How Much Does Warranty Claims Management Software Cost?
Custom warranty claims and recall management software costs $80,000 to $500,000 depending on how far past adjudication it reaches.
On this page
Custom warranty claims and recall management software costs $80,000 to $500,000 depending on how far past adjudication it reaches. The decision that moves the number most is whether the system has to resolve a serial number back to the supplier lots consumed in that unit's build, because that depends entirely on what your manufacturing execution system already records. Lot consumption captured per assembly is quick to work with. Lot consumption captured only per work order means reconstructing the link, which typically adds $25,000 to $60,000 and is also the capability that turns warranty from an accounts payable exercise into an early warning system.
The bands a warranty claims build falls into
Warranty is simultaneously a large recurring cost line, a leading quality indicator, a source of recoverable money from suppliers and the earliest signal of a safety issue. What you pay depends on how many of those four jobs you want the software to do. Across the 2,000 plus projects Digital Heroes has delivered, this prices in three shapes.
- First release: $80,000 to $170,000, 12 to 18 weeks. Claim intake from dealers and service partners, coverage encoded as data, rules based adjudication against coverage and labour allowances, duplicate and overlap detection, and narrative driven fault coding.
- Full platform: $200,000 to $500,000, 6 to 14 months. Adds serial genealogy to supplier lots, continuous emerging issue detection, supplier recovery cases with evidence packs and returned part tracking, accrual and reserve reporting, field action scoping and completion tracking, and dealer portal self service.
- Coding and analysis layer: $45,000 to $80,000, 7 to 10 weeks. Fault coding and emerging issue detection built beside your existing claims process, reading claims out of whatever pays them today. The right first move when your payments are fine and your problem is that nobody can see a pattern until it is nine months old.
What drives a warranty build up
- The number of distinct coverage structures. Base warranty, extended contracts, emissions terms and structural warranties each carry their own duration, component scope and eligibility logic. Each additional structure adds roughly $8,000 to $18,000 to the coverage model and the adjudication rules that read it.
- Dealer system integration. Large dealer groups run their own management systems and will not retype claims into your portal. Each interface is its own project, and the dealer's software vendor sets the pace rather than you.
- Genealogy depth. If your manufacturing execution system records lot consumption per assembly, the link is a data problem. If it records only per work order, part of this project is establishing traceability that does not currently exist, and that belongs in the estimate rather than being discovered in month three.
- Multiple markets. Different regulatory reporting obligations and different coverage terms by market mean parallel paths rather than a configuration setting.
- Returned parts logistics. Tying physical evidence to specific claims, from the moment the dealer ships it through analysis and disposition, is what makes a supplier recovery case defensible and it is real engineering.
What keeps the number down
- Encode coverage before kickoff. The true rules live partly in contracts and partly in the head of a long serving warranty administrator. Manufacturers who arrive with them written down move through the highest uncertainty phase of the project considerably faster.
- Start with one market and your two largest coverage structures. Prove adjudication where the volume is, then extend. Coverage held as data rather than as code makes the second structure cheaper than the first.
- Accept file submission from dealer groups in phase one. A scheduled file with a validated format gets large dealers off retyping without waiting on their software vendor's roadmap.
- Put fault coding in the first release rather than deferring it. It looks like a nice to have and it is the foundation. Every downstream capability depends on coding quality, so building analysis on top of bad codes wastes the analysis budget.
- Defer the dealer self service portal. Valuable, visible, and not on the critical path. Claim status enquiries by email are survivable for another two quarters.
A worked example that adds up
A capital equipment manufacturer paying roughly 9,000 claims a year through 60 dealers, three coverage structures, two markets, and a manufacturing execution system that records lot consumption per assembly.
- Claim intake with a portal plus validated file submission for larger dealer groups: $20,000
- Coverage encoded as data across three structures, with the standard repair time table and parts to operation relationships: $34,000
- Rules based adjudication with duplicate and overlap detection and reasoned rejections: $30,000
- Narrative driven fault coding with one tap technician confirmation: $26,000
That first phase totals $110,000 over 16 weeks and pays clean claims automatically while routing the rest to a queue with the specific failing rule attached. Phase two adds the analysis that justifies the whole exercise.
- Serial genealogy resolving component lots consumed per unit: $38,000
- Continuous emerging issue detection by build window, supplier lot, plant, shift and software version: $22,000
Running total $170,000, at the top of the first release band with genealogy included. A manufacturer whose manufacturing system records lot consumption only per work order should add $25,000 to $60,000 to the genealogy line, because part of that work is establishing traceability rather than reading it.
How the spend phases
- Coverage model and adjudication, 34 to 40 percent. The largest block and the one that pays for itself first, because mechanical checks currently applied from memory become mechanical checks applied consistently.
- Claim intake, 14 to 18 percent. Cheap unless dealer management system interfaces are in scope, at which point estimate each one separately and expect the dealer's vendor to set the calendar.
- Fault coding, 18 to 24 percent. Belongs in release one. It is the difference between a claims payment system and a quality signal, and retrofitting good codes onto historical claims is not possible.
- Genealogy and emerging issue detection, 26 to 32 percent. The capability no packaged product arrives with, because the link between a serial number and a supplier lot lives in your manufacturing systems and is specific to how you record production.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, then account for four lines that sit around it.
- Coverage changes each model year. New product families, revised terms and new extended contract offers all touch the coverage data. If your team edits dated coverage records in an administration screen, this is staff time. If it needs a developer, it is an annual change request forever.
- Dealer interface drift. Dealer management systems update on their vendors' schedules, and your file formats and interfaces follow. Name the owner of that response before go live.
- Model usage for fault coding. Reading complaint and correction narratives is billed by volume by whichever provider you use, and it scales with claim count rather than staying flat.
- Returned parts handling. Freight, storage and analysis for parts recalled from dealers for evidence. Real operating cost, entirely outside the software, and the thing that makes a recovery case stand up.
- Retention. Warranty data supports regulatory reporting and supplier claims years after the fact. Storage grows every year and deleting the wrong record is not a recoverable error.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
If you already license a warranty product, take the renewal quote and add the implementation and configuration services, the annual services allocation for changes you cannot make yourself, and the internal effort spent working around the coverage model. That is the number to compare, and in this category the services line is frequently larger than the licence.
Then run the two calculations that matter more. First, supplier recovery. Take your annual warranty spend, take the share attributable to purchased components, and ask what fraction you currently recover against your supplier agreements. If a manufacturer paying $6,000,000 a year in warranty finds that even 2 percent of it is attributable to component lots that fall inside recovery terms and is currently uncollected, that is $120,000 a year left on the table because assembling the evidence costs more than the average claim. The steady drip of smaller recoverable issues almost always outweighs the few large ones already being chased.
Second, time to signal. Price what nine months of paying an unrecognised failure pattern costs you at your claim rate, and compare it with six weeks. That gap is the actual product, and no renewal quote contains a line for it, because the packaged options do not arrive knowing your build genealogy and cannot close it for you.
When buying beats building
Do not build if you sell direct, service with your own technicians and pay fewer than a hundred claims a year. Your enterprise resource planning (ERP) system plus a disciplined spreadsheet genuinely covers the payables side, and your quality signal comes from talking to your own service team, which is better data than any claim form. Spend the money on service capacity.
Buy if you are a large manufacturer with a conventional dealer network and a fairly standard coverage model. Tavant is a genuine warranty specialist and deserves a serious evaluation in that situation, with the caveat that it carries an enterprise implementation footprint and that adapting it to an unusual coverage structure or a mixed direct and dealer service model becomes a configuration programme rather than a purchase. If you are already an IFS site with your service organisation running there, extending into warranty is a reasonable path. Syncron is excellent at service parts planning, pricing and uptime, which is a different discipline from claim adjudication with supplier recovery, so buying it to solve a warranty problem means paying for a platform whose best parts you will not use.
Build when two or more of these hold. You pay claims through third party dealers whose incentives differ from yours. Your supplier agreements contain recovery terms you are not systematically collecting. You cannot get from a claim to a supplier lot without a manual investigation each time. You sell multiple coverage structures across multiple markets. Or you have had a field action in the last three years where scoping took longer than the regulator's clock allowed comfortable room for.
If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
- The right combination of digital transformation actions can unlock as much as US$1.25 trillion in additional market capitalization across Fortune 500 companies, while the wrong combinations put more than US$1.5 trillion at risk; companies with all three core factors (strategy, aligned technology, and change capability) saw a 5% market-value lift relative to peers. Source: Deloitte (2023) →
- An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
- Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom warranty claims software cost in total?
A first release with claim intake, coverage encoded as data, rules based adjudication, duplicate and overlap detection and narrative driven fault coding runs $80,000 to $170,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding serial genealogy, supplier recovery workflows, accrual reporting and field action scoping runs $200,000 to $500,000 over 6 to 14 months.
The count of distinct coverage structures and the depth of your manufacturing lot records account for most of the variation between two otherwise similar manufacturers.
What does it cost to run each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, roughly $26,000 to $34,000 on a $170,000 platform, covering hosting, dealer interface upkeep and support.
Three costs sit alongside it. Coverage terms change every model year and touch the coverage data. Fault coding uses a language model billed by volume, so it scales with claim count. And returned parts carry freight, storage and analysis cost entirely outside the software, which is what makes a supplier recovery case defensible.
How long does it take, and what slows it down?
Twelve to eighteen weeks for a first release. The pacing item is rarely the claim engine. It is coverage discovery, because the true rules live partly in contracts and partly in the head of a long serving warranty administrator, and writing them down takes real interview time.
Genealogy depth is the second variable. A manufacturing system recording lot consumption per assembly is far quicker to work with than one recording it per work order, where part of the project is establishing traceability that does not currently exist.
Is Tavant or Syncron a better buy than building?
Tavant is a genuine warranty specialist and worth a serious evaluation if you have a conventional dealer network and a fairly standard coverage model, with the caveat of an enterprise implementation footprint. Syncron is strong in service parts planning, pricing and uptime rather than claim adjudication with supplier recovery, so buying it for a warranty problem means paying for a platform whose best parts go unused.
The limitation common to every packaged option is that none arrives knowing your build genealogy, and that link is the capability worth owning.
What does serial genealogy add to the budget?
Roughly $30,000 to $45,000 where your manufacturing execution system already records lot consumption per assembly, and $25,000 to $60,000 more on top where it records only per work order, because part of that work is establishing traceability rather than reading it.
It is the line that changes what warranty is for. Finding a pattern by build window and supplier lot in six weeks instead of nine months is usually the difference between a supplier recovery conversation and an absorbed loss.
Can we improve fault coding without replacing our claims system?
Yes, and at $45,000 to $80,000 over 7 to 10 weeks it is the highest value slice when your payments already work. Fault coding plus emerging issue detection can be built beside your existing process, reading claims out of whatever pays them today.
Let technicians write what they already write, then have a model propose component, failure mode and cause codes from that narrative plus the parts on the claim for one tap confirmation. Rejecting claims for poor coding teaches dealers to enter codes that pass validation rather than codes that are true.
What does each additional coverage structure cost?
Roughly $8,000 to $18,000 for the coverage data and the adjudication rules that read it, provided coverage is held as data rather than compiled into logic. Extended contracts, emissions terms and structural warranties each carry their own duration, component scope and eligibility conditions.
Build the first two properly and the third is cheaper than either. Build the first as hard coded logic and every subsequent structure costs what the first one did, permanently.
What does the system need for a recall or field action?
Scoping from genealogy rather than from a build date range, so you identify units that actually contain the suspect component from the suspect lots, then produce the affected unit list with dealer and owner of record and track completion per unit. Expect $30,000 to $60,000 for that capability once genealogy exists.
It should also preserve evidence of when the data showed what. Vehicle manufacturers work to a Part 573 defect information report filed with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration within five working days of a defect determination, and scoping time comes out of that window.
How do we build the business case for this?
Two numbers. Take your annual warranty spend, take the share attributable to purchased components, and estimate what fraction falls inside supplier recovery terms but is currently uncollected because assembling the evidence costs more than the average claim. At $6,000,000 of warranty spend, even 2 percent uncollected is $120,000 a year.
Then price the gap between nine months and six weeks to detection at your claim rate. That second number is usually the larger one, and no renewal quote contains a line for it.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?
Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.
How much does a custom ERP cost for a small business?
A small-business ERP covering two or three core modules typically runs $40,000 to $120,000, with inventory, ordering, and accounting sync being the usual starting set. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, integration count and user roles drive cost far more than screen count. A full mid-market ERP with six or more modules usually lands between $150,000 and $400,000.
What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?
Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
Why do companies replace NetSuite with custom software?
The three reasons we hear most at Digital Heroes are per-user license growth, SuiteScript customizations that became fragile, and workflows the platform cannot model without workarounds. A company adding 50 users to NetSuite takes on roughly $59,000 per year in extra licenses at the commonly quoted $99 per user rate, which is often the moment the custom math starts winning. Replacements usually keep the accounting structure intact and migrate module by module.
How many developers does it take to build an ERP?
A typical Digital Heroes ERP pod is five to seven people: two or three backend engineers, one frontend engineer, a QA engineer, a project manager, and a part-time architect and designer. Bigger teams rarely go faster on ERP because the bottleneck is decisions about your business rules, not typing speed. What you need on your side is one empowered internal owner who can answer process questions within a day.
Will a custom ERP scale as we grow from 50 to 500 employees?
Yes, if it is designed for that from the start, which mostly means clean database design, permissions that handle new departments, and modules that stay separable. Adding users to software you own costs nothing in licenses, the opposite of the per-seat scaling penalty on NetSuite or Dynamics. What does need budget as you grow is new modules and integrations, so keep a small standing development arrangement rather than restarting a vendor search every two years.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Who can build a custom ERP software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .