How Much Does Aircraft Engine Shop Software Cost in 2026?
Aircraft engine shop visit software runs $90,000 to $750,000, and the variable that moves the number most is how many engine families you run.
On this page
Aircraft engine shop visit software runs $90,000 to $750,000, and the variable that moves the number most is how many engine families you run. Each family carries a different module structure, a different life limited part list, a different router set and different workscope logic, so the second family is a real cost and the fourth is a programme. A single family shop building the same workscopes repeatedly sits at the bottom of the first release band. A shop covering two narrowbody families plus an auxiliary power unit line does not, and no amount of configuration makes it.
The bands an engine shop build falls into
The first release band is $90,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks. That covers teardown findings captured at module and part level, workscope control against the quoted scope with a customer approval loop, and piece part routing to outside processors with computed build readiness. It is the release that replaces the clipboard and the planner's spreadsheet, which is where the commercial damage in an engine shop actually happens.
The full platform band is $300,000 to $750,000 phased over 9 to 18 months. That adds serialised life limited part genealogy with back to birth evidence, warranty terms encoded against work performed and part serials, vendor management, test cell data capture and turnaround time analytics.
There is a narrower opening move for shops whose immediate pain is commercial rather than operational. The findings and approval loop alone, meaning structured findings with photographs, disposition, estimated hours and price, routed to a customer portal with a visible clock, runs $40,000 to $70,000 over eight to ten weeks. In our delivery experience it usually surfaces two things quickly: real approval turnaround is slower than the shop believed, and some performed work was never billed because the approval email existed and the invoice line did not.
What drives an engine shop build up
Engine family count is first. Module structure, life limited part lists, router libraries and workscope logic all differ by family, and the difference is data rather than code, which means it is discovery time rather than engineering time. That makes it slower to buy your way out of.
Integration to an existing suite is second. Most shops keep Quantum Control, TRAX, Ramco Aviation Suite or IFS Maintenix for materials, purchasing and finance, and the interface to it is real scope. Naming the specific system and the specific interface before anyone quotes is the difference between an estimate and a guess.
Vendor connectivity is third. Every outside processor is a separate conversation with a separate level of technical maturity, and the ones who will only accept a paper repair order still have to appear in build readiness.
Test cell data capture is fourth. Attaching performance results to the visit rather than filing a document means reading the cell output in whatever form it comes, which is usually a file format rather than an interface.
Customer contract variety is fifth. A lessor, an operator and a pooling arrangement carry different approval thresholds, different billing rules and different warranty terms, and each shape is a set of rules the system has to hold.
What keeps the number down
Start with one engine family and the visits you run most. The router library and workscope templates for that family are reusable, and the second family costs a fraction of the first once the model has settled.
Keep your existing suite for materials and finance. A full replacement is the most expensive path available and it puts your purchasing and your invoicing at risk to solve a problem that lives on the shop floor.
Model the routers you actually run rather than every route the manual permits. Shops consistently have a working set far smaller than their documentation suggests, and building the working set first gets the system used.
Defer test cell integration to phase two unless performance data is currently causing arguments. A document attached to the visit is adequate for a first release.
Get your senior engineers to write down the standard workscopes before the project starts. This is free, it is the pacing item on almost every engine shop build we have delivered, and it cannot be done by the developer.
A worked example that adds up
An independent engine shop running roughly seventy visits a year on one narrowbody engine family, keeping Quantum Control for materials and finance, with around thirty regular outside processors.
- Discovery, including router documentation review and a walkthrough of two live visits: $14,000
- Shop visit data model covering engine serial, module, sub assembly, serialised part and router operation: $26,000
- Teardown findings at module and part level with photographs and disposition: $21,000
- Workscope versioning against the quote, with inputs and alternatives captured at each change: $23,000
- Customer approval loop with portal, visible clock and unapproved work exposure as a live figure: $19,000
- Piece part routing with vendor location tracking and computed module build readiness: $28,000
- Integration to Quantum Control for parts and purchasing, one direction: $16,000
- Testing, deployment and floor training: $12,000
That totals $159,000, in the upper half of the first release band because of the integration and the vendor count. A smaller shop running thirty visits a year with a dozen processors and no suite integration lands nearer $95,000. Adding life limited part genealogy, warranty terms, test cell capture and turnaround analytics takes the same shop to roughly $400,000 to $520,000 in total across the following year.
How the spend phases
Discovery is three weeks and around 9 percent. It has to include watching a real teardown and a real build, because the sequence people describe in a meeting and the sequence that happens on the floor are different documents.
The data model is roughly 16 percent, weeks three to seven, and it is where a developer either demonstrates domain understanding or reveals they have built a repair shop system. Insist on seeing it drawn before anything else starts.
Findings and workscope carry around 28 percent, weeks six to fourteen. These are one piece of work in practice, because a finding that does not change the workscope is just a photograph.
The approval loop is around 12 percent and is the fastest commercial return in the project.
Piece part routing is roughly 18 percent, weeks ten to eighteen. Build readiness is the output that makes planners adopt it, so build the kitting view early even when the underlying data is incomplete.
Integration is around 10 percent and always takes longer than the estimate on whichever side you did not control.
Testing and training take the remainder. Train on the floor with a live visit, not in a classroom.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Photograph and document storage grows steadily and never shrinks. A shop capturing findings properly generates a substantial image volume per visit, and at seventy visits a year with a retention obligation measured in years the storage line typically settles at $300 to $900 a month.
Router and workscope template maintenance is the standing effort. Every service bulletin, every new repair scheme and every engine family variant is a template change, and if nobody owns it the templates drift out of use within two seasons.
Vendor onboarding is a per vendor cost that continues. Each new outside processor needs its operations mapped into your router model, which is a few hours rather than a project but it recurs.
Integration maintenance runs against your suite's release cycle. When Quantum Control or your chosen suite upgrades, the interface needs regression testing, and it is worth agreeing who does that before the first upgrade rather than during it.
Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually, weighted towards enhancement in the first two years as the second engine family arrives.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Your suite renewal is not the comparison, because you are keeping it. The comparison is the money currently lost in the gap between the quoted workscope and the delivered workscope.
Three numbers make the case, and all three are yours to measure. First, work performed without recorded approval across your last twenty visits. Your finance team can reconstruct this from invoice disputes, and it is usually larger than the shop expects. Second, turnaround days lost to piece parts that came back late from outside processors, which your planners can estimate from the visits that slipped. Third, life limited part stub life written off because the genealogy was doubtful, valued at whatever your own pool requirement or market position says a disc with remaining cycles is worth.
The third number is the one that tends to fund the full platform on its own, and we are not going to put an industry figure on it because disc values differ enormously by engine family and by market. You know your own. The point is that it is an asset value question rather than a software efficiency question, which is rare and worth taking seriously.
When buying beats building
Buy if you are an operator who removes engines and sends them out. Your requirement is removal tracking, cycles and invoice reconciliation, and TRAX or Component Control Quantum Control will handle that properly for a fraction of a build.
Buy if you run a component shop where the unit of work is a single accessory in and out. That is precisely the shape repair station software was designed for, you will fit it well, and building would mean paying to reproduce something mature.
Keep Quantum Control, TRAX, Ramco or IFS Maintenix for materials, purchasing and finance regardless of what you build. Full replacement is the most expensive route available and it puts working parts of your business at risk.
Build when two or more of these are true. You run enough visits a year that turnaround performance is a commercial differentiator rather than an operational detail. Teardown findings routinely overrun the quoted workscope and you cannot show a customer a clean trail of what changed and when they approved it. Piece part flow through outside processors is tracked in a spreadsheet that one planner owns. You are scrapping or writing down life limited part stub life because the back to birth chain is doubtful. Or you carry warranty exposure between customers and vendors that is currently settled by argument rather than by record.
Engine shops are one of the few categories where a serious custom build is usually correct rather than a vanity project, because the unit of work genuinely differs from what the market builds for. A shop visit is a construction project with a serialised bill of materials and a contract attached, and software designed around aircraft tasks will always model that at one remove.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The 2015 CHAOS data (based on the modern definition of success) reports that only about 29% of software projects succeed, 52% are challenged, and 19% fail, with the three most important success skills being executive sponsorship, emotional maturity, and user involvement. Source: The Standish Group (reported via InfoQ Q&A with Jennifer Lynch) (2015) →
- Only about 30% of digital transformations succeed at meeting their objectives, but getting six critical success factors in place (leadership commitment, talent, agile culture, progress monitoring, clear strategy, and a modernized platform) raises the odds of success from 30% to 80%. Source: Boston Consulting Group (BCG) (2020) →
- The global point-of-sale terminal market is projected to reach approximately $181.47 billion by 2030, growing at an 8.1% CAGR from 2025 to 2030, driven by digital payment adoption and demand across retail, restaurant, and hospitality sectors. Source: Grand View Research (2025) →
- Total US training expenditure rose 4.9% to $102.8 billion; learning management systems were used at 89% of organizations (90% of large, 97% of midsize, 84% of small companies), with average training at 40 hours per employee and $874 spent per learner. Source: Training Magazine (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom engine shop software?
A first release covering module level teardown findings, workscope control against the quote with customer approval, and piece part routing with build readiness runs $90,000 to $200,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding life limited part genealogy, warranty terms, vendor management and turnaround analytics runs $300,000 to $750,000 over 9 to 18 months.
Engine family count and customer contract variety drive most of the range.
What does an engine shop system cost to run annually?
Photograph and document storage is the visible line, typically $300 to $900 a month for a shop running around seventy visits a year with a multi year retention obligation, and it only grows.
The less obvious cost is router and workscope template maintenance, which has to be somebody's job. Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually, weighted towards enhancement while the second engine family is being added.
How long does it take to build engine shop software?
Fourteen to 20 weeks for a first release. The pacing item is rarely engineering, it is agreeing the module and router structure for your engine families and getting the workscope decision written down in a form a system can hold.
Shops with documented routers and a settled set of standard workscopes move considerably faster than shops where that knowledge sits with two senior engineers. Writing it down before the project starts is free and it shortens the timeline.
Is Quantum Control cheaper than building our own?
Much cheaper, and you should keep it for materials, purchasing and finance regardless of what you build. It does those things well and rebuilding them is a poor use of capital.
Where it strains is that an engine shop visit is a project with a bill of work that changes daily and hundreds of piece parts moving through outside processors. It models a vendor repair order as a line item rather than as build readiness for a module set, which is why planners end up on a spreadsheet.
Why does each additional engine family cost so much?
Because module structure, life limited part lists, router libraries and workscope logic differ by family, and the difference is data rather than code. That makes it discovery time with your senior engineers rather than engineering time, which is harder to compress.
Building one family properly first is the cheapest path, since the model, the router structure and the workscope templates all carry over and the second family costs a fraction of the first.
Can we build just the findings and customer approval loop?
Yes, and it is often the fastest commercial return. Structured findings with photographs, disposition, estimated hours and price, routed to a customer portal with a visible approval clock, runs $40,000 to $70,000 over eight to ten weeks.
Two things usually surface immediately: approval turnaround is slower than the shop believed, and some performed work was never invoiced because the approval email existed and the billing line did not. Both are recoverable once visible.
How much does life limited part genealogy add to the budget?
Typically $55,000 to $110,000 depending on how much of your back to birth evidence arrived as scanned documents. That covers the append only installation history, the document attached to each cycle accumulation event, and the distinction between cycles you can prove and cycles inherited from a statement.
That distinction is the expensive part and it is the first thing a buyer or lessor challenges, so a build that stores a single cycle count has not solved the problem it was bought for.
Does this replace our MRO suite, and how does that change the price?
It should sit alongside it, which keeps the cost far lower than a replacement. Expect $12,000 to $25,000 for a one directional integration to your suite for parts and purchasing, depending on what it exposes.
Full replacement makes sense only when the incumbent is also failing at materials, purchasing and finance, which is rare. Two systems claiming authority over inventory is worse than one system with an integration.
What is the cheapest credible version of this system?
Around $95,000 for a shop running roughly thirty visits a year on one engine family, with a dozen outside processors and no suite integration in the first release. That buys the shop visit data model, teardown findings, workscope versioning and piece part routing with build readiness.
Be sceptical of a cheaper quote from anyone who draws work orders and parts when asked to model a shop visit. That is a repair station system, and it will not know what a module build set is.
How do I vet a software agency before hiring them to build a PM tool?
Ask to click through a workflow tool they shipped, live rather than in screenshots, and get a reference from a client whose system has been in production for over a year. Then ask two questions that expose weak vendors: how they migrate data out of your current tool, and what their maintenance retainer covered for that reference client last quarter. An agency that has genuinely shipped project management software answers both in specifics.
We're paying for 250 Monday seats. Would building our own tool be cheaper?
Cheaper only if you hold the tool for three years or more. 250 seats on Monday's Pro tier at about $19 per user per month is roughly $57,000 a year, while a custom platform costs $120,000 to $200,000 to build plus 15 to 20 percent annually to run, so cash break-even sits around year three. Building wins if you also gain workflow fit and unlimited seats; if Monday fits fine and you only dislike the invoice, negotiate an enterprise contract instead.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?
Four things: an export from your current tool, a list of the specific workflows it fails at, screenshots of the spreadsheets you use as workarounds, and your integration list with a budget range. Buyers who arrive with those cut discovery from two or three weeks to days, and that time comes straight off the invoice. You do not need a formal spec document; a good agency writes that with you.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
How much does it cost to build a custom project management tool for my company?
A focused build that replaces one painful workflow runs $60,000 to $90,000, and a full platform with portfolio views, client access, and integrations runs $120,000 to $200,000 or more. Those are Digital Heroes delivery bands across 2,000+ projects, not list prices. Add 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year for hosting, maintenance, and integration upkeep.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
Which integrations should a custom project management tool have?
Start with the three that move money and attention: Slack or Teams for notifications, calendar sync for deadlines, and your accounting tool such as QuickBooks or Xero so tracked time flows into invoices without retyping. Development teams usually add GitHub or GitLab so tasks close when code merges. Each solid two-way integration adds roughly 1 to 2 weeks of build time, so rank them by hours saved per week rather than wishlist order.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
Who can build a custom project management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom project management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other project management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .