100,000 the custom option deserves a serious side-by-side.

Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?

Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.

Who owns the source code if an agency builds my ERP?

You should, in full, and it must be written into the contract as work for hire with IP assignment on payment. At Digital Heroes every client receives the complete repository, database schemas, and deployment documentation, so they could hand the system to another team tomorrow. Walk away from any ERP proposal built on the agency's proprietary platform with ongoing license fees, because that recreates the vendor lock-in you were escaping.

How do we migrate years of data from our old system without losing anything?

Through a staged migration with a parallel run, never a single cutover weekend. The data gets extracted and cleaned early, loaded into the new ERP while the old system stays live, and both run side by side for two to four weeks so your team can verify counts, balances, and open orders match. In Digital Heroes ERP projects, data cleaning consistently takes longer than the technical transfer, so it starts in week one, not at the end.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

What should I prepare before contacting an ERP development agency?

Bring a list of your current tools and spreadsheets, a rough map of how an order or job moves through the company today, your user count by role, and the three problems costing you the most hours. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Companies that arrive with those four things typically cut two to three weeks off scoping in our experience.

Can a custom ERP integrate with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks or Shopify?

Yes, and keeping tools that already work well is usually the right call. The integrations we build most often are QuickBooks or Xero for accounting, Shopify or WooCommerce for orders, ShipStation for fulfillment, and Salesforce or HubSpot for CRM. A typical integration adds $5,000 to $15,000 to the build depending on how much two-way syncing the workflow needs.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply