Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Bunker Procurement Software Cost in 2026?

$75,000 to $460,000, split as a first release at $75,000 to $155,000 in 12 to 16 weeks and a full bunker platform at $200,000 to $460,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

Supply Chain Software workflow illustration for Bunker Fuel Procurement Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$75,000 to $460,000, split as a first release at $75,000 to $155,000 in 12 to 16 weeks and a full bunker platform at $200,000 to $460,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. The decision that moves the number most is not fleet size, it is how many vessel reporting formats you have to ingest. An operator whose managed and chartered tonnage all report on one noon report template can build the requirement engine once and stay near the bottom of the band. An operator absorbing five or six formats across owned, managed and time chartered ships pays for an adapter per format, and each one has to be tested against real voyages before anyone trusts the remaining on board figure it produces.

The bands a bunker procurement build falls into

A first release runs $75,000 to $155,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. That covers a voyage driven requirement engine, enquiry and offer comparison on a landed cost basis, stem confirmation, credit and exposure control as a hard block, and the shipboard delivery capture that works with no connectivity.

A full platform runs $200,000 to $460,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding laboratory result ingestion, the claims workflow with contractual deadline tracking, invoice reconciliation including the emission cost attached to the fuel, hedging exposure reporting and supplier performance analytics.

There is a band below both, and it is zero. An operator running three or four ships buying spot from two familiar suppliers should not build anything. The chief engineer and a broker relationship do the job, and ClearLynx or BunkerMetric will cover the buying side comfortably when the fleet grows past that.

One scoping note that changes the arithmetic. Most operators assume the value sits in procurement and put the buying side in phase one. In our delivery experience the money is in the claims you stop losing, so the shipboard evidence capture belongs in the first release even though it feels like a later concern.

What drives a bunker build up

Vessel reporting formats. Every noon report template you have to absorb is an adapter, and each one needs testing against real voyages before the remaining on board figure it produces can be trusted. Owned tonnage on one template is cheap. Managed and time chartered tonnage arriving in four or five dialects is the largest single variable in this category, and it is invisible in a feature list.

Offline shipboard capture. The chief engineer is on a tank top at two in the morning with no signal, recording quantity figures, temperature, density, soundings before and after, sample seal numbers and photographs of the delivery note. That has to be created on the device, written to an append only record with timestamps nobody can back date, and synchronised later with the photographs intact. Photograph synchronisation over a satellite link is a real engineering problem, not a form.

Laboratory integration. Each testing house reports differently, so each is its own ingestion and mapping exercise before results can be compared automatically against the ordered specification.

Treasury scope. If hedging positions are in scope, that is a separate discipline with its own reconciliation rules and it should carry its own budget line rather than being absorbed into a procurement estimate.

Number of suppliers and brokers with portals, since most still reply by email and extraction into comparable offers is where the work sits.

What keeps the number down

Standardising your noon report template before the build starts. If you can get managed tonnage onto one format, you delete adapters, and deleting adapters is the cheapest engineering decision available to you.

Building the evidence and claims side first and the buying side second. It inverts the usual instinct and it produces a defensible file within twelve weeks, which is the thing suppliers respond to.

Keeping ClearLynx or BunkerMetric for the procurement cycle while you build the aftermath. There is no rule that says one system has to do both, and the packaged tools are genuinely competent at enquiries, market prices and where to buy against a voyage plan.

Starting with one laboratory rather than three. Route the others through manual entry for a quarter and add adapters once the claims workflow has proved it changes outcomes.

Treating charter party terms as configuration rather than code. Who pays for what and who owns the fuel at redelivery differs by contract, and encoding those as dated records means a new charter is a data entry task instead of a release.

A worked example that adds up

Thirty four vessels across owned and managed tonnage, five noon report formats, two testing houses, credit lines with seven suppliers. Phase one:

  • $16,000 discovery covering charter party terms, claim windows and your evidence standard
  • $24,000 voyage driven requirement engine with remaining on board, consumption, grade constraints and tank capacity
  • $22,000 enquiry and offer normalisation to landed cost including barging fees and terms
  • $14,000 credit and exposure control per supplier as a hard block on stems
  • $34,000 offline shipboard delivery capture with soundings, seal numbers and photographs
  • $12,000 stem confirmation, supplier records and two noon report adapters
  • $10,000 testing and a pilot across four vessels

That totals $132,000 in 15 weeks, mid band because the offline capture is in scope from the start.

Phase two, months five to eleven, adds three further noon report adapters at $24,000, laboratory ingestion for two testing houses at $26,000, the claims workflow with deadline tracking at $38,000, invoice reconciliation including emission cost at $30,000, supplier performance analytics at $22,000 and treasury hedging exposure reporting at $34,000. That is $174,000, taking the cumulative build to $306,000, comfortably inside the full platform band.

How the spend phases

Of the $132,000 first release, roughly $16,000 goes in weeks one to three on discovery, about $88,000 across weeks four to twelve while the requirement engine, offer comparison, credit control and the shipboard capture are built, and the remaining $28,000 across weeks thirteen to fifteen on the four vessel pilot, hardening and rollout to the fleet.

The pilot is not a formality here and should not be compressed. A chief engineer using an unfamiliar form during a night delivery will abandon it under pressure unless the form is genuinely faster than paper, and you only learn that on a real barge.

Leave a quarter between phases. Once the evidence files exist, look at what your actual disputes turn on before committing phase two money. Operators who assumed quantity was the problem sometimes find that the recurring loss is a density reading from one specific barge, which reprioritises supplier analytics ahead of hedging reporting.

Phase two spreads across six months, and the laboratory adapters should sit early because the claims automation that pays for the rest depends on them.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget 15 to 22 percent of build cost per year. On a $306,000 platform that is $46,000 to $67,000 annually.

What sits inside it. Cloud hosting and storage, which grows steadily because photographs of delivery notes and seals accumulate and your retention period should match your claim exposure rather than your storage bill. Satellite data for the shipboard synchronisation, modest but real across a fleet. A retained development allowance for the adapters, because testing houses change report formats and noon report templates change when a management contract changes.

Then the internal costs. Someone owns the claims queue and works the deadline clock, which is a role rather than a task. Someone maintains the charter party and credit line records, and stale credit data turns a hard block into a nuisance that people route around.

Add the emission cost tables, which need updating with effective dates as the rules develop. That is data maintenance, not engineering, and it should sit with a named person.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The comparison people run is the build against a ClearLynx or BunkerMetric subscription, and it is the wrong comparison, because those tools cover the buying side and the build covers the aftermath. If you keep the packaged tool, which most operators should, the subscription is not a saving you get back.

Run it instead against what the aftermath costs you today. Count the analyst days spent assembling a file from forwarded email after every disputed delivery. Count the claims raised outside the contractual window, which are not weak claims, they are no claim at all. Count the invoices paid at the supplier's figure because nobody could reconstruct the corrected mass fast enough to argue.

Then set that against the build amortised over five years, which for the $306,000 example is $61,200 a year, plus $46,000 to $67,000 running, plus the claims owner's time. If your operation loses two or three quantity or quality claims a year that evidence would have won, the arithmetic closes quickly. If it loses none, it does not close, and you should not build.

When buying beats building

If you operate a small fleet on regular routes, buy spot from a short list of suppliers you trust and rarely raise a claim, do not build. Buy ClearLynx if your gap is the procurement cycle, market prices and workflow around enquiries and stems, or BunkerMetric if your gap is deciding how much to buy where against a voyage plan and price differentials between ports. Either will beat email immediately and neither needs a project.

Buy also if your problem is that nobody is comparing offers properly. That is a packaged product problem with a packaged product answer.

The build case starts elsewhere. It starts when you are stemming across many ports and suppliers, when credit lines constrain who you can buy from, when you lost a claim in the past year because the file arrived after the window closed, or when nobody can tell you which suppliers have historically delivered at the low end of tolerance. If that last answer lives in one superintendent's memory rather than in a system, you are carrying a commercial asset you cannot use and cannot keep.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In a survey of 579 supply chain professionals (July 31 to October 1, 2024), only 29% had built at least three of the five capabilities Gartner identifies as needed for future competitiveness (agility, resilience, regionalization, integrated ecosystems, and enterprise-wide strategy). Source: Gartner (2025) →
  2. McKinsey reports that autonomous supply-chain planning can raise revenue up to 4%, reduce inventory up to 20%, and cut supply-chain costs up to 10% while maintaining service levels (the wider 20-30% inventory-reduction figure comes from McKinsey's separate distribution-operations research, not this page). Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  3. Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
  4. 76% of developers are using or planning to use AI tools in their development process in 2024 (up from 70% in 2023), with current active use rising to 62% from 44%; 81% agree increasing productivity is the biggest benefit of AI tools. Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom bunker procurement software cost in total?

A first release covering the voyage driven requirement, enquiry and offer comparison, stem confirmation, credit control and offline shipboard delivery capture runs $75,000 to $155,000 in 12 to 16 weeks, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding laboratory results, the claims workflow with deadline tracking, invoice reconciliation, hedging exposure and supplier analytics runs $200,000 to $460,000 over 6 to 12 months.

A 34 vessel operator with five reporting formats and two testing houses lands around $306,000 across both phases.

What are the annual running costs after launch?

Plan on 15 to 22 percent of build cost per year, so $46,000 to $67,000 on a $306,000 platform. The largest growing line is storage, because photographs of delivery notes and sample seals accumulate and the retention period should match your claim exposure window rather than what is cheapest.

Add satellite data for shipboard synchronisation, a retained allowance for adapter changes when a testing house alters its report format, and internal time for whoever owns the claims queue.

How long does a bunker management system take to build?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release. Offline mobile capture with photographs and reliable synchronisation is the schedule risk, not the buying workflow, and it should be piloted on real deliveries rather than demonstrated in an office.

Laboratory integration adds time because each testing house reports differently, and noon report ingestion adds time in proportion to how many managed and chartered formats you carry.

Is a build cheaper than ClearLynx or BunkerMetric?

That comparison does not work, because they solve different halves of the problem. ClearLynx covers the procurement cycle and market prices well and BunkerMetric is strong on how much to buy where against a voyage plan, and most operators keep one of them and build the aftermath.

What stays with you either way is charter party terms, your evidence standard, your claim procedure and your credit and hedging position. Compare the build against what those cost you in analyst days and lost claims, not against a subscription.

Why do vessel reporting formats cost more than fleet size?

Because each format is an adapter that has to be built, mapped and then tested against real voyages before anyone trusts the remaining on board figure it produces. Adding twenty ships on a template you already ingest is nearly free. Adding four ships on a new management company's template is a fresh adapter.

In the worked example, three extra noon report formats cost $24,000 in phase two, which is more than the credit control module.

How much of the budget goes on shipboard delivery capture?

Around a quarter of a first release. In the worked example it is $34,000 of $132,000. The cost is offline behaviour: creating the record on a tank top with no signal, writing it to an append only store with timestamps that cannot be back dated, and synchronising photographs later without loss.

Do not cut it to save money. Evidence entered the next day from memory is exactly what suppliers rely on to dismiss a claim, so a cheaper capture produces a weaker file.

Does the build need to handle emission costs?

It should, because regulation now attaches a cost to the carbon content of the fuel burned, and that changes the real economics of grade and port choice. Put it in the landed cost comparison at enquiry stage and in the invoice reconciliation afterwards rather than having a compliance team calculate it separately months later.

Build it as configurable data with effective dates. The rules continue to develop, and you do not want a release cycle standing between you and a rate change.

Can we phase the spend rather than committing to the full platform?

Yes, and you should. Take the $132,000 first release, run it for a full quarter, then decide phase two from evidence rather than from a roadmap. Operators frequently discover that their recurring loss is narrower than expected, for instance disputed density from one specific barge, which moves supplier performance analytics ahead of hedging reporting in priority.

Phasing also protects you if the shipboard capture needs a second iteration after the pilot, which is common and worth doing properly.

What is most often underestimated in a bunker software budget?

Two things. Photograph synchronisation over a satellite link, which teams treat as file upload and which is genuinely hard when a vessel drops connection mid transfer. And the number of noon report dialects an operator actually has, which is usually one or two more than the fleet list suggests once chartered tonnage is counted.

A distant third is charter party variation. Encode who pays for what and who owns fuel at redelivery as dated configuration, not as code, or every new contract becomes a release.

How much does a custom warehouse management system cost to build?

A custom WMS typically costs $40,000 to $120,000 for a single-warehouse operation, and $120,000 to $300,000 once you add multiple sites, wave picking, and labor tracking. Across Digital Heroes WMS builds, the biggest cost drivers are scanner-based workflows, real-time inventory sync with your ERP, and the number of picking strategies you need. A pilot covering receiving, putaway, and picking for one warehouse is the cheapest credible starting point.

We are a growing distributor. Should we pick SAP Business One or go custom?

If you need full accounting, purchasing, and inventory in one system today, SAP Business One is the faster path; if your pain is operational workflows the ERP handles badly, custom is usually the better spend. Business One gives you a proven ledger and stock control, but changing its workflows means paying certified consultants, and the customization quotes Digital Heroes clients share commonly run $150 to $250 per hour for changes you never own. A pattern Digital Heroes builds often is Business One or QuickBooks as the financial core with a custom order, warehouse, or logistics layer on top.

Is custom supply chain software cheaper than SAP over five years?

For small and mid-size operations it usually is, because SAP costs compound through licensing, implementation partners, and per-user fees, while custom costs are front-loaded. SAP Business One's published list price has run roughly $3,200 per professional user as a perpetual license plus annual maintenance near 20 percent, and the S/4HANA proposals Digital Heroes clients share are typically in the hundreds of thousands before any customization. A $60,000 to $100,000 custom build with 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep often costs less by year three for a 10 to 30 user company, and you stop paying per seat as you hire.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my supply chain software?

You should own it outright, with full IP assignment on payment written into the contract, and you should walk away from any agency that only licenses the software to you. Insist on the code living in a repository under your own GitHub or GitLab account from day one, not handed over at the end. Digital Heroes contracts assign all custom code, database schemas, and documentation to the client; the only carve-outs should be clearly listed open source libraries.

What security and compliance requirements should supply chain software meet?

At minimum: role-based access control, encryption in transit and at rest, audit logs on inventory and order changes, and tested backups, because the system holds supplier pricing and customer purchase history your competitors would love to see. If enterprise customers connect to it, expect security questionnaires and possibly SOC 2 expectations; food, pharma, and aerospace add traceability rules like FDA lot tracking or ITAR data handling. Raise these in the first scoping call, since retrofitting audit trails onto a live system costs far more than designing them in.

Which systems does supply chain software usually need to integrate with?

The standard set is your accounting or ERP system (QuickBooks, NetSuite, SAP), your sales channels (Shopify, Amazon, or a B2B portal), carriers and 3PLs for rates and tracking (UPS, FedEx, or an aggregator like EasyPost), and warehouse hardware such as barcode scanners and label printers. EDI connections to large retail customers are their own workstream. In Digital Heroes scoping, integration work is commonly 30 to 50 percent of total project effort, so listing every connected system upfront is the single best way to get an accurate quote.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build supply chain software?

For anything past a single-user internal tool, use an agency or an established team, because supply chain systems need backend, frontend, integration, and QA skills that rarely live in one freelancer. A solo developer can build a $10,000 inventory tracker; a system that talks to your ERP, carriers, and warehouse scanners fails badly when its only author is unreachable during a shipping cutoff. In the proposals Digital Heroes sees clients compare, agencies cost 20 to 50 percent more but give you continuity, code review, and someone answerable when order data stops flowing.

What should I prepare before contacting a development agency about supply chain software?

Bring a written list of your workflows from purchase order to delivery, the systems each step touches, and the 3 to 5 pain points costing you the most hours or errors. Export a sample of your real data, SKUs, orders, and locations, because data shape drives half the design decisions. You do not need a formal spec; Digital Heroes scopes most supply chain projects from a two-page problem description plus screen-share walkthroughs of the current process.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply