Multi-Store Retail POS System: Build Custom, or Stay on Square and Lightspeed?
Store count decides this, and the crossover sits between 10 and 20 locations.
On this page
Store count decides this, and the crossover sits between 10 and 20 locations. Below roughly eight stores with straightforward inventory and no wholesale side, buy: Square or Lightspeed will serve you better than a build costing $60,000 to $180,000, and the capital is better spent on stock. Above 10 stores, or with retail and wholesale under one roof, per terminal economics start working against you exactly as you expand and reconciliation cost grows with every opening. Most chains reading this are still in the first group, and should stay there.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
Under roughly eight stores with straightforward inventory and no wholesale side, buy, and do not let a proposal talk you out of it. Square runs a single busy store very well and a small group adequately. Lightspeed goes further on catalogue depth and multi location basics, and it is the product most chains in this bracket should be configuring properly rather than replacing. At that scale a build automates judgement that has not yet stabilised, and $60,000 to $180,000 spent on software instead of stock, staff or a ninth site is a poor trade.
Buy also if per terminal fees are still comfortable and scheduled inventory synchronisation is genuinely good enough for how you trade. Plenty of retailers are in exactly that position, and telling them otherwise would be selling rather than advising. A chain of six shops where each location sells largely from its own stock, where transfers happen twice a month, and where head office reads one report on a Monday, has no structural problem that code will fix.
Buy if the pain is one missing capability rather than a missing layer. If what you want is better loyalty, a gift card programme or tidier receipts, that is an add on or a different plan tier, not a platform. Building a second system alongside a first one you have never configured properly leaves you with two systems nobody trusts, and a team that quietly keeps using the spreadsheet.
The honest test is whether a manager can say how many of one size and colour exist across the whole group right now, without opening a spreadsheet or ringing another store. While the answer is yes, you have not outgrown what you can buy.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
The signals are operational rather than theoretical, and you can check every one of them this week.
Stock that has left one store and not yet arrived at another is tracked in a shared spreadsheet or a messaging thread rather than as in transit inventory. Somebody re keys yesterday's numbers into a head office report before 9am. Two stores and the website sell the same unit during a launch, and the cost lands as a cancelled order, an apology and a support call rather than as a line in any system. You run wholesale or business to business orders alongside retail, with separate price lists, credit terms and minimum order quantities forced into a cart built for a consumer. You are at 10 or more locations, or opening fast enough that you will be within the year.
The underlying cause is the same in each case. Packaged retail products treat inventory as a number to copy between locations on a schedule. Your operation needs locations to behave as one business, which is an event driven problem: every sale, return and transfer has to publish an update that other stores and channels consume within seconds, with conflict handling so two tills cannot commit the same unit.
That is an architectural choice inside the product rather than a setting you can change, which is what makes it a permanent gap rather than a roadmap item. The second reliable trigger is arithmetic. Add three years of subscription, per terminal charges, payment processing markup and the loaded staff cost of manual reconciliation, then compare that against a build plus maintenance. For most chains those two numbers converge somewhere between 10 and 20 locations.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
Feature grids are unhelpful here, because the constraint is architecture and commercial model rather than a missing checkbox.
- Stock synchronisation. Packaged tools synchronise on a schedule. That is cheaper to build and it is the direct cause of phantom stock and oversells. A build can make every sale, return and transfer an event that other locations consume in seconds. Chains that have measured what oversells cost them usually find it is the largest single figure in the whole comparison.
- Transfers. Scan out, scan in, an in transit state and variance reconciliation belong in the system. In most packaged products a transfer is a stock adjustment at each end, which is exactly why the middle of the journey lives in a spreadsheet.
- Wholesale alongside retail. Separate price lists, credit terms, minimum order quantities and account level catalogues, all drawing from the same inventory pool. Retail products force this into a consumer cart, and every workaround around that cart costs somebody an hour a day.
- Per terminal economics. Subscription and per terminal charges scale with expansion forever. A build does not, which is precisely why the comparison changes at 10 stores and changes again at 25.
- Payment processor choice. Choosing your own processor rather than the one your platform takes a margin on is one of the genuine wins of building, and it is a commercial constraint you can verify against your own statements today.
- Reporting. Sales, margin and shrinkage rolled up by region, store, category and staff member from one source. If your answer to a board question is an export and a pivot table, that is the ceiling talking.
- Offline resilience. A store with a dropped connection must keep selling and reconcile when it reconnects. Test how your current product behaves before assuming this is solved.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
From Digital Heroes delivery experience the bands are these. A focused first release covering core checkout, real time stock across locations, transfers with in transit states, consolidated reporting and one or two integrations runs $60,000 to $90,000 over four to six months. A full multi store platform adding wholesale ordering, offline mode, a clean internal interface with webhook events, loyalty and role based access runs $95,000 to $150,000 over six to nine months. A chain suite adding supplier electronic data interchange, purchase order automation driven by sell through, warehouse or third party logistics synchronisation, demand forecasting and multi region pricing runs $150,000 to $180,000 and up across nine to fourteen months.
The individual lines that move the number: supplier data interchange at $25,000 to $55,000, warehouse synchronisation at $20,000 to $45,000, wholesale ordering at $22,000 to $45,000, offline resilience at $15,000 to $30,000, and $8,000 to $22,000 for each additional integration such as accounting, ecommerce or loyalty.
Running cost is 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year for support and iteration, plus $8,000 to $20,000 for payment compliance work as card handling standards and processor requirements change, $6,000 to $18,000 for integration maintenance as Shopify and your accounting platform revise their interfaces, and $6,000 to $16,000 for hosting and transaction retention.
Two costs buyers leave out entirely. Terminals, scanners, receipt printers, cash drawers and their installation across every location, plus staff training time, which together are the largest omission in most business cases. And the fact that your payment processing fees continue either way, so they do not belong on the savings side of anybody's spreadsheet.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
Buy the platform and build the thin layer is the most common right answer in this category, and for chains between roughly eight and fifteen stores it is usually the only sensible one.
The shape is simple. Lightspeed or Square keeps the till, the card flow, the receipt and the staff experience your teams already know. Accounting stays in QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite and receives a daily posting rather than being replaced. Your online store stays on Shopify, WooCommerce or BigCommerce. What you build is the layer nobody sells you: a central inventory and transfer service, purchase ordering and replenishment driven by real sell through, wholesale ordering with its own price lists and credit terms, and consolidated reporting across the group.
Be clear about one limit before committing to this. A layer reading from a platform that synchronises on a schedule inherits that schedule. It can give you honest transfers, a real wholesale channel and reporting that does not need a pivot table, and it cannot make the underlying availability figure update in seconds. If oversells during launches are your main cost, the layer will not fix them, because only the checkout path itself can.
So the sequencing rule is straightforward. If your pain is reporting, transfers, purchasing and wholesale, build the layer and keep the platform, and expect to do it inside a quarter for a fraction of the full band. If your pain is oversells and phantom stock, the layer is a detour and you should be costing the full build instead.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
Under eight stores, single channel, no wholesale: buy. Configure Lightspeed or Square properly, tighten your transfer discipline, and spend the capital on stock and staff. Nothing else on this page applies yet.
Eight to fifteen stores: buy the platform and build the layer. Before committing, measure two things for a month. The hours spent on manual reconciliation, transfer chasing and head office reporting, and the units oversold across your last three promotional weekends with refund and support cost attached. If the reconciliation hours alone are under half a full time role and oversells are rare, keep configuring.
Fifteen or more stores, or expanding fast: build. At this size per terminal economics work against you precisely as you grow, and reconciliation cost rises with every opening. Ship the core first, pilot in two stores, then roll out region by region and never all at once. A defect at one pilot store is a bad afternoon. The same defect across thirty stores at Saturday peak is a company incident.
Retail and wholesale under one roof, at any size above about six stores: build earlier than store count alone would suggest. No retail product handles wholesale without a workaround, and the workaround is a permanent daily tax on your team.
Central distribution model: you are in chain suite territory whether you like it or not, because replenishment logic and supplier data interchange are the expensive parts and they are also the reason you built a distribution centre. Budget for the top band, phase it, start with the inventory core, and leave forecasting until you have twelve months of clean sell through from the new system to forecast on.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. Nothing about that commits you to the build.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Global retail loses an estimated $1.73 trillion annually to inventory distortion (out-of-stocks and overstocks), equal to about 6.5% of global retail sales, despite $172 billion spent on improvements in the past year. Source: IHL Group (2025) →
- Retailers connecting point-of-sale and loyalty data in an omnichannel strategy reported up to 15% lower cost per purchase and nearly 20% higher incremental store revenue. Source: Deloitte (2024) →
- The EY survey of 508 payroll professionals at U.S. companies with 250-10,000 employees quantifies the direct and indirect cost of payroll inaccuracy, reinforcing the ROI case for payroll automation; the study is the original source of the frequently cited $291-per-error figure. Source: BusinessWire / EY (Ernst & Young) (2022) →
- Median SaaS spend reached $9,455 per employee, and organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused. Source: Zylo (2026) →
Frequently asked questions
What does it cost to leave Lightspeed later if we build a layer on top of it?
Far less than migrating cold, because the layer already holds the data that matters in a store you own. Product, location, transfer history, wholesale accounts and consolidated sales sit in your own database, so the client model and the reporting survive a platform change intact.
What you would still have to replace is the till application, the card flow and the hardware integration, which are the parts the platform does well and are cheap to keep renting. Confirm your export path in writing before you commit either way, because a full line level transaction export is the thing most worth having and the thing least likely to be offered quickly.
What happens if our POS vendor raises per terminal pricing?
Per terminal charges scale with expansion indefinitely, which is comfortable at six stores and a growing line at forty. Model it against your opening plan rather than today's estimate, because the projection is what changes the answer rather than any single price rise.
A layer does not remove the subscription, since you are keeping the platform at the till. What it does is turn a repricing into a commercial conversation instead of a hostage situation, because your inventory model, transfer history and wholesale accounts no longer live only inside the product you would be leaving.
How long does a multi store POS build take?
Four to nine months for most chains, longer if supplier electronic data interchange or warehouse automation is in scope. The path runs discovery and architecture for three to five weeks, core system and inventory engine for eight to twelve weeks, reporting and integrations for six to ten weeks, a two store pilot for three to four weeks, then a phased rollout.
Never accept a single launch across every store at once. The pilot is always the step under pressure to skip, and it is the one that separates a bad afternoon from an incident that costs you a trading weekend.
Is Square enough for a ten store chain?
It can be, and the question is what those ten stores do rather than how many there are. Ten stores selling largely from their own stock, transferring occasionally and reporting weekly are well served. Ten stores that behave as one pooled inventory feeding a website during promotions are not, because scheduled synchronisation is an architectural choice in that product rather than a setting.
The practical test costs you nothing. Sell down a popular line across a weekend and count how long the group availability figure takes to reflect reality, then decide whether that lag is costing you orders.
Can a layer over our existing POS fix oversells?
No, and any proposal claiming otherwise is worth reading twice. A layer reads whatever the platform publishes and on whatever schedule it publishes it, so it inherits the lag that caused the oversell in the first place.
What the layer does fix is everything downstream of availability: transfers with a real in transit state, wholesale ordering from the same stock pool, purchase ordering driven by actual sell through, and reporting you do not have to rebuild each Monday. If oversells are your largest measured cost, price the full build. If they are rare, the layer is the better value by a wide margin.
At how many stores does building start to pay off?
Usually between ten and twenty locations. Add three years of subscription, per terminal charges, payment processing markup and the loaded staff cost of manual reconciliation and exports, then compare that against build plus maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year.
Below that range Square or Lightspeed is the correct answer and a build would be spending capital to automate a process that has not settled. Above it, the per terminal line grows precisely as you expand, and so does the reconciliation cost, which is the part that never appears on a renewal quote.
Do we need supplier electronic data interchange in the first build?
Only if you run central distribution and replenishment is genuinely the bottleneck. At $25,000 to $55,000 it is the line that pushes a project into chain suite territory and adds months, largely because testing cycles are controlled by each trading partner rather than by your schedule.
Chains where stock flows supplier to store can sit comfortably in the lower two bands for years without it. If a distribution centre is on the plan but not yet built, design the internal interface so it can be added later and leave the trading partner work until there is a warehouse to feed.
What happens at the tills when a store loses its internet connection?
In a properly built system, nothing visible. Terminals keep processing sales against a local copy, queue the transactions durably, and reconcile with the central system automatically on reconnection. That capability costs $15,000 to $30,000 to build and it is the line most often deferred as a hardening exercise, which is how it ends up half finished.
Check your current product's behaviour before assuming this is solved, because for physical retail it is not optional. A store that cannot trade for an afternoon has lost a day of margin and a queue of customers, neither of which comes back.
We run multiple restaurant locations on Toast. Would switching to a custom POS actually save money?
Usually only at 8 or more locations, where per-terminal software fees, add-on modules like online ordering and loyalty, and processing markup commonly total $8,000 to $20,000 per location per year in the statements Digital Heroes reviews for restaurant groups. A custom system converts that into a one-time build of $100,000 to $250,000 plus maintenance, which models out to 18 to 30 month payback for most groups. Under five locations, stay on Toast and put the money into operations.
Should we launch a POS MVP first or wait for the complete system?
Launch an MVP in one location first, covering checkout, payments, receipts, basic catalog, and end-of-day reporting, which Digital Heroes typically delivers in 12 to 16 weeks at 30 to 40 percent of full project cost. Running it live for a month surfaces workflow problems, like how staff actually handle voids and returns, that no spec review catches. Loyalty, advanced analytics, and multi-location features then land in phase two, shaped by real transactions.
How do I vet a development agency for a POS project specifically?
Ask to see a live POS or payments product they built, then ask exactly how they handled offline mode, receipt printing, and PCI scope, because those three areas expose anyone who has only built ordinary web apps. A competent agency will name the payment SDKs they used, such as Stripe Terminal or Adyen, and describe their terminal certification process without checking notes. If the portfolio is all marketing sites and dashboards, keep looking.
Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?
Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.
How much does it cost to build a custom POS system for a small business?
A single-location custom POS covering checkout, inventory, receipts, and payment integration typically lands between $30,000 and $70,000, based on Digital Heroes delivery data across 2,000+ projects. Multi-location systems with kitchen displays, franchise reporting, or offline sync usually run $80,000 to $250,000. The biggest cost drivers are custom hardware support and how much of the payment flow you build versus integrate.
Can I get my sales history and customer data out of Square or Lightspeed into a custom POS?
Yes. Square and Lightspeed both provide exports and APIs covering transactions, catalog, customers, and inventory, and migrating them is a standard 2 to 4 week workstream inside a POS build. The usual gaps are stored card tokens, which cannot leave the original processor without a formal token migration request, and gift card balances, which need careful reconciliation. Plan to run both systems in parallel for one or two weeks during cutover.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
What does it cost to maintain a custom POS after it launches?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so a $100,000 system runs $15,000 to $20,000 annually for hosting, OS and payment SDK updates, security patches, and small feature changes. Digital Heroes structures this as a monthly retainer for most POS clients, commonly $1,000 to $3,000 depending on location count. For multi-location operators that figure usually still undercuts the per-terminal subscription fees they were paying before.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Who can build a custom POS software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom POS software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other POS software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .