Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does AV Rental Software Cost in 2026?

A custom AV and live production rental system costs $65,000 to $400,000, with a first release at $65,000 to $130,000 in 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $160,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 11 months.

Inventory Software software overview illustration for AV Production Rental Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom AV and live production rental system costs $65,000 to $400,000, with a first release at $65,000 to $130,000 in 12 to 16 weeks and a full platform at $160,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 11 months. The single decision that moves the number most is how many warehouses you include in the first release: a second depot does not add a location field, it doubles the availability model, because an inter depot transfer becomes a movement with a duration that has to be reserved against the asset. Start with one warehouse and you stay in the lower band. Include three on day one and you are looking at the upper one before you have written a line of quoting logic.

The bands an AV rental software build falls into

Three bands cover almost every AV and live production rental build we quote. Under $65,000 you are not building a rental system, you are paying for configuration, reporting and integration work on top of Current RMS, Rentman or Flex Rental Solutions, and for a lot of houses that is the correct spend. Between $65,000 and $130,000, shipping in 12 to 16 weeks, you get a first release: nested kit lists that model containers, serialised assets, bulk stock and consumables as genuinely different things, quoting from templates, true availability computed across overlapping shows with prep and turnaround windows rather than a stock count per day, and barcode scanning at pull, truck load, return and check in. Between $160,000 and $400,000, phased across 6 to 11 months, you add sub rental in and out as first class transactions, truck and freight packing with real case dimensions and weights, crew scheduling and call sheets, maintenance and service history, and per job costing that closes a show with a real gross margin.

The gap between the two upper bands is not a discount for less software. It is a decision about how much of the warehouse you are willing to change at once. Most houses that succeed with this ship the first band, run it for a season, then fund the rest out of what the first band exposed.

What drives an AV rental build up

Five things move this number more than anything else, and four of them are decisions you make rather than facts about your business.

  • Warehouse count. Two depots is roughly a third more work on the availability engine alone, because transfers between them have to be modelled as reservations rather than as adjustments.
  • RFID rather than handheld barcode. Gate reads are genuinely faster at volume and they are a hardware project: tag placement on metal road cases, read reliability, portal installation, and a failure mode you have to design around. Treat it as its own budget line, not a checkbox on the software scope.
  • Crew scheduling. If your crew are staff only it is modest. If they are a mix of staff, freelancers and agency with different rates, availability rules, certifications and call sheet formats, it is a phase of its own.
  • International freight and carnets. Cross border work brings a document set that has to be generated from the same case data as the load list, and getting it wrong strands a truck at a border.
  • Accounting integration. Xero, QuickBooks and Sage are three separate pieces of work, and pushing job costs back per show rather than per invoice is the part that takes the time.

What does not move the number as much as people expect is the size of your inventory. Ten thousand assets and forty thousand assets are the same build if the structure is the same.

What keeps the number down

Start with one warehouse even if you have three. Prove the availability model where the transfers are simple, then extend. That single choice usually keeps a first release inside the $65,000 to $130,000 band rather than pushing it toward $160,000.

Model your top revenue kit categories properly and leave the long tail as bulk stock. Clamps, adapters, gaff tape and batteries do not need serial numbers and service histories, and insisting they do adds weeks of data work for no operational benefit. You can promote a category from bulk to serialised later. Going the other way is painful.

Use handheld barcode scanning first. It is cheap, reliable, and gets you the large majority of the benefit of scan based prep. Prove the process, measure how much faster prep gets, then decide whether the volume justifies RFID as a second project.

Export to accounting rather than integrating in phase one. A monthly file your bookkeeper imports is unglamorous and it removes a whole integration from the critical path.

And resist rebuilding your CRM (Customer Relationship Management). Quoting from kit lists belongs in the rental system. Pipeline, contacts and marketing do not, and every house that has tried to fold them in has paid for it twice.

A worked example that adds up

A rental house doing roughly $6M a year, one warehouse, around 40 crew including freelancers, peaking at three shows out a day. They want the first release plus sub rental and job costing, because sub rental is where they suspect the money goes. Here is how the estimate builds.

  • Discovery and inventory modelling, deciding what is serialised, bulk, consumable and container: 2 weeks, $9,000.
  • Kit list quoting with templates and pricing rules: 3 weeks, $18,000.
  • Availability engine with prep, travel, show and turnaround windows per asset: 3 weeks, $21,000.
  • Scan based prep, truck load, return and check in, including the handheld app and label printing: 4 weeks, $26,000.
  • Sub rental in and out with margin visible at the point of agreement: 2 weeks, $13,000.
  • Per job costing rollup including crew hours, freight and consumables: 2 weeks, $14,000.
  • Xero integration: 1 week, $7,000.
  • Asset register migration, user acceptance and go live support: 2 weeks, $12,000.

That totals 19 weeks of effort and $120,000. Because quoting, availability and the handheld app run partly in parallel with two developers, it lands as a 15 week calendar delivery. Hold about 15 percent on top as reserve, because inventory discovery always finds something nobody mentioned in the scoping meeting.

How the spend phases

Nobody should write a single cheque for this, and in rental the phasing is dictated by your season rather than by the software.

Phase zero is discovery, $8,000 to $15,000 across two to three weeks. It produces the inventory model, the availability rules and a fixed price for phase one. A developer who will not do this as a separate paid piece is guessing at your warehouse.

Phase one is the first release, and it should land in your quietest quarter, because the prep floor has to learn a new process while it still has time to make mistakes cheaply. Budget 55 to 65 percent of your first year spend here.

Phase two is sub rental and job costing, typically eight to twelve weeks later, once you have a season of clean movement data to cost against. Running it earlier produces margin reports built on incomplete history, which nobody trusts and everybody quotes back at you.

Phase three is crew scheduling, freight and maintenance, and it is genuinely optional. A meaningful number of houses stop after phase two and spend the remaining budget on stock, which is often the better commercial decision.

Invoice monthly against delivered increments rather than against milestones with names like design complete. Increments running in the warehouse are the only honest progress measure in this category.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is small, typically $150 to $600 a month, because rental data volumes are modest and load is concentrated in office hours plus a scanning peak at load out.

Hardware is the line that surprises people. Rugged handhelds, label printers and labels that survive a road case and a wet load out are a recurring cost, not a one off, and handhelds get dropped. Budget replacement of part of the fleet each year and buy one more than you think you need, so a broken scanner never stops a prep.

Support and enhancement typically runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year, and in rental that money mostly goes on change rather than defects: new kit categories, a new supplier relationship, a pricing structure a large client demands.

The cost nobody puts in a budget is internal ownership. Somebody has to own the asset register, approve new categories and keep container definitions honest. In practice that is a warehouse manager giving up two to four hours a week. If nobody owns it, the data decays and the availability engine starts lying again inside a year.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do this arithmetic properly, because most houses do a version of it that flatters the incumbent.

Take the renewal quote in front of you and multiply by five years, then add the annual uplift your contract allows. Add the seats you would need if the prep floor, the drivers and the freelance crew chiefs were all in the system rather than working from printed sheets, because per user pricing is exactly what stops that happening today. Then add what sits alongside the subscription: the availability spreadsheet, the sub rental tracker, and the hours your operations manager spends reconciling them against the invoices that arrive three weeks late.

Now put the build next to it: the first release, plus 15 to 20 percent a year, plus hardware. Over five years the totals are usually closer than people expect, and the decision turns on two things a subscription cannot price. One is sub rental margin you currently cannot see per job. The other is that your prep process is your product, and on a subscription it is expressed only in the fields the vendor gives you.

If neither of those matters to you, renew. That is a real answer and we give it regularly.

When buying beats building

Under roughly $4M of rental revenue with one warehouse and mostly straightforward dry hire, buy Current RMS. It is cloud native, quick to get running, well built for hire businesses, and a custom project at that scale would consume attention you should be spending on inventory and on sales.

If crew scheduling is your dominant pain and the equipment side is comparatively simple, buy Rentman. Its crew and scheduling model is the strongest part of the product and rebuilding it is a poor use of money.

If containerised inventory complexity is the whole problem, you are large enough to afford it, and your process is genuinely willing to bend to a product rather than the other way round, buy Flex Rental Solutions. It handles deep kit list structure better than most things on the market.

Build when two or more of these are true. You are past roughly $4M with more than one show out per day. Sub rental is material and you cannot see its margin per job. Your prep floor depends on two people who hold what belongs in each case. You transfer between depots and availability is a phone call. Or you have lost an account to a missing case and could not explain in the debrief how the system said it was available.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  2. In a survey of 113 supply chain leaders (conducted late March to mid-April 2022), 67% had implemented digital dashboards for end-to-end visibility, and those companies were about twice as likely as others to avoid supply chain problems during the disruptions of early 2022; 71% expected to revise inventory policies going forward. Source: McKinsey & Company (2022) →
  3. Large companies globally have captured, on average, only 31% of the expected revenue lift and 25% of the expected cost savings from their digital and AI transformations - a significant gap between expected and realized value. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  4. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom AV rental software?

Between $65,000 and $400,000 depending on scope. A first release covering nested kit lists, template quoting, true availability across overlapping shows and scan based prep runs $65,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. Adding sub rental in and out, truck and freight packing, crew scheduling, maintenance history and per job costing takes it to $160,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 11 months.

Most houses do not spend the full amount. They ship the first release, run a season on it, and fund the second phase out of the sub rental margin the first phase exposed.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Plan on 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and enhancement, so roughly $12,000 to $26,000 a year on a $120,000 build. Hosting is a small share of that, typically $150 to $600 a month, because rental data volumes are modest and load concentrates around office hours and load out.

Add hardware separately. Rugged handhelds and label printers are a replacement cycle rather than a one off purchase, and labels that survive a road case cost more than office stock. Budget for one spare handheld beyond what you think you need.

How long does a first release take to ship?

Twelve to sixteen weeks, with the calendar time usually shorter than the effort estimate because quoting, availability and the handheld app can run in parallel with two developers. The critical path is rarely code.

It is inventory discovery: deciding what is a serialised asset, what is bulk stock, what is a consumable and what belongs in which case. In most houses that structure exists only in the heads of two senior prep techs, and pulling it out into a documented model takes two to three weeks that no one budgets for.

How does the cost compare to staying on Current RMS?

Take your renewal quote, multiply by five years, add the contracted annual uplift, then add the seats you would need if drivers, prep techs and freelance crew chiefs were actually in the system rather than working from printed sheets. Compare that against the first release plus 15 to 20 percent a year.

The totals usually land closer than people expect. The decision then turns on two things a subscription cannot price for you: sub rental margin visible per job, and whether your prep process is a differentiator you want expressed in your own data model rather than in the fields a vendor provides.

How much extra does a second warehouse add?

Roughly a third more work on the availability engine, which on a first release is $15,000 to $30,000 rather than a configuration change. A transfer between depots is a movement with a duration, so the asset is unavailable while it is on the road, and the prep and turnaround windows have to account for arrival time at the receiving site.

The cheaper route is to ship one warehouse, run it for a quarter, then extend. You will design the multi site model better with real data than with a whiteboard.

Is RFID worth the extra cost over barcode scanning?

Not in the first release. Handheld barcode scanning at pull, truck load, return and check in is cheap, reliable and delivers the large majority of the operational benefit, and it lets you prove the process before committing to hardware.

RFID gate reads are faster at volume and are a genuine hardware project with tag placement on metal cases, read reliability and portal installation to work through. Price it as its own budget line after a season of barcode data tells you how many scans a week you are actually doing.

How quickly does sub rental tracking pay for itself?

The sub rental and job costing phase is typically $25,000 to $35,000 of a build, and it usually pays back through purchasing decisions rather than through the sub rentals themselves. Once a season of sub rental is attached to jobs with agreed rates, you can see which recurring shortage costs more to hire in than the equipment would cost to own.

That single report is the business case most operators end up citing internally, because it converts an instinct about what to buy next into an arithmetic answer.

What is the minimum useful spend on rental software?

If your data model is sound, the smallest genuinely useful build is the availability engine plus scan based prep, around $45,000 to $60,000, sitting alongside your existing quoting. That fixes the specific failure of the system showing gear as available when it is on a truck.

Below that, spend the money on configuration and reporting against Current RMS or Rentman instead. A partial custom system that only some of the warehouse uses is worse than a configured product everybody uses.

What costs get left out of most quotes?

Three things. Hardware, because handhelds, printers and durable labels are recurring rather than capital. Data migration, because your asset register almost certainly has duplicates, retired kit still listed and container definitions that disagree with what is physically in the case. And internal ownership, meaning two to four hours a week of a warehouse manager keeping the register honest.

The last one is the cheapest and the most often skipped, and skipping it is how a system that worked in year one starts producing availability nobody trusts in year two.

How does custom software stop us overselling across multiple sales channels?

By keeping one authoritative count per SKU and recording every change as an atomic movement, so two orders can never both claim the last unit. Channel integrations sync through a queue with idempotency checks, meaning a webhook that fires twice does not subtract stock twice. Ask any vendor to demonstrate concurrent orders against a single unit of stock; naive builds and generic connectors both fail that test.

How does moving our data from spreadsheets or Fishbowl into a new system work?

The agency exports your current records, maps fields to the new schema, deduplicates SKUs, and runs a trial import that you verify against physical counts before cutover. Plan for one to three weeks, and expect to find discrepancies, because migration always exposes drift the old system was hiding. The safest cutover happens right after a physical stock take, so the new system starts from a verified baseline.

How much does custom inventory management software cost for a small business?

A single-location system with receiving, stock movements, and barcode scanning typically runs $15,000 to $40,000, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience across 2,000+ projects. Multi-warehouse, multi-channel builds land between $40,000 and $120,000, and manufacturing or forecasting features push past that. The biggest cost driver is logic rather than screens: lot tracking, unit conversions, and channel sync each add real engineering time.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my inventory system?

You should, in full, with intellectual property assignment written into the contract before any payment is made. Insist on the code transferring to a repository you control no later than final payment, plus hosting and domain accounts in your own name. If an agency offers to license you their platform instead of assigning the code, you are buying another Cin7 with fewer features.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Will a custom system keep up if we grow to more SKUs, orders, and warehouses?

Yes, if the architecture is designed for it up front, which is much of the point of building custom. A properly structured stock ledger handles 100,000+ SKUs and peak-season order volume without per-record or per-user pricing, and adding a second warehouse becomes a configuration change rather than a plan upgrade. Systems that fail at scale were built against a demo-sized dataset with a quantity field that gets overwritten.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Who can build a custom inventory management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply