Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Broadcast Media Asset Management: Build or Buy?

Nobody should build a media asset management (MAM) system from scratch, and almost nobody should replace the one they have.

Custom software architecture and database illustration for Broadcast Media Asset Management Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

Nobody should build a media asset management (MAM) system from scratch, and almost nobody should replace the one they have. The threshold that decides the real question is around a petabyte of masters and rushes across tape, cloud and on premise storage, combined with more than about five partners on distinct delivery specifications and rights information that lives partly in a spreadsheet. Below that, a production company or single channel broadcaster with a few hundred terabytes should buy and configure Dalet, Vizrt Viz One, Avid MediaCentral or Tedial and stop. Above it, keep the vendor for storage, proxies, transcoding and editorial integration, and build the schema, version and rights layer at $100,000 to $250,000 over 16 to 24 weeks.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

For the plumbing, always. Storage handling, proxy generation, transcoding, search indexing and editorial integration are heavy engineering that Dalet, Vizrt Viz One, Avid MediaCentral and Tedial do every day. Rebuilding that to arrive at something you could have configured is the most expensive mistake available in this category, and it is more work than it looks from outside.

For the whole thing, buy if you are a production company or a single channel broadcaster with a few hundred terabytes, conventional delivery requirements and a manageable version count. Configuration in these products stretches considerably further than most buyers actually use. Before assuming you have hit a ceiling, take your three most awkward assets, a compliance edit with a described audio track and a partner specific runtime cut among them, and ask a vendor to model them live.

Buy, too, if your archive is not commercially active. An archive you pay to store and never sell does not justify a metadata programme. The build case in this category rests on exploitation: finding material, proving you can use it, and delivering it in the format a buyer accepts. Without a sales motive behind it, the honest recommendation is to spend less on software and more on deciding what to delete.

The one thing to insist on regardless is an export. Ask your vendor for a documented, tested metadata export before you renew, not when you are leaving. You are keeping records for material that will outlive several generations of software, and portability is the difference between an asset and a future migration problem.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The build worth doing is a layer, and it pays off when the MAM has quietly become the system of record for meaning rather than for media. Two or more of the following make the case.

  • Your house schema exceeds what the product will model, and the overflow lives in spreadsheets. Your genre taxonomy, production numbering, commissioning references, territory codes and compliance categories encode how your organisation thinks, and every change to them currently arrives as a professional services engagement.
  • Version relationships are encoded in file names and you have had a delivery rejected because of it. One programme is a master, a textless version, a compliance edit, several audio configurations, subtitle assets in multiple revisions, territory specific cuts and a promo. A naming convention is not a model, and it decays the first time a freelancer joins for a busy fortnight.
  • Rights information never reaches the editor making the usage decision at four in the afternoon. They cannot know an archive interview was cleared for original transmission only, because that fact lives in a contracts system the media tools were never given.
  • You deliver to more than about five partners with distinct specifications, and rejections arrive by email three days later.
  • You are migrating from a legacy catalogue and need provenance preserved rather than flattened.

From Digital Heroes delivery experience, the first release covering your house schema, the version model, unified search across storage tiers and a media operations interface runs $100,000 to $250,000 over 16 to 24 weeks. A full platform adding rights aware access, automated partner delivery with pre delivery validation, archive migration in waves and machine generated metadata runs $300,000 to $800,000 phased over 12 to 24 months.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Schema ownership. Every product supports custom metadata and none of them knows your schema, because your schema is organisational rather than technical. The practical test is whether adding a field your sales team needs is a Tuesday afternoon or a purchase order. A layer you control maps outward to exchange standards such as EBUCore and PBCore when a partner needs them, rather than letting a vendor model decide what you are permitted to record.

Version modelling. This is the decision with the widest reach in the entire project and the usual reason a second attempt happens two years later. Ask any product to represent a compliance edit that is later re edited, with its own audio configuration and territory validity. If the answer is a folder of related files, delivery selection stays a judgement call rather than a query.

Rights at the point of use. Search results should carry usage status, and adding restricted material to a project should raise the restriction and name who to ask. Where the position is unknown the system must say unknown rather than implying clearance. That single design choice is small in code and large in consequence, and it is the capability broadcasters most often say they wish they had bought.

Delivery profiles. Each partner wants a specific wrapper, audio mapping, subtitle format, naming convention, metadata sidecar and checksum manifest. Holding each as a versioned profile with pre delivery validation turns a rejection into an exception caught in house, and a partner specification change into one profile update instead of retraining a team.

Restore behaviour. A request that triggers retrieval from a tape library or deep object storage needs queuing, batching, visible cost and an honest message that a clip arrives in four hours. Designs assuming instant storage do not fail with an error, they fail with a retrieval bill nobody attributed.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

A worked example. A broadcaster with roughly three petabytes across on premise storage, cloud object storage and a tape library, an existing MAM in production, eight partner delivery specifications and two legacy catalogues holding twenty years of records.

First release: discovery and schema workshops with archive, media operations, rights and sales $18,000, house schema with outward mapping to exchange standards $26,000, version model $34,000, unified search across three storage tiers with restore queuing and visible retrieval cost $32,000, integration with the existing MAM for proxies, identifiers and index $21,000, media operations interface $24,000, and migration wave one covering two collections and about 120,000 records $28,000. That totals $183,000. A broadcaster with one storage tier and no migration in release one lands nearer $110,000.

Adding rights aware access, all eight delivery profiles with validation, the remaining migration waves and machine generated metadata across commercially active collections takes total spend to roughly $520,000 to $680,000 over the following four to six quarters. Each partner profile after the first runs $5,000 to $14,000.

Running costs. Infrastructure for the layer is modest at $500 to $1,500 a month, because the heavy storage stays where it already is. Support and enhancement runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost a year. The lines that surprise people are deep archive retrieval and egress, which carry real per request and per gigabyte charges that nobody tracked before the system made them visible, and transcription compute, which should be modelled per hour of content rather than per asset.

Set that against the honest comparison. Take your MAM licence and support for a year and add the professional services line, because schema changes, partner onboarding and upgrades tend to arrive as services engagements and those are what a layer you control removes. Then add a year of redelivery fees, missed slots and operations hours. Then price the material you cannot sell because the rights position cannot be proved, which is inventory you pay to store and cannot monetise.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

The hybrid is the recommendation here, not a compromise. Keep the vendor for the plumbing. Stop treating it as the system of record for meaning. Your schema, your versions, your rights and your delivery profiles describe how the organisation makes money, and they belong somewhere you can change without raising a purchase order.

There is a narrower hybrid worth naming for organisations whose only visible wound is rejected deliveries. A packaging and validation service alone, holding each partner specification as a versioned profile and checking a package before it leaves, runs $60,000 to $120,000 over ten to sixteen weeks. It sits beside your existing systems, changes a rejection three days later into an exception caught in house, and does not touch your schema or your rights position. It stops the bleeding finance can see, which is often what funds the rest.

Two disciplines keep the hybrid honest. Take the first five partner profiles rather than all twelve, because establishing the packaging and validation framework is the messy work and each profile after that is a fraction of the first. And start machine metadata on collections with commercial demand rather than backfilling everything, storing machine output separately from human catalogued fields so nobody later confuses a guess with a fact.

The hybrid stops being honest when migration is the actual project. If twenty years of records in two legacy catalogues is what stands between you and exploitation, that is a workstream with its own budget and its own waves, not something a delivery layer absorbs.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Production company or single channel broadcaster, a few hundred terabytes. Buy and configure. Dalet, Viz One, Avid MediaCentral or Tedial. Test your three most awkward assets in a live demonstration before concluding you need more.

Multi channel broadcaster, delivery rejections are the pain, schema tolerable. Buy the platform, build the packaging and validation service at $60,000 to $120,000. Measure redelivery count before and after so the next phase argues for itself.

Around a petabyte and up, several storage tiers, rights in spreadsheets. Build the layer. First release at $110,000 to $183,000 depending on tiers and whether migration wave one is in scope. Get the version model on a whiteboard and reviewed by the people who deliver before any code is written. If media operations cannot recognise their world in it, redraw.

Rights holder or distributor monetising a deep archive. Phase to the full platform at $300,000 to $800,000, with rights aware access first, because unprovable rights are what stops material selling. Treat each migration wave as a priced increment with its own decision point, since the second wave teaches you what the first actually cost.

In every case, insist on a documented and tested metadata export before go live, and own the repository and infrastructure accounts in writing.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Technology 'Leaders' grow revenue at more than twice the rate of 'Laggards'; laggards surrendered 15% in foregone annual revenue in 2018 and stood to miss out on as much as 46% in revenue gains by 2023 if they did not change their enterprise technology approach. Based on a survey of more than 8,300 organizations across 20 industries and 20 countries. Source: Accenture (2019) →
  2. The 2015 CHAOS data (based on the modern definition of success) reports that only about 29% of software projects succeed, 52% are challenged, and 19% fail, with the three most important success skills being executive sponsorship, emotional maturity, and user involvement. Source: The Standish Group (reported via InfoQ Q&A with Jennifer Lynch) (2015) →
  3. Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
  4. Gallup reports global employee engagement fell to 20% in 2025 (its lowest since 2020, down from a 2022-2023 peak of 23%), and estimates low engagement costs the world economy an estimated $10 trillion in lost productivity, or 9% of global GDP. (Note: this figure appears in Gallup's evergreen State of the Global Workplace page, currently reflecting the 2026 edition reporting on 2025 data.). Source: Gallup (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to move off our current MAM?

More than the licence, and the cost is almost entirely metadata rather than media. Twenty years of records carry reused identifiers, free text fields holding information that belongs in structured fields, and the same programme catalogued three times by three departments. That is archaeology, not a data transfer, and it is priced by the state of the source rather than by record count.

Migration wave one in a three petabyte example was $28,000 for about 120,000 records across two collections. Plan by collection, keep the legacy system readable for a defined period, and make each wave a decision point rather than committing to all of them at once.

What if our vendor raises prices or changes the services model?

The exposure in this category is usually professional services rather than licence. Schema changes, partner onboarding and upgrades tend to arrive as chargeable engagements, so the annual figure worth comparing is licence plus services rather than licence alone. That is also exactly what a layer you control removes.

The protection is portability. Ask for a documented, tested metadata export at renewal and confirm that version relationships and rights fields come out intact, not just filenames and technical metadata. A vendor relationship you cannot exit on your own timetable is a commercial risk regardless of price.

How long does a first release take?

Sixteen to 24 weeks. Discovery is three to four weeks and unusually load bearing: the deliverable is the version model, agreed by the people who actually deliver to partners.

Schema and version modelling carry roughly a third of the effort across weeks four to twelve, because everything else is a view onto that model. Search across storage tiers is another fifth, and the expensive part there is restore behaviour rather than search itself. Migration wave one, if included, is the final stretch.

Should we replace Dalet or Tedial to save on licence cost?

No. Storage handling, proxy generation, transcoding and editorial integration are engineering those vendors do every day, and rebuilding it to reach parity with something you could configure is the most expensive mistake in this category.

What is worth building is the layer above: your schema, your version relationships, your rights and your partner profiles. Compare on the services line rather than the licence, and run a live test of your three most awkward assets against the incumbent before deciding the configuration ceiling is real.

Can we build only the partner delivery packaging?

Yes, and for organisations whose main measurable loss is redelivery it is the clearest single return. A packaging and validation service holding each partner specification as a versioned profile runs $60,000 to $120,000 over ten to sixteen weeks, with each profile after the first at $5,000 to $14,000.

It sits beside your existing systems and turns a rejection three days later into an exception caught before anything leaves. It will not fix your schema or your rights position, and it is often what funds the phase that does.

Is machine generated metadata worth the compute cost?

For an archive you intend to monetise, yes. Searchable speech and visual detection turn material nobody can find into material a producer locates in seconds, which is the difference between an archive that costs money and one that earns it.

Model the cost per hour of content rather than per asset, start with collections that have commercial demand, and treat backfill as a funded project with a decision point. Store machine output separately from human catalogued fields so nobody later mistakes a guess for a fact.

Why does search across storage tiers cost more than normal search?

Because the expensive part is restore, not search. A request that reaches a tape library or deep object storage needs queuing, batching of related requests, a visible cost and an honest message telling a producer the clip arrives in four hours.

That component was $32,000 in a three tier example. Designs assuming instant storage do not fail loudly, they fail as a retrieval bill nobody attributed, which is why most broadcasters have never known who triggers restores or what they cost.

What is the cheapest credible version of this build?

Around $110,000 for a broadcaster with a single storage tier, no migration in release one, and a house schema plus version model built on top of an existing MAM.

Be sceptical of anything cheaper that claims to handle broadcast versioning. If a developer draws assets with tags rather than master, derived version, audio configuration, subtitle asset and territory validity as distinct relationships, they have built a document management system and will learn broadcast at your expense.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?

Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Will custom software work with the tools we already use, like QuickBooks and Stripe?

Yes, and this is one of custom software's genuine advantages: QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and most mainstream business tools publish documented APIs built for exactly this. Expect each standard integration to add one to two weeks of build time, and be suspicious of any quote that lists five integrations without asking what data flows in which direction. The hard cases are legacy systems with no API, which is a question to raise in discovery, not in week nine.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply