Community Solar Subscriber Management Software: When Arcadia or Ampion Is the Right Answer and When You Need Your Own Allocation Ledger
State programme count decides this, not subscriber count. Three projects in one state with under about 1,000 subscribers should use Arcadia, Ampion or PowerMarket and put the capital into interconnection queue positions, because interconnection is your growth constraint and software is not.
On this page
State programme count decides this, not subscriber count. Three projects in one state with under about 1,000 subscribers should use Arcadia, Ampion or PowerMarket and put the capital into interconnection queue positions, because interconnection is your growth constraint and software is not. Once you operate across more than one state programme with several projects, reconciliation, churn economics and investor reporting become your core operating discipline, and you cannot run your core discipline inside someone else's model. Four thousand subscribers in one state is a simpler problem than eight hundred across three.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
Arcadia has the strongest utility data connectivity in this space and the largest reach. For a developer who wants subscriber acquisition and management handled as a service, it removes a genuine burden and it does so competently. Ampion is a managed service and is good at being one. PowerMarket sits closer to being a platform you operate yourself, and coverage varies by market, so the practical question there is whether the utilities you deal with are already supported.
Buy, and stop reading here, if this describes your portfolio:
- One state programme, so one set of allocation mechanics, carve out rules and consumer protection disclosures.
- Three or four operating projects with under about 1,000 subscribers.
- One or two utilities posting credits, whose files you already receive on a predictable calendar.
- A team small enough that nobody can realistically own billing operations.
- A subscriber proposition that is essentially a discount on credits rather than a branded consumer offer.
At that shape the per subscriber fee is well below a build plus its maintenance, and the growth constraint sits in the interconnection queue rather than in your software. There is no prize for owning an allocation ledger you did not need.
A second case for buying at any size. If you have never pulled three months of credit files from each of your utilities and compared them, do that before briefing anyone. The variety in those files is your adapter cost, it is free to measure, and it sometimes shows that your problem is one utility rather than your platform.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
On the fifth of the month production data lands, allocation runs, subscriber invoices go out at the discounted value of the credits each subscriber is expected to receive, and finance books the revenue. Then the utility credit files arrive, on three different days, in three different shapes. One posted at a rate the allocation did not assume. Another posted nothing for eleven accounts because those customers moved and the utility closed the account without telling anyone. A third sends a correction in the following cycle restating two months back. By quarter end, subscription percentage per project, credit realisation rate and churn are all approximations built in a spreadsheet from files that do not agree.
Build when two or more of these are true:
- You operate under more than one state programme, with allocation mechanics that differ rather than merely vary.
- You take credit data from more than about three utilities with different correction behaviour.
- Lenders or asset owners ask for subscribed percentage at a past period end and you answer with an estimate.
- Churn is handled by a shared inbox and a waitlist spreadsheet, leaving capacity dark for one or two production months.
- Your subscriber proposition is the differentiator, and a provider's fixed billing model limits what you can offer.
New York's value stack, Illinois Shines, Massachusetts SMART and Minnesota's garden programme each define eligibility, credit valuation and consumer protection differently. A platform designed around one state's mechanics gets bent to serve another, and the bending happens in spreadsheets maintained by whoever knows that market.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
Allocation as a dated ledger. This is the question to ask before you look at a single screen. If a vendor or a developer describes a percentage field on a subscriber record, they will not survive the first correction file, because percentages break the moment a subscriber joins or leaves mid month. What you want is effective dated ledger entries where every change is a dated transaction with a reason, so a project's subscribed percentage on the last day of any past quarter can be reconstructed rather than estimated.
Correction handling. Ask what happens when a utility restates a month of credits after you have already invoiced against them. The answer should involve superseding events and a credit note path, not an update statement that overwrites history. Some utilities restate without a clear correction marker, so the only way to detect the change is to compare the new file against what you recorded.
Programme rules as configuration. Eligibility, credit valuation, carve out floors and disclosure requirements need to be expressible as rule sets rather than baked in. Multi state operation is the most common reason developers outgrow a packaged product, and it is a configuration ceiling rather than a missing feature.
Ownership of the subscriber relationship. With a managed service you often sit behind the provider's relationship with the subscriber, and the economics are commonly a share of your project revenue. That is a fair trade at early scale. Developers building a consumer brand feel the constraint before they feel any functional gap, and it is worth naming honestly rather than discovering at year three.
Data portability. Allocation and credit history has to remain queryable for the life of the asset, not for a retention window. Ask how a complete export of dated allocation entries leaves the platform before you sign, because a twenty year asset outlives most software contracts.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
On the build side, from Digital Heroes delivery experience, the allocation and billing core runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That covers an effective dated allocation ledger, production ingestion from your monitoring platforms, per utility credit file adapters that handle corrections and restatements, and subscriber invoicing reconciled against credits the utility genuinely posted. A full platform adding churn and waitlist automation, income verification for low and moderate income carve outs, disclosure and consent artifacts, subscriber self service and asset owner reporting runs $150,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months. Each additional state programme adds $18,000 to $45,000.
A worked developer with nine projects, roughly 4,200 subscribers, two state programmes, four utilities and three monitoring platforms priced out like this: discovery and programme rule mapping $9,000, effective dated allocation ledger $24,000, production ingestion from three monitoring platforms $14,000, credit file adapters for four utilities including correction handling $26,000, subscriber invoicing reconciled against posted credits $22,000, subscriber portal with consent and disclosure artifacts $13,000, and acceptance including a three month back test $8,000. That totals $116,000. A single state developer with three projects and one utility typically lands closer to $68,000.
Annually, plan 15 to 20 percent of build cost for programme rule upkeep and change. Then the lines specific to this category: $3,000 to $9,000 each time a utility alters its credit file format, $2,000 to $6,000 per new project onboarded, $5,000 to $18,000 for hosting and long term retention, payment processing fees on collections if you invoice directly, and $3,000 to $9,000 a year for subscriber operations training, because churn handling and credit dispute response are the two tasks that decide whether subscribers stay.
On the buy side the per subscriber fee is easy to compare in month one and hard to compare across a twenty year asset life. Do one exercise instead. Take last month and calculate, for one project, the total value you allocated, the total you invoiced and the total the utility actually posted. The gap between those three numbers, annualised across the portfolio, is the business case, and nobody has to argue about it.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
For a developer entering a second state, this is usually the right shape. Keep the managed provider running the state you already operate in, where their utility connectivity is proven and their process works. Build the allocation ledger and credit reconciliation for the new market, and let the two run in parallel until the ledger has reproduced a full quarter correctly.
The reason this works is that the ledger is the durable asset and everything else is replaceable. Build it first, at roughly $24,000 within a $116,000 first release, and design it to hold both share based and consumption based allocation from the start. Adding the older market later becomes a migration of dated entries rather than a rebuild.
Sequence the rest by where money is lost. Credit file adapters next, priced per utility so the line grows visibly as your portfolio does. Invoicing and reconciliation after that. Defer income verification unless a current project carries a carve out obligation, since building for one you have not won yet is speculative. Defer churn automation only if you are willing to measure time to backfill first, because that number usually funds the work by itself.
Use a payment processor rather than building collections. That is a solved problem and building it buys nothing.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
Find your row and act on it.
- One to three projects, one state, under 1,000 subscribers. Buy. Arcadia, Ampion or PowerMarket, chosen on utility coverage in your market, and put the capital into interconnection.
- Several projects in one state, growing subscriber base, credits reconciling cleanly. Still buy. Subscriber count is not the driver, and adding subscribers inside one programme does not change the shape of the problem.
- Entering a second state programme. This is the decision point. Build the allocation ledger and credit adapters for the new market at $60,000 to $130,000 and keep the provider running the first.
- Portfolio across three or more programmes with four or more utilities. Build the full platform, phased, and treat each new state as a capital line at $18,000 to $45,000 rather than a configuration change.
- Consumer brand where the subscriber proposition is the differentiator. Build, and build the portal early, because support volume becomes the constraint the first month a subscriber's bill credit and your invoice disagree.
Two conditions apply to every build row. Run a back test over at least three months of credits the utility has already posted, subscriber by subscriber, before you invoice anything, and insist it is a named deliverable in the quote rather than an assumed activity. And ask for credit file adapters to be priced per utility rather than bundled, because that is the part of the quote that changes as your portfolio grows and a supplier who cannot break it out has not read your files yet.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
- The right combination of digital transformation actions can unlock as much as US$1.25 trillion in additional market capitalization across Fortune 500 companies, while the wrong combinations put more than US$1.5 trillion at risk; companies with all three core factors (strategy, aligned technology, and change capability) saw a 5% market-value lift relative to peers. Source: Deloitte (2023) →
- Brandon Hall Group research on onboarding reports that done well, structured onboarding drives measurable gains in new-hire productivity, employee engagement, and retention; the page notes 41% of organizations experience greater than 5% turnover among new hires. Source: Brandon Hall Group (2024) →
- This analysis cites IDC research that companies lose 20-30% of revenue annually to inefficiencies caused by data silos, Gartner's estimate that poor data quality costs organizations at least $12.9 million per year on average, and a Salesforce benchmark that 80% of IT leaders say data silos hinder digital transformation - illustrating the business case for integrating systems. Source: Cherry Bekaert (citing IDC, Gartner, Salesforce, DATAVERSITY) (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
Is Arcadia or Ampion cheaper than building our own platform?
With three projects in one state and under about 1,000 subscribers, yes, comfortably. Arcadia carries the strongest utility data connectivity in this space and Ampion is a competent managed service, and the per subscriber fee at that scale is well below a build plus its maintenance. Your growth constraint is interconnection rather than software.
Building becomes the better call once you operate across more than one state programme, because that is where a provider's fixed model stops fitting and you pay the difference in staff time maintaining spreadsheets on the side. Subscriber count barely moves this decision in either direction.
What does it cost to migrate off a provider onto our own platform?
The system build is the quoted part. The variable is reconciling historical allocations that were maintained in spreadsheets or held inside the provider's model, and that is where the elapsed time goes.
Ask now how a complete export of dated allocation entries and credit history leaves the platform, because you need that history queryable for the life of the asset rather than for a retention window. Plan a parallel period where both systems run and the ledger has to reproduce a full quarter before you switch invoicing.
What happens if our provider changes its pricing or revenue share?
Model the fee at your projected portfolio rather than today's, because arrangements priced as a share of project revenue rise exactly as the portfolio succeeds. That is arithmetic to do before renewal rather than during it.
The structural response is to own the allocation ledger, since that is the part with the highest switching cost. Once dated allocation entries and credit history are yours, subscriber operations become a service you can price and compare rather than a bundled arrangement with nothing to measure it against.
How long does a first release take, and what gates it?
Twelve to sixteen weeks, and the gate is almost never engineering. It is obtaining several months of real credit files from each utility so adapters can be built against genuine data including corrections, and extracting production history from the monitoring platforms.
Request both in week one, since utility data requests routinely take longer than a development sprint. Migrating an existing subscriber base adds time, mainly in reconciling historical allocations that were maintained by hand.
Why do utility credit files cost so much to handle?
Because each utility posts on its own cycle, in its own layout, with its own approach to corrections and restatements. Absorbing a restatement without re-invoicing subscribers incorrectly is the hard part, and it is where most of the adapter engineering goes.
Budget $26,000 for four utilities in a first release and $3,000 to $9,000 each time one changes format. A silent format change shows up as a month of subscribers invoiced against credits that were never posted, which is a subscriber support problem before it is a finance one.
Does subscriber count drive the price?
Much less than developers expect. Four thousand subscribers on nine projects in one state is a simpler build than eight hundred subscribers across three state programmes, because the second case requires holding three sets of allocation and carve out rules at once.
Price is driven by programme count, then utility count, then project count, with subscriber volume affecting almost nothing. That is the reverse of how most portfolios get described in a pitch deck.
Should we invoice subscribers directly or rely on utility bill credits?
Invoicing directly pulls payments, collections and dunning into scope and can move a first release by around $25,000, plus ongoing processing fees on small residential invoice values. Credit only arrangements are materially cheaper to operate.
Choose direct invoicing when your proposition depends on a bundled offer or a guaranteed saving the utility credit alone cannot express. If the offer is essentially a discount on credits, take the cheaper path.
What does expanding into another state cost?
Between $18,000 and $45,000, covering new allocation mechanics, new credit posting behaviour, new consumer protection disclosures and usually new utilities with new file formats.
Treat it as a capital decision rather than a configuration change, and price it into the project pro forma before you commit to the market rather than after the first subscribers sign. This is the line that catches developers expanding for the first time.
What tech stack should a custom CRM be built with?
Boring and mainstream wins: React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js, Python, or Laravel on the back end, PostgreSQL as the database, hosted on AWS or a managed platform. Any of those combinations will run a CRM for a decade; what actually matters is that the stack is common enough for other developers in your market to take over. Treat an exotic stack choice as a red flag, because it usually serves the agency's convenience rather than your continuity.
At what team size does building a custom CRM get cheaper than paying for Salesforce?
The crossover usually lands between 15 and 25 users. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so a 20-person team pays roughly $39,600 a year indefinitely, while a $45,000 custom build plus $8,000 to $12,000 in annual upkeep breaks even in about 18 months. Below 10 users, Salesforce or Zoho is almost always the cheaper path and a good agency will tell you that.
Is Zoho or Pipedrive good enough for a small sales team, or should we build custom?
For a straightforward pipeline they are genuinely good and cheap: Zoho CRM Standard starts at $14 per user per month billed annually and Pipedrive Essential is priced about the same. They stop being enough when you need custom objects, industry workflows like job scheduling or inventory-linked quoting, or deep hooks into an internal system. If your team exports to spreadsheets every week to do the real work, the tool has already failed and custom is worth pricing.
Can we start with a small MVP version of the CRM and add features later?
Yes, starting small is how most successful projects run: launch with contacts, one pipeline, activity logging, and your two most-used integrations, then extend in monthly or quarterly cycles. At Digital Heroes an MVP scope like that typically ships in 10 to 12 weeks for $15,000 to $30,000. The projects that fail usually tried to clone every Salesforce feature on day one instead of the six workflows the team actually uses.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?
Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
What does it cost to maintain a custom CRM after launch?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year, so roughly $6,000 to $10,000 annually on a $40,000 system, covering hosting, security patches, dependency updates, and a pool of small improvements. Hosting itself is the minor part, typically $50 to $300 a month for companies under 100 users. For comparison, a 20-user team on Salesforce Enterprise pays about $9,900 in licenses every quarter at list price, close to a full year of that maintenance budget.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my CRM?
A strong freelancer works for a single-pipeline tool under roughly $15,000, but a CRM your company runs on needs design, backend, and QA skills plus someone available when the original builder moves on. The most expensive projects Digital Heroes inherits are freelancer builds abandoned at 80 percent, where finishing cost more than starting with a team would have. If you do go freelance, require the code to live in your own repository from week one.
Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?
Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .