How Much Does Aquaculture Software Cost in 2026?
Aquaculture management software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the variable that moves the number most is how many distinct feed and barge system vendors you have to talk to. One current generation system with a documented interface is a known quantity.
On this page
Aquaculture management software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the variable that moves the number most is how many distinct feed and barge system vendors you have to talk to. One current generation system with a documented interface is a known quantity. Three generations across sites, including a legacy unit with no interface at all, means file scraping and reverse engineering, and it can triple the integration line on its own. Count your barge systems before you count your pens, because that is the number a developer should be quoting against.
The bands an aquaculture build falls into
The first release band is $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That covers the pen and lot data model as an event timeline rather than a table with a biomass column, feed event ingestion from one barge system, offline first mortality capture on a phone, a growth and biomass model fitted to your own harvest history, and a production dashboard. It is the release that replaces the workbook your production manager rebuilds every Monday.
The full platform band is $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds multi site rollups, treatment and health records, compliance exports for two or more regimes, processor settlement integration, environmental sensor ingestion and a proper permissions model.
There is a narrower opening move for farms whose immediate pain is feed rather than biomass. Feed reconciliation alone, meaning barge telemetry at event level plus delivery weights and silo levels with a continuous three way comparison, runs $30,000 to $55,000 over seven to nine weeks. On a producer of any size a persistent unexplained gap between purchased, stored and fed is a real number, and this is the cheapest way to find out what yours is.
What drives an aquaculture build up
Equipment vendor variety is first. An interface where AKVA, Steinsvik or Innovasea provides one is straightforward. A nightly file drop is more work. A legacy unit with neither means reading whatever it writes and inferring structure, which is slow and permanently fragile.
Offline requirements are second. An application that must work with no connectivity for a full shift and then sync cleanly, including resolving the case where two people edited the same pen, is roughly 40 percent more work than an online only equivalent in our delivery experience. You cannot skip it, because the diver at the pen edge with wet hands is the whole point.
The state of your history is third. If you hold several years of clean harvest outcomes, fitting the growth model is weeks of work. If your history is forty inconsistent spreadsheets with drifting cause codes, pen naming and units, it is a data archaeology project before any modelling starts, and that alone can run $20,000 to $40,000.
Jurisdiction count is fourth. Each regulatory regime is real development weeks rather than a configuration toggle, and certification schemes add their own formats on top.
Land based recirculating systems are fifth and they are a different scale of problem. Sensor density and control system integration in a recirculating facility do not price against the same band as net pens, and anyone quoting them the same has not built one.
What keeps the number down
Integrate one barge system first. The event model that works for one vendor is most of what the second needs, and the legacy unit should be last rather than first even though it is the one causing the most pain today.
Fit the growth model to harvest outcomes you already trust rather than trying to clean everything. Forty pens of reliable history beats two hundred pens of mixed history, and the model improves as new cycles complete anyway.
Scope compliance to the regimes you actually file under this year. Adding a second jurisdiction later is straightforward once the event timeline exists, and building for a country you might enter is speculative work.
Keep the mortality application ruthlessly simple. Big tap targets, a fixed cause taxonomy you agreed with your veterinarian, photo capture, queued sync. Every extra field is a field a diver will not fill in, and a half completed record is worse than a simple complete one.
Leave processor settlement integration to phase two unless you are currently losing arguments about yield. It is genuinely build only work and it is worth doing, but it is not what makes the Monday number trustworthy.
A worked example that adds up
A producer running roughly sixty pens across four sites, two of them on one current generation barge system and two on an older unit, with five years of harvest history in mixed spreadsheets, filing under one regulatory regime and one certification scheme.
- Discovery, including a data audit across the site workbooks and a day on two sites: $12,000
- Pen and lot event timeline model with derived biomass carrying a timestamp and confidence: $23,000
- Feed event ingestion from the current generation barge system, with buffering and idempotent replay: $21,000
- Offline first mortality capture with fixed cause taxonomy, photo capture and conflict resolution: $26,000
- History normalisation across five years of site workbooks before any modelling: $22,000
- Growth and biomass model fitted to your own harvested pens, producing confidence bands: $19,000
- Production dashboard, multi site rollup, testing and site training: $14,000
That totals $137,000, slightly above the first release band because of the history normalisation, which is the line most farms underestimate. A single site producer with clean data already in an existing platform lands nearer $65,000. Adding treatment and health records, compliance exports, processor settlement integration, environmental sensor ingestion and the second barge system takes the same producer to roughly $260,000 to $340,000 in total across the following year.
How the spend phases
Discovery is two weeks and around 9 percent, and it has to include a real data audit. Nobody knows how inconsistent their site workbooks are until someone lays them side by side, and that finding sets the price of the modelling work.
The event timeline model is roughly 17 percent, weeks two to six. If a developer draws a table with a biomass column at this stage, stop the project. Biomass has to be derived so it can be recomputed when the model improves, which it will.
Feed ingestion is around 15 percent, weeks four to nine, and the buffering and replay design matters more than the parser. Marine connectivity fails constantly and gaps have to reconcile rather than disappear.
Mortality capture is roughly 19 percent, weeks six to twelve. The offline and conflict handling is the cost, not the screen.
History normalisation is around 16 percent and should run in parallel from week three, because it gates the modelling.
The growth model is around 14 percent, weeks ten to fifteen, and it needs the normalised history before it can start properly.
Dashboard, testing and training take the remaining 10 percent. Train at the site, on a working day, not in the office.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Time series storage grows continuously and never shrinks, because feed events, sensor readings and mortality records accumulate across cycles you need to keep for both modelling and audit. Typically $500 to $1,600 a month for a four site producer with environmental sensors, rising as sensor density increases.
Barge interface maintenance is the standing effort. Vendors change formats, sites get new equipment, and a scraped file format can shift without notice. Budget a few days per vendor per year and, more importantly, an alert when a feed stream goes quiet, because a silent gap looks exactly like a site that stopped feeding.
Model refitting is a recurring task rather than a one off. Each completed cycle is new training data, and a model that is never refitted drifts back towards the generic curve you were trying to escape.
Mobile device replacement is a real line on a fish farm. Phones die at sea, and the annual replacement rate on working devices in this environment is higher than any office estimate.
Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually, with the enhancement half going on new compliance formats and new equipment rather than features.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
If you run Mercatus Ocean Farmer, AquaManager or Fishtalk, that subscription is a fair starting comparison, but it is not the main one, because the build is competing with something larger.
Three numbers, all measurable inside your operation. First, production manager time spent rekeying between systems to produce the Monday number. Most farms we audit find this sitting between ten and fourteen hours a week, and that is one person's time you can name. Second, your annual feed reconciliation gap, meaning the difference between purchased, stored and fed, which your feed manager can compute from delivery weights and barge totals in a day. Third, the size of your harvest weight misses against prediction over your last ten harvested pens.
The third number is the one that funds the project. A pen predicted at four kilograms average that comes out at three point six is a shortfall against a contracted grade, a wellboat day you did not need and a downgraded lot, and it happens because the growth model never learned what a treatment does to appetite at your temperatures. We are not going to quote an industry figure for prediction error, because it varies by species, site and cycle length. Take your own last ten pens and compute it, and you will have the business case in an afternoon.
When buying beats building
Buy if you run one site with under ten to fifteen pens or ponds. Ocean Farmer, AquaManager or their equivalent will do the job for a fraction of a build, and your site manager's head is still a better model than anything you could commission at that scale.
Buy if you are a single species producer in one jurisdiction with one feed vendor and one processor you have used for a decade. The off the shelf tool fits because your operation looks like the operation it was designed for. Use it properly and revisit in three years.
Build when three or more of these are true. You run multiple sites and your Monday number is assembled by a human from more than two systems. Your harvest weight misses your prediction by more than a few percent with any regularity and you cannot explain why. Your feed reconciliation gap is material and nobody can point at the cause. You farm in more than one regulatory jurisdiction. You have equipment from more than one vendor generation and the newer software will not read the older barge. Or the decisive one: your commercial team is making forward sales commitments against a biomass number your own production manager privately does not believe.
Most operators wait about eighteen months too long, because the spreadsheet works right up until a single large harvest miss makes it obvious it did not. The threshold is not size, it is whether the number driving your money decisions can be traced to its inputs. If it cannot, you are already paying for the software you have not built.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
- Standish's 2015 CHAOS research found roughly a third of software projects (about 36% by the Modern definition) fully succeed on time, on budget, and on scope, with top success drivers including executive support, user involvement, and clear requirements/business objectives. Source: Standish Group (CHAOS Report) (2015) →
- An EY survey found one in five U.S. payrolls contains errors, each costing an average of $291 to remediate, with a typical 1,000-employee organization spending roughly 29 workweeks per year fixing common payroll errors. Source: EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
- The global point-of-sale terminal market is projected to reach approximately $181.47 billion by 2030, growing at an 8.1% CAGR from 2025 to 2030, driven by digital payment adoption and demand across retail, restaurant, and hospitality sectors. Source: Grand View Research (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom aquaculture software?
A first release covering the pen event model, feed ingestion from one barge system, offline mortality capture, a biomass model fitted to your own history and a production dashboard runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding compliance exports, processor settlement integration and environmental sensors runs $150,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months.
Barge system variety drives the number more than pen count does.
What does an aquaculture platform cost to run each year?
Time series storage typically runs $500 to $1,600 a month for a four site producer with environmental sensors, and it only grows because feed, sensor and mortality history has to be retained for both modelling and audit.
Budget separately for barge interface maintenance, model refitting after each cycle, and mobile device replacement, which is higher on a working farm than any office estimate. Support and enhancement adds 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually.
How long does it take to build aquaculture management software?
Twelve to 16 weeks for a first release covering the pen model, feed ingestion, offline mortality capture, the biomass model and a dashboard. Full platforms with multi jurisdiction compliance and processor integration run 6 to 12 months in phases.
The offline mobile requirement and the number of legacy barge systems stretch timelines most. History normalisation can also gate the modelling work if your site workbooks are inconsistent.
Is Ocean Farmer or AquaManager cheaper than building?
Considerably, and for a single site with under fifteen pens, one feed vendor and one jurisdiction they are the right answer. Those tools fit an operation shaped like the one they were designed for.
Building becomes the better answer when you run multiple sites, when your harvest weight misses prediction regularly, or when you need your own farm history to drive the growth model rather than a generic supplier curve that has no place to learn what a treatment does at your temperatures.
Why does integrating multiple barge systems cost so much?
Because the work differs entirely by vendor and generation. A documented interface from AKVA, Steinsvik or Innovasea is straightforward, a nightly file drop is more work, and a legacy unit with neither means reading whatever it writes and inferring structure.
That last case is slow and permanently fragile, which is why one barge system is a known quantity and three generations across sites can triple the integration line. Sequence the legacy unit last even though it hurts most today.
Can we build just the feed reconciliation first?
Yes, and for many producers it is the fastest return. Barge telemetry at event level plus delivery weights and silo levels, with a continuous three way comparison and a variance alert, runs $30,000 to $55,000 over seven to nine weeks.
It answers a question most farms cannot currently answer, which is where the gap between purchased, stored and fed actually sits, and it surfaces the discrepancy in the week it starts rather than at the annual reconciliation.
What does migrating five years of spreadsheet history cost?
Typically $20,000 to $40,000 on its own when your workbooks are inconsistent across sites and years, because cause codes, pen naming and units drift and all of it needs normalising before any modelling can start.
Clean data already sitting in an existing platform migrates far faster and usually fits inside the first release timeline. That history is worth the money either way, because it is what makes your biomass model better than a generic curve.
How much does the compliance and certification layer add?
Roughly $15,000 to $30,000 per regulatory regime, plus a similar figure for each certification scheme with its own format. Once the pen event timeline is captured properly, each report is a query and a formatter rather than a separate system.
The audit trail is part of the cost and part of the value: who entered each record, when, from which device, and whether it was later amended, which is what an auditor asks for and what a spreadsheet cannot produce.
What is the cheapest credible version of this system?
Around $60,000 for a single site producer with clean data already in an existing platform, one barge system, and no compliance exports in phase one. That buys the pen event model, feed ingestion, offline mortality capture and a production dashboard.
Be sceptical of anyone who draws a table with a biomass column when asked to model a pen. Biomass has to be derived from the event timeline so it can be recomputed when the model improves, and a system that stores the answer instead of the inputs cannot do that.
How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?
Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?
Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.
Should I ask for a fixed price or pay the agency hourly?
Fixed price for the first version, hourly or retainer for what comes after launch. A fixed-scope, fixed-price V1 puts the estimation risk on the agency, which is exactly where you want it while trust is unproven; hourly billing on an unscoped greenfield build is a blank check. After launch, flip it, because maintenance and small features arrive unpredictably and fixed-pricing every ticket wastes everyone's time.
What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?
Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?
If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?
Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .