Fleet Maintenance Software: Build Custom, or Run Fleetio and Whip Around on Top of Samsara
The threshold is roughly 150 power units from a single shop.
On this page
The threshold is roughly 150 power units from a single shop. Below it, buy: Fleetio or Whip Around layered on Samsara is genuinely good value at published pricing in the range of $5 to $10 per vehicle per month, and a build would be an ego purchase. The build case starts around 250 units across two or more terminals with internal shops, and the sharper signal is paying for a subscription and still needing spreadsheets on top of it. When that is true, a first release covering electronic inspection reports, a preventive maintenance rules engine, work orders and live meter sync runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
Buy if you run fewer than about 150 power units from one shop, send most repairs outside, and use standard preventive maintenance intervals. Fleetio and Whip Around are both good products, they sit cleanly on top of Samsara, and at that scale nothing you build will beat them on cost or on time to value. Put the money into a bay, a tech or a truck.
Buy Fullbay instead if you are a repair shop billing external customers. It was built for that business, and a fleet maintenance system is the wrong shape for it. Those two categories look similar from the outside and are not.
Keep Samsara in every scenario, including the ones where you build. Its maintenance screens are not enough to run a large fleet, because they only see assets carrying Samsara hardware and cannot express mixed interval rules, drive your internal shop workflow or manage outside vendors. As a meter source and a fault code source it is exactly right, and rebuilding telematics is not a project, it is a hardware business.
The honest test is whether the packaged tool can express how you actually run. If your intervals really are 15,000 miles for an A service and 45,000 for a B across the fleet, a product handles that comfortably. If your real rule is whichever comes first among 15,000 miles, 500 engine hours or 90 days, shortened for units on a quarry or refuse contract, and you cope with a spreadsheet beside the subscription, that is the gap. Until the spreadsheet exists, buy.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
Build when the signals stack up. Two hundred and fifty or more units across two or more terminals with internal shops. Preventive maintenance logic that varies by contract or duty cycle and keeps getting approximated in a spreadsheet. A maintenance clerk rekeying between three or more systems every morning. Warranty recovery you suspect is worth six figures. And uptime commitments written into customer contracts.
That last one is the real argument. If maintenance uptime is part of how you win contracts, the maintenance system is a competitive asset rather than overhead, and renting a generic one caps what it can do for you.
The costs you are chasing are countable. A missed preventive service becomes a road call with a tow bill, and the units that fail on the road are always the ones that drifted 2,000 to 4,000 miles past due between Friday exports. A defect written on a paper sheet that never became a work order becomes an out of service violation, and those follow your Department of Transportation number for two years. A turbo replaced inside its coverage window and never claimed is money you paid twice.
Before commissioning anything, run one query yourself. Pull twelve months of turbo, injector, aftertreatment and driveline replacements, check how many fell inside a coverage window, and count how many were actually claimed. Most fleets have never run it, and the answer usually funds the first release on its own.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
- The meter model. Real fleets have units with multiple meters, engine control module swaps that reset readings, and trailers with no telematics at all. A model that treats an asset as having one odometer starts producing wrong due dates within a quarter, and that is a configuration ceiling rather than a bug.
- Rule expressiveness. Whichever comes first among miles, engine hours and calendar days, with intervals shortened by duty cycle or contract, is how fleets actually schedule. Packaged engines impose their own logic, which is why the spreadsheet appears.
- The compliance chain. Under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration rules a driver reports defects, a mechanic certifies repairs and the next driver acknowledges before the unit runs. Digitising the checklist in one product while work orders live in another leaves that chain dependent on somebody rekeying, so the compliance record and the repair record stay two documents. An auditor pulls exactly there.
- Fault triage. Your foreman knows what a regeneration code means on your own engine families and what low voltage means on a trailer liftgate battery. No vendor can encode that, which is why the alert stream gets muted and the one code that mattered gets muted with it.
- Warranty by serial. Tying coverage terms to component serial numbers so a claim task fires before the old part leaves the bench is a different system from counting stock on a shelf, and packaged parts modules generally do the second.
- Per vehicle economics. Subscription pricing applies across your full asset count including trailers, not power units only, and it grows every time you add equipment. A build carries a maintenance line and no per vehicle fee, which is why the arithmetic flips as you scale.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
Take a regional carrier with 340 power units and 610 trailers across three terminals, two internal shops, Samsara across the tractors, no telematics on trailers, and intervals that vary by contract. Discovery, including two days in the shops and a morning watching the clerk who rekeys between four systems, is $10,000. The asset model with multiple meters per unit, rollover handling after an engine control module swap and manual entry for dumb assets is $14,000. Samsara integration for continuous odometer and engine hour sync plus fault code intake with backfill is $17,000. The preventive maintenance rules engine handling whichever comes first, with intervals varying by duty cycle and contract, is $22,000. Electronic inspection reports with photos, severity rules and dispatch lockout on an out of service defect is $24,000. Digital work orders with defect linkage, mechanic certification and next driver acknowledgment as one record is $21,000. Offline first behaviour across the driver and technician applications is $19,000. Terminal pilot, data import and rollout training across three sites is $12,000. That totals $139,000.
A 160 unit fleet at one terminal with uniform intervals lands nearer $66,000. Adding parts inventory across terminals, the outside vendor portal, warranty recovery, fault triage and cost per mile analytics takes the regional carrier to roughly $290,000 to $360,000 in total across the following three quarters.
Running costs are a few hundred dollars a month of hosting. The exception is photo storage: inspection images from a few hundred drivers every day accumulate faster than anyone models, so set a retention rule that keeps compliance relevant images for the required period and thins the rest. Support and enhancement is 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year, with no per vehicle fee. Add shop tablet replacement, because a tablet in a bay does not last as long as one in an office.
Against that, multiply your current per vehicle subscription by your full asset count. At 950 assets that is a meaningful annual number and it rises with every trailer you buy. Then add the clerk's morning, the road calls on drifted units, and the recovery you are not making. You keep paying Samsara in both scenarios, because you should. The build competes against the seat fees and the leaks, not against the telematics.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
The hybrid here is the default recommendation for almost every fleet in the middle of the range, and it has four parts.
Keep Samsara as a feed. Odometer and engine hour readings push in continuously through webhooks, fault codes arrive in near real time, and your system is the record of what to do about them rather than a second telematics platform.
Keep accounting and any transportation management system such as McLeod or TMW. Those are named integration lines rather than bullet points, so ask what each exposes before anyone estimates, but replacing them is not the project.
Take the compliance chain first. Electronic inspection reports on driver phones with photos and severity rules, linked directly to work orders so the driver signature, the mechanic certification and the next driver acknowledgment form one record, runs $28,000 to $46,000 over six to eight weeks. It removes your largest audit exposure at a fraction of the parts and warranty modules, and it is far easier to defend than paper because two documents become one.
Skip fault triage automation in phase one and give your foreman a table instead. The knowledge is in his head, the value is in writing it down and deduplicating a flapping sensor into one line rather than sixty emails, and neither needs a model. The same applies to migration: import asset lists, meter readings and schedules from your spreadsheets, and scan old paper sheets and repair orders as attachments rather than rekeying them.
Then pilot at one terminal with your most sceptical foreman, running two to three weeks in parallel with paper alive during that window. The software is the same for 300 units as for 600, so what you are managing is adoption.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
Under 150 power units, one shop, most repairs outside. Buy. Fleetio or Whip Around on Samsara. Revisit when you open a second shop or when a spreadsheet appears beside the subscription.
150 to 250 units, one or two terminals, standard intervals. Stay bought, but take the compliance chain if paper inspection sheets are still going into truck pouches. The $28,000 to $46,000 electronic inspection build stands alone and does not commit you to a platform.
250 to 600 units, multiple terminals with internal shops. This is the $139,000 worked example. Build the first release, validate the rules engine by running your current spreadsheet in parallel and comparing what each says is due, then take parts and warranty in phase two once the shop is living in the system.
Mixed telematics after an acquisition. A second and third provider adds $30,000 to $60,000, because each is a separate ingestion path with its own fault vocabulary, rate limits and backfill behaviour. If you are mid consolidation on hardware, finishing that before the software project starts is usually the cheaper sequence.
Contract carrier with uptime written into customer agreements. Build, and build sooner than unit count alone suggests. Sequence offline first behaviour into the first release rather than phase two, because technicians work inside steel buildings and drivers park in dead zones, and any design assuming a signal sends everyone back to paper inside a month. That is $18,000 to $30,000 well spent.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- McKinsey argues software developer productivity can be measured by combining system-level metrics (DORA and SPACE) with its own outcome-oriented approach, which it reports deploying across nearly 20 tech, finance, and pharmaceutical companies - a claim that sparked significant debate in the engineering community. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- An analysis of enrollment and completion data for 221 MOOCs (Katy Jordan, published in the International Review of Research in Open and Distributed Learning, IRRODL, 16(3), 2015 - not the Journal of Distance Education) found completion rates ranging from 0.7% to 52.1%, with a median completion rate of 12.6%, and completion negatively correlated with course length (longer courses had lower completion rates) - underscoring how unsupported self-paced online courses struggle to finish learners. Source: Journal of Distance Education (via ERIC / Katharina Jordan) (2015) →
- Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
Frequently asked questions
What does it cost to switch off Fleetio or Whip Around?
Less than fleets expect, because you migrate current state rather than history. Asset lists, meter readings and preventive maintenance schedules import in days, and old inspection sheets and repair orders get scanned and attached to each unit as documents instead of being rekeyed. The real switching cost is adoption: run two to three weeks in parallel at one terminal with paper still alive, and pilot with your most sceptical foreman, because if he uses it the rest will follow.
What happens if our vendor raises per vehicle pricing?
It compounds against your full asset count including trailers, not power units only, so a fleet at 950 assets feels it immediately and feels it again with every trailer purchase. That is the structural argument rather than a criticism of any product. A build carries a maintenance line at 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year and no per vehicle fee, which is why the economics improve as you grow and why the comparison should be run across three years rather than one.
How long before drivers are off paper inspection sheets?
Twelve to sixteen weeks for a full first release, or six to eight weeks if you take the electronic inspection reports and linked work orders on their own at $28,000 to $46,000. Roll out at one terminal first with a two to three week parallel period. Inspection reports and work orders are where drivers form their opinion of the system, so that part gets the most field testing and should not be compressed to make a date.
Is Samsara's own maintenance module enough for a large fleet?
Usually not past a couple of hundred units. It only covers assets carrying Samsara hardware, so trailers, reefers on a different box and shop equipment fall outside the frame, and it cannot express mixed interval rules, drive your internal shop workflow, manage outside vendors or track parts and warranty. It is an excellent meter source and fault code source, which is precisely how a custom system should use it. Keep paying for it in either scenario.
Why does a second telematics provider cost so much?
Because each provider is a separate ingestion path with its own fault code vocabulary, rate limits and behaviour when readings are missed and need backfilling, and the meter model has to normalise across all of them without losing the provenance of a reading. Budget $30,000 to $60,000 for a second and third on top of the first. If hardware consolidation is already planned, finishing it before the software project starts is the cheaper sequence.
Do electronic inspection reports satisfy the federal requirement?
Yes, provided the system captures the required inspection elements, the driver's certification, the mechanic's certification that defects were corrected, and the next driver's acknowledgment, with reports retained for the required three months. A custom electronic report that links each defect directly to its work order is easier to defend than paper, because the defect to repair chain is one record rather than two filing systems that a rekeying step is supposed to connect.
How much does the parts and warranty module add, and is it worth it?
Typically $35,000 to $70,000, and it is the module most likely to pay for itself. It covers parts inventory across terminals, core return deadlines issued the day a replacement goes out, and warranty terms tied to component serial numbers so a claim task fires while the old part is still on the bench. Run the twelve month replacement query before committing. If most in warranty replacements were never claimed, that number is your business case and it is already being paid.
Who owns the code if we hire a firm to build this?
You should own it outright, with the repository in your own account from the first week along with the cloud infrastructure and the deployment pipeline, written into the contract before kickoff. Walk away from any vendor proposing to license you their platform, because that is buying off the shelf with extra steps and none of the ownership. Ask specifically whether any part of the system depends on the developer's own hosting or proprietary framework.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?
Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.
What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.
How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?
Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.
What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?
One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.
Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?
Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?
Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.
What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?
Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.
If an agency builds my software, who actually owns the code?
You should own everything, assigned in writing: the contract transfers full IP to you on final payment, the code lives in your GitHub organization, and hosting runs in cloud accounts you control. The red flag is a proposal that mentions the agency's proprietary platform or framework, which usually means you are renting, not buying. Digital Heroes structures every build this way precisely so a client can fire us and lose nothing but the relationship.
What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?
Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.
How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?
Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .