Healthcare CRM Development: Buy Health Cloud or ReferralMD, or Build the Referral Intake Queue Yourself
Referral volume and record system count decide this, not headcount. A single location under roughly 200 referrals a month should use the electronic health record's own work queues plus discipline and build nothing.
On this page
Referral volume and record system count decide this, not headcount. A single location under roughly 200 referrals a month should use the electronic health record's own work queues plus discipline and build nothing. Past three locations, two record systems and 500 referrals a month, the arithmetic reverses, because you will spend custom build money customising rented software within three years anyway. The difference is whether you own anything at the end.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
Three products come up in every one of these conversations, and each is genuinely right for someone. Salesforce Health Cloud is a serious platform, listed at $325 per user per month for Enterprise, and it is the correct answer if your organisation already runs Salesforce and can fund an implementation partner alongside the licences. ReferralMD is a point solution worth buying outright if your workflow fits it without modification. Your electronic health record's own work queues, in Epic or athenahealth, are free and already deployed.
Buy, and stop reading here, if this describes you:
- A single location under roughly 200 referrals a month, where work queues plus a disciplined coordinator will do the job and a build is unjustifiable.
- Already standardised on Salesforce across the organisation, with the platform investment made and a partner relationship in place.
- A standard workflow that a point solution covers as shipped. Buy it and revisit in two years.
- One record system across every site, which is rarer than it sounds and usually means you have not acquired anything recently.
- Referrals arriving mostly through a portal or a web form rather than by fax, phone and a liaison's mobile.
HubSpot deserves a specific note because it comes up constantly. It will sign a business associate agreement on certain tiers, and that makes it a workable short term stopgap at low volume. What it does not have is record system integration or field level control over protected health information, and a business associate agreement is a contract rather than an architecture. At multi location scale that becomes an exposure your privacy officer has to defend, and the time to move is before that conversation rather than after it.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
The packaged tools assume demand arrives through web forms. Referrals arrive on five channels: fax, phone, record system to record system messages, provider portals and a liaison's mobile. Each dies in a different place. A multi location group does not have a referral pipeline, it has one puddle per site.
The second gap is worse. The rented platform never learns what happened inside the record system. A scheduler books the patient on Tuesday, the customer relationship management (CRM) tool still says new, and a coordinator calls on Thursday to schedule an appointment the patient already has. The reverse costs more: the tracker says scheduled, the patient does not attend, and nobody follows up because no system reported the gap. Appointment outcomes are the entire point, and prebuilt connectors sync contact fields.
Build when two or more of these are true:
- Three or more locations, which is where the puddles start forming.
- Two or more record systems across sites, the normal condition after acquisitions.
- More than 500 referrals a month, mostly arriving by fax and phone.
- A liaison team of three or more working from spreadsheets and stale reports.
- Leakage arithmetic where recovering five percentage points pays for the first release inside a year. In our discovery work, groups that believed they scheduled ninety percent of inbound referrals regularly find the real figure nearer seventy.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
Reading a fax. HubSpot cannot. Health Cloud can be made to, but the ingestion, the extraction and the confirmation workflow are custom work billed by an implementation partner on top of the licence, and you own none of it when the contract ends. Ask whoever is selling to you what happens to an inbound fax with a handwritten insurance field, and listen for whether a human review queue exists by design.
Learning the appointment outcome. This is the practical dividing line. You need to consume scheduling messages from one system or poll appointment resources from another, match the patient, and advance the referral through received, scheduled, seen and note returned. Ask for a demonstration against your own record system rather than a reference architecture.
Modelling a referring physician. Generic platforms model a contact at a company. A referring physician is a national provider identifier with a specialty taxonomy, privileges at two hospitals, three practice locations and loyalties split between you and a competitor. Force that into contact and company and your reporting turns to mush permanently. Ask any vendor how they handle a physician who changes employer mid year.
Closing the loop. Generic platforms measure email opens and meeting counts. Referring physicians judge you on whether the consult note came back. Automatic return by secure messaging or fax with delivery confirmation logged is the single behaviour that keeps referral volume, and it is absent from marketing tools by design.
Per seat economics. Licensing scales with the thing you are trying to grow. Price it at the headcount you expect after your next two acquisitions, not today's, and include the coordinators and liaisons who will need access.
Protected health information controls. You want role based access so an analyst sees referral counts while a coordinator sees clinical detail, audit logging on every record view, and a de-identified reporting layer for anything leaving the system. Groups with behavioural health service lines also need 42 CFR Part 2 segmentation.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
These bands come from Digital Heroes delivery experience rather than a price list. A first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks: the unified intake queue with fax ingestion and extraction, one record system integration, automated consult note return with delivery confirmation, provider records keyed on national provider identifier, and a live conversion dashboard. The second band, $150,000 to $260,000 over 6 to 9 months, adds a second record integration, patient matching with a review queue, the liaison mobile application and multi entity permissions. The third, $260,000 to $400,000 over 9 to 12 months, covers three or more record systems, an analytics warehouse, patient self scheduling and formal risk assessment with penetration testing.
Below $60,000 you get a referral tracker with a nicer interface. It will not read a fax, it will not know the appointment happened, and you will be back in the spreadsheet by the second quarter.
A nine location orthopaedic group taking around 900 referrals a month, running two record systems with four liaisons and five years of tracker spreadsheets, lands near $200,000. Remove the second record system and the liaison application and it is $156,000. Run intake, one interface and consult note return only and it is near $95,000, live in a quarter.
Running cost is 15 to 20 percent of build a year, covering interface maintenance when a record system upgrades, new locations after acquisitions and extraction tuning as referral form layouts change. Then the lines outside software. Inbound fax service is priced per page or per number and does not disappear because you built something. Record system vendors may charge for interface setup and the ongoing connection, and those fees sit entirely outside your development budget, so ask during scoping rather than at go live. Periodic risk assessment, access reviews and penetration testing are recurring obligations needing their own line and an owner.
To compare properly, total three years of licence at your current seats, the cost of adding twelve more as you acquire practices, what your implementation partner charges for a change to intake or reporting logic, and the fax and interface work on top. That last number decides most multi location cases, because it is custom either way.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
For most groups the hybrid is the answer, and it is narrower than people expect.
Keep the record system as the system of record. Do not build scheduling. Practices already run scheduling with rules, templates and provider preferences that nobody wants duplicated, so write into the record system or hand off to it. If you already run Salesforce for the enterprise, keep it for the enterprise relationships it handles well.
Then build the one thing nothing else does: a single intake queue as the spine. Every referral, whatever the channel, existing in one place with a timestamp, an owner and a timer that turns red after twenty four untouched hours. Add one record system integration, chosen by referral volume rather than by quality of interface documentation, and automatic consult note return. That is it for release one.
Start there for a reason beyond cost. That combination produces the first honest measurement of referral conversion your organisation has ever had, and in our experience that measurement is what settles the argument about everything after it. Most groups go live on the first release and add the second interface while already using the system, which is the right order because reporting requirements sharpen once people have live data.
Two cost controls worth taking. Accept a human confirmation step on extracted fax fields from the start, because designing for review is cheaper than chasing extraction accuracy and it is the posture a compliance officer prefers. And clean the spreadsheet before migration begins, since deduplicating providers against the national registry is your team's work and far cheaper done in advance.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
Single location, under 200 referrals a month. Buy nothing. Use the record system work queues, assign one owner, and spend the money on a second coordinator. Revisit when you open a second site.
Two or three locations, one record system. Buy a point solution if your workflow fits it as shipped, or Health Cloud if Salesforce is already the enterprise standard. Measure conversion honestly for a quarter first, because the measurement often changes which product you want.
Three or more locations, two record systems, 500 plus referrals a month. Build, and start narrow. Intake queue, one interface, consult note return, roughly $95,000, live in a quarter. This is the clearest return in the category, because the leakage is real and nobody has measured it.
Multi entity groups that keep acquiring. Full platform, $150,000 to $400,000 phased. Here the driver is not conversion alone, it is that every acquisition adds a record system, a location set and a permissions boundary, and a per seat licence grows exactly when your integration burden does.
Whatever you choose, settle ownership before kickoff. The contract should assign all intellectual property to you on payment, with source in repositories you control and infrastructure in your own cloud accounts under your business associate agreement. Walk away from licence back terms or code a vendor keeps as their platform.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- 76% of organizations report that less than half their CRM data is accurate and complete, and 37% experienced direct revenue loss attributable to poor data quality (survey of 602 CRM users across the US, UK, and Australia). Source: Validity (2025) →
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
- IBM frames first-time fix rate as a core field service KPI, noting the industry average sits around 80% (roughly one in five jobs needs a return visit). Correction: IBM cites best-in-class providers at 89-98%, not '85%+'. Source: IBM (2024) →
- A later Nucleus Research review of analytics software ROI case studies found customers received $9.01 in benefits for every dollar spent on analytics technology, showing returns vary with deployment factors but remain strongly positive. Source: Nucleus Research (2019) →
Frequently asked questions
What does it actually cost to migrate five years of referral spreadsheets?
Typically two to four weeks inside the build, roughly eight percent of a mid sized project. The work is deduplication, resolving provider identities against the national provider registry, and matching patients on name, date of birth and insurance identifier with a manual review queue for ambiguous rows.
Rows that cannot be matched confidently should be archived with source references rather than forced into the new database. Starting on dirty data is the most reliable way to end up back in a spreadsheet within six months.
What happens to our costs if Salesforce raises seat pricing while we keep acquiring practices?
That is the structural exposure of per seat licensing in a growth by acquisition model, because the meter runs on coordinators, liaisons and analysts, and every practice you buy adds all three. Price it at the headcount you expect after your next two acquisitions rather than today's.
Note that the custom work does not go away either. Fax ingestion, extraction and record system interfaces are billed by an implementation partner on top of the licence, so you pay for custom development in both models. The difference is what you hold at the end.
How long until we are live, and what goes live first?
Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release covering the intake queue, one record system interface, closed loop referrer notification and dashboards. Most groups go live on that and add further integrations while already using the system.
That order is deliberate. Reporting requirements sharpen once people have live data, and the second interface is easier to specify when the first one has been running for a month against real referral volume.
Is ReferralMD or another point solution enough for a multi site group?
It is genuinely enough when your workflow fits it as shipped, and that is a real situation rather than a polite concession. Buy it, run it for two years, and revisit.
Test it against your two hardest cases before deciding. Ask how it handles a physician with one identifier, three practice locations and a mid year employer change, and ask what it does with an inbound fax whose insurance field is handwritten. Those two answers separate the groups it fits from the groups it does not.
Why does each additional EHR integration cost so much?
Because the systems share almost nothing beyond the word integration. Consuming HL7v2 referral and scheduling messages from one and polling FHIR appointment resources from another are different engineering problems with different failure modes, testing environments and vendor coordination.
There is also a cost outside your development budget. Record system vendors may charge for interface setup and for the ongoing connection, and those fees are frequently discovered late. Ask about them during scoping.
How do we measure referral leakage before spending anything?
Take one month. Count every referral that arrived on every channel, including the fax tray, the voicemail box and the liaison's phone, then count how many reached a kept appointment. Multiply the gap by your average downstream revenue per kept referral.
Doing this by hand for a single month costs a coordinator a few days and it is the only number that should decide this. If recovering five percentage points does not pay for a first release inside a year, do not build.
What compliance work belongs in the budget from the start?
A business associate agreement signed before any protected health information touches a vendor's systems, including production data used in migration testing. De-identified data in development environments. Role based access, audit logging on every record view, a de-identified reporting layer, and support for a formal risk assessment before launch.
If you run behavioural health service lines, 42 CFR Part 2 segmentation belongs in the plan from day one. Retrofitting segmentation into a data model that never anticipated it is expensive and sometimes impossible.
Should the build include scheduling?
No. Write into the record system or hand off to it. Practices already run scheduling with rules, templates and provider preferences that took years to settle, and duplicating that creates two calendars that disagree, which is worse than the problem you started with.
The same restraint applies elsewhere. Build the intake queue and the closed loop, integrate everything else, and resist rebuilding anything the record system already does adequately.
Can we start with a small MVP version of the CRM and add features later?
Yes, starting small is how most successful projects run: launch with contacts, one pipeline, activity logging, and your two most-used integrations, then extend in monthly or quarterly cycles. At Digital Heroes an MVP scope like that typically ships in 10 to 12 weeks for $15,000 to $30,000. The projects that fail usually tried to clone every Salesforce feature on day one instead of the six workflows the team actually uses.
At what team size does building a custom CRM get cheaper than paying for Salesforce?
The crossover usually lands between 15 and 25 users. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so a 20-person team pays roughly $39,600 a year indefinitely, while a $45,000 custom build plus $8,000 to $12,000 in annual upkeep breaks even in about 18 months. Below 10 users, Salesforce or Zoho is almost always the cheaper path and a good agency will tell you that.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
What are the biggest mistakes companies make when building a custom CRM?
The top three across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects: cloning Salesforce feature-for-feature instead of building the 6 to 8 workflows the team uses daily, leaving data migration until the final month, and designing without the salespeople who will live in the tool. Each of those adds 30 to 50 percent to cost or kills adoption outright. The fix is unglamorous: a small first scope, migration planned in week one, and two or three end users present at every sprint demo.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
How long until a custom CRM pays for itself?
For teams replacing per-seat tools, 18 to 30 months is the honest range, driven by eliminated license fees plus the admin hours saved on spreadsheet workarounds. A 20-user team leaving Salesforce Enterprise recovers about $39,600 a year in list-price licenses alone against a typical $40,000 to $60,000 build. Payback arrives faster when the system automates a revenue task like quote generation or follow-up sequences instead of only storing records.
How much does a custom CRM cost for a small business?
Most small business CRMs we build at Digital Heroes land between $15,000 and $40,000 for a first working version, while builds with multiple pipelines, role hierarchies, and several third-party integrations run $60,000 to $150,000. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, the biggest cost driver is integration count, not screen count. A 5-person sales team tracking leads, deals, and follow-ups usually sits at the bottom of that range.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my CRM?
A strong freelancer works for a single-pipeline tool under roughly $15,000, but a CRM your company runs on needs design, backend, and QA skills plus someone available when the original builder moves on. The most expensive projects Digital Heroes inherits are freelancer builds abandoned at 80 percent, where finishing cost more than starting with a team would have. If you do go freelance, require the code to live in your own repository from week one.
Can a custom CRM integrate with QuickBooks, Gmail, and our phone system?
Yes, and integrations are usually the main reason to go custom: QuickBooks, Gmail and Outlook, Stripe, Mailchimp, WhatsApp, and VoIP platforms like Twilio all have stable APIs we wire into CRMs routinely at Digital Heroes. Each standard integration adds roughly $2,000 to $6,000 and one to two weeks to the schedule. The expensive ones are legacy systems with no API, which need file-based syncs or database-level connections, so flag those in the first conversation.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Who owns the source code when an agency builds my CRM?
You should own it completely, through a written IP assignment that transfers copyright on final payment, with the code sitting in a repository you control from day one. Watch for contracts that only grant a "license to use," which quietly keeps ownership with the agency and locks you in for every future change. Open-source libraries inside the project keep their own licenses, which is normal; your business logic must be exclusively yours.
How does a custom CRM handle GDPR, HIPAA, or other compliance requirements?
Compliance has to be designed in from the schema up: field-level encryption, role-based access, audit logs, retention rules, and for GDPR a working way to export and delete a person's data on request. Custom can actually be the stronger option because you decide exactly where data lives, including keeping it in-country or on your own servers, which off-the-shelf tools do not always allow on lower tiers. If HIPAA applies, confirm the agency will sign a business associate agreement and has shipped healthcare systems before, because that experience is not implied.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .