Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Aerospace Manufacturing Software Cost in 2026?

0 Level 2 and International Traffic in Arms Regulations handling are in scope. A quality and traceability layer built for a commercial aerospace supplier with no controlled data sits at the bottom of the band.

ERP Development software overview illustration for Aerospace Manufacturing Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$60,000 to $400,000, and the decision that moves your number most is whether CMMC 2.0 Level 2 and International Traffic in Arms Regulations handling are in scope. A quality and traceability layer built for a commercial aerospace supplier with no controlled data sits at the bottom of the band. The same functional scope inside a documented system boundary, with access control, audit logging, validated encryption and government cloud hosting, plus a development team constrained to US persons, is materially more engineering and a smaller pool of people who can do it. Answer that question in the first conversation, because every other cost driver in this category is small next to it.

The bands an aerospace supplier build falls into

Price in this category tracks regulatory surface and integration count, not headcount. A 40 person shop and a 140 person shop with the same primes and the same Nadcap accreditations land in the same band, because you are paying for the data model and the interfaces, not for seats.

The first band is $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. That is the focused release: a characteristic data model keyed to part, revision and balloon number, AS9102 Forms 1, 2 and 3 generated from data rather than typed, coordinate measuring machine report import matched by balloon, revision diffing that opens a partial first article on only the affected characteristics, and the traceability spine linking serial or lot to heat lot to certificate to operation to shipment. Enterprise resource planning (ERP) integration is read first in this window.

The second band is $150,000 to $400,000 phased across 6 to 12 months. That adds shop floor scan in with gauge calibration and operator certification gating, nonconformance, corrective action and supplier corrective action workflow, prime specific output profiles, supplier quality, and scorecard mirroring against each customer's own definition of on time.

Below $60,000 you are buying a document manager with an aerospace paint job. It will store certificates. It will not know which two of 212 characteristics moved when the print went to revision G, which is the work you are actually trying to remove.

What drives an aerospace supplier build up

Controlled data scope is the largest lever by a wide margin. CMMC 2.0 Level 2 maps to NIST 800-171, which means access control, audit logging, encryption using validated modules, and a documented system boundary that somebody has to define and defend. It pushes hosting toward a government cloud region. Arms regulations handling constrains where data lives and who may touch the codebase, including your development partner's own staffing.

Integration count is the second lever. Parsing a PC-DMIS or Zeiss Calypso report is one piece of work. Pushing to Exostar is another. Reading from E2 Shop System, JobBOSS2 or Epicor Kinetic is a third, and the difficulty there is often the vendor's read only posture rather than the data itself. Each prime specific output profile is a small integration with its own field requirements, part numbering scheme and file format.

Multi site with different Nadcap accreditations per site adds real complexity, because the same part can follow different qualified process routes depending on where it runs, and the traceability graph has to carry that.

Direct machine and model based definition integration, beyond parsing the inspection report, is a step change in effort and should be scoped as its own phase rather than folded into a first release.

What keeps the number down

Keep your enterprise resource planning system. E2, JobBOSS2, Global Shop Solutions and Epicor Kinetic are competent at jobs, routers, inventory and money, and replacing that spends a large budget on ground you are not losing. Build the layer above them and integrate.

Take read only integration for the first release and sequence write back into the next phase, once the data model has proven itself against real jobs rather than against a specification.

Limit prime output profiles to the two customers who generate most of your first article volume. Adding the third and fourth later is cheap once the canonical record exists, and expensive now while it is still being designed.

On migration, take the last two to three years of job history fully and index the rest for search. Retention obligations mostly require retrievability rather than live records, and full fidelity migration of fifteen years of scanned certificates is frequently the single largest avoidable line on a quote.

Be honest about whether controlled data is genuinely in scope. Some suppliers carry the requirement across the whole business and some carry it on two programmes. Segregating the controlled work is sometimes cheaper than treating the entire system as controlled.

A worked example that adds up

A 90 person AS9100 supplier, single site, two Nadcap accredited special processes handled by outside processors, Epicor Kinetic staying in place as the system of record for money, commercial aerospace work with no controlled data in the first release.

  • Discovery, data model design and characteristic taxonomy with your quality engineers: $12,000
  • Characteristic engine and AS9102 Forms 1, 2 and 3 generated from data: $34,000
  • Coordinate measuring machine report import for PC-DMIS and Calypso, matched by balloon number: $16,000
  • Revision diffing that opens a partial first article on affected characteristics only: $11,000
  • Traceability spine from serial or lot through heat lot, certificate, operation and shipment: $22,000
  • Certificate ingestion with automatic specification mismatch flagging on receipt: $14,000
  • Read integration with Epicor Kinetic for parts, jobs, lots and operations: $13,000

That totals $122,000 and ships in roughly 14 weeks. Now add controlled data. Bringing the same scope inside a CMMC Level 2 boundary, with access control, audit logging, validated encryption, government cloud hosting and the documentation that goes with it, adds $35,000 to $70,000 in our delivery experience. That is the line most first release quotes underprice, and it is the one that cannot be retrofitted cheaply.

How the spend phases

Phase one buys back the quality engineer's week. First articles, certificate ingestion and the traceability spine are the pieces with a measurable hours number attached, so they justify phase two rather than requiring faith.

Phase two is shop floor capture: scan in against an operation, capturing the work instruction revision, the operator's certification status and the gauge calibration state at the moment of use, and refusing the scan when the gauge is out of calibration. That is commonly $45,000 to $90,000 and it is what turns audit preparation from a three week rehearsal into a filtered query.

Phase three is workflow and outward facing pieces: nonconformance, corrective action and supplier corrective action, prime output profiles and scorecard mirroring. Typically $50,000 to $120,000 depending on how many primes you serve and how different their submission requirements are.

Sequence write back to the enterprise resource planning system after phase one, not during it. Writing into a live production system before your data model has met real jobs is the most common way these projects lose a month.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Hosting is modest for commercial work and meaningfully higher in a government cloud region, which is a genuine operating difference rather than a markup.

Integration maintenance is the recurring line. Prime portals change their requirements. Your enterprise resource planning vendor ships upgrades. Inspection software gets updated and report formats shift. Every one of those is a regression test, and treating them as incidents rather than as scheduled work is how a working system quietly stops working.

If controlled data is in scope, add the assessment cycle itself: evidence collection, system security plan maintenance and the engineering time to close any gaps found. This recurs.

In our delivery experience the realistic all in figure for support, integration maintenance and small enhancements is 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually for commercial work, and toward the upper end or above it where a controlled boundary has to be maintained and evidenced.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Run this with your own numbers. Take the annual subscriptions you already pay across the stack: the shop system, the ballooning tool, the prime mandated inspection portal, any bolted on quality management module, plus whatever you spend on document storage. Add the seats you pay for and do not use.

Then add the part nobody puts on a renewal comparison. Take the hours your quality engineers spend transcribing values between systems, price them at loaded cost, and annualise. Add the payroll cost of audit preparation, which in most shops is three people for a week, twice a year. Add the time cost of a containment question that takes more than a day to answer.

In our delivery experience the transcription line alone is larger than the software line for suppliers in the $8 million to $80 million range. That is the honest comparison: the off the shelf stack is not cheaper, it is billed as payroll instead of capital expenditure, and payroll does not compound into an asset.

When buying beats building

If you are under roughly 25 people, single site, running a handful of part numbers on repeat orders with low first article volume, do not build. E2 Shop System or JobBOSS2 plus High QA or InspectionXpert plus disciplined folder hygiene is a rational stack at that size, and a six figure build will not pay back.

If your problem is accounting, inventory and job costing rather than quality data, buy. Epicor Kinetic and Global Shop Solutions are better at that than anything we would write for you.

If your only requirement is submitting first articles in the format a prime demands, and your volume is low, Net-Inspect covers the submission and High QA covers the ballooning. Keep them.

The build case is narrower than the marketing in this category suggests, and it shows up as a cluster rather than as one signal: quality headcount growing faster than revenue, somebody whose real job is retyping between systems, a containment question that takes more than a day, a second site or second accredited process where the tribal knowledge did not clone, or a prime scorecard number you cannot see in real time.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In a survey of 579 supply chain professionals (July 31 to October 1, 2024), only 29% had built at least three of the five capabilities Gartner identifies as needed for future competitiveness (agility, resilience, regionalization, integrated ecosystems, and enterprise-wide strategy). Source: Gartner (2025) →
  2. Poor software quality cost the US economy an estimated $2.41 trillion in 2022, including roughly $1.52 trillion in accumulated technical debt, driven partly by unsuccessful development projects and low-quality legacy systems. Source: Consortium for Information & Software Quality (CISQ) - Herb Krasner (2022) →
  3. Workers can expect 39% of their existing skill sets to be transformed or become outdated over 2025-2030; 77% of employers plan to upskill their workforce, and 63% identify skill gaps as the biggest barrier to business transformation. Source: World Economic Forum (2025) →
  4. Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom aerospace quality software?

A focused first release covering the characteristic data model, AS9102 generation with coordinate measuring machine import and the traceability spine runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding shop floor scan in, nonconformance and corrective action workflow, prime output profiles and supplier quality runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

Price scales with regulatory scope and integration count, not with the number of users, so a 40 person shop and a 140 person shop with the same primes often land in the same band.

How much does CMMC 2.0 Level 2 add to the price?

In our delivery experience it adds $35,000 to $70,000 to a first release of the scope described here, and it recurs. The engineering covers access control, audit logging, encryption with validated modules, a documented system boundary and government cloud hosting.

The part that is not a line item is staffing. Arms regulations handling restricts who may access the codebase, which narrows the pool of developers and removes the cheapest delivery options. Raise it in the first conversation, because retrofitting a boundary means re architecting on your budget.

What does it cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually for commercial work, covering hosting, support, integration maintenance and small enhancements. Expect the upper end or above where a controlled data boundary has to be maintained and evidenced.

The recurring driver is integrations. Prime portals change their submission requirements, your enterprise resource planning vendor ships upgrades, and inspection software report formats shift. Each one is a regression test that should be scheduled work rather than an incident.

How long until quality engineers stop retyping first article data?

Twelve to sixteen weeks to a first release they use daily. The realistic target we work to is a first article on a 200 plus characteristic part dropping from roughly 14 hours to under 2, with a human confirmation gate an auditor can inspect.

The gain comes from three things landing together: characteristics as structured data, measurement values imported from the inspection report by balloon number, and the forms generated as output rather than filled in as input.

Is this cheaper than adding modules to Epicor Kinetic or E2?

Compare on the specific object rather than on price. E2, JobBOSS2 and Kinetic are architected around jobs and operations, and there is no first class characteristic in them, so a module extends what they already model rather than adding what they do not.

Where the vendor can genuinely configure what you need, buy it, and we will say so. Where the answer involves custom fields holding characteristic data and a spreadsheet doing the revision comparison, you are paying a licence to keep the transcription work.

What does the coordinate measuring machine integration cost on its own?

Parsing PC-DMIS and Calypso reports and matching results to balloon numbers typically sits at $12,000 to $20,000 for two formats. Adding further inspection software formats is smaller each time once the matching layer exists.

Direct machine integration and model based definition consumption is a different order of work and should be scoped as its own phase. Report parsing removes most of the typing without opening that door.

How much of the budget goes on migrating fifteen years of records?

It can be the largest avoidable line on a quote. Structured data such as parts, jobs and lots migrates in weeks. The long pole is unstructured certificates and first article packages held as scanned documents.

The pragmatic split is full migration of the last two to three years, indexed search over the rest, and the archive left readable. Retention obligations mostly require retrievability rather than live records, and that decision alone often saves $20,000 or more.

Will an auditor accept records from software we commissioned?

Yes. Auditors test controls and evidence, not authorship. What they check is whether records are attributable, time stamped, protected from unauthorised change, and traceable to the work instruction revision and personnel in effect at the time of manufacture.

Build in immutable audit logging, electronic signature with role based approval, and association captured at the point of use rather than resolved at query time. That usually audits better than a folder tree, because the evidence chain is queryable instead of assembled by hand.

What is the smallest build that would still pay back?

The characteristic engine plus first article generation plus coordinate measuring machine import, at roughly $55,000 to $70,000, with the traceability spine deferred. That targets the single largest hours leak in most shops and produces a number you can measure inside a quarter.

What we would not cut is the discovery on the data model. Getting part, revision, characteristic, lot, heat lot, serial and operation instance separated correctly is the whole project, and teams that skip it discover the error in month six rather than week two.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

Why do agencies charge for a discovery phase instead of quoting for free?

Because an accurate quote requires real work: mapping your workflows, finding the edge cases, and writing a specification, which typically takes 1 to 3 weeks and costs $2,000 to $10,000 at Digital Heroes depending on system complexity. You leave discovery owning a written spec and a fixed price you can take to any vendor, so the money is not locked into one agency. Free estimates are guesses, and the guess usually becomes your budget overrun six months later.

What happens to my ERP if the agency shuts down or we part ways?

If ownership was set up correctly, nothing breaks: you hold the source code, the system runs in cloud accounts you own, and handover documentation lets a new team take over. Insist on repository access from day one, admin ownership of all hosting and third-party accounts, and documentation as a contract deliverable rather than a favor. This is the single most important clause to check before signing an ERP contract.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?

Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

Can a custom ERP meet compliance requirements like SOC 2 or GDPR?

Yes, and often more cleanly than a shared SaaS platform because you control exactly where data lives and who touches it. The build includes role-based access control, full audit logs, encryption at rest and in transit, and data residency in whatever region your regulator requires. If you need SOC 2 attestation, tell the agency before development starts, since audit logging is far cheaper to design in than to bolt on.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Can a freelancer build an ERP, or do I need an agency?

An ERP is too wide for one person: it needs backend, frontend, database design, integrations, QA, and someone mapping your business processes. A solo freelancer can extend an existing ERP or ship one small internal tool, but full ERP builds by single developers are the most common rescue scenario Digital Heroes takes on. If budget is tight, shrink the scope to one module rather than shrinking the team below three or four people.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply