Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Hazardous Waste Manifest Software: Buy Encamp or Cority, or Build the Container Layer Beneath Them

State programmes decide this, not site count. Under about a dozen sites inside a single state, buy a packaged product and spend the difference on container labelling discipline.

Supply Chain Software workflow illustration for Hazardous Waste Manifest Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

State programmes decide this, not site count. Under about a dozen sites inside a single state, buy a packaged product and spend the difference on container labelling discipline. Once you operate across several authorised state programmes, or your accumulation start dates exist only on drum labels and in one workbook per plant, the packaged model stops fitting. Even then the honest move for most companies is not a replacement. It is to keep the vendor for the obligation calendar and reporting and build only the container and accumulation clock layer beneath it.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Encamp, Cority, Intelex and Sphera all handle the federal core competently, and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) e-Manifest system does the electronic exchange itself. Rebuilding a Uniform Hazardous Waste Manifest from scratch adds cost and removes nothing from your risk. If your footprint is simple, one of these products plus a disciplined Environment, Health and Safety (EHS) coordinator is the correct answer.

Buy, and stop reading here, if this describes you:

  • A single site very small quantity generator shipping a handful of drums a year through one vendor. Your vendor's paperwork plus a calendar reminder is proportionate.
  • Fewer than about a dozen sites inside one state, so there is one rule set to hold rather than six.
  • You are already standardised enterprise wide on Cority, Intelex or Sphera and the waste module covers your operation without a shadow spreadsheet running beside it.
  • Your primary pain is reporting deadlines across sites rather than what is happening on the accumulation pad, which is the case Encamp is built for.
  • Stable generator category at every site, no acquisitions in progress, and predictable waste streams from month to month.

There is a second case for buying that has nothing to do with size. If EHS, plant operations and finance do not currently agree on who owns the accumulation start date, software will not settle that. It will encode whichever answer got typed in first and then show it to an inspector. Settle ownership on paper before funding anything.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The packaged products own the manifest and the reporting calendar. What they do not own well is the drum, and the drum is where the exposure lives.

Generator category is a monthly calculation, not a label your site was assigned once. It is determined by how much hazardous waste you generate in a calendar month, and the categories carry different accumulation time limits. A satellite accumulation area is capped, and the clock starts when you exceed the cap. A one off tank cleanout in June can push a site across a threshold, and the federal episodic generation provisions exist precisely because regulators know this happens. Taking that route requires noticing the event in the month it occurs, not in March of the following year when the biennial report will not tie.

Build when two or more of these are true:

  • Sites across multiple authorised state programmes, each with its own listed waste variations and reporting forms.
  • A site has crossed a generator category unintentionally in the last three years, or you cannot be certain it has not.
  • Finance cannot tell you disposal cost per site per waste stream, and plant managers dispute allocations every quarter.
  • A manifest has turned up at audit with no certificate of disposal behind it, which cannot be recreated after the fact.
  • Accumulation start dates exist on drum labels and in one coordinator's memory per plant, with a workbook copied forward each quarter.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

The object model. This is the real dividing line. Packaged waste modules are built around the manifest and the shipment. A programme that survives an inspection is built around the container, with a site, an area, an area type, a profile, a start date and a status. Everything else derives from that. Ask any vendor to show you a query that traces a specific drum from satellite area to certificate of disposal, and watch how many screens it takes.

Accumulation clocks. Generic tools record that waste exists. They rarely apply the correct time limit to each container from its actual start date against that site's current category, and they almost never handle a site whose category changes mid year. Configuration can get you close. It usually cannot get you to a refusal.

Profile expiry. A lapsed profile is a loaded truck turned away at the disposal facility gate and waste coming back to your pad. The behaviour you want is a refusal to build a manifest, not a warning banner. Warnings get clicked through by a coordinator with eleven other duties.

The return leg. Every vendor will show you outbound manifest generation. The failure mode is inbound. You need an aging queue of unreconciled shipments with day counts running against the correct escalation window for that site's generator category, not a reminder email and a shared folder.

Chargeback and accruals. No packaged EHS tool handles waste on site but not yet shipped in a way finance will accept. Vendor rate schedules, per manifest and per container charges and cost centre allocation are where these projects get funded by the chief financial officer rather than by EHS.

Getting your data back. Waste records carry retention obligations measured in years and an inspector will ask for shipments from a long time ago. Test a full export, including attached certificates and profile versions, before you sign rather than after you decide to leave.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

These bands come from Digital Heroes delivery experience rather than a price list. A first release covering waste stream profiles with approval state, container level tracking, accumulation clocks, manifest generation and return leg chasing runs $70,000 to $140,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. A full multi site programme adding e-Manifest exchange, land disposal restriction handling, vendor and rate management, chargeback and biennial report assembly runs $180,000 to $400,000, phased over 8 to 14 months. Universal waste, used oil and pharmaceutical waste adjacencies add $30,000 to $90,000, and are worth adding once and separately.

A manufacturer with 22 sites across six states, large quantity generator status at four of them and roughly 1,400 manifests a year, lands near $126,000 for the first release over about fifteen weeks. Phase two adds e-Manifest exchange at $58,000, land disposal restriction handling at $19,000, vendor and rate management at $26,000, chargeback with an accounting integration at $44,000 and biennial report assembly at $23,000, so about $170,000 more. Programme total is around $296,000 across eleven months.

Running cost is where this category surprises people. Budget 15 to 20 percent of build per year for support, so $44,000 to $59,000 on that programme. Add $4,000 to $14,000 for hosting and multi year retention, which grows with every shipment. Add $3,000 to $8,000 for vendor and rate table upkeep, because disposal contracts reprice and facilities change ownership. Add $4,000 to $10,000 for site training, since coordinators turn over. Then the line nobody budgets: regulatory change work at $8,000 to $30,000 per event, because states revise their programmes and federal forms get updated, and that is scheduled cost rather than a surprise.

Compare that against packaged licensing plus services, and be honest about the services. Suite waste modules are generic by design, so container level accumulation on your pads, your vendor rate structures and your accounting integration all become configuration and professional services work priced separately from the licence.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

For most multi site companies the hybrid is the answer, and it is not a compromise.

Keep e-Manifest as the federal exchange, because that is what it is for and there is no version of this where you replace it. If you are already standardised on Cority, Intelex or Sphera, keep the suite for incidents, audits, air and industrial hygiene, and keep its reporting calendar. If Encamp is already handling your obligation deadlines competently, keep it doing that.

Then build the layer they do not cover: the container object, the accumulation clock engine, profiles with approval state per receiving facility and a hard refusal against lapsed ones, and the return leg aging queue. That is the piece that is specific to your pads, your areas and your operating pattern, and it is the piece no vendor can see well enough to model for you.

Build it against your strictest case first. Roll out to large quantity generator sites before small quantity ones, even though the small sites look easier. A rule engine proven against the tighter limit handles the looser ones without further work. Doing it the other way round means discovering in month seven that the clock model assumed a limit that does not apply at the four sites that actually matter.

Defer chargeback to phase two every time. Programmes that try to launch with it spend months arguing about allocation rules before a single container is tracked, and the argument is much easier to settle once you have six months of real container data to settle it with.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Single site, very small or small quantity generator. Buy nothing beyond what your disposal vendor already provides. Spend the money on labelling discipline and a monthly generation total somebody actually calculates.

Up to a dozen sites, one state. Buy. Encamp if the pain is reporting calendars, or the waste module of whichever suite you already run. The configuration burden is survivable at that footprint and the federal core is covered.

Ten to forty sites, three or more states. Hybrid. Keep the incumbent for reporting and e-Manifest, build the container and clock layer, $70,000 to $140,000, live at your largest generator site inside four months. This is the shape of company that gets the clearest return, because the same broken process repeats at every plant simultaneously.

Large multi state programme with finance dependency. Full programme, $180,000 to $400,000, phased. Here the driver is not compliance alone, it is that nobody can answer waste cost per stream per site, and accruals for waste on site but not yet shipped need to reach the accounting system.

Two rules worth keeping whatever you choose. Do not build a document management system, because manifests and profiles are documents and belong where your company already keeps documents. And launch at one pilot site, not forty. The first site consumes more configuration effort than the following ten combined, because that is where the argument about naming waste streams consistently happens, once, in front of everybody.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
  2. Poor software quality cost the US economy an estimated $2.41 trillion in 2022, including roughly $1.52 trillion in accumulated technical debt, driven partly by unsuccessful development projects and low-quality legacy systems. Source: Consortium for Information & Software Quality (CISQ) - Herb Krasner (2022) →
  3. The performance gap between digital and AI leaders and laggards is widening: McKinsey reports leaders pull ahead on shareholder returns, and the average maturity spread between top and bottom performers jumped ~60% (from 10 points in 2016-19 to 16 points in 2020-22), reinforcing that the returns to transformation concentrate among top performers. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
  4. Gartner estimates RPA can eliminate up to 25,000 hours of avoidable rework caused by human errors in the finance function each year, equating to savings of roughly $878,000 for an organization with 40 full-time accounting staff (based on interviews with more than 150 corporate controllers and chief accounting officers). Source: Gartner (2019) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

We already run Cority enterprise wide. What does it cost us to add a custom layer beside it?

Nothing in licensing, because the layer sits beneath the suite rather than replacing it. Cority keeps incidents, audits, air and industrial hygiene, and it keeps whatever waste reporting already works. The custom layer holds the container, the area, the profile approval state and the accumulation clock, and pushes shipment data upward.

The real cost is integration discipline. Agree early which system is authoritative for a waste stream name and a site record, because two systems both believing they own that will produce two different biennial report numbers and a very uncomfortable meeting.

What happens if our EHS vendor changes its pricing or licence model at renewal?

You are far less exposed with the hybrid shape, because your container level operating data lives in a system you own. Switching the reporting and calendar layer becomes a procurement exercise rather than a rebuild of how your plants actually work.

Protect that deliberately. Ask for the vendor integration to sit behind an internal boundary rather than being wired through your application, and make sure your own database holds the full history including attached certificates, not just pointers into someone else's platform.

How long does the first release take, and how long until all sites are live?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for the first release, live at your largest generator site before anything else is built. Flawed clock logic surfaces fastest where the accumulation limit is tightest, which is why that site goes first rather than the easiest one.

Rolling the remaining sites onto the same model is mostly training and data setup rather than engineering, so it moves in waves of a few weeks. A 22 site programme across six states runs to roughly eleven months in total including phase two.

Is Encamp enough on its own for a multi state programme?

It is a reasonable buy when your primary problem is compliance calendars and reporting obligations across sites, and it connects to e-Manifest. Judge it on that basis rather than on a demonstration of manifest printing, which every product in this category does adequately.

Where it stops is the pad. It works from its own model of a site and an obligation, so container level accumulation in your satellite areas, your vendor rate structures and your internal chargeback are either adapted to fit or they end up in a spreadsheet running alongside the tool.

What does e-Manifest integration add, and can we skip it at first?

It typically runs around $58,000 and it is the largest single line in phase two. It removes the scanning and filing labour entirely and reconciles signed copies automatically instead of leaving the return leg to a shared folder.

You can skip it initially. Chasing signed manifests through your disposal vendors' portals by hand is tedious but cheap. What you cannot skip is the aging queue, because knowing today which shipments are still unsigned is the whole point, whether the data arrives electronically or by hand.

Who owns the records, and what happens if we change developers?

You should own the repository, the database and the cloud accounts, agreed in writing before kickoff. Waste records carry retention obligations measured in years and an inspector will ask for shipments from long ago, so the data cannot sit anywhere you could be locked out of.

Test the export before you need it. Manifests, profile versions and attached certificates of disposal should all come out in a form another system could read. Any developer who resists that is building bargaining power rather than building you a system.

Should chargeback to plant cost centres be in phase one?

Almost never. Programmes that try to launch with chargeback spend months arguing about allocation rules before a single container is tracked, and the software takes the blame for a disagreement it did not cause.

Get container level data flowing first, then add chargeback in phase two at roughly $44,000 including the accounting integration. By that point you can settle the allocation argument with six months of real cost by stream and by site rather than with opinions.

Does the number of sites or the number of states drive the build cost?

States, by a wide margin. Twelve sites inside one state is a smaller build than five sites across five states, because each authorised state programme brings its own listed waste variations, reporting forms and manifest handling quirks, and every one of those is configuration plus test coverage.

That is why starting in one state with your highest volume sites keeps the number down. The second state costs far less than the first, since the profile model, the clock engine and the manifest generator already exist and only the rule set changes.

When is SAP actually a better choice than building custom supply chain software?

Choose SAP when you need a full ERP, operate in a heavily audited industry that expects standard systems, or run global operations where localization, tax, and compliance content matter more than workflow fit. SAP's strength is breadth: finance, manufacturing, and supply chain in one validated suite. Custom wins when your edge lives in a specific workflow, like how you allocate inventory or route orders, that SAP would force you to bend to its standard process. Many Digital Heroes clients keep SAP as the system of record and build custom operational tools around it.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

How much does custom supply chain software cost for a small business?

For a small business, a focused custom supply chain tool usually lands between $15,000 and $45,000, covering one core workflow like inventory tracking, purchase orders, or shipment visibility. Across 2,000+ delivered projects, Digital Heroes sees most small distributors and light manufacturers start in the $20,000 to $35,000 range for a first working version. Adding barcode scanning, multi-warehouse support, or carrier integrations pushes budgets toward $50,000 and up.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

How long does it take to build custom supply chain software?

Plan on 10 to 14 weeks for a first production release covering one or two core workflows, and 6 to 9 months for a full platform spanning procurement, inventory, and fulfillment. Digital Heroes ships most supply chain MVPs in about 12 weeks with a 4 to 6 person team. Integrations are the schedule risk: each ERP, EDI, or carrier connection typically adds 2 to 4 weeks of build and testing.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

We are a growing distributor. Should we pick SAP Business One or go custom?

If you need full accounting, purchasing, and inventory in one system today, SAP Business One is the faster path; if your pain is operational workflows the ERP handles badly, custom is usually the better spend. Business One gives you a proven ledger and stock control, but changing its workflows means paying certified consultants, and the customization quotes Digital Heroes clients share commonly run $150 to $250 per hour for changes you never own. A pattern Digital Heroes builds often is Business One or QuickBooks as the financial core with a custom order, warehouse, or logistics layer on top.

Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?

Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.

Who can build a custom supply chain software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom supply chain software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other supply chain software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply