Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Underground Mine Personnel Tracking Software Cost in 2026?

A custom underground personnel tracking and mustering layer costs $80,000 to $500,000, with tracking hardware, readers and network extension costed separately as site infrastructure. The decision that moves the number most is how many distinct tracking vendors and hardware generations you have to read.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Underground Mine Personnel Tracking Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom underground personnel tracking and mustering layer costs $80,000 to $500,000, with tracking hardware, readers and network extension costed separately as site infrastructure. The decision that moves the number most is how many distinct tracking vendors and hardware generations you have to read. A site with one current system is a single ingestion adapter. A site carrying a leaky feeder from one supplier, cap lamp tags from another, a wifi network the information technology department owns and vehicle telemetry from a third is four adapters, and in our delivery experience each additional protocol adds roughly $12,000 to $30,000, with the older undocumented ones sitting at the top of that range.

The bands an underground tracking build falls into

An evacuation and mustering layer covering ingestion from your existing tracking sources, canonical identity, the roster and competency join, zone based presence with confidence, and the incident controller screen runs $80,000 to $180,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding equipment tracking and utilisation, zone access enforcement, contractor onboarding, shift reporting and historical playback for incident investigation runs $200,000 to $500,000 over 9 to 15 months.

Neither band includes hardware. Tags, readers, communications backbone and network extension into newly developed areas are capital site infrastructure with their own procurement, and any quote that blends them into a software number is hiding the largest variable in your project.

Neither band includes safety systems either, and that is deliberate. Proximity detection, collision avoidance, gas monitoring, ventilation control and refuge chamber life support carry their own certification and testing regimes and stay with their vendors. Your build reads their state, displays it and alerts on it. It does not command them, and a developer who offers to reimplement collision avoidance because it uses the same tags is telling you they do not understand the liability.

What drives an underground tracking build up

Protocol count is the primary driver, as above, and the variability is in documentation quality rather than in message complexity. A current generation system with a published interface is a predictable piece of work. A ten year old installation whose vendor has been acquired twice and whose message format exists only in a field engineer's notes is a reverse engineering exercise, and it should be quoted as a time and materials investigation before it is quoted as a fixed adapter.

The spatial model is the second driver and it is the one mines consistently underestimate. Somebody has to turn survey data and level plans into a zone graph with connectivity and egress routes, and that is a proper piece of work rather than a data import. It is also the piece that quietly rots, because levels are extended and stopes are developed and a zone graph that is not maintained is worse than no model within two years.

Historical playback is the third. Storing every read at full fidelity and reconstructing the state of the mine at any past moment for an incident investigation is a storage and query design decision that has to be made at the start. It is genuinely valuable, it is genuinely expensive, and it can be deferred if the emergency picture is what you need first.

Multi site rollout is the fourth, and the cost is naming rather than engineering. Two mines that name their levels differently, use different tag conventions and run different roster systems need reconciliation before they can share a group view.

Contractor management is the fifth. Contractor crews are commonly managed on a separate induction spreadsheet, and joining that to live tracking and competency records means integrating with a process rather than with a system.

What keeps the number down

Starting with presence and mustering only is the largest saving available. Equipment utilisation, productivity analytics and shift reporting are real value and none of them changes what happens at 04:12 when smoke is reported. Ship the emergency picture, get it trusted by the people who use it, then extend.

Reading the hardware you already have rather than replacing it is the second, and it is usually the only fundable option. Replacing tracking infrastructure across forty kilometres of development is a capital project your board will not approve for a software benefit, and a build that assumes a clean stack is quoting a mine you do not have.

Deferring historical playback to phase two is the third. Keep raw reads from day one so the option stays open, but do not build the reconstruction and query layer until an investigation has actually demanded it.

And scoping to one mine first is the fourth. The zone graph, the identity model and the incident screen all transfer, so the second site is materially cheaper once the first is proven.

A worked example that adds up

Take an established hard rock mine with roughly forty kilometres of development, three tracking sources in play, a roster held in a timekeeping system the control room cannot currently see, and four refuge chambers.

  • Discovery, presence model design and a workshop with the emergency response team: $12,000
  • Ingestion adapters for three tracking sources including one legacy protocol: $34,000
  • Canonical person and asset identity across cap lamp tag, vehicle login and roster: $18,000
  • Zone graph built from survey data and level plans, with egress routes: $26,000
  • Presence model with evidence decay and a stated confidence per person: $22,000
  • Roster, induction and competency join: $14,000
  • Incident controller screen with the three lists plus refuge chamber state and telemetry: $24,000
  • Degraded mode behaviour and a live drill with the emergency response team: $10,000

That totals $160,000, in the upper half of the first release band. Add a fourth tracking source and budget $12,000 to $30,000. Add zone access enforcement against competency and budget $25,000 to $40,000. Add equipment tracking and utilisation and budget $45,000 to $80,000. Add historical playback at full fidelity and budget $40,000 to $75,000. Add a second mine with different level naming and budget $35,000 to $60,000 rather than a second build.

How the spend phases

Phase around your drill calendar, because the acceptance test for this system is an emergency exercise rather than a demonstration.

Weeks one to three are discovery, including the presence model design and a session with the emergency response team about what the incident controller actually needs on screen. Weeks four to nine build the ingestion adapters and the identity model. Weeks ten to fourteen build the zone graph and the presence model. Weeks fifteen to twenty build the incident screen, the degraded mode and the drill.

Run the drill before final acceptance, with the network deliberately partitioned at some point during it. If the control room is going to depend on this screen, its failure behaviour is a safety consideration and belongs in the acceptance criteria rather than in a risk register.

Assign a named owner on your side for the zone graph before kickoff, not after. It is the one artefact that degrades without maintenance, and a project that does not name its owner is a project that will produce a stale model within two years.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Zone graph maintenance is the largest recurring cost and it is driven by development rather than by software. Every new level, extended drive and sealed area changes the model, and the update has to be made by somebody who can read a survey plan. Build it into your survey team's routine rather than treating it as an information technology request.

Protocol drift is second. Tracking vendors update firmware, replace readers and occasionally change a field, and an adapter that has not been exercised for a year is an adapter that may already be broken. A monthly automated check that each source is still delivering plausible data is cheap and prevents the worst discovery, which is finding out during an incident.

Drill support is third and it is small and non negotiable. Each exercise should be observed, and each observation produces a small list of screen and workflow changes.

Read history storage is fourth and it scales with tag count and read frequency rather than with headcount. In our delivery experience the total lands between 15 and 22 percent of the original build cost per year, and the sites that fund it properly are the ones whose control room still trusts the screen in year three.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The comparison here is unusual because it is rarely a straight replacement. Your tracking vendors continue to be paid whether or not you build, since they own the radios and the tags. So compare the incremental build and run cost against two things: the licence and support cost of any additional vendor modules you would otherwise buy to try to merge the picture, and the operational exposure of not having a merged picture at all.

Judge the vendor stacks on grounds you can verify. Configuration ceilings are checkable: ask whether the product can accept reads from another supplier's hardware as a first class input, or whether integration means an export. Data portability is checkable: ask whether you can obtain your raw read history in a documented format, because that data is what any future system will need. Reporting rigidity is checkable: ask whether you can produce a reconciled muster list joining tracking to your roster today. Per tag or per site economics matter across a group with several operations.

Where the vendors win outright is on hardware, radio engineering and underground reliability, and that is not a small thing. None of it is what your build should be competing with, which is exactly why the sensible structure is their hardware and your model.

When buying beats building

Buy if you are commissioning a new mine or a major expansion and can standardise on one vendor's stack from the start. Newtrax, Mobilaris Mining Intelligence, Sandvik OptiMine, Strata Worldwide and Becker Mining Systems will give you an integrated product with support and a roadmap, and a custom build in that situation is reinventing infrastructure for no gain.

Buy if your requirement is statutory tag tracking on a small single decline operation. The problem is genuinely simple at that scale and the regulatory obligation is satisfied by a packaged system. Confirm the specific duties for your commodity and jurisdiction with a regulatory specialist, since obligations under frameworks such as the MINER Act of 2006 differ meaningfully between coal and hard rock and between countries.

Build when two or more of these are true. You carry two or more generations of tracking hardware underground and replacing them is not fundable. Your roster and competency records live in a system the control room cannot see. You have run an emergency exercise where muster reconciliation took longer than the exercise. You operate several mines and group assurance is a set of emailed spreadsheets. Or you have a vendor screen showing tags where nobody can tell you which tag is a person, which is a vehicle and which has been sitting in a crib room charger for three days.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Retailers improving Core Web Vitals saw measurable gains: Vodafone improved LCP by 31% for 8% more sales, Lazada saw a 16.9% mobile conversion increase, and Cdiscount saw a 6% Black Friday revenue uplift. Source: web.dev (Google Chrome team) (2021) →
  2. Only 16% of respondents said their organizations' digital transformations had successfully improved performance and equipped them to sustain gains over the long term; even in digitally savvy industries such as high tech, media, and telecom, self-reported success rates did not exceed 26%. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
  3. EMARKETER reports that over 54% of mobile commerce transactions now happen within shopping apps rather than mobile browsers, underscoring the app channel's growing dominance of m-commerce. Source: EMARKETER (2025) →
  4. Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom underground personnel tracking software?

An evacuation and mustering layer that ingests existing tracking sources, joins the roster and competency records and gives the control room one presence picture runs $80,000 to $180,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding equipment tracking, zone access enforcement, contractor onboarding and historical playback runs $200,000 to $500,000.

A representative established mine with three tracking sources and four refuge chambers lands around $160,000. Tracking hardware and network extension are site infrastructure and sit outside those numbers.

Is tracking hardware included in those figures?

No. Tags, readers, the communications backbone and network extension into newly developed areas are capital site infrastructure with their own procurement and their own vendors.

Any quote that blends hardware into a software number is hiding the largest variable in the project. Ask for them separately so you can see what you are actually buying and so your capital and operating budgets can be structured properly.

What does it cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 22 percent of the original build cost annually, so roughly $24,000 to $35,000 on a $160,000 first release, plus read history storage which scales with tag count and read frequency.

The largest recurring item is zone graph maintenance as levels are extended and areas are sealed, which should sit with your survey team rather than being raised as a technology request. Protocol drift checks and drill observation make up most of the rest.

How long does it take to build?

A first release focused on presence and mustering ships in 14 to 20 weeks. Three weeks of discovery, six weeks on ingestion adapters and identity, five weeks on the zone graph and presence model, then six weeks on the incident screen, degraded mode and a live drill.

The item most likely to stretch the schedule is not software. It is turning survey data and level plans into a maintained zone graph, and reading undocumented protocols from older tracking hardware is the other common delay.

Is Mobilaris or Newtrax cheaper than a custom build?

For a new mine standardising on one stack, yes, clearly, and you should buy. Those products are capable and Mobilaris in particular is strong at assembling a situational picture from mixed inputs.

The economics change at an established mine carrying several generations of hardware, because replacing infrastructure across kilometres of development is not fundable. Test the ceiling directly: ask whether the product accepts reads from another supplier's hardware as a first class input or only as an export.

How much does the zone graph cost, and who maintains it?

Budget $20,000 to $35,000 to build the initial zone graph with connectivity and egress routes from survey data and level plans, and expect it to be the least software like line in the quote.

Name an owner on your side before kickoff, ideally in the survey team. Zones are more useful underground than coordinates, and an unmaintained zone graph is worse than no model within about two years because it invites confident decisions on stale geometry.

What does historical playback add?

Budget $40,000 to $75,000 for storing every read at full fidelity and reconstructing the state of the mine at any past moment for an incident investigation.

It is worth deferring to phase two on cost grounds, but start retaining raw reads from day one so the option stays open. Retrofitting retention is cheap. Retrofitting a system that never captured the data is not possible.

What does a second mine cost once the first is live?

Around $35,000 to $60,000, covering ingestion for any hardware unique to that site, its own zone graph, and reconciliation of level naming and tag conventions so a group view is possible.

The presence model, identity resolution and incident controller screen transfer, which is where most of the first build's cost sat. That is also the argument for proving one site properly before attempting a group rollout.

What should a developer refuse to build, and who owns the code?

They should refuse proximity detection, collision avoidance, gas monitoring, ventilation control and anything that commands a safety system. Those carry their own certification and testing regimes and stay with their vendors, and a developer who takes that scope is one to decline.

On ownership, you should hold the repository, the infrastructure accounts and the integration adapters. At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit, and the adapters matter most because they are what stops you being locked in again at the next vendor negotiation.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?

Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

Is a solo freelancer enough for my project, or do I really need an agency?

A solo freelancer is a fine choice for a well-defined build under roughly $15,000 to $20,000 with a limited lifespan: an internal calculator, a scripted integration, a prototype. Above $50,000, or for any system your business will depend on for years, you are buying continuity as much as code: enforced code review, cover when someone is ill, and support that outlasts one person's career plans. Price the risk of a single point of failure, not just the hourly rate.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply