Church Management Software: Build or Buy at Your Campus Count
The threshold is three campuses. 5 million is well served by Breeze ChMS or Planning Center at two or three modules, and a build would be a waste of ministry money.
On this page
The threshold is three campuses. Below it, buy: a single campus under roughly 600 weekend attendance with annual giving under about $1.5 million is well served by Breeze ChMS or Planning Center at two or three modules, and a build would be a waste of ministry money. At three or more campuses, where campus is a tag rather than a real dimension and somebody on staff spends Mondays reconciling exports, a narrow build on top of what you already run costs $40,000 to $75,000 and fixes the actual problem. Most churches reading this fall below the line, and should buy.
When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?
Most churches should buy, and the honest cut off is not a feeling. If you run a single campus under roughly 600 weekend attendance, your annual giving is under about $1.5 million, and you employ fewer than eight full time staff, buy. Breeze ChMS at its flat rate is a genuinely good product for that church and you will not beat it for the money. Planning Center at two or three modules is a fair deal and a well built system. Pair either with Tithe.ly or Pushpay for giving, configure it properly, and spend the difference on people rather than software.
Buy also when your pain is configuration debt rather than architecture. Most frustration with packaged church software comes from workflows nobody has set up, custom fields nobody agreed on, and a check-in process that three volunteers each run differently. A consultant who knows Planning Center inside out costs a fraction of a build and fixes that in a fortnight. Ask yourself plainly whether the tool cannot represent your church, or whether nobody has sat down and told it what your church looks like. Those are different problems with very different price tags.
And buy while you are still growing fast. A church adding a campus a year does not yet have a stable operating model worth encoding in software. Packaged tools flex badly, but they flex. A build encodes decisions, and encoding decisions you are about to change is the most expensive mistake in this category. Wait until the shape of your Sunday has held steady for a year.
When does a custom build actually pay off?
The threshold is three campuses, but the real trigger is what the third campus does to your data. Campus in most church management products is a tag on a person rather than a dimension with its own permissions, budgets and staff hierarchy. At one site that is invisible. At three it means transfers overwrite history, a campus pastor either sees everyone's giving or nobody's, and every cross campus report starts with an export.
Count the signals. You employ someone whose real job description includes exporting and reconciling. Your executive pastor asks a cross system question, say what happened to giving among families who joined a group in the last 18 months, and gets an answer in weeks rather than minutes. You have bought a fourth tool specifically to bridge two others. Your church management stack has crossed $40,000 a year and is priced on active people count, meaning the software bill grows exactly when the church grows. Three of those and a build is defensible.
One signal is sufficient on its own: a genuine near miss on volunteer clearance. Planning Center Check-Ins and Services will schedule anyone you put on the list. Background check status is a field, not a blocking condition, so a volunteer whose Ministry Safe clearance expired eighteen months ago stays on the Sunday rotation until somebody notices. A custom scheduler can refuse to publish that rotation. If you have already had the conversation where nobody could prove every volunteer working with minors last quarter was cleared, you have your answer.
The money case is smaller than people expect and still adds up. Three campuses at three hours a week of hand matching names between a check-in export and a giving batch, at a loaded staff cost near $32 an hour, is roughly $15,000 a year of reconciliation before a single guest is contacted.
How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?
The person record. Planning Center is built as separate products sharing a People directory. That is a sound design for a 300 person church and a ceiling past three campuses, because a household is not a folder, it is a set of relationships with dates on them. Pushpay and Tithe.ly are payments companies first: their person record exists to attach a card to a name, and neither will ever be your system of record for pastoral care. A build lets you model one person with many identities, email, phone, card token, check-in code, app device, resolved by a matching service with a confidence score and a human review queue.
Giving and pastoral data. Packaged tools keep these apart by construction, partly for card compliance and partly because pastoral staff seeing gift amounts is a board level question in most churches. The vendor answer is a CSV export. A build keeps the wall and moves it: card data stays with a tokenising processor so you remain in the lightest Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard scope, gift facts land against a resolved household, and role based masking decides who sees a band, a figure or nothing at all.
Fund accounting. A single online gift split across building, benevolence and general is one transaction to your giving platform and three restricted entries to QuickBooks or Shelby. Processing fees land at transaction level while funds are tracked at designation level, which is why that reconciliation is off by an unexplainable amount every month. Configuration will not fix that. Designation splits modelled at the gift line, with fees allocated proportionally, will.
Reporting rigidity. Packaged workflows fire on one event inside one module. They cannot reason across checked in twice, gave once, joined no group, then nothing for six weeks, because that sentence spans four systems.
What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?
Three build shapes recur. The narrow build, meaning the household graph plus giving ingestion from your existing processor, is $40,000 to $75,000 in 8 to 12 weeks. The focused first release adds role masked giving views with an audit log per view and the guest follow up engine, at $60,000 to $130,000 in 12 to 16 weeks. The full platform adds kids check-in with kiosk hardware, volunteer scheduling with clearance gating, groups, fund accounting integration and a member app, at $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. Those are Digital Heroes delivery bands, not a market survey.
Running costs are 15 to 18 percent of the build per year. For a $126,000 first release that is roughly $19,000 to $23,000, covering $250 to $900 a month in hosting plus a change retainer. Two costs do not disappear: payment processing continues unchanged because you kept your processor, and any Planning Center modules you retain keep renewing. A build on top reduces module count rather than eliminating the subscription line, so put it in the board pack that way.
The line that decides the budget is migration. Twenty years of history across a Fellowship One export, an ACS export and a decade of spreadsheets runs 20 to 30 percent of the total, and it is discovered rather than estimated. One clean recent export drops that to 10 to 15 percent. Nothing else in this category moves the number as much.
Against that, price your current stack honestly. Add every per module subscription across church management, giving, communications and the app. Note which of them price on active people count. Then add the reconciliation labour that exists only because none of them join up, because that number appears on no invoice.
What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?
This is what we recommend most often, and it is not a compromise. Keep Planning Center for services and check-in, where it is strong. Keep Pushpay or Tithe.ly for the payment rails you already trust. Build the thin layer neither of them will ever give you: one household graph with identity resolution, campus as a dated dimension so a transfer is an event rather than an overwrite, and the follow up engine that turns Sunday connection cards into tasks by Sunday evening rather than Thursday.
That is the $40,000 to $75,000 narrow build, or $60,000 to $130,000 once you add masked giving views and follow up. It sits alongside what you run today, pulls from the Planning Center interface, and ingests gift facts from your processor. Rip and replace becomes a year two decision made with data instead of frustration, and most churches that take this path never make it, because the pain they were feeling was the join, not the tools.
Two practical notes. Build a reconciliation job rather than trusting the giving feed, because feeds lag and batches occasionally do not arrive. A nightly comparison that flags a missing batch costs very little and prevents a month end you cannot explain. And prove identity resolution on the campus with the messiest data first. If fuzzy matching on name, phone, address and household membership holds up there it holds up everywhere, and you will have tuned the confidence threshold twice before it touches the other sites.
The hybrid is the honest answer whenever the packaged tools are doing their jobs well and only the space between them is failing. That describes most multi campus churches we talk to.
Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?
Single campus, under 600 weekend attendance, under $1.5 million giving. Buy. Breeze ChMS, or Planning Center at two or three modules, configured properly. Anyone recommending a custom build at this size is selling something.
Single campus, 600 to 1,500, growing. Buy, and spend on configuration. Add modules deliberately rather than by default, and start writing down what your operating model actually is, because that document is the discovery input if you ever do build.
Two campuses, stable. Buy, but start measuring. Time the Monday reconciliation. Log how long cross system questions take to answer. If the second campus runs the same playbook as the first, packaged tools will hold. If it is a different congregation with different giving norms and a different service structure, you are closer to the three campus problem than headcount suggests.
Three or more campuses. Hybrid. Narrow build on top of what you have, proven on the messiest campus, then decide. This is where the $40,000 to $75,000 spend does the most work per pound.
Multi campus above roughly 4,000 weekend attendance with seven figure giving. Focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000, then phase check-in and clearance gating once a full giving month has reconciled cleanly against the general ledger. Do not attempt the full platform in one swing.
Whatever you choose, settle ownership before kickoff. You should hold the repository, the data and the cloud accounts from day one rather than at final payment, and you should ask what leaving in year three costs.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Qualitative guidance distinguishing deflection (a customer stops contacting support) from confirmed resolution (the issue is actually fixed within a set window), warning that cost-per-contact and raw deflection metrics can mask repeat contacts from unresolved issues - a methodological caveat for helpdesk ROI claims. Source: Zendesk (2024) →
- Acquiring a new customer is five to 25 times more expensive than retaining an existing one, and research by Frederick Reichheld of Bain & Company found that increasing customer retention rates by 5% increases profits by 25% to 95% - underscoring the ROI of support that keeps customers. Source: Harvard Business Review / Bain & Company (2014) →
- Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
- In an RCT, the no-show rate was 23.5% for patients receiving a text-message reminder versus 38.1% for the control group - a 14.6 percentage-point reduction (p = 0.04). Source: Clinical Pediatrics / PubMed Central (Lin et al.) (2016) →
Frequently asked questions
We are one campus with 450 people. Is there any case for building?
No, and we would turn the work down. At that size Breeze ChMS at its flat rate or Planning Center at two or three modules covers what you need, and the money is better spent on a part time staff member. The only exception worth discussing is a genuinely unusual ministry model that no packaged tool represents, for example a church running a large recovery programme with confidentiality rules that cannot coexist with an ordinary directory. That is a narrow add-on, not a platform.
At what point does Planning Center stop being enough?
Not at a headcount, at a shape. Planning Center is separate products sharing a People directory, which is a good design until campus needs to be a real dimension with its own permissions, budgets and staff hierarchy rather than a tag on a person. Past three campuses transfers overwrite history, a campus pastor sees all giving or none, and modules price on active people count so the bill grows with the church. Those are ceilings you can verify yourself in an afternoon before you spend anything.
How long does a custom church build actually take?
The narrow household graph plus giving ingestion is 8 to 12 weeks. A focused first release adding masked giving views and guest follow up is 12 to 16 weeks. A full platform is 6 to 12 months and should be phased, never shipped in one release. Migration runs in parallel from week two and is what sets the launch date, so a church with one usable legacy export goes live weeks earlier than a church with two dead systems and a decade of spreadsheets.
What does it actually cost to switch off our current system?
Almost all of it is migration, and it lands between 10 and 30 percent of the build depending on how many systems the history sits in. Budget for identity resolution rather than a straight import: fuzzy matching on name, phone, address and household membership with a confidence score, and anything below threshold going to a staff member for a decision. Silent merges in a church database are unrecoverable because nobody knows what was lost. Add two to three weeks of parallel running and staff training on top.
What happens if our giving platform or church management vendor changes its pricing?
If your stack prices on active people count, a pricing change compounds with growth, and you have no bargaining power because your member history and your giving history sit inside the product. That is the real exposure, not the headline rate. The narrow build reduces it in the way that matters: once the household graph is yours, your data is portable and the packaged tools become replaceable components rather than the foundation. You are then negotiating on features, not on hostages.
Can we build and keep Pushpay or Tithe.ly for giving?
Yes, and for a first phase it is usually the right call. Card data stays with your tokenising processor so you remain in the lightest Payment Card Industry compliance scope, and your system ingests gift facts only: amount, fund, date, method and campaign, against a resolved household identifier. Keep the payment rails you already trust. Budget for a nightly reconciliation job rather than trusting the feed, because giving feeds lag and batches occasionally do not arrive.
Is data migration really the biggest line item?
In church projects, yes, more often than any feature. Twenty years of history across a Fellowship One export, an ACS export and a decade of spreadsheets routinely absorbs 20 to 30 percent of the budget, and the duplicate rate is not something you plan around, it is something you find. One clean recent export halves it. If a developer quotes migration as a fixed small line without having seen your exports, treat the whole estimate with suspicion.
Do we own the code, and what does leaving cost us in year three?
You should hold the repository, the data and the cloud infrastructure accounts from day one, agreed in writing before kickoff rather than handed over at final payment. Ask the exit question explicitly during selection. A firm that answers cleanly, with a documented handover and a schema a competent contractor could pick up, is keeping you on merit. A firm that hedges is pricing lock-in you will pay for later, and in a church that money comes straight out of ministry.
How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?
For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
What are the biggest mistakes companies make when building a custom CRM?
The top three across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects: cloning Salesforce feature-for-feature instead of building the 6 to 8 workflows the team uses daily, leaving data migration until the final month, and designing without the salespeople who will live in the tool. Each of those adds 30 to 50 percent to cost or kills adoption outright. The fix is unglamorous: a small first scope, migration planned in week one, and two or three end users present at every sprint demo.
What does it cost to maintain a custom CRM after launch?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year, so roughly $6,000 to $10,000 annually on a $40,000 system, covering hosting, security patches, dependency updates, and a pool of small improvements. Hosting itself is the minor part, typically $50 to $300 a month for companies under 100 users. For comparison, a 20-user team on Salesforce Enterprise pays about $9,900 in licenses every quarter at list price, close to a full year of that maintenance budget.
How long does it take to build a custom CRM from scratch?
A focused first version takes 10 to 14 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience: about 2 weeks of discovery and data modeling, 6 to 9 weeks of build, and 2 weeks of migration and testing. Fully replacing a heavily customized Salesforce setup takes 5 to 8 months. Timelines slip most often on data migration, so insist that legacy data mapping starts in week one, not at the end.
Can AI features like lead scoring and email drafting be built into a custom CRM?
Yes, AI features are now a standard request: connecting a model API for lead scoring, call summarization, or drafted follow-up emails typically adds $5,000 to $15,000 to a build in recent Digital Heroes projects. The custom advantage is that the AI runs on your full data and your rules instead of a vendor's generic feature, and you are never pushed into an add-on tier the way Salesforce prices Einstein. Start with one AI feature tied to a measurable task, prove it works, then extend.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Who can build a custom CRM software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom CRM software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other CRM software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .