Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

College Admissions CRM Development: Build or Keep Slate

The threshold is the number of distinct funnels your institution runs: at one undergraduate funnel that is basically working, keep Slate and build nothing more than a reporting layer beside it, and at three or more independent funnels with their own criteria and reviewers, a custom layer becomes defensible.

CRM Development workflow illustration for College Admissions CRM Development Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

The threshold is the number of distinct funnels your institution runs: at one undergraduate funnel that is basically working, keep Slate and build nothing more than a reporting layer beside it, and at three or more independent funnels with their own criteria and reviewers, a custom layer becomes defensible. Most institutions reading this have one funnel and a reporting complaint, and for them a warehouse and analytics layer next to Slate at $40,000 to $90,000 removes most of the pain for a fraction of a rebuild.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Slate by Technolutions is the strongest product in this market and most institutions should not replace it. That is worth stating plainly, because the conversation usually opens as a replacement conversation and it should not. Slate handles the reader queue, the communications plan, portals and the operational spine of a large reading season better than almost anything you could commission, and it is maintained against application platform changes you would otherwise absorb yourself.

Buy, and commission nothing beyond configuration, if this describes you. You run a single undergraduate funnel. Your review process is conventional holistic or rubric based review that the product already models. Your inbound feeds are the usual set and your match rules are producing counts your office believes. And your graduate programmes either sit in the same instance happily or are small enough not to matter yet.

The other credible products deserve honest placement. Ellucian CRM (Customer Relationship Management) Recruit is coherent if you are already committed to Banner or Colleague, and its underlying platform shapes what customisation costs you. Element451 is genuinely strong on engagement and conversational outreach and lighter under heavy operational load such as a large reading season. Salesforce Education Cloud gives you flexibility through a partner led implementation whose total cost frequently exceeds a bespoke build, and you still have to construct the admissions specifics yourself.

The switching cost here is unusual and it belongs in the decision. It lands squarely on a recruitment cycle you cannot repeat. A bad year in enrolment is not recoverable by working harder in March.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

When two or more of these are true, and not before.

  • Several schools inside your institution run independent funnels. Undergraduate, graduate, law, medicine and continuing education is effectively five products sharing one identity graph, each with its own criteria, reviewers, communications and deposit path. That is the most common reason research universities fund a build.
  • You are in a consortium or shared application arrangement. When sibling institutions recruit the same student and data sharing is contractual, no product models it, and the rules have to be encoded from agreements rather than from practice.
  • Your review process runs partly in spreadsheets. Portfolio or audition review with media, clinical programmes with prerequisite verification, or departments reading their own applicants under their own criteria while central admissions needs only a summary.
  • Funnel counts are argued about weekly. If applications are up nine percent on Monday and up two percent by Wednesday, the problem is identity resolution and stage definitions, and every number downstream inherits it.
  • Graduate and professional programmes have each bought their own tool. Four systems and no shared applicant record is a governance failure that software has to fix because nobody else will.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Five comparisons, and none of them are about the interface.

Identity resolution. This is the whole game and it is usually treated as an import setting. Exact matches on email, name and birth date leave duplicates that inflate inquiry counts, make a returning applicant a new person, and split the student who used a parent's email on the visit form. Serious matching means probabilistic scoring across name variants, transliteration, nicknames, address history, high school codes and test registration identifiers, with confidence scores, retained evidence, reversible merges and a review queue small enough that a human works it.

Feed reload behaviour. Ask what happens when Common App reloads with a changed mapping. Source record retention lets you rebuild the golden record. An update in place means you are guessing what it was before.

Stage definitions. Without effective dating, a mid cycle change silently rewrites last week's numbers, which is how a president ends up repeating a figure to a board that gets corrected a fortnight later.

Cross school autonomy. Packaged systems tend to force either central control or fully separate instances. A custom layer can give departments autonomy over review while keeping identity, communications and reporting shared, which is the specific shape a research university needs.

Deposit handoff. The requirement is idempotency, meaning the transfer can be replayed safely without creating a second student, plus an error queue visible to admissions staff rather than a log file. Term rollover is where most homegrown handoffs break.

Notice what is absent from that list. Nothing there is about how the screens look, how many templates ship, or which vendor demonstrates better. Every one of the five is a modelling decision made once, early, that either holds for a decade or produces an argument about counts every Monday for the same decade.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

Two bands, plus a narrower option that suits most institutions asking this question.

A first release covering feed ingestion with source record retention, identity resolution, a funnel model with effective dated stages and a working reader queue runs $80,000 to $160,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A private university handling roughly 24,000 applications across undergraduate and graduate admissions, with six inbound feeds and thirty readers, lands near $142,000 across 16 weeks. Identity resolution alone carries $35,000 to $50,000 of that, and spending less there produces duplicate inflated counts, which means every forecast built on top is confident and wrong.

A full platform runs $200,000 to $500,000 across 8 to 14 months, adding territory and travel management with cost attached, events, communications, deposit handoff to your student information system and forecasting. Each additional funnel with genuinely different review rules adds $40,000 to $90,000. The deposit handoff itself is $25,000 to $60,000 depending on whether you run Banner, Colleague, Workday Student or PeopleSoft, and those are four different engineering problems rather than four connectors. Historical migration is $12,000 to $30,000 and is always harder than estimated, because the previous system's duplicates travel with the data.

Then the running cost. Hosting for an institution of that size runs $500 to $1,800 a month, peaking at application deadlines and during reading season rather than sitting flat. Support and change runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, because application platforms revise their feeds, new plans get added and stage definitions get revised between cycles. Somebody in the office has to work the identity review queue, and if you keep Slate alongside, that subscription continues and belongs in the comparison honestly.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

Keep Slate, build the layer it does not cover for your institution. For most institutions this is the correct answer, and it is the one we give most often.

The smallest version addresses the complaint that usually starts these conversations. A data warehouse with an analytics layer beside Slate, at $40,000 to $90,000, gives you trustworthy reporting without touching the recruitment operation at all. If your genuine problem is that three reports disagree, this removes it, and it does not put a cycle at risk.

The larger version is a cross school identity and reporting layer sitting beside Slate, with workflow built only for the graduate and professional programmes that read their own applicants. Slate keeps the undergraduate funnel, which it does well. The custom layer resolves identity across every school, holds one institutional funnel view, and gives departments the review process the packaged product cannot generalise. That is a first release band decision rather than a full platform one.

The hybrid stops being honest in one case. If several independent funnels have to be unified and no single instance models that cleanly, a layer bolted onto an instance that cannot represent the structure becomes two sources of truth. Two sources of truth on a funnel count is worse than one imperfect source, because both get quoted.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Direct answers.

  • Small college, one undergraduate funnel, conventional review. Keep Slate and configure it properly. Commission nothing.
  • Institution on Banner or Colleague evaluating a first admissions system. Evaluate Ellucian CRM Recruit seriously before commissioning anything, because platform alignment genuinely reduces integration work.
  • One funnel, working operationally, reporting that nobody trusts. Build the warehouse and analytics layer at $40,000 to $90,000. Do not touch the recruitment system.
  • Research university with graduate and professional programmes reading their own applicants. Build the identity and reporting layer plus workflow for those programmes, keep Slate for undergraduate, and limit release one to two funnels at most.
  • Consortium or shared application arrangement no product models. Build, phased across three releases, sequenced around the recruitment calendar rather than around convenience.

Two disciplines regardless of stage. Build ingestion and identity first and validate the new funnel against a cycle you have already closed, because if it reproduces last year's final numbers from last year's raw feeds, the office believes it, and nothing built afterwards is trusted otherwise. And never schedule a go live between October and March. A system arriving during reading season will be blamed for everything that goes wrong whether or not it caused it.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Acquiring a new customer is five to 25 times more expensive than retaining an existing one, and research by Frederick Reichheld of Bain & Company found that increasing customer retention rates by 5% increases profits by 25% to 95% - underscoring the ROI of support that keeps customers. Source: Harvard Business Review / Bain & Company (2014) →
  2. SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
  3. The median annual wage for U.S. software developers was $133,080 in May 2024, and employment is projected to grow 15% from 2024 to 2034 - a core input to any in-house build-vs-buy TCO model. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2024) →
  4. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it actually cost to switch off Slate?

The licence is the smallest part. The real cost is a recruitment cycle carrying risk it did not have to carry, and that cost does not appear in any quote.

Practically, budget $12,000 to $30,000 for historical migration and expect it to be harder than estimated, because the previous system's duplicates travel with the data and have to be resolved rather than copied. Then fund the validation step against a closed cycle. That exercise is what makes the office trust the new numbers in October.

What happens if Slate or another vendor changes its pricing?

The exposure worth modelling is not the subscription line, it is specialist capacity. Building inside a packaged platform means its own query language, rules engine and portal tooling, and that expertise is platform specific, scarce and expensive to hire or retain.

Price what you currently pay for it, including the risk of a single person leaving in January. That figure, rather than the renewal, is what usually decides whether a custom layer is worth funding.

How long does an admissions build take and when should it go live?

Twelve to eighteen weeks for a first release. The scheduling constraint matters more than the duration: deliver between March and August so the system is proven before the cycle opens.

Never schedule a go live between October and March. Admissions is seasonal and unforgiving, and a cycle you lose cannot be repeated. Full platforms phase across 8 to 14 months, and phase two work should be sequenced around the recruitment calendar rather than the fiscal one.

Is Element451 or Salesforce Education Cloud a better fit than building?

Element451 is genuinely strong on engagement and conversational outreach, and lighter under heavy operational load such as a reading season with dozens of readers and structured rubrics. Judge it on that specific ground.

Salesforce Education Cloud gives you flexibility with a partner led implementation whose total cost frequently exceeds a bespoke build, and you still construct the admissions specifics yourself. If you are going to build the specifics either way, compare that total honestly against a build you own outright.

Why does identity resolution cost so much?

Because it is a subsystem rather than an import setting, and everything downstream inherits its errors. Budget $35,000 to $50,000 for probabilistic matching across name variants, transliteration, nicknames, address history, high school codes and test registration identifiers, with confidence scores, retained evidence, reversible merges and a workable review queue.

Spending less produces duplicate inflated inquiry counts. A forecast built on those is confident and wrong, which is worse than no forecast.

What does the deposit handoff to our student information system cost?

Typically $25,000 to $60,000, and the cost is not in field mapping. Banner, Colleague, Workday Student and PeopleSoft are four different engineering problems.

What you are paying for is idempotency, meaning the transfer can be replayed safely without creating a second student, plus an error queue admissions staff can see rather than a log file nobody reads. Ask any developer to describe how they handle term rollover before you sign, because that is where homegrown handoffs break.

How much does each additional funnel add?

Assume $40,000 to $90,000 per funnel with genuinely different review rules, reviewers and decision paths. A graduate school where each department reads its own applicants under its own criteria is closer to a second product than a configuration option.

Limit release one to two funnels. Institutions attempting all of them at once spend the first four months in requirements meetings where several deans disagree, and the engineering team bills through it.

Can we just fix reporting without replacing anything?

Usually yes, and it is the right first move. A data warehouse with an analytics layer beside Slate typically runs $40,000 to $90,000 and removes most of the complaint that starts these conversations.

It does not fix identity resolution if that is genuinely broken, because a warehouse reporting on duplicated records reports duplicates faster. Check first whether your funnel disagreements come from matching or from stage definitions that change mid cycle without effective dating.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my CRM?

A strong freelancer works for a single-pipeline tool under roughly $15,000, but a CRM your company runs on needs design, backend, and QA skills plus someone available when the original builder moves on. The most expensive projects Digital Heroes inherits are freelancer builds abandoned at 80 percent, where finishing cost more than starting with a team would have. If you do go freelance, require the code to live in your own repository from week one.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

How long does it take to build a custom CRM from scratch?

A focused first version takes 10 to 14 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience: about 2 weeks of discovery and data modeling, 6 to 9 weeks of build, and 2 weeks of migration and testing. Fully replacing a heavily customized Salesforce setup takes 5 to 8 months. Timelines slip most often on data migration, so insist that legacy data mapping starts in week one, not at the end.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?

Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.

Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?

Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.

Who owns the source code when an agency builds my CRM?

You should own it completely, through a written IP assignment that transfers copyright on final payment, with the code sitting in a repository you control from day one. Watch for contracts that only grant a "license to use," which quietly keeps ownership with the agency and locks you in for every future change. Open-source libraries inside the project keep their own licenses, which is normal; your business logic must be exclusively yours.

Can AI features like lead scoring and email drafting be built into a custom CRM?

Yes, AI features are now a standard request: connecting a model API for lead scoring, call summarization, or drafted follow-up emails typically adds $5,000 to $15,000 to a build in recent Digital Heroes projects. The custom advantage is that the AI runs on your full data and your rules instead of a vendor's generic feature, and you are never pushed into an add-on tier the way Salesforce prices Einstein. Start with one AI feature tied to a measurable task, prove it works, then extend.

What should I prepare before contacting an agency about a custom CRM?

Three things: a written list of the 5 to 10 jobs the system must do phrased as tasks (like "produce a quote from a site-visit photo"), an export or screenshots of whatever you use today, and a realistic budget range. You do not need a formal specification; a good agency writes that with you during discovery. Arriving with those three cuts weeks off scoping and gets you a firm quote instead of a padded one.

Who can build a custom CRM software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply