Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Auto Parts Store Software: Build or Buy at Your Store Count

The threshold is three locations and 25,000 stock keeping units.

Inventory Software workflow illustration for Auto Parts Store Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

The threshold is three locations and 25,000 stock keeping units. One or two stores doing mostly walk in retail below that line should buy: Epicor Eagle or MAM Autopart is a fair product at a fair price and your capital belongs in inventory or a third store. Past three locations, with more than 40,000 parts and commercial accounts above half your revenue, the answer is almost never replace everything. It is keep the point of sale (POS) as the system of record for money and build the fitment or core layer above it, at $60k to $130k in 12 to 16 weeks.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Epicor Eagle, Epicor Vision, MAM Autopart and ARI are real products built by people who understand parts. If you run one or two stores doing mostly do it yourself walk in business with under 25,000 stock keeping units and light commercial, one of them is the correct answer and building anything is a poor use of your money. They schedule the counter, they hold the catalogue, they run the ledger, and they do it for a subscription that is smaller than a single phase of custom work.

Buy also if your business is stable and you are not fighting anyone on delivery promise time or fill rate. There is no prize for building software you did not need, and a competitor who is not beating you on service is not creating a case for capital spend.

And buy the accounting spine at any size. General ledger, accounts payable, inventory valuation and the counter ticket itself are mature categories where a custom build will not improve on the product. In this trade the productive position is not that packaged software is wrong. It is that these systems were architected for a single store with a paper catalogue beside the register, and everything multi location, high volume and delivery heavy you have added since has been bolted on or absorbed by a person. The person is the integration layer, and that is what you either accept or replace.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

It pays off in four specific places, and only those four: fitment resolution, core lifecycle, commercial margin and dispatch. Everything else in your building is a solved problem that somebody already sells you.

The signals arrive as a cluster rather than one at a time. You have three or more locations and cross store availability is a phone call. Commercial accounts are more than half your revenue and you cannot produce realised margin by account without a week in a spreadsheet. Your core liability is a number your controller estimates rather than reports. You are paying for two or more bolt on tools plus a person whose actual job is retyping data between systems. Or a competitor is beating you on delivery promise time and you cannot measure your own.

A focused first release solving one of those properly runs $60k to $130k and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. The right first release is almost always fitment or cores, because both carry a hard dollar number you can measure inside ninety days. A full platform covering counter workflow, fitment, cores, commercial pricing and dispatch together runs $150k to $400k phased over 6 to 12 months. Below $60k you are buying a report over data that is already wrong, and a conflict resolver running on a duplicated parts master produces confident wrong answers, which at the counter is worse than no answer.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

  • Fitment. Your suppliers publish application data to the ACES standard and your point of sale ingests it. The limitation is architectural: the catalogue layer is a viewer rather than a reconciler. It displays each supplier's application records flattened into a list, so when two suppliers disagree about the same base vehicle, or when a qualifier such as an engine option code is not surfaced as a filterable field, your counter person resolves the conflict by guessing. You cannot add a qualifier the system did not anticipate and you cannot teach it from your own returns. A build stores qualifiers as structured data keyed to the vehicle database base vehicle identifier and ranks conflicts on your own wrong fit return history, which is the asset nobody else has.
  • Cores. Eagle and Vision treat a core as a charge line on a sale, not as a tracked physical asset with a lifecycle. There is no state machine and no chain of custody from your counter to the shop bench to your driver's van to the distributor's inspection dock. That is why nobody can total the float. A build makes each core an object with a state and a link to the originating ticket line.
  • Commercial pricing. The matrix is a static configuration table with no analytics over it. There is no query that says show me every account, line and part where realised margin is below a floor, and no alert when a supplier cost file breaks a rule. The system will sell below landed cost indefinitely and never mention it. That is a reporting ceiling, and it is verifiable: export your matrix against current cost and count the lines underwater.
  • Dispatch. These vendors can print a delivery ticket. They are not logistics companies and do not claim to be, so live driver location, dynamic batching and a promise time the shop can see are not on offer at any configuration level.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

Your point of sale renewal is not the comparison, because in the sensible version of this you keep it. The comparison is the leaks and the headcount, and all of it is measurable from your own records.

Start with cores. Ask your controller for the current unreconciled float and last year's write off. On one five store client the float was running near $140,000 with roughly $35,000 a year quietly written off, and tightening the chain of custody recovered most of that write off in the first year. Then take returns: pull last quarter's wrong fit returns on special order parts and price each at freight both ways plus the restocking fee plus the counter time. Then commercial margin: most chains running that export for the first time find at least one fast moving line selling below landed cost, and finding it once often covers a meaningful share of a first release. Then count the headcount whose real job is retyping between systems. That salary is already a software budget spent as payroll, and payroll does not compound into an asset you own.

On the build side, a five store chain with 60,000 parts, Eagle staying as the accounting spine and three distributor feeds, lands near $128,000 for a fitment first release in about 15 weeks. Running costs are 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for hosting, support, supplier feed maintenance and catalogue currency, plus device and data costs if you build dispatch. The line people try to cut is the parts master cleanup, typically $15,000 to $25,000 on a master that size, and it is the one everything else stands on.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

In this trade the hybrid is not a compromise, it is the recommended architecture. Leave Epicor Eagle or MAM Autopart as the system of record for money, tickets and the ledger, and build only the layer above it where your margin actually lives. That is cheaper, lower risk, and it saves you the retraining bill, because your counter staff keep the screen they already know.

The cost you must budget honestly is the synchronisation layer. Data access in these systems is not generous, and a proposal that treats reading and writing to your point of sale as trivial has not tried it. Price that line properly and the hybrid is still the cheaper route by a wide margin.

Sequence it by leak. Fitment first if your counter lookup is slow and wrong fit returns are the visible pain. Cores first if your controller cannot total the liability. The second of that pair costs less when it comes, typically $45,000 to $90,000, because the data foundation and the point of sale synchronisation already exist. Commercial pricing as a rules engine against live landed cost commonly runs $50,000 to $110,000, and dispatch $55,000 to $120,000. Start with the two distributor feeds carrying most of your volume rather than all of them, because the first feed establishes the ingestion layer and the rest are incremental at roughly $7,000 to $12,000 each.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

One or two stores, under 25,000 parts, light commercial: buy Epicor Eagle or MAM Autopart and stop. Spend the difference on inventory depth or a third location.

Two to three stores with commercial growing past a third of revenue: still buy, but start measuring. Ask your controller for the core float number this quarter and export the pricing matrix against current landed cost. Those two exercises cost you a day and turn an instinct into a costed case, and half the chains that run them find nothing worth building yet.

Three to six stores, 40,000 parts or more, commercial past half of revenue: build one layer on top of the point of sale you keep. Send a real parts master export before anyone quotes, and treat cleanup as a phase rather than a line item. A firm that prices migration at a flat few thousand dollars has not looked at your data and that gap reappears as a change order.

Six or more stores with a delivery fleet and a competitor beating you on promise time: the full platform is defensible, phased across 6 to 12 months. Sequence fitment or cores, then the other, then commercial pricing, then dispatch, and fund each phase out of the number the previous one produced.

At any size, the failure mode is framing this as replace everything or do nothing. Replacement is the most expensive route available and it does not touch the four things that decide whether you make money.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
  2. McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
  3. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  4. Independent reporting of Gartner's 2025 survey confirms 59% of finance leaders use AI, up from 37% in 2023, with error and anomaly detection (34%) and accounts payable automation (37%) among the leading use cases. Source: CPA Practice Advisor (reporting Gartner) (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to switch off Epicor Eagle entirely?

More than it is worth in almost every case, which is why the recommended path leaves it in place. Eagle is a reasonable accounting and general ledger spine, and ripping it out adds cost and risk without fixing fitment, cores, commercial margin or dispatch.

If you do replace it, the cost is not the software. It is the parts master, which on a 60,000 line file with duplicate parts under multiple supplier numbers and inconsistent part terminology identifiers typically runs $15,000 to $25,000 of cleanup and a meaningful share of the first phase calendar before anything above it works.

What happens if our point of sale vendor changes its pricing or support terms?

Two things protect you and only one is software. The first is knowing exactly what a full export of your parts master, ticket history and commercial pricing matrix looks like, because a system you can leave cleanly is a system you can negotiate with. Ask for a sample export now rather than at renewal.

The second is that a hybrid architecture reduces the blast radius. If the layer holding your fitment resolution, core lifecycle and margin analytics is yours, a change to the point of sale is a synchronisation problem rather than a business continuity problem.

How long until the counter lookup actually gets faster?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release built around fitment, with vehicle identification number capture and decode usable earlier in testing.

The gating item is data cleanup rather than development. Duplicate parts under multiple supplier numbers and inconsistent part terminology identifiers have to be resolved before any conflict resolver produces answers a counter person should act on, and skipping that step produces confident wrong answers, which is worse at the counter than no answer at all.

Is MAM Autopart better than a custom fitment layer?

They are not competing for the same job. MAM Autopart is a competent point of sale and inventory system and it should stay. What it does not do, and what no product in this category does, is reconcile conflicting supplier application data using your own wrong fit return history.

That is a data model limitation you can verify in ten minutes: ask whether you can filter a lookup on a qualifier the system does not currently surface, and whether the catalogue can rank two suppliers who disagree about the same base vehicle. If the answer is no, that gap stays no matter how well you configure it.

Can we build the core tracking without touching anything else?

Yes, and for a lot of chains it is the better first move because the payback is the easiest to compute. Core lifecycle as a focused release typically sits at $45,000 to $75,000. It works only if a core is modelled as a tracked physical object with a state, being sold, out, received pending inspection, accepted or rejected, linked to the originating ticket line.

On one five store client, chain of custody with a driver scanning and photographing the core at pickup recovered most of a roughly $35,000 annual write off in the first year, against a float running near $140,000.

How many warehouse distributor feeds should we scope first?

Two, covering most of your volume. Each integration is roughly $7,000 to $12,000 for catalogue, price file and availability, with the first costing more because it establishes the ingestion and normalisation layer, so adding the third and fourth later is materially cheaper.

Budget calendar time rather than money for credentials. Some suppliers take weeks to grant access and that sits directly on the critical path, which is a scheduling problem no amount of developer capacity solves.

We run two stores. Should we build anything?

Almost certainly not. At one or two locations with under 25,000 parts and light commercial business, the packaged product is a fair deal and your capital returns more in inventory or a third location.

The signals that change the answer are specific: three or more locations where cross store availability is a phone call, commercial past half of revenue with no realised margin report short of a week in a spreadsheet, a core liability your controller estimates, or a competitor beating you on delivery promise time while you cannot measure your own.

What should we ask a developer to prove they understand this trade?

Ask them to explain the ACES and PIES standards, vehicle database base vehicle identifiers and why qualifiers matter, without prompting. Most firms fail that question, and failing it means they will learn your industry on your budget.

Then ask which specific point of sale data layers and distributor feeds they have integrated, by name, and whether they have parsed a fixed width supplier price file arriving overnight. Finally, get code ownership, infrastructure account ownership and a documented handover path in writing before you sign. A developer who resists all three is selling you a dependency rather than software.

How much does custom inventory management software cost for a small business?

A single-location system with receiving, stock movements, and barcode scanning typically runs $15,000 to $40,000, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience across 2,000+ projects. Multi-warehouse, multi-channel builds land between $40,000 and $120,000, and manufacturing or forecasting features push past that. The biggest cost driver is logic rather than screens: lot tracking, unit conversions, and channel sync each add real engineering time.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

We already use Fishbowl. When does replacing it with custom software make sense?

Replace Fishbowl when you are paying for workarounds: manual exports to cover missing reports, third-party connectors patching integration gaps, or processes bent to fit its QuickBooks-centric model. Fishbowl remains a solid choice for QuickBooks-linked manufacturing inventory, so if it fits your workflow, keep it. Custom wins when your process is the differentiator, for example serialized rentals, consignment stock, or a picking flow Fishbowl cannot model.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my inventory system?

For a simple single-user stock tracker, a strong freelancer works and costs roughly half as much. Once real revenue flows through the system, choose an agency, because inventory software fails in production rather than in the demo, and a solo developer is a single point of failure during your busiest week. The most expensive engagements Digital Heroes takes on are rescues of freelancer builds after an oversell incident.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my inventory system?

You should, in full, with intellectual property assignment written into the contract before any payment is made. Insist on the code transferring to a repository you control no later than final payment, plus hosting and domain accounts in your own name. If an agency offers to license you their platform instead of assigning the code, you are buying another Cin7 with fewer features.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

What tech stack should a custom inventory system be built on?

A deliberately boring one: PostgreSQL for the stock ledger, a mainstream backend such as Node.js, Python, or .NET, a web dashboard, and a mobile app or mobile web interface for scanning. The data model matters far more than the language; an append-only movement log with atomic stock updates prevents overselling in any stack. Reject anything exotic that only the original developer can maintain.

Will a custom system keep up if we grow to more SKUs, orders, and warehouses?

Yes, if the architecture is designed for it up front, which is much of the point of building custom. A properly structured stock ledger handles 100,000+ SKUs and peak-season order volume without per-record or per-user pricing, and adding a second warehouse becomes a configuration change rather than a plan upgrade. Systems that fail at scale were built against a demo-sized dataset with a quantity field that gets overwritten.

What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?

Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.

Who can build a custom inventory management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom inventory management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other inventory management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply