How Much Does Cannabis Dispensary Software Cost in 2026?
$60,000 to $400,000, split as a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 in 12 to 16 weeks and a full multi location platform at $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.
On this page
$60,000 to $400,000, split as a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 in 12 to 16 weeks and a full multi location platform at $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. The decision that moves the number most is whether registers must keep selling when the internet drops. Offline mode sounds like a checkbox and is not: reconciling carts, inventory decrements and purchase limit checks against a state ledger after a store reconnects is genuinely hard conflict resolution, and in our delivery experience it adds a meaningful share of a phase two budget on its own. Everything else on the list, delivery, payment rails, extra traceability systems, is additive and predictable by comparison.
The bands a dispensary software build falls into
A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. One state, point of sale (POS) plus METRC integration with a durable outbox and a nightly reconciliation, cross location purchase limits, and inventory as a single source of truth with reservations rather than a number pushed outward every few minutes.
A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding ecommerce and channel availability, delivery manifests and driver applications, purchasing and receiving, loyalty, payments and reporting.
Below both there is a band of zero and it covers most licensees. One to three stores in a single state selling packaged product and prepackaged eighths, no delivery, under roughly six million dollars in revenue: buy Dutchie, Flowhub, Treez or Cova. At that size the per store subscription is cheaper than an engineer and anyone telling you to build is selling you something.
The test that actually decides it is not store count. If reconciliation, oversells and limit violations cost you more than $150,000 a year in labour, write offs and regulatory exposure, a build pays back inside two years. If they do not, it does not.
What drives a dispensary build up
Additional traceability systems. Every state system beyond METRC, whether BioTrack in some markets or Leaf Data Systems in Washington, is a new integration rather than a configuration flag. Two states with two different systems is two outboxes, two reconciliation jobs and two sets of failure behaviour.
Offline register mode. You need it if your stores lose internet and cannot legally stop selling, and it is the single most underestimated item in this category. The engineering is not caching a menu, it is deciding what happens when two registers sold the last of a package while disconnected and the state ledger has to be told a coherent story afterwards.
Delivery, which brings manifests, drivers, vehicles and route state, plus the compliance obligations that attach to product in a car.
Payments, at one integration per rail. Cash, personal identification number debit, and bank transfer through Aeropay or a similar provider are three separate pieces of work.
Hardware, at one driver per device family. Label printers, scales and cash drawers each have their own quirks.
And history migration off Dutchie or Flowhub with tags preserved so historical audits still resolve, which is typically a two to three week workstream on its own.
What keeps the number down
One state in phase one, even if you are already in two. Prove the outbox, the reconciliation and the limit ledger against a single traceability system before doubling the surface area.
Deferring delivery. It is a whole operation, not a feature, and if it is currently running on a spreadsheet and a phone it can continue to for another two quarters while the store side stabilises.
Deferring offline mode if your stores have reliable connectivity and a wired fallback. Buy a second connection before you buy conflict resolution engineering, because the second connection is dramatically cheaper.
Keeping your loyalty and marketing platform. Alpine IQ or springbig already do that job and integrating is cheaper than rebuilding.
Migrating a shorter history. Bring across enough for audit resolution and reporting continuity rather than everything, and keep the old system readable for the remainder.
Piloting at one store rather than converting the estate at once. A bad cutover during a weekend rush is a revenue event, and staged conversion costs less than the mistake it prevents.
A worked example that adds up
Eight stores, one state, deli style weighing at volume, delivery not yet in scope. Phase one:
- $12,000 discovery and the data model, specifically how packages, items, batches, lots and SKUs relate and where the tag lives
- $22,000 inventory service with on hand minus reserved, cart reservations with expiry and an event stream
- $26,000 METRC outbox with idempotency keys per receipt, backoff and a human exception queue
- $14,000 nightly reconciliation diffing quantity by tag and ranking variance by dollar value
- $18,000 cross location daily purchase limit ledger with hashed identity from the identification scan
- $16,000 register and cart with scale integration capturing gross, tare and net per weigh event
- $10,000 tax rules table with jurisdiction, effective date, ordering and a recalculation harness
- $8,000 pilot at one store running parallel with the incumbent system
That totals $126,000 across 15 weeks, near the top of the first release band because deli weighing and eight store limit enforcement are both in scope.
Phase two, months four to eleven, adds ecommerce and channel availability at $30,000, delivery manifests and a driver application at $38,000, purchasing and receiving with certificate of analysis extraction at $28,000, offline register mode at $34,000, payment rails at $22,000, loyalty integration at $14,000, reporting at $16,000 and history migration at $20,000. That is $202,000, taking the cumulative build to $328,000.
How the spend phases
Of the $126,000 first release, roughly $12,000 goes in weeks one and two on discovery and the data model, about $96,000 across weeks three to thirteen on inventory, the outbox, reconciliation, limits, the register and tax, and the remaining $18,000 across weeks fourteen and fifteen on the single store pilot and hardening.
Rollout is a separate calendar from the build and should be budgeted as such. Pilot at one store for two to four weeks running parallel on read only reconciliation, then convert store by store. Full conversion for an eight to ten location operator typically spans another six to ten weeks of staged cutovers, evenings and weekends, with staff support at each one.
The riskiest data at each cutover is not sales history. It is open packages and partially depleted deli jars, which need a physical count at the moment of switch. Budget staff hours for that per store rather than assuming it fits inside a shift.
Phase two then spreads across seven months, and offline mode should sit late. It is easier to reason about reconnection behaviour once the online reconciliation is proven and boring.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Budget 18 to 25 percent of build cost per year, so $59,000 to $82,000 on a $328,000 platform. This category sits above average because state rules, tax rates and traceability interfaces all move.
Inside that: cloud hosting and monitoring scaled to transaction volume across eight stores, which is real but not dominant. Hardware replacement, since label printers, scales and drawers are consumables on a multi year cycle. A retained development allowance for traceability interface changes and tax rule updates, which arrive on the state's schedule rather than yours.
Then the internal cost. Someone works the METRC exception queue daily, in the way a person works an inbox. That role does not disappear when you build, it changes from reconciling to reviewing, which is the whole point but is not zero.
And keep budget for a second pass on anything touching the register. Budtender workflow that survives a demonstration and fails a Friday rush is the most common source of unplanned spend here.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Take your actual per store subscription across Dutchie or Flowhub or Treez, plus ecommerce through Dutchie Ecommerce or Jane, plus loyalty through Alpine IQ or springbig, plus whatever you pay for reporting. That is line one, and it is the smaller half.
Line two is the labour. Count the hours per week your inventory manager spends joining a METRC Active Packages export against a point of sale on hand report in a spreadsheet. Multiply by loaded cost, per state, and treat it as permanent, because it does not decline as you add stores.
Line three is what the gaps cost. Write offs from deli jar variance nobody could attribute. Oversells that produce refunds and reviews. Limit exposure from a customer who legally cleared a limit twice across two of your stores because the cart was checked and the person was not.
On the build side, $328,000 over five years is $65,600 a year, plus $59,000 to $82,000 running. If the three lines above do not add to more than that, keep buying. The clearest signal that they do is roadmap: you asked your vendor for cross store limit enforcement or a real exception queue and it has been on the roadmap for four quarters. At that point you are paying a subscription to wait.
When buying beats building
If you run one to three stores in one state, sell packaged product and prepackaged eighths, do no delivery and turn under roughly six million dollars, buy Dutchie, Flowhub, Treez or Cova and put the money into product and staff. These are real products built by people who understand the industry, and at that size the subscription is genuinely cheaper than an engineer.
Buy also if your pain is ecommerce presentation or loyalty messaging rather than inventory truth. Jane, Weedmaps, Alpine IQ and springbig are established at those jobs and a custom version returns very little.
The build case stacks up at five or more locations or a second state, more than one full time person on reconciliation, deli weighing at volume, a delivery operation, or vertical integration where cultivation, manufacturing and retail touch the same packages and the seams are where inventory dies. The question that separates the two is not which point of sale is best. It is which parts of your operation nobody else's software can ever know about, because those parts are your build and everything else you should keep renting.
When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Global retail loses an estimated $1.73 trillion annually to inventory distortion (out-of-stocks and overstocks), equal to about 6.5% of global retail sales, despite $172 billion spent on improvements in the past year. Source: IHL Group (2025) →
- Item-level RFID tagging enabled 99.9% order accuracy in the retail supply chain, versus a baseline where 69% of orders shipped between brands and retailers contained data errors - showing how RFID-at-POS integration reduces inventory inaccuracy. Source: Auburn University RFID Lab & GS1 US (2018) →
- In PMI's 2014 Pulse of the Profession report on requirements management, inaccurate requirements management is cited as a leading cause of project failure, with 47% of unsuccessful projects failing to meet goals due to poor requirements management. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2014) →
- SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom dispensary software cost in total?
A focused first release covering point of sale, METRC integration with an outbox and reconciliation queue, cross location purchase limits and inventory as a single source of truth runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding ecommerce, delivery, purchasing, receiving, payments and reporting runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.
An eight store single state operator with deli weighing lands around $328,000 across both phases.
What does offline register mode actually cost?
Around $34,000 in the worked example, and it is the item teams most often assume is trivial. The cost is not caching a menu, it is conflict resolution: deciding what happens when two disconnected registers each sold the last of a package and the state ledger has to be told a coherent story afterwards.
If your stores have reliable connectivity, buy a second internet connection before you buy this. The second connection is dramatically cheaper than the engineering.
What are the annual running costs after launch?
Plan on 18 to 25 percent of build cost, so $59,000 to $82,000 on a $328,000 platform. State rules, tax rates and traceability interfaces all change on someone else's schedule, so a retained development allowance is permanent rather than contingent.
Add hardware replacement for label printers, scales and cash drawers, and internal time for whoever works the METRC exception queue daily. That role changes from reconciling to reviewing but it does not go away.
How long does the build and the rollout take?
Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release, and rollout is a separate calendar. Pilot at one store for two to four weeks running parallel on read only reconciliation, then convert store by store rather than all at once.
Full conversion for an eight to ten location operator typically spans another six to ten weeks. The riskiest data at each cutover is open packages and partially depleted deli jars, which need a physical count at the moment of switch.
Is building cheaper than Dutchie or Flowhub?
Not at one to three stores in a single state, where the per store subscription is cheaper than an engineer and the products are genuinely good. The comparison changes at five or more locations because the labour line does not shrink as you grow.
Run three numbers: your total subscription stack, the weekly hours spent joining a METRC export against a point of sale report in a spreadsheet, and what the gaps cost in write offs, oversells and limit exposure. If those do not exceed roughly $131,000 a year, keep buying.
Why does cross store purchase limit enforcement need custom software?
Because the limits are per person per day in equivalency, and packaged platforms enforce the cart in front of them. A customer buying at your first store at noon and your second at six in the evening has been checked twice and constrained once.
Building it costs $18,000 in the worked example: hash the identity from the identification scan, never store the raw document, and write every sale to one rolling daily equivalency ledger all locations read from before the item enters the cart.
How much should we budget for migrating off our current point of sale?
Around $20,000 in phase two of the worked example, typically a two to three week workstream. Sales history, package tags, customer records and loyalty balances all move, with the traceability tag preserved as the join key so historical audits still resolve against state records.
You can reduce it by migrating enough for audit resolution and reporting continuity rather than everything, and keeping the old system readable for the remainder of its retention period.
Does deli style weighing justify a build on its own?
For some operators, yes. Generic point of sale inventory has no concept of the weigh event, so tare drift, rounding in the customer's favour and jars that arrived light are invisible until the jar closes out. At $16,000 in the worked example, scale integration writing gross, tare and net per transaction against the register, the budtender and the jar's tag pays back quickly at volume.
The visible result is variance per jar per shift, which surfaces a consistent overpour pattern in week one rather than in the third quarter.
Where in this category is artificial intelligence worth paying for?
Two places with clear returns. Document extraction on vendor certificates of analysis and invoices, turning them into batch, potency and unit cost records matched against the incoming transfer before anyone types a number, which matters because under section 280E cost of goods sold is your only deduction and line level costing accuracy is a tax outcome.
And demand forecasting on flower, trained on your own sales by batch, weekday and promotion history, because flower loses value on a clock and knowing on Monday what ages past full price by Thursday is worth more than any other report in the system.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
What does it cost to maintain a custom POS after it launches?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so a $100,000 system runs $15,000 to $20,000 annually for hosting, OS and payment SDK updates, security patches, and small feature changes. Digital Heroes structures this as a monthly retainer for most POS clients, commonly $1,000 to $3,000 depending on location count. For multi-location operators that figure usually still undercuts the per-terminal subscription fees they were paying before.
What happens to a custom POS when the internet goes down?
A properly built POS keeps ringing sales offline: orders, catalog, and pricing live in a local database on the register, and completed transactions queue and sync once the connection returns. Card payments are the real constraint; certain certified terminals support store-and-forward offline card acceptance with a per-transaction risk limit you set, and cash always works. Confirm your agency designs offline-first from day one, because bolting it on later means rewriting the data layer.
How do I vet a development agency for a POS project specifically?
Ask to see a live POS or payments product they built, then ask exactly how they handled offline mode, receipt printing, and PCI scope, because those three areas expose anyone who has only built ordinary web apps. A competent agency will name the payment SDKs they used, such as Stripe Terminal or Adyen, and describe their terminal certification process without checking notes. If the portfolio is all marketing sites and dashboards, keep looking.
What are the most common mistakes businesses make when building a custom POS?
The top three Digital Heroes sees: treating offline mode as a later feature when it must shape the architecture from day one, rebuilding payment processing instead of integrating a certified provider, and copying every Square feature instead of the 15 workflows staff actually use. A fourth is skipping real hardware testing, since receipt printers and barcode scanners fail in ways emulators never show. Each of these is cheap to avoid in week one and expensive to fix in month six.
Who can build a custom POS software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom POS software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other POS software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .