Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

CEMS Data Acquisition Software: Build Custom, Buy StackVision, or Build the Compliance Layer Above It

Programme mix decides this, not stack count. One or two stacks reporting under a single regulatory programme with modern analysers means buy a certified data acquisition and handling system and spend the difference on analyser maintenance.

Custom Software Development code editor and API illustration for Cems Data Acquisition Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

Programme mix decides this, not stack count. One or two stacks reporting under a single regulatory programme with modern analysers means buy a certified data acquisition and handling system and spend the difference on analyser maintenance. Once a site carries a federal programme, a second federal subpart and a state permit condition with its own averaging basis, you are maintaining three rule sets that happen to share one analyser, and no single vendor configuration expresses all three cleanly. Even then the right move for most operators is not replacement. It is to keep the certified system for the regulated calculation and build only the visibility, downtime and fleet reporting layer above it.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

ESC Spectrum StackVision, CMC Solutions and the ABB emissions packages already do the regulated arithmetic. Averaging, calibration drift application, missing data substitution, out of control tracking and the electronic quarterly file in the format the regulator accepts are solved problems, and rebuilding them buys no reduction in risk. If you run one or two monitored stacks under a single programme with modern analysers, one of these products plus a disciplined environmental team is the right answer, and we say so before quoting.

Buy, and stop reading here, if this describes you:

  • One or two monitored stacks, all reporting under a single regulatory programme.
  • Analysers of one or two vintages with a data acquisition system in front of them that already exposes validated values.
  • A monitoring plan that has not been amended in years, and no permit renewal in progress.
  • One state agency, so one set of permit conditions to hold in your head.
  • An environmental team who can assemble a quarter by hand in a day when they need to.

At that shape the annual licence for a certified data acquisition and handling system (DAHS) is far cheaper than owning a rule engine, and the vendor carries the regulatory tracking burden on your behalf. That burden is real. Submission schemas get revised, subpart requirements change, and somebody has to notice and act inside a window that is rarely generous. Paying a vendor to do that at two stacks is a good trade.

Two further cases where buying is right even at larger scale. If nobody can state today which subparts and permit conditions apply to which stack, software will only make that gap visible in an audit finding, so close it first. And if your only motivation is that licence fees feel high, price the alternative honestly, because a rule engine you own still has to be maintained every time a schema moves.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The certified products own the calculation. What they do not own is context: why a monitor was out of service, what maintenance was performed, when it requalified, and what the resulting numbers mean to the people running the units. That context lives in a maintenance system, a plant historian, an operator log and somebody's memory, and it is exactly what an agency asks for when a submission is questioned.

The gap widens with programme mix rather than with stack count. Every quote request opens with a stack count and it is the least predictive number in the conversation. Five stacks under one programme with identical analyser configurations is a smaller build than two stacks where one reports under an acid rain programme and the other carries a state permit with a rolling limit on a different averaging basis. In Digital Heroes delivery experience each additional regulatory programme adds $20,000 to $40,000, while an additional stack under an existing programme adds far less.

Build when two or more of these are true:

  • Several facilities, so nobody can see fleet emissions position without a person assembling it from exports.
  • A mix of federal programmes and state permit conditions on the same units, so no single vendor configuration covers everything without workarounds.
  • An incumbent DAHS being sunset, where migration cost is approaching build cost anyway.
  • A submission rejected or corrected in the last two years where reconstructing the cause took days.
  • Emissions data that has to feed operational or allowance accounting systems a closed compliance product will not open up.

The first of these moves organisations most often. A single site tolerates manual assembly at quarter end. Eight stacks across three sites under three programmes does not, and the failure is a slow tax on the few people who understand the rules.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Substitution and availability. This is the regulated core and the certified products handle it properly. It is also the single most expensive thing to build correctly, at $18,000 to $35,000 for the engine alone, because the applicable substitute depends on the monitor's recent availability history rather than on the reading itself. If you build, this is the last line to trim and the first to test.

Programme coverage. Packaged products are configured around a compliance model, and the configuration ceiling shows when a stack carries obligations from more than one rule family at once. Adding a state permit limit with an averaging period neither federal programme knows about typically means a vendor change request with a lead time. Owning the rule model removes the lead time and adds the maintenance.

Operator visibility. None of these products is trying to be an operations tool and it is unfair to criticise them for that. The practical consequence stands: operators watch analyser readings on the control system while compliance watches rolling averages under permit specific averaging periods, and those are different numbers. Sites discover a thirty day rolling exceedance at day thirty, when the only remaining option is a deviation report.

Release cadence. Submission formats and reporting requirements are revised on the regulator's timetable, and packaged vendors ship connectors on theirs. That is a reasonable commercial decision and an awkward operational one when the change window is short. Budget $8,000 to $20,000 a year for format changes whichever side of the decision you land on.

Evidence retrieval. An inspection picks specific periods and asks you to prove them. If that means joining a DAHS export to a maintenance report to a paper binder in the control room, you will spend days per sample. Storing downtime periods as records with a cause, a linked work order, the corrective action and the requalification test turns the same request into a query.

Data portability. Emissions records have to survive an audit years after the engineer who built the system left. Ask how the complete validated history leaves the product, including quality assurance events and not just hourly values, and get the answer into the contract.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

On the build side, from Digital Heroes delivery experience, a compliance visibility layer over an existing DAHS runs $50,000 to $85,000. A first production release that owns averaging, substitution and quarterly reporting for a site runs $90,000 to $170,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks. A fleet platform across several facilities and programmes runs $220,000 to $500,000 phased over 9 to 14 months.

Component by component, so you can fund only what you need: analyser and data acquisition interfacing at $5,000 to $12,000 per interface, the averaging and substitution engine at $18,000 to $35,000, each additional regulatory programme at $20,000 to $40,000, quarterly report generation in submission format at roughly $22,000, quality assurance event scheduling and relative accuracy test audit (RATA) records at roughly $16,000, and a parallel run against the incumbent for a full quarter at $12,000 to $25,000.

Annually after go live, plan on support at 15 to 20 percent of build cost, regulatory format changes at $8,000 to $20,000, hosting and records retention at $4,000 to $12,000, $6,000 to $15,000 per permit change that introduces a new limit or averaging period, and $5,000 to $12,000 each time an analyser is replaced, because a new analyser is a new interface and a new set of calibration behaviours.

On the buy side, the licence is only part of it. Add the staff hours spent assembling explanations the product does not hold, the vendor change requests when a permit is modified, and whatever the state agency requires if you ever want to retire the certified system. Then set both figures against the exposure nobody prices, which is a submitted quarter that has to be corrected in public.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

For most multi site operators this is the answer, and we give it whether or not it wins us work. Keep the certified DAHS as the system of record for the regulated calculation and build the visibility and evidence layer above it, at $50,000 to $85,000, leaving the recertification exposure alone.

In practice that layer is three pieces:

  • Downtime and quality assurance records. Every gap in valid data becomes an object with a cause, a linked work order, the corrective action, the requalification test and the substitution applied, assembled as the outage happens rather than reconstructed under deadline pressure.
  • Continuous averaging with forward projection. Every permit averaging period computed alongside the certified system and pushed to operations, so a rolling limit becomes an operating decision days before it becomes a deviation report.
  • Fleet reconciliation and reporting. Your own calculation compared against the certified output, with every divergence visible and explained, plus a single fleet position nobody has to assemble by hand.

Keeping the certified path narrow is the largest cost saving available in this category, and it also tells you which reports genuinely hurt before you commit to owning a rule engine. Anyone offering to replace your DAHS with a custom build on day one is selling you regulatory risk you are not being paid to take.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Find your row and act on it.

  • One or two stacks, single programme, modern analysers. Buy StackVision or a comparable certified product. Spend the difference on analyser maintenance.
  • Three to five stacks, one or two sites, still a single programme. Still buy, and add the visibility layer only if quarter end is consuming more than a week of your environmental team's time.
  • Several stacks with a mix of federal programmes and state permit conditions. This is the decision point. Keep the certified system and build the downtime, averaging and reconciliation layer above it, roughly $50,000 to $85,000 depending on site count and analyser diversity.
  • Multi site fleet, incumbent DAHS being sunset, or emissions data needed by operational systems. Build properly and phase it, but keep the certified path for the first release and run a full parallel quarter before retiring anything.

Two conditions apply to every build row. Cut over at a quarter boundary rather than mid quarter, and accept slipping a full quarter rather than rushing a partial one. And develop the rule engine against written test cases derived from the monitoring plan and the permit, not from a developer reading of the regulation, because those test cases are also the artefact that survives the retirement of the one engineer who understands substitution.

If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
  2. The federal government spends about 80% of its IT budget on operations and maintenance of existing systems rather than on development or modernization, with many critical systems being decades old. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) (2025) →
  3. SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
  4. Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Should we replace StackVision or CMC Solutions entirely?

Usually not, and this is where operators get the decision wrong most often. The certified product performs the regulated calculation and the submission, and replacing it to save licence fees trades a known annual cost against enforcement exposure you are not paid to carry.

The part worth owning is the layer around it: downtime periods with causes and work orders, the quality assurance obligation calendar, permit averaging visible to operators, and a fleet view nobody has to assemble by hand. That layer costs $50,000 to $85,000 and leaves the regulated path untouched.

What does it cost to switch DAHS vendors or move to our own system?

The licence transfer is the small part. The real expense is that validated history and the evidence behind it do not travel cleanly, and you need both for years after the reporting period. Ask how the complete record leaves the product, including quality assurance events and downtime reasons rather than just hourly values, and get that into the contract before you sign.

Then budget for whatever notification or approval your state agency requires when a certified system is retired. In practice that agency conversation, not the software, usually decides your retirement date.

What if our vendor raises licence fees or sunsets our product?

A sunset is the more common trigger and it changes the arithmetic honestly, because migration cost to a replacement product starts approaching build cost. Work out both numbers at your actual stack and programme count before renewal rather than during it.

The structural answer is to own the layer that holds your evidence, so that the certified product becomes mechanics you can price and compare rather than a service with no alternative. Once downtime records, the quality assurance calendar and fleet reporting are yours, changing the calculation engine underneath is a project rather than a crisis.

How long does a custom CEMS build take before it is trusted?

A first production release runs 14 to 20 weeks, then a full parallel quarter before the incumbent is retired. A visibility layer over an existing DAHS is faster and lands well inside a quarter. A fleet platform is phased over 9 to 14 months.

The schedule is governed by the reporting calendar rather than by engineering. Being ready several weeks ahead of a quarter boundary is the plan that works, because cutting over mid quarter means reconstructing part of a quarter in a system nobody trusts yet.

Why does programme mix cost more than adding another stack?

Because each regulatory programme is a separate rule engine with its own availability, averaging and exclusion handling, and each carries its own test cases. A federal acid rain obligation, a different federal subpart and a state permit limit are three rule sets sharing one analyser.

Each additional programme adds $20,000 to $40,000 in our delivery experience. An additional stack under a programme you already model is mostly commissioning and interfacing, at $5,000 to $12,000 per interface.

Do we really have to run parallel for a whole quarter?

Yes, and budget $12,000 to $25,000 for it. A week of agreement proves very little, because the edge cases live in calibration failures, monitor downtime and quality assurance events that only appear across a full reporting period.

Use the parallel period as the verification gate: every calculated value compared against the certified output, every difference explained, and your environmental team signing off. That time is not overhead, it is what makes the system trusted at quarter end.

Can custom software give operators live visibility against permit limits?

That is often the strongest single reason to build, because a compliance acquisition system was designed for reporting rather than for driving behaviour. Operators see analyser readings, compliance sees rolling averages under permit specific averaging periods, and nothing computes the second for the control room.

A layer that calculates every averaging period continuously and projects it forward turns a thirty day rolling limit into an operating decision days before it becomes a deviation report. It also runs entirely outside the certified path, so it carries no recertification exposure.

What is excluded from any CEMS software quote, build or buy?

Analyser maintenance, RATA execution by a testing contractor, probe and umbilical work and analyser replacement are outside software entirely. So are regulator submission accounts and certification of the monitoring plan itself.

If you are retiring a certified system, budget separately for the state agency notification or approval, and treat the software date as dependent on it. Operators who plan the other way round end up running two systems for an extra quarter and paying for both.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?

Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.

Why do agencies charge for a discovery phase instead of quoting for free?

Because an accurate quote requires real work: mapping your workflows, finding the edge cases, and writing a specification, which typically takes 1 to 3 weeks and costs $2,000 to $10,000 at Digital Heroes depending on system complexity. You leave discovery owning a written spec and a fixed price you can take to any vendor, so the money is not locked into one agency. Free estimates are guesses, and the guess usually becomes your budget overrun six months later.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply