How Much Does Wholesale Showroom Software Cost in 2026?
A custom wholesale showroom and order book system runs $65,000 to $400,000, and the item that moves the budget most is the number of retail trading partners you exchange electronic documents with.
On this page
A custom wholesale showroom and order book system runs $65,000 to $400,000, and the item that moves the budget most is the number of retail trading partners you exchange electronic documents with. Electronic data interchange, or EDI, is priced per partner rather than once, because every retailer publishes its own routing guide, its own item numbering and its own tolerance for deviation. A brand selling only to independents can skip that entirely and stay near the bottom of the range. A brand adding three department store partners is adding three projects, and each one has to be tested against that retailer's requirements before a single carton ships.
The bands a wholesale order book build falls into
Two tiers, and the split follows whether you are fixing the order book itself or the whole commercial operation around it.
A first release runs $65,000 to $140,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks. That is the season order book with size run grids as a first class concept, supply commitments tied to your factory purchase orders so available to sell is computed rather than imported, delivery window management with start ship and cancel dates, and your account and pricing structures. It is the layer that stops the master order book being a merge job done by hand.
A full platform runs $170,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds the allocation engine with simulation, credit holds enforced before allocation rather than after, linesheet generation from one product master, electronic document exchange with named retail partners, chargeback tracking by reason code, and sell through reporting where retailers provide the data.
There is no sensible tier below $65,000 for a brand at this scale, because the order model itself, style, colour, size curve and delivery window as distinct objects, is the expensive part and it is also the part that cannot be added later without rebuilding everything above it.
What drives a wholesale build up
Trading partners first, as above. Each retailer means a purchase order document, an acknowledgement, an advance ship notice that has to match the physical cartons, an invoice, carton labelling to their specification, and adherence to a routing guide covering carrier, consolidation and appointment booking. Budget it per partner and treat anyone who says the documents are a standard so it is all the same as someone who has not shipped it.
Multi currency and multi entity structures are second. A European and a North American business sharing an assortment but not a price list, or a brand invoicing from two entities, changes the pricing matrix and the reporting layer rather than just adding a field.
Product data volume is third and is routinely underestimated. A style with eight colourways and twelve sizes is 96 stock keeping units. A 400 style season is a large catalogue by any measure, and if that data currently lives across a design spreadsheet, a linesheet document and an enterprise system with different codes in each, reconciling it is a genuine workstream.
Then warehouse integration, because it decides whether the advance ship notice is generated from real carton contents or from a hopeful export, and reaching back into sample and development if you want the build to start before the linesheet rather than at it.
What keeps the number down
Keep your digital showroom platform. The presentation layer, buyer discovery and the market week experience are what those products are built for, and replicating them adds cost without adding much. Let your build own the order book, the supply commitments and allocation, and let orders flow in through an integration instead of being re keyed.
Sequence EDI last and start with one partner. The first partner carries the framework cost. The second and third are cheaper because the document generation, labelling and acknowledgement handling already exist, and by then you have learned how your own warehouse data behaves under a routing guide.
Clean your product data before kickoff, not during. A single agreed source for style, colour, size and price, with codes that match across systems, removes the most common cause of overrun in this category. Your production or merchandising team will do that faster and cheaper than a developer will.
And time the project between seasons. A build that lands three weeks before market is a build nobody dares use. Aim the go live at the start of a selling season so the first order written in it is a real one, with the previous season available for comparison.
A worked example that adds up
An apparel brand writing roughly $28 million wholesale across 400 doors, two pre book seasons a year, about 400 styles a season, keeping its showroom platform for market week, no retail partners requiring electronic documents yet. Scoped as we would price it.
- Discovery and order model design, style, colour, size curve and delivery window as distinct objects, three weeks, $22,000
- Product and pricing master with currency, region and account tier matrix, three weeks, $22,000
- Season order book with size run grids and bulk operations across styles and windows, four weeks, $30,000
- Supply commitments tied to factory purchase orders with live available to sell and date slip alerts, three weeks, $24,000
- Product data migration and cleanup, order import from the showroom platform, user acceptance testing, three weeks, $14,000
Sixteen weeks, $112,000, mid band.
Now the return, on your figures rather than ours. Take the factory buy first, because that is where the money is. If your season commitment is $9.2 million at cost and better visibility of what has actually been written against each style, colour and size improves the accuracy of that buy by two percentage points, that is $184,000 of either goods you did not overbuy or orders you did not fail to cover. Then take cancellations. If one and a half percent of a $28 million order book cancels at ship time, that is $420,000, and if half of it is preventable by a call to the buyer eight weeks earlier rather than an apology on the day, that is $210,000 of shipped revenue. Either line pays for the build several times over. Challenge both assumptions with your own history before you believe them.
How the spend phases
Phase one is the $112,000 above across sixteen weeks. It replaces the spreadsheet that currently commits your production cash, and it gives you the date slip alert, which is the feature wholesale operations people ask for first once they have seen it.
Phase two is commercial control, roughly ten weeks and $65,000 to $85,000. The allocation ruleset that proposes and lets a human override with a recorded reason, credit holds applied before allocation, and linesheet generation as a filtered render of one product master rather than forty documents assembled by hand two days before market.
Phase three is retail partners, roughly twelve weeks and $80,000 to $115,000 for the first two, plus chargeback tracking by reason code and sell through ingestion where the retailer provides it. Add roughly a third of that per additional partner once the framework exists.
That totals about $260,000 to $310,000 across roughly nine months of active build, inside the full platform band, with the order book live for a full season before you take on a routing guide.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, so $40,000 to $62,000 on a $300,000 platform. Hosting is minor. The recurring work is elsewhere.
Routing guides get revised, and when a retailer changes labelling or consolidation requirements your document generation has to follow or you take deductions. Treat that as a scheduled maintenance item per partner rather than an incident.
Seasonal data loading is real work every season. Four hundred styles with colourways and full size runs have to be created, priced by region and tier, and made visible to the right accounts. Budget people time for that regardless of how good the tooling is, and make sure the build includes a proper bulk creation path rather than a form.
Then the internal owner, and in this category it should be someone commercial rather than technical. Allocation rules, account tiers, channel restrictions and credit thresholds are business policy expressed in software, and they need a merchandising or operations director who will keep them current. Rules that go stale get overridden, and once overriding becomes normal you are back to a spreadsheet with extra steps.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Start with your actual contract rather than a list price, because commercial terms in this category vary by brand, season and volume. Add the digital showroom platform, any rep facing ordering tool, your electronic document translator if you use a third party, and the person who fixes rejected documents.
Then add the costs that never reach an invoice. The two people whose real job is reconciling the master order book. The chargebacks you cannot dispute because you cannot report them by cause. The cancellations at ship time. The over buy or under buy on a factory commitment placed against a number nobody fully trusted.
The verifiable case against staying purely on order capture platforms is not about their quality. They capture orders well. It is that available to sell inside them is whatever file you fed them, so a factory date slip is invisible until allocation. Allocation policy, credit position and chargeback reason codes sit outside them entirely. And the question worth asking any incumbent before renewal is how you extract your full order history, including size runs and delivery windows, in a structured format if you leave.
A build is capital once plus maintenance, with no per seat or per season escalator. Whether that beats your renewal depends on how much of the uncosted labour above you actually remove.
When buying beats building
If you are an emerging or mid sized brand under roughly 150 doors, selling mostly to independents, with straightforward assortment rules and no retailer demanding electronic documents, buy Brandboom. It will run your market week for a subscription and your money is better spent on product and sales. Building your own order book at that size is a distraction with a six figure price tag.
Buy JOOR if buyer discovery is a growth lever for you. Network access has genuine commercial value that no custom build reproduces, and paying for it is a sound decision on its own terms. RepSpark is the sensible answer if your model is heavily multi line rep driven.
Build when two or more of these hold. The order book drives a factory commitment large enough that being wrong by ten percent hurts materially. You regularly allocate short goods and the policy is currently a person at eleven at night. You sell to majors with routing guides and chargebacks. Your channel and territory restrictions are contractual, so showing the wrong style to the wrong account is a legal problem rather than an embarrassment. Or you run wholesale and direct to consumer competing for the same units, which no wholesale platform will arbitrate for you. Short of that, keep the subscription.
If you would rather someone argued with your brief than agreed with it, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The Standish Group 1995 CHAOS Report found only 16.2% of software projects fully succeeded; success varied sharply by size, with large-company projects succeeding about 9% of the time versus far higher rates for small projects - best treated as an industry survey, not an audited dataset. Source: Standish Group (1995) →
- SaaS spend averaged $4,830 per employee (up 21.9% year over year), with large enterprises (10,000+ employees) spending roughly $284M annually and running about 660 apps, while organizations wasted an average of $21M annually on unused licenses. Source: Zylo (2025) →
- Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
- An earlier SHRM benchmarking report (reflecting fiscal year 2015, published 2016) established a widely cited baseline average cost-per-hire of $4,129, illustrating how recruiting costs have climbed over time (SHRM's separate 2025 Benchmarking Report shows $5,475 for nonexecutive roles). Note: the $5,475 figure is not on this linked page; it comes from SHRM's 2025 report. Source: SHRM (Society for Human Resource Management) (2016) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom wholesale order book software cost for an apparel brand?
A first release covering the season order book with size run grids, supply commitments, live available to sell and delivery windows runs $65,000 to $140,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. A fully scoped example for a brand writing around $28 million across 400 doors comes to about $112,000 over sixteen weeks. A full platform adding allocation with simulation, credit holds, linesheets, electronic document exchange and sell through reporting runs $170,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.
The number of trading partners requiring electronic documents is usually the largest cost driver after core scope.
What does it cost to run each year after launch?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, so $40,000 to $62,000 on a $300,000 platform. Hosting is a small share. The recurring work is routing guide revisions per retail partner, integration upkeep with your warehouse or logistics provider, and continuous small changes to pricing and channel rules.
Seasonal data loading is a separate people cost every season, since four hundred styles with colourways and size runs have to be created, priced by region and tier, and made visible to the right accounts.
How long does it take to build a wholesale order management system?
Twelve to eighteen weeks for a usable first release, and it should be timed to land between seasons rather than in the run up to market. A full platform runs 6 to 12 months in phases.
The main schedule risk is product data. If style, colour and size codes currently differ across a design spreadsheet, a linesheet document and your enterprise system, reconciling them is a real workstream that belongs before kickoff, and your merchandising team will do it faster than a developer.
Is NuORDER or JOOR enough, or do we need to build?
They are strong digital catalogue and order capture tools, and JOOR adds real commercial value through buyer network access, so most brands that build keep using one rather than replacing it. What they are not is a supply commitment engine. Available to sell inside them is whatever file you fed them, so a factory date slip stays invisible until allocation, and allocation policy, credit holds and chargeback reason codes sit outside them entirely.
Building becomes the right call when the order book drives a factory buy large enough that being wrong by ten percent materially hurts.
How much does each EDI trading partner add to the cost?
Price it per partner. The first partner carries the framework cost, meaning document generation, acknowledgement handling, carton labelling and the advance ship notice built from real carton data, and in our delivery experience the first two together sit in the $80,000 to $115,000 range alongside chargeback tracking. Additional partners typically cost around a third of that once the framework exists.
Each partner also adds an ongoing maintenance line, because routing guides get revised and your documents have to follow or you take deductions.
What does the allocation engine cost, and is it worth building?
Allocation with simulation, credit holds applied before allocation rather than after, and linesheet generation typically sit together in a $65,000 to $85,000 phase over about ten weeks. It is worth building when short goods are a regular event, because the value is not automation, it is that the same policy applies every time and you can explain it to an account that lost out.
Rules worth encoding include protecting complete size runs over spreading fragments, honouring exclusivity and channel restrictions, respecting cancel dates and weighting by account tier.
Can we get something useful for under $65,000?
Only by narrowing hard. A supply commitment register that holds your factory purchase orders with promised dates and computes live available to sell against orders written in your existing showroom platform, plus the date slip alert showing which accounts and how many dollars are exposed, can be built below that figure.
What you cannot get under $65,000 is the full order book with size curves, pricing matrix and delivery window management. A build that promises it will flatten size runs into columns, and you will be re keying them a year later.
Can the system handle wholesale and direct to consumer competing for the same stock?
Yes, and it is one of the stronger reasons to build, because no wholesale order capture platform will arbitrate between channels. The design holds one pool of supply with channel level reservations and an allocation policy that runs across both, so a direct to consumer promotion cannot quietly consume units already committed to a retail delivery window.
Expect this to sit in the allocation phase rather than the first release, and expect the first run of it to be the first time both teams have looked at the same numbers.
Who owns the code and the order history if an agency builds it?
You should own the repository and the cloud accounts from the first commit, in writing before kickoff. Your order book commits your production cash and it should not live inside infrastructure controlled by a supplier.
Ask the same portability question of any platform you currently pay for. How do you extract full order history, including size runs, delivery windows and account structures, in a structured format if you leave. If the honest answer is a flat export that loses the grid, that is a cost of staying.
How much does a custom ERP cost for a small business?
A small-business ERP covering two or three core modules typically runs $40,000 to $120,000, with inventory, ordering, and accounting sync being the usual starting set. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, integration count and user roles drive cost far more than screen count. A full mid-market ERP with six or more modules usually lands between $150,000 and $400,000.
Why do companies replace NetSuite with custom software?
The three reasons we hear most at Digital Heroes are per-user license growth, SuiteScript customizations that became fragile, and workflows the platform cannot model without workarounds. A company adding 50 users to NetSuite takes on roughly $59,000 per year in extra licenses at the commonly quoted $99 per user rate, which is often the moment the custom math starts winning. Replacements usually keep the accounting structure intact and migrate module by module.
What mistakes kill ERP projects most often?
The three we see most in rescue work at Digital Heroes: recreating the old system's broken process in new software, launching everything at once instead of module by module, and having no single internal owner with authority to decide. A fourth is skipping the parallel run on data migration to save two weeks, which trades a short delay for months of distrust in the numbers. None of these are technical failures, which is why vendor selection should weigh process discipline over demo polish.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Should I pick Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central or build a custom ERP?
Pick Business Central if you already live in the Microsoft stack, your processes are close to standard, and around $80 per user per month for Business Central Essentials stays affordable at your headcount. Build custom when your revenue-driving workflow, such as custom manufacturing steps or unusual pricing logic, would need heavy extension work anyway. In our experience, once Dynamics customization quotes pass about $100,000 the custom option deserves a serious side-by-side.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
How do I vet an agency for an ERP project?
Ask to speak with two clients who have been running an ERP the agency built for at least two years, because ERP quality shows up in year two, not at launch. Then ask for their data migration plan, their module rollout sequence, and the named senior engineers who will be on your project. An agency that leads with screen designs instead of process mapping is a red flag for ERP work.
Can we keep our current ERP and just build custom modules around it?
Often yes, and it is frequently the smartest first move. Digital Heroes regularly builds custom scheduling, quoting, or warehouse tools that sit on top of SAP, NetSuite, or Odoo through their APIs, which fixes the painful 20 percent without a risky replacement. The hybrid route costs a fraction of a full rebuild and tells you within months whether a bigger migration is even necessary.
Who can build a custom ERP software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .