How to Hire a Cathodic Protection Software Development Company
Shortlist three firms that have shipped compliance software for buried assets, send each the same asset list and rule set, and judge them on how they model the interval rule and the reference electrode rather than on price.
On this page
Shortlist three firms that have shipped compliance software for buried assets, send each the same asset list and rule set, and judge them on how they model the interval rule and the reference electrode rather than on price. Expect $85,000 to $160,000 for a first compliance release in 12 to 18 weeks. Buy a paid discovery phase first so the written specification is yours.
Buying cathodic protection software is like paying for a close interval survey you are never allowed to walk. The pipe is buried, the readings arrive as numbers on somebody else's screen, and the first hard evidence that the logic underneath was wrong arrives in December, when the year has closed and an interval was blown in September on a rectifier behind a locked gate at a chemical plant.
What makes this category awkward to buy is that the people who understand the domain sell hardware, and the people who write software have never heard of an instant off. Corrosion control managers are not software buyers, so they get quoted a generic asset register with a due date field, which satisfies the demonstration and fails the audit. The rule that governs the whole programme is a two part constraint dressed as one sentence. Your fleet carries sensors from three manufacturers and a large share with none at all. The record has to survive for as long as the pipe stays in the ground. Very few development firms have met any of that before.
What a cathodic protection development company actually does
The visible build is an asset register, a reading screen, a route planner and a dashboard. That is perhaps a third of the engagement. The rest is the work nobody demonstrates.
They reconcile your corrosion asset list against the geodatabase, which on a system assembled through acquisitions is genuine investigation rather than a data load. They write one adapter per telemetry manufacturer, because a MOBILTEX unit, an Abriox unit and an American Innovations unit disagree about sampling cadence, about whether an instant off value exists at all, and about what time zone a timestamp is in. They design a reading object that holds the raw value, the reference electrode, the measurement method, the instrument and its calibration date, so that criteria evaluation happens later and the original number survives. They build field capture that works in a truck with no signal and resolves the case where two technicians edited the same station. They model the rule per asset class and per jurisdiction, because a rectifier, a critical bond and a galvanic test point do not carry the same obligation, and a stricter state code overrides the federal floor. Then they build the append only store and the evidence packet, because the record outlives the software.
What it really costs in 2026
| Project tier | Cost | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| Rectifiers and critical bonds only: interval logic, offline field entry, escalation | $45,000 to $80,000 | 8 to 11 weeks |
| First compliance release: all asset classes, two telemetry adapters, criteria evaluation, deficiency cases | $85,000 to $160,000 | 12 to 18 weeks |
| Full platform: GIS segment linkage, close interval survey handling, interference and casing investigations, threat scoring, audit packets | $180,000 to $420,000 | 7 to 13 months |
| Support, rule maintenance and new adapters | 15 to 20 percent of build per year | Retainer |
Two line items go missing from almost every quote in this category.
Reconciling the asset list to the geodatabase. Vendors price a GIS integration as a connector. The actual work is deciding which test station protects which segment when the corrosion list and the geodatabase were maintained by different departments and merged through two acquisitions. That is weeks of investigation before a line of mapping code earns anything, and it is the item most often discovered in week six.
The second and third telemetry adapter. Quotes say telemetry integration once and price it once. Each manufacturer brings its own authentication, its own sampling semantics and its own failure behaviour when a unit goes quiet, and very little carries over from the first adapter to the second. If you have three manufacturers in the ground, ask for three prices.
Signals of a strong partner
- They ask for the asset list and the geodatabase before quoting. A firm that can price this from a call has not understood where the risk sits.
- They separate the raw reading from the evaluated one. The electrode type is stored, and conversion happens at evaluation rather than at ingest, so an auditor can still see the original number.
- They describe the rule as a count and a gap. Six inspections a year and a maximum interval are two constraints, and the route planner should sort by the last legal date, not by an average.
- They have shipped an offline first field application before. Ask what happens on sync when two technicians touched the same station, and listen for a real conflict policy.
- They treat the reading store as append only. Corrections are new entries with a reason, never edits, because the retention obligation on buried steel is effectively permanent.
- They name the telemetry vendors they have integrated and the ones they have not. Honesty about gaps is the strongest single signal available on a first call.
- They put the repository and the cloud accounts in your name from the first commit. Not on delivery. On day one.
Red flags
- A fixed price offered before anyone has seen the asset list. The number is a guess, and the guess turns into a change order the week the geodatabase is opened.
- A monthly survey schedule at the centre of the design. That is a calendar, not a compliance system, and it will mark an asset green after a January and a late March reading.
- Readings converted to a single reference on the way in. The evidence has been destroyed and no amount of reporting brings it back.
- Your reading history hosted in their tenancy. You are renting access to a lifetime record, and the renewal conversation will not be friendly.
- A portfolio with no regulated or field data work in it. Corrosion control is a documentation discipline first, and a firm that has only built customer facing applications will underestimate every part of it.
Questions to ask on the first call
- Explain the difference between an on potential and an instant off, and tell me which one your system stores.
- How do you compute a last legal date for a rectifier under a six per year and two and a half month rule, and what does the route planner sort by?
- We have MOBILTEX units on some rectifiers, Abriox on others, and roughly a third of the fleet on paper. Draw me the reading object that holds all three.
- Where does the copper sulfate to silver chloride conversion happen, and what is stored either side of it?
- What happens when a technician spends a day in a valley with no signal, and syncs a station a colleague already updated?
- How would you reconcile our corrosion asset list against our geodatabase, and how many weeks do you expect that to take?
- Can a deficiency case close without a verification reading that meets criterion? Show me the state machine.
- If an inspector picks twenty assets and asks for every reading in the period with the criterion applied to each, what does that export look like?
- Who owns the repository, the cloud accounts and the telemetry API credentials on day one?
A simple way to decide
Do not choose a build partner from proposals. Buy a paid discovery phase from your two strongest candidates, two to four weeks each, and make the deliverable a written specification you own outright: the asset and reading model, a rule table per asset class per jurisdiction, the adapter list with a price against each, findings from the asset to geodatabase reconciliation, a screen inventory and a phased plan with a fixed quote against it. If the firm that wrote it is also the best priced, hire them. If not, you spent the cost of a survey crew for a fortnight and kept a document worth more than the three proposals it replaces.
Digital Heroes works this way by default. Every engagement starts with a product requirements document, the client owns the repository and the infrastructure accounts from the first commit, and contracting runs through an India LLP, a US LLC or a UK LTD so intellectual property assigns under your own law rather than someone else's. We are a Fiverr Vetted Pro with a team of fifty plus and more than two thousand delivered projects, and you can check us on D-U-N-S, Clutch and Trustpilot before you talk to us.
Book a 30-minute call with Digital Heroes and get a written plan and a fixed quote within 48 hours.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- IBM frames first-time fix rate as a core field service KPI, noting the industry average sits around 80% (roughly one in five jobs needs a return visit). Correction: IBM cites best-in-class providers at 89-98%, not '85%+'. Source: IBM (2024) →
- Comparesoft reports the field-service industry-average first-time fix rate is about 80%, best-in-class providers reach roughly 90%, scores below 70% put the business at risk, and providers exceeding 70% FTFR saw customer retention around 86%. Source: Comparesoft (2024) →
- In an RCT, the no-show rate was 23.5% for patients receiving a text-message reminder versus 38.1% for the control group - a 14.6 percentage-point reduction (p = 0.04). Source: Clinical Pediatrics / PubMed Central (Lin et al.) (2016) →
- In an RCT, text-message reminders (11.7% missed) were non-inferior to telephone reminders (10.2% missed; difference not significant, within the 2% non-inferiority margin) but far cheaper - total cost EUR 230 for SMS versus EUR 8,910 for telephone over 6 months - making SMS more cost-effective. Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Junod Perron et al.) (2013) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to hire a cathodic protection software development company?
A build limited to rectifiers and critical bonds with offline field entry runs $45,000 to $80,000 over 8 to 11 weeks. A first full compliance release covering every asset class, two telemetry adapters, criteria evaluation and deficiency cases runs $85,000 to $160,000 in 12 to 18 weeks. Adding geodatabase linkage, survey data handling and audit packets takes it to $180,000 to $420,000. Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build each year for support and rule maintenance.
What should we ask a developer about the rectifier inspection interval rule?
Ask how they compute the date after which an asset is out of compliance, not when it is next due. The rule sets a count of inspections each calendar year and a maximum gap between them, and a tracker that only counts will show an asset as compliant after a January and a late March reading. A partner who has built this talks about a last legal date per asset and a route planner that sorts by it.
Do we need every telemetry manufacturer integrated in the first release?
No, and paying for that up front is a common way to overspend. Start with whichever manufacturer covers the largest share of your rectifiers, plus a manual entry path for everything else, and price the remaining adapters separately so you can sequence them. Each manufacturer brings its own authentication, sampling behaviour and timestamp convention, so almost nothing carries over from the first adapter to the second and a bundled price hides that.
How do we stop a developer from locking up our reading history?
Settle ownership before kickoff rather than at handover. The repository, the cloud accounts and the telemetry credentials should be in your name from the first commit, and the contract should name a documented export format for the full reading history. Retention on buried steel runs for the life of the pipeline, so a record you can only reach while an invoice is being paid is not a record you actually hold.
Is a paid discovery phase worth it before choosing a developer?
In this category it usually pays for itself twice. Discovery is where the gap between your corrosion asset list and your geodatabase becomes visible, and that gap is the single largest schedule risk in the project. Buy it from two firms, insist the written specification belongs to you, and you end up with a document you can competitively quote rather than three proposals that each guessed at different scope.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
How much would it cost to build something like ServiceTitan just for my company?
A true ServiceTitan clone would cost millions and you do not need one, because companies that bring this request to Digital Heroes typically use 20 to 30 percent of its features. Building that slice, shaped to your exact dispatch board and technician day, runs $80,000 to $200,000 depending on offline requirements and integrations. The field service builds that succeed copy a workflow, not a product.
Will custom field service software scale if we grow from 10 technicians to 100?
Yes, when it is architected for growth from day one, and scale is where custom wins because cost per technician falls as you add crews instead of rising with every seat license. The real scaling work is operational: multi-branch dispatch, role permissions, and roll-up reporting, which usually arrives as a phase two costing 30 to 50 percent of the original build. State your three-year headcount plan in the first scoping call so the data model supports branch two before branch two exists.
What does it cost per year to maintain custom field service software?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so $15,000 to $20,000 on a $100,000 platform. That covers hosting, security patches, integration API changes, a monthly block of small improvements, and the iOS and Android updates Apple and Google ship on their own schedule. Skipping it is not a savings; the technician app needs attention every OS cycle or it eventually stops opening on new phones.
How much does it cost to build custom field service management software for a small business?
For a company running 5 to 25 technicians, a focused first version with scheduling, dispatch, a technician mobile app, and invoicing typically runs $40,000 to $80,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with offline mode, a customer portal, GPS tracking, and accounting sync lands between $90,000 and $180,000. The two biggest cost drivers are offline sync depth and integration count, so pin both down in scoping and the quote holds.
What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?
Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.
Is Housecall Pro enough for a growing HVAC or plumbing company, or do we need custom software?
Housecall Pro holds up well to roughly 10 to 20 technicians on standard residential jobs, with its Essentials plan listing around $129 per month for up to five users. The ceiling appears with commercial work: multi-visit projects, progress billing, equipment service history, and inventory are thin, which is when owners start managing the business in exported spreadsheets. Use the spreadsheet count as your signal: three or more recurring workarounds mean the tool no longer fits.
How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?
One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
How long does it take to build a custom field service app with scheduling, dispatch, and a technician mobile app?
Plan on 12 to 16 weeks for a working first release covering scheduling, dispatch, and a technician mobile app, and 5 to 7 months for a full platform with offline mode and accounting sync. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, field service timelines slip in two predictable places: underscoped offline behavior and integration testing against QuickBooks or the payment processor. Both belong in week one of planning, not month four.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
At what point does it make sense to switch from ServiceTitan to custom software?
The switch usually pencils out once your ServiceTitan bill passes roughly $75,000 a year and your team still maintains workaround spreadsheets beside it. ServiceTitan keeps pricing quote-only, and the quotes owners share in Digital Heroes scoping calls run several hundred dollars per technician per month on annual contracts, so a 30-technician shop can spend a full custom build's budget every 12 to 18 months in fees. If ServiceTitan fits your workflow cleanly, stay; the case for custom is a workflow the product forces you to bend.
How does custom field service software work when technicians have no cell signal?
Properly built field software stores the technician's entire day on the device, including job details, forms, photos, signatures, and parts, then syncs automatically when signal returns. The hard engineering is conflict resolution: deciding what happens when a dispatcher reassigns a job while the technician is working it offline. That logic has to be designed before the build starts, because retrofitting offline into an app that assumed a connection is close to a rewrite.
What should I have ready before I contact a development agency about field service software?
Bring your current workflow, not a feature list: how a job moves from first call to paid invoice today, where it breaks, what tool you use now with its monthly bill, and the workaround spreadsheets your team maintains. Add your integration list (accounting system, payment processor, phone system) and an honest budget range. A good agency can scope accurately from that in one or two calls, while a vague request for an app like ServiceTitan costs you weeks of discovery.
Who can build a custom field service management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom field service management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other field service management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .