How Much Does Ag Retail Crop Input Software Cost in 2026?
Ag retail crop input software runs $70,000 to $800,000, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you try to replace your accounting system.
On this page
Ag retail crop input software runs $70,000 to $800,000, and the decision that moves the number most is whether you try to replace your accounting system. An operations layer built around Agvance or AGRIS, covering custom application dispatch, in cab capture, blend reconciliation and a grower portal, is $70,000 to $160,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks. Deciding instead to rebuild bookings, prepay accounting, inventory and billing takes you to $300,000 to $800,000 over 12 to 24 months, and for most retailers we would advise against it.
The bands an ag retail build falls into
There are three bands and they are not points on one line. They are different projects.
The operations layer is $70,000 to $160,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. It sits around the accounting system you already run and covers custom application work orders generated from agronomist recommendations, a dispatch board that knows rig capability and tender position, offline mobile capture in the cab, blend plant and delivery reconciliation, a grower portal showing prepay and booking positions per product, and consolidated credit exposure by grower entity. This is the band most retailers should be in.
The extended platform is $180,000 to $400,000 over 9 to 15 months. It adds manufacturer rebate accrual with programme terms modelled as rules, live margin including accrual, agronomist recommendation intake, and multi division consolidation across agronomy, grain, feed and energy.
Full replacement of bookings, prepay accounting, inventory and billing is $300,000 to $800,000 over 12 to 24 months. We include it because retailers ask, not because we recommend it. Agvance and AGRIS encode decades of ag retail specific accounting including prepay, bookings, blending, split billing and patronage, and rebuilding that is a multi year programme with no operational upside in year one.
What drives an ag retail build up
Location count is the first driver, and specifically whether your locations operate the same way. They usually do not. Two locations with different dispatch conventions, different blend plant equipment and different fee practices are close to two builds in the parts that touch operations. Standardising the process before the project starts is worth real money.
Blend plant integration is the second. Reading actual blended weights from a plant control system is the difference between billing what you delivered and billing what was ordered, and plant automation varies from modern controllers to equipment older than the rest of your stack. Some plants integrate in days. Some need a scale ticket workflow instead, which is cheaper to build and less accurate.
Accounting integration depth is the third, and reading is not the same job as writing. Pulling prepay and booking positions out of Agvance or AGRIS reliably is manageable. Writing transactions back into the ledger during April carries a different risk profile and needs a testing regime that costs more than the integration itself.
Multi division consolidation is the fourth, and the cost sits in entity resolution rather than arithmetic. The same farm appears under different names across agronomy, grain, feed and energy, and somebody has to decide the canonical structure. That is a governance exercise with your controller.
Finally, the number of manufacturer programmes you want modelled. Each has its own terms, tiers and settlement behaviour.
What keeps the number down
Start with custom application dispatch and the mobile ticket. It is the operational bottleneck, it produces the billing data, and it is the part no product you already own is doing. Retailers who begin here see the payback inside one season, which makes the second phase an easier conversation with the board.
Read from the accounting system rather than writing to it in the first release. Displaying an accurate prepay position in a grower portal requires no write access at all, and it removes the largest risk item from a project that has to survive April.
Use scale tickets rather than plant control integration where the plant is old. You lose some precision and you save weeks. Integrate the modern plant first, prove the reconciliation, then decide whether the older one is worth the work.
Standardise across locations before the build, not during it. Every location specific exception you carry into the project is scope you pay for once in the build and again every year in maintenance.
Do the entity resolution work with your controller before kickoff. It is unpaid preparation that removes paid discovery.
A worked example that adds up
A co op with four locations, nine application rigs, two blend plants of which one has a modern controller, running Agvance for accounting, serving growers across agronomy and grain.
- Discovery covering prepay drawdown rules, dispatch conventions and location differences: $12,000
- Work orders carrying field boundary, product and rate, generated from agronomist recommendations: $16,000
- Dispatch board aware of rig capability, product loaded, tender position and applicator licence status: $21,000
- Offline in cab mobile capture recording start, finish, actual acres and the restricted use pesticide application record: $26,000
- Blend plant reconciliation, one controller integration plus scale ticket capture at the second plant: $14,000
- Grower portal showing prepay and booking positions per product on a phone: $15,000
- Agvance read integration for positions, balances and product master data: $11,000
- Testing, deployment and running one spring in parallel with the whiteboard: $13,000
That totals $128,000, in the upper half of the operations band because of four locations and two plants. The same functional scope for a two location retailer with one plant lands nearer $85,000.
Adding rebate accrual with programme terms as rules, live margin including accrual, and consolidated grower exposure across agronomy and grain takes that co op to roughly $225,000 to $290,000 in total over the following two to three quarters.
How the spend phases
Discovery is two to three weeks and around 10 percent of the operations layer. The output that matters is prepay drawdown written down precisely and the differences between locations documented. Both are things your team knows and nobody has recorded.
Dispatch and the mobile ticket carry the largest single block, roughly 40 percent, across weeks three to eleven. Build the cab first. An application system that works on paper in the office and fails in a field with no signal is worse than the whiteboard, because the whiteboard never claimed to be authoritative.
Blend reconciliation and the accounting read integration are around 20 percent, weeks nine to fourteen.
The grower portal is around 12 percent and is deliberately late. It is the piece growers see, so it should ship only when the data behind it is correct. A portal showing a wrong prepay balance costs you more credibility than no portal at all.
The remainder is testing, deployment and parallel running. Plan the cutover outside the application window. Nobody should be learning a dispatch board in the second week of April.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Infrastructure runs $350 to $1,000 a month for an operations layer of this shape, with the variable being mobile sync traffic and photograph storage from the cab rather than compute.
Mobile device management is a real line and it is easy to forget. Rugged tablets in cabs get broken, lost and replaced, and somebody has to provision them, keep the application current and manage offline data on devices that change hands between operators.
Accounting integration maintenance recurs. Your accounting vendor updates on their schedule, and while reads are usually stable, a version change can require attention. Budget a few days a year.
Manufacturer programme terms change every season. If you model rebate accrual, someone has to enter the new terms each year before the early order window, and that is an annual operational task rather than a one time build.
Support and enhancement typically runs 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually in this category, higher than most, because the business has a four week peak during which a fault is not an inconvenience.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
The comparison here is not build versus your accounting renewal, because you are keeping the accounting system. It is build versus the cost of the operations you currently run without software.
Count it properly. The staff hours keying application tickets from paper after the fact. The delay between application and invoice, which is working capital sitting in a filing tray. The counter time spent answering prepay questions that a grower could answer themselves. The reconciliation your controller does between blend tickets and invoices. The margin that leaks between blended weight and billed weight, which nobody has ever measured because it never appears as a line item.
Then look at the exposure rather than the efficiency. Prepay is customer money you are holding. Seasonal credit is real credit risk against a grower whose income arrives after harvest. If you cannot see committed prepay, live credit exposure and applied acres in the same week, you are managing a large working capital swing from memory. That is the argument, and it is stronger than the labour saving one.
When buying beats building
Do not commission a replacement for Agvance or AGRIS as a first project. We will say that against our own interest, because we have seen the shape of those programmes. If your accounting system genuinely is the constraint, evaluate Levridge or a like for like migration before you look at custom work, and make anyone proposing a rebuild walk you through the prepay accounting model in detail before you believe them.
Buy and stop there if you are a single location retailer with a handful of rigs, your dispatcher can see every job from where he stands, and your growers are people who ring the counter and get an answer in a minute. At that size the whiteboard is a reasonable system and a build is money better spent on agronomy staff.
Build the operations layer when two or more of these are true: custom application is dispatched on a whiteboard and tickets are keyed from paper after the fact, growers and agronomists cannot see prepay and booking positions without phoning the office, your blend plant to invoice chain has manual transcriptions in it, you are a co op serving one grower across several divisions with no consolidated exposure view, or your margin is provisional all season because rebate accrual lives in a spreadsheet on the CFO's laptop. Each of those has a clear operational payback and none requires touching the general ledger.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The Standish Group 1995 CHAOS Report found only 16.2% of software projects fully succeeded; success varied sharply by size, with large-company projects succeeding about 9% of the time versus far higher rates for small projects - best treated as an industry survey, not an audited dataset. Source: Standish Group (1995) →
- SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
- 88% of customers say good customer service makes them more likely to purchase from a brand again in the future, quantifying the direct revenue link between support quality and retention. Source: HubSpot (2024) →
- An analysis of enrollment and completion data for 221 MOOCs (Katy Jordan, published in the International Review of Research in Open and Distributed Learning, IRRODL, 16(3), 2015 - not the Journal of Distance Education) found completion rates ranging from 0.7% to 52.1%, with a median completion rate of 12.6%, and completion negatively correlated with course length (longer courses had lower completion rates) - underscoring how unsupported self-paced online courses struggle to finish learners. Source: Journal of Distance Education (via ERIC / Katharina Jordan) (2015) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom ag retail software?
An operations layer over your existing accounting system, covering custom application dispatch, offline in cab capture, blend and delivery reconciliation, a grower portal and consolidated credit exposure, runs $70,000 to $160,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. Adding rebate accrual, margin analytics and multi division consolidation takes it to $180,000 to $400,000 over 9 to 15 months.
Replacing bookings, prepay accounting, inventory and billing outright runs $300,000 to $800,000 over 12 to 24 months and is rarely the right first project.
What does an ag retail operations layer cost to run each year?
Infrastructure runs $350 to $1,000 a month, driven by mobile sync traffic and photographs captured in the cab rather than compute. Support and enhancement typically runs 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually, higher than most categories because a fault during a four week application window is not an inconvenience.
Add device management for rugged tablets, which get broken, lost and reassigned, and an annual task to enter the new season's manufacturer programme terms if you model rebate accrual.
How long does it take to build ag retail software?
Twelve to 18 weeks for the operations layer, with dispatch and the in cab mobile ticket carrying most of the schedule. The extended platform with rebate accrual and multi division consolidation runs 9 to 15 months in total.
The two items that most often stretch the timeline are integrating an older blend plant control system and establishing reliable reads from your accounting package. Plan the cutover well outside the spring application window.
Is Agvance cheaper than building our own system?
For the accounting work, yes, decisively, and you should keep it. Agvance encodes decades of ag retail specific accounting including prepay, bookings, blending, split billing and patronage, and rebuilding that carries a high failure rate with no operational upside in year one.
The comparison is not build versus Agvance. It is build the operations layer that Agvance was never designed to be, meaning fleet dispatch, in cab capture and grower facing visibility, and keep the ledger where it is.
Why is the in cab mobile app such a large part of the budget?
Because it has to work with no signal and still be correct. Offline capture means conflict handling when two devices sync, device provisioning and replacement, capture of actual acres from the machine where the controller exposes it, and production of the restricted use pesticide application record you are required to retain.
In the worked example it was $26,000, the single largest line. It is also the line that removes the keying step between application and invoice, which is the difference between billing in the same week and billing in June.
Can we start with just dispatch and add the grower portal later?
Yes, and that is the sequence we recommend. Dispatch and the mobile ticket are the operational bottleneck, they produce the billing data, and the payback shows inside one season. The grower portal is better built once the data behind it is proven, because a portal showing a wrong prepay balance costs more credibility than having no portal.
Dispatch plus mobile capture alone is roughly $60,000 to $85,000 depending on fleet size and location count.
What does multi division grower exposure add to the cost?
Less in code than in preparation. The arithmetic of netting agronomy credit, grain positions, feed and energy balances is straightforward. The expensive part is entity resolution, because the same farm appears under different names in each division and often operates as several legal entities.
Do that work with your controller before kickoff. It is unpaid preparation that removes paid discovery, and it is a decision the development team should not be making.
How much does modelling manufacturer rebate programmes cost?
Budget per programme rather than as a single feature, because each carries its own tiers, qualifying conditions and settlement behaviour. A first set covering your largest programmes with accrual against each sale and a live margin view including accrual typically sits in the $35,000 to $60,000 range within the extended platform.
The recurring cost is entering new terms each season before the early order window, which is an operational task rather than development work.
What is the cheapest credible version of this system?
Around $70,000 for a two location retailer with a modest fleet, one blend plant, read only integration to the accounting system and no multi division consolidation. That buys work orders, a dispatch board, offline in cab capture and a basic grower view of prepay and bookings.
Be sceptical of anything much below that which claims to include offline mobile capture. Building an application that keeps working in a field with no coverage and reconciles cleanly afterwards is the expensive half of this category, and a quote that treats it as a form is a quote that has not been in a cab.
Should I pick Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central or build a custom ERP?
Pick Business Central if you already live in the Microsoft stack, your processes are close to standard, and around $80 per user per month for Business Central Essentials stays affordable at your headcount. Build custom when your revenue-driving workflow, such as custom manufacturing steps or unusual pricing logic, would need heavy extension work anyway. In our experience, once Dynamics customization quotes pass about $100,000 the custom option deserves a serious side-by-side.
How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?
Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.
Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?
Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.
Can a custom ERP integrate with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks or Shopify?
Yes, and keeping tools that already work well is usually the right call. The integrations we build most often are QuickBooks or Xero for accounting, Shopify or WooCommerce for orders, ShipStation for fulfillment, and Salesforce or HubSpot for CRM. A typical integration adds $5,000 to $15,000 to the build depending on how much two-way syncing the workflow needs.
Will a custom ERP scale as we grow from 50 to 500 employees?
Yes, if it is designed for that from the start, which mostly means clean database design, permissions that handle new departments, and modules that stay separable. Adding users to software you own costs nothing in licenses, the opposite of the per-seat scaling penalty on NetSuite or Dynamics. What does need budget as you grow is new modules and integrations, so keep a small standing development arrangement rather than restarting a vendor search every two years.
Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?
Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
Who can build a custom ERP software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .