Skip to content
§
§ · build vs buy

Aftermarket Parts Catalog Software: Build or Buy, and Where Receiver Count Decides It

The threshold is receivers, not part numbers. Under roughly 2,000 part numbers with straightforward fitment and one or two receivers, buy: SEMA Data validates and distributes your files, and a disciplined workbook process genuinely works at that size.

Custom Software Development code editor and API illustration for Aftermarket Parts Catalog Software Build vs Buy Guide.
The short answer

The threshold is receivers, not part numbers. Under roughly 2,000 part numbers with straightforward fitment and one or two receivers, buy: SEMA Data validates and distributes your files, and a disciplined workbook process genuinely works at that size. Once you publish to about five or more receivers with conflicting requirements, or supersession lives in one person's head, a first release holding applications in a real fitment model with continuous validation and clean exports runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. The tipping point is when the cost of a fitment error stops being a return and starts being a lost listing.

When is off the shelf genuinely the right call here?

Buy if you have under roughly 2,000 part numbers, fitment that is straightforward, and one or two receivers. SEMA Data will validate your data against the shared standards and distribute it through a common channel, and a well kept workbook plus that channel is a rational operation at that size. A custom build would be an expensive way to reorganise a spreadsheet, and we would say so rather than quote for it.

Buy also when your gap is application research rather than application management. MOTOR Information Systems sells curated fitment coverage, and researching applications you do not currently have is a different problem from governing the ones you do. Building a system will not tell you which 1998 to 2004 platforms your bushing fits. Someone has to do that work, and buying the coverage is usually cheaper than teardowns.

Keep Epicor Parts Network regardless of what you build behind it. Getting your data in front of jobbers and shops is distribution, and distribution is worth renting.

And if your business is mostly universal fit or non automotive, the fitment problem simply does not exist for you. A general product information tool will do, and this whole category is somebody else's headache.

The clean signal that buying is still right: nobody in your building maintains two versions of the same export by hand. The moment that starts, the workbook has become the constraint rather than the tool.

When does a custom build actually pay off?

The build case rests on the difference between distribution and a system of record. SEMA Data, MOTOR and Epicor Parts Network are validation, coverage and distribution, and none of them claims to be your authoring system. Authoring, versioning, approval history and supersession logic remain yours, and in most companies they live in a workbook a product manager guards.

  • Five or more receivers with conflicting requirements. Standards are shared, implementations are not. Different accepted versions of the Aftermarket Catalog Exchange Standard, different image background and dimension rules, different hazardous material handling, different marketplace taxonomies stacked on top of part terminology you already mapped.
  • You cannot audit how an application record got there. When a receiver disputes fitment, the useful answer is who added it, when, and on what evidence. A workbook has no answer.
  • Supersession and interchange are tribal knowledge. Part 4412 became 4412A, consolidated into 4415 for later years, and shares a casting with a competitor number an installer will search. Your counter staff know this. Your data does not, so a shop searching a dead number buys elsewhere.
  • Return rate on a line is unacceptable and you cannot demonstrate a cause. Returns data knows which part numbers come back and on which vehicles. Nothing carries that back to the person maintaining applications, so the same bad record generates returns for years.
  • A national account onboarding demands a data quality standard your process cannot repeatedly hit. Once is luck. Every quarter is a system.

What is not a build trigger: a single rejected file, or a receiver you find annoying. Fix the export and see whether it recurs.

How do they compare on the things that matter in this industry?

On validation and distribution, buying wins and should keep winning. Whatever validates and sends your files today can carry on doing it while you fix authoring behind it.

On the fitment model, a build wins because the alternative is not a model. Applications belong as first class records against a base vehicle identifier, with qualifiers, position and quantity per application as structured fields rather than free text at the end of a row, each change attributable to a person, a date and a source.

On reference database releases, a build wins on timing. The vehicle configuration database and the part terminology database change quarterly, and a release that retires identifiers you are still publishing gets your submission rejected, sometimes in whole rather than by row. Continuous validation surfaces that the week the release drops rather than the week a category manager calls. What good tooling produces is a difference report, an impact list of affected applications and a controlled migration, not a manual re export and hope.

On supersession, general product information tools fall over hardest. They model a product with attributes and variants and have no concept of a directional relationship with effective dates, a partial supersession applying only to certain model years, or an interchange claim carrying a source and a confidence level. All three are normal here.

On integration burden, buying wins. Each receiver profile you own is yours to maintain when the receiver revises its validation set, and that is permanent work.

On data portability, own the fitment database. It took years to accumulate and is frequently the most valuable asset the company holds after the tooling. Any arrangement where a developer hosts and controls it is a dependency that becomes expensive at renewal.

What does total cost of ownership look like at your scale?

A first release runs $80,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience: the fitment model with change attribution, continuous validation against the current reference databases, and exports in the Aftermarket Catalog Exchange Standard and the Product Information Exchange Standard for your top three receivers. A full platform adding supersession and interchange resolution, digital asset management with per receiver rules, automated quarterly upgrades, a submission log and the returns feedback loop runs $220,000 to $500,000 across 6 to 12 months.

The lines that move the total: each receiver beyond the first three is $10,000 to $22,000, digital asset management is $25,000 to $60,000, enterprise resource planning (ERP) integration for cost, pack quantity and hazardous material flags is $20,000 to $45,000, and supersession with interchange is $20,000 to $45,000. Application volume matters at the extremes, because two million application rows need different indexing from sixty thousand.

Running costs are 15 to 22 percent of build annually, plus $12,000 to $28,000 a year for the four reference database releases, $8,000 to $20,000 for receiver rule changes and recertification, and $8,000 to $18,000 for each new receiver onboarded. Asset storage and regeneration adds $4,000 to $12,000.

The cost that is not a software line is data stewardship. Someone has to own application accuracy. Without that role funded, the platform publishes wrong data more reliably than the spreadsheet did, and that is a worse outcome than doing nothing.

Against all of that, the honest comparison is not your data services invoice. Pull twelve months of returns by part number, isolate the reason codes indicating the part did not fit, and price them at fully loaded handling cost plus lost margin. In most catalogs that figure exceeds the entire data services spend and recurs annually.

What does the hybrid look like, and when is it the honest answer?

The hybrid is the default recommendation in this category, not the compromise. Keep the distribution channel. Keep purchased coverage. Build only the authoring, validation and supersession layer that sits behind them, and publish through the channels you already use.

That works because the expensive failures are all upstream of distribution. A rejected file, a supersession nobody can resolve, an application nobody can defend: none of those are distribution problems, and none of them get better by changing distributors.

Start narrower still. Take your top product line by revenue, model it properly, and prove the schema before migrating two million rows into it. Meet the strictest receiver's validation rules first, because the rest are largely subsets and each further profile becomes mapping work rather than discovery.

Defer the returns feedback loop. It is the highest value late feature rather than an early one, because attributing complaints back to specific applications needs a stable identifier scheme and a few months of submission history to be worth anything.

Clean before you migrate. If discovery finds a meaningful share of your applications do not validate, that cleanup is a workstream with your product managers, who already have full days. Publishing bad data faster is not an improvement.

Which should you choose, by operator size and stage?

Under 2,000 part numbers, one or two receivers: buy SEMA Data, keep the workbook, and put the money into application research. Revisit when a third demanding receiver appears.

Two to five thousand part numbers, three or four receivers: stay bought, but stop maintaining parallel exports by hand. If you are already doing that, the first release is worth scoping, and it will pay for itself faster than the part count suggests.

Five thousand part numbers and up, five or more receivers, national accounts in the mix: build the authoring and validation layer at $80,000 to $170,000, keep distribution rented, and sequence receiver profiles strictest first.

Large catalogs with a million or more application rows, thirty thousand assets and a national chain onboarding on the calendar: build the full platform over 6 to 12 months and add a contingency, because a reference database release will land mid project and change some assumptions.

Whatever the stage, ask any prospective developer to explain base vehicle identifier against engine and submodel level configuration before you sign. A team that talks about products and categories has built an ecommerce catalog and will discover this standard on your budget.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. The Standish Group 1995 CHAOS Report found only 16.2% of software projects fully succeeded; success varied sharply by size, with large-company projects succeeding about 9% of the time versus far higher rates for small projects - best treated as an industry survey, not an audited dataset. Source: Standish Group (1995) →
  2. Deloitte's research found that digitally advanced small businesses experienced revenue growth nearly 4x as high as the prior year, were about 3x as likely to have exported, were nearly 3x as likely to have created new jobs, and were more than 3x as likely to have seen more sales inquiries in the last year. Source: Deloitte (research summarized by Google) (2017) →
  3. Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
  4. Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does it cost to switch away from our current data services provider?

The subscription is easy to cancel and the data is the hard part. Before committing, run a full export and check what you actually get back: applications with qualifiers and positions intact, asset masters rather than receiver derivatives, and any supersession relationships the provider holds.

Because most providers are distribution rather than a system of record, the deeper switching cost is usually internal. Your workbook, your naming conventions and your export macros go with you, and they are the part that needs rebuilding.

What happens if a receiver changes its validation rules or standard version?

It is a permanent operating cost either way, and it arrives on their calendar rather than yours. Budget $8,000 to $20,000 a year across your receiver set for rule changes and recertification, plus $8,000 to $18,000 each time you onboard a new one.

The structural answer is one internal record and many receiver profiles, so a version change is a profile update and a test submission rather than a rewrite of an export macro nobody understands.

How long does a fitment platform take to build?

Twelve to 18 weeks for a first release with the fitment model, continuous validation and exports for three receivers. Six to 12 months for the full platform with supersession, asset management, quarterly upgrade tooling and returns feedback.

The schedule risk is rarely engineering. It is the state of your current data, because if a meaningful share of applications fail validation, cleaning them runs alongside the build and needs product managers who already have full days.

Is SEMA Data enough on its own for a mid sized manufacturer?

It is enough when your fitment is simple and your receiver count is low, and it stays useful even after you build, because validation and distribution are worth renting.

What it does not do, and does not claim to do, is hold your authoring history, your approval trail or your supersession chains. Once you publish to five or more receivers with conflicting requirements, that missing layer is where your peak season failures come from.

Can we just automate exports out of Excel instead?

You can, it is cheap, and it leaves both expensive problems untouched. A workbook has no change attribution, so when a receiver disputes an application you cannot show who added it, when, or on what evidence.

It also cannot represent supersession chains or per receiver rules, so those stay in someone's head and in duplicate files that drift apart within a year. Automating exports from a bad source publishes wrong data faster.

Should we buy fitment coverage from MOTOR or research it ourselves?

Buy it if the gap is coverage. Researching applications you do not have is field work: teardowns, measurement, cross reference validation, and it does not become cheaper because you own software.

Build the layer that governs applications once you have them, including where each one came from. Purchased coverage and researched coverage should carry different source markers, because when a claim is disputed the provenance is the first thing you will want.

How do we handle the quarterly reference database releases?

Treat them as a scheduled calendar commitment, four times a year, at $12,000 to $28,000 annually. Good tooling produces a difference against the previous release, an impact report listing exactly which of your applications reference retired or restructured identifiers, and a controlled migration.

The failure mode to design against is a receiver that rejects an entire submission rather than the affected rows, which turns a handful of stale identifiers into dark listings on your largest account.

Who owns the fitment database if an agency builds it?

You should own the repository, the cloud accounts and the data outright, written into the contract before kickoff. The application data took years to accumulate and often represents more value than the software around it.

At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit. Any developer hedging on that is building a dependency, and dependencies in this category get priced at renewal when a national account onboarding is already on your calendar.

Our developer disappeared mid-project. Can another team pick up the code?

Yes, this is a routine engagement, provided the code exists somewhere you can access, so your first move is securing the repository, hosting, and domain credentials today. A takeover starts with a one to two week paid code audit that ends in one of three verdicts: continue the build, keep the design but rebuild the weak parts, or start over. Digital Heroes has inherited enough projects to say plainly that sometimes the rebuild is cheaper than the rescue, and an honest agency will tell you which one you have before taking your money.

Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?

For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply