Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Aviation Parts Distribution Software: Keep Quantum Control or Build the Rotable Layer

The threshold is whether serialised rotables carry a large share of your inventory value, because a rotable with a missing release document is a full write off rather than a discount.

Inventory Software workflow illustration for Aviation Parts Distribution Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

The threshold is whether serialised rotables carry a large share of your inventory value, because a rotable with a missing release document is a full write off rather than a discount. If you distribute expendables, hardware and consumables by quantity under standard certification, buy Component Control Quantum Control or Pentagon 2000SQL and stop, and most readers of this page are in that group. If rotables dominate and your open exchange core liability cannot be totalled without an afternoon of work, keep the suite for purchasing and finance and build the unit layer beside it, at $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Buy, and here is which one. Component Control Quantum Control and Pentagon 2000SQL are the serious incumbents in aviation distribution, and both understand serialised trace far better than a general enterprise system does. If your business is expendables, hardware and consumables moved by quantity with standard certification, either will run it properly, everyone you hire will already know the software, and a custom build would be an expensive way to reproduce a purchase order.

Buy and stop there if you are a small rotable trader with a few hundred units and one person who genuinely knows every one of them. At that scale the system is that person. Software is overhead until a second trader arrives and starts quoting from the same shelf.

Keep whichever suite you already run for purchasing, expendables, inventory valuation and finance regardless of what else you decide. Replacing them wholesale is the most expensive route available in this category and it puts working parts of the business at risk to solve a problem that lives on the rotable shelf. Two systems both claiming authority over inventory is worse than one system with an integration.

One thing to be clear about either way. Inventory Locator Service and PartsBase are not inventory systems and treating them as one causes real damage. They are demand channels where buyers search and you list. They hold none of the state that decides whether a unit is genuinely saleable, so maintaining listings separately from your inventory is how a unit gets sold twice or advertised at a condition it no longer holds.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

Build when a paperwork failure is an asset write off rather than a margin hit. That is the fact that separates this industry from every other kind of distribution. A hydraulic actuator with a repair history, an 8130-3 release tag, a dual release covering both FAA and EASA acceptance and a trace statement back to a last operator is worth what you paid. Strip any one of those and it does not lose a percentage. It becomes untradeable stock.

Build when your open exchange core liability cannot be totalled on demand. Cores are a real receivable with a deadline, and in most distributors they live on a spreadsheet or in a salesperson's memory of who is usually good for it. A standard system models the exchange as a sales order plus an expected return, which loses the lifecycle: due, arrived, inspected, found beyond economic repair, then a commercial conversation about the outright uplift.

Build when you lose aircraft on ground orders on response time rather than price. The buyer sends the same request to a dozen suppliers and buys from whoever answers first with a credible unit, condition and trace. If quoting requires someone to verify serviceability, find the tag and confirm the unit is not already promised, you are structurally slower and no discount fixes it.

Build when you hold meaningful consignment inventory and settlement reporting is assembled by hand each month, or when you run a pool where the same physical units cycle between customers and the evidence has to follow them every time.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

Certification as a precondition against certification as an attachment. This is the real difference. Both incumbents attach documents to units and in a disciplined shop that works. What neither does is make certification state a property of the unit's condition, so nothing structurally prevents a unit being quoted as overhauled when the supporting tag has never been received. A build can make serviceable condition unreachable without a linked release document of the right type, captured at receiving inspection by scanning it at the bench rather than filing it later.

Core liability as a live position. A suite tracks the expected return. A build models the core obligation as its own object with a due date, an expected condition, an agreed uplift schedule and a valuation, which turns open liability into a number your finance director sees daily and turns overdue cores into an automatic chase rather than a remembered one.

Quoting speed. Both routes can produce a quote. Only one can produce it from live unit state showing condition, certification status, trace quality, cure life remaining and any soft allocation to a quote in progress, with the certificate reference attached.

Consignment settlement. Incumbents handle consignment as an ownership flag. Real agreements vary the split by part category, by sale type and by whether repair cost is recovered before the split. That is rules, not a percentage field. Listing feeds are the same story: neither route removes the marketplace, and the difference is whether the feed generates from the unit state that drives quoting.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

Your Quantum Control or Pentagon 2000SQL renewal is not the comparison, because in almost every sensible version of this you keep it. The comparison is money leaving through gaps no licence fee covers, and three numbers make the case, all of them yours to measure this month.

First, units written down or scrapped in the last 24 months because the paperwork chain could not be reconstructed, valued at what you paid rather than at scrap. That figure usually ends the debate, because the unit was physically perfect. Second, open exchange cores that went past due and settled at a discount or never settled at all. If finance cannot reconstruct that from an exchange file, the absence of the file is itself the finding. Third, aircraft on ground requests where you quoted after the order had gone elsewhere. Count a month of those before you commission anything.

On the build side, a first release covering the serialised unit data model with certification state, receiving inspection with document capture, exchange and core liability, and quoting from live unit state runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding repair order routing with vendor performance, consignment settlement with an owner portal, marketplace listing feeds, customer portals and finance integration runs $250,000 to $600,000 phased over 8 to 16 months.

A redistributor holding roughly 4,000 serialised rotables across two warehouses, about 600 units on consignment from three owners and listing on two channels, lands at about $153,000 for a first release. A trader with 800 units in one warehouse, no consignment and no listing feed in release one lands nearer $85,000. Dual release handling adds $18,000 to $35,000. Each marketplace channel is $10,000 to $18,000. Extending that redistributor to the full platform takes total spend to roughly $380,000 to $470,000 across the following year.

Afterwards, document storage runs $200 to $700 a month at those volumes and only grows, because retention runs for years and nothing is ever deleted. Extraction correction is standing work of minutes a day that has to be somebody's named job or it silently stops. Marketplace feed maintenance follows each channel's own release cycle. Support and enhancement runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

Buy the platform, build the thin layer you actually need. In parts distribution this is the default rather than the exception, and it is close to the only shape we would recommend above a few hundred units.

The split is clean. Quantum Control or Pentagon 2000SQL keeps purchasing, expendables, inventory valuation and finance. You build the unit layer: the serialised data model, receiving inspection with tag capture and mismatch flagging against the purchase order, the certification state machine, core liability as a live position, and quoting from unit state. The suite stays the authority on inventory value and the ledger.

Inside that there is a smaller hybrid worth naming, and for distributors whose immediate pain is document integrity rather than commercial speed it is the right opening move. Receiving inspection with tag capture, field extraction and mismatch flagging, plus the state machine that blocks a unit entering serviceable condition without a linked release document, runs $35,000 to $60,000 over seven to nine weeks. In our delivery experience it pays for itself quickly, usually the first time a tag arrives with a serial that does not match the unit in the box.

Two other scope decisions keep it honest. Start with rotables only, since expendables are quantity managed and the value at risk per line is a fraction of what one serialised unit carries. And take one marketplace channel first, because the second costs far less once the feed generator and the failure handling exist.

The condition on all of it is what your suite exposes. Name the specific system and interface before anyone quotes, and sample two hundred of your own unit document files before accepting a migration estimate. Loading units is easy. Loading their evidence is a data project whose size depends on an archive almost nobody has checked.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Expendables, hardware and consumables by quantity. Buy Quantum Control or Pentagon 2000SQL and stop. Your worst case is writing stock down to market value, which is a normal distribution risk that packaged software handles well.

Rotable trader under a few hundred units, one location. Stay bought and write things down. Document your receiving procedure, the conditions your business recognises and the evidence each condition requires. It is free, it is the pacing item on any future build, and it survives the retirement of the senior inspector who currently holds it.

Roughly 500 to 3,000 serialised units, some consignment, listings live. This is the crossover and the receiving and certification piece usually goes first at $35,000 to $60,000. Run it for a quarter, count the units it finds sitting uncertified and the tags whose serials do not match, then decide whether core liability and quoting justify the rest of the first release.

Above roughly 3,000 units, or any pool operator. Build the full first release beside the suite, then extend to repair routing, consignment settlement and marketplace feeds. At this shape the software is not an efficiency tool. It is the mechanism that preserves the value of the inventory, and that is unusual enough to be worth taking seriously.

Our position plainly: process discipline degrades and data models do not. If your answer to a missing tag is training, you will keep producing the same write off every year.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. McKinsey reports that autonomous supply-chain planning can raise revenue up to 4%, reduce inventory up to 20%, and cut supply-chain costs up to 10% while maintaining service levels (the wider 20-30% inventory-reduction figure comes from McKinsey's separate distribution-operations research, not this page). Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  2. Inventory carrying cost commonly runs about 20% to 30% of inventory value, covering capital cost, storage/warehousing, insurance, taxes, handling, shrinkage, and obsolescence - a recurring cost that better inventory and warehouse software aims to reduce. Source: APQC (2023) →
  3. An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
  4. McKinsey argues software developer productivity can be measured by combining system-level metrics (DORA and SPACE) with its own outcome-oriented approach, which it reports deploying across nearly 20 tech, finance, and pharmaceutical companies - a claim that sparked significant debate in the engineering community. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to switch off Quantum Control or Pentagon 2000SQL?

In the recommended shape you do not switch. The unit layer sits beside the suite and pulls parts and purchasing data across, while the suite remains the authority on inventory valuation and the ledger.

Full replacement is the most expensive path available here. It puts purchasing, valuation and invoicing at risk to solve a problem that lives on the rotable shelf, and it only makes sense when the incumbent is also failing at the things it was designed for, which is rare.

What happens if our suite vendor raises prices or changes its interface?

Price is the visible issue and the smaller one. The interface matters more, because it moves on the vendor's release cycle rather than yours, so budget a regression pass for each upgrade and agree who owns that before the first upgrade rather than during it.

The structural protection is keeping the integration one directional and shallow. The less your unit layer depends on suite internals, the cheaper a vendor change becomes and the more genuine your option to move.

How long does an aviation parts build take?

Twelve to 18 weeks for a first release. Engineering is rarely the pacing item. Agreeing which conditions your business recognises, what evidence each condition requires and how dual release acceptability is decided per unit is what sets the calendar.

Distributors who already hold a written receiving procedure move considerably faster than those where the rules live with a senior inspector. Writing that down before the project starts costs nothing and shortens delivery.

Is Pentagon 2000SQL enough for a rotable redistributor?

For purchasing, expendables, inventory and finance, yes, and you should keep it. It understands serialised trace far better than a general distribution system and rebuilding that is a poor use of capital.

Where it strains is that certification is an attached document rather than a precondition on condition, open core liability is not a live financial position, and consignment settlement does not recover repair cost before an owner split. If those three describe your daily friction, price a layer rather than a replacement.

Do we still need ILS and PartsBase if we build?

Yes, and a build feeds them rather than replacing them. Those platforms are demand channels where buyers search, so you keep listing, but the feed should generate from the same unit state that drives quoting instead of being maintained by hand.

Expect roughly $10,000 to $18,000 per channel including visible handling of failed updates. That last part matters more than it sounds, because a silent failure leaves you advertising a unit you sold hours ago in front of exactly the buyers who pay your best margins.

Can we build only the receiving and certification piece first?

Yes, and for many distributors it is the right opening move. Receiving inspection with tag scanning, field extraction and mismatch flagging against the purchase order, plus a state machine that makes serviceable condition unreachable without a linked release document, runs $35,000 to $60,000 over seven to nine weeks.

It usually surfaces two things immediately: units sitting uncertified because a tag was never captured, and at least one tag whose serial does not match the unit in the box.

How much does dual release handling add?

Typically $18,000 to $35,000 inside a first release, depending on how many of your customers require it and whether both regimes already appear on your unit records.

The cost is not the flag. Acceptability changes what can be quoted, to whom, and what certificate reference the quote carries, so it touches the data model, the quoting rules and customer visibility together rather than sitting in one place.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $85,000 for a trader holding roughly 800 serialised units in one warehouse, with no consignment population and no marketplace feed in release one. That buys the unit data model, receiving with document capture, the certification state machine, core liability and quoting from live state.

Be sceptical of anything cheaper from a developer who draws a stock item with a quantity field when asked to model a rotable. That is a warehouse system, and it will not know why a tag is worth more than the box.

Will a custom system keep up if we grow to more SKUs, orders, and warehouses?

Yes, if the architecture is designed for it up front, which is much of the point of building custom. A properly structured stock ledger handles 100,000+ SKUs and peak-season order volume without per-record or per-user pricing, and adding a second warehouse becomes a configuration change rather than a plan upgrade. Systems that fail at scale were built against a demo-sized dataset with a quantity field that gets overwritten.

Can custom inventory software connect to QuickBooks, Shopify, and Amazon?

Yes, and integrations are where custom usually beats off-the-shelf, because they are built to your exact field mapping instead of a connector's assumptions. A typical build syncs orders and stock with Shopify and Amazon in near real time and pushes purchase and cost of goods sold data to QuickBooks or Xero on your accounting schedule. Each production-grade integration adds roughly $3,000 to $8,000 in Digital Heroes builds, so list every system during scoping.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

What should I have ready before I contact an agency about inventory software?

Bring four things: your SKU count and how stock is identified (plain SKUs, or lots, serials, and expiry dates), every channel and system the software must talk to, a plain-language walkthrough of one order from purchase to shelf to shipment, and a sample export of your current data. With those, an agency can produce a real quote in days instead of a placeholder that doubles later. A one-line brief gets you a demo-sized quote for an operations-sized problem.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

How does moving our data from spreadsheets or Fishbowl into a new system work?

The agency exports your current records, maps fields to the new schema, deduplicates SKUs, and runs a trial import that you verify against physical counts before cutover. Plan for one to three weeks, and expect to find discrepancies, because migration always exposes drift the old system was hiding. The safest cutover happens right after a physical stock take, so the new system starts from a verified baseline.

Is building custom cheaper than paying for Cin7 over time?

Usually yes once you pass the three-year mark. Cin7 Omni plans start around $999 per month on its published pricing, roughly $36,000 over three years before add-ons, which overlaps the cost of a full custom build you then own outright with no per-user fees. If you are on a lower Cin7 tier and your subscription runs below roughly $500 per month, staying put normally makes more financial sense than building.

Who can build a custom inventory management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply