How Much Does Telecom Site Power Monitoring Software Cost in 2026?
Telecom site power and generator monitoring software costs $70,000 to $450,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering multi-vendor telemetry ingest, battery string health scoring, fuel burn modelling and criticality-ranked alarm triage lands at $70,000 to $150,000.
On this page
Telecom site power and generator monitoring software costs $70,000 to $450,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering multi-vendor telemetry ingest, battery string health scoring, fuel burn modelling and criticality-ranked alarm triage lands at $70,000 to $150,000. A full power operations platform adding dispatch, spares and capex planning, generator maintenance and tenant SLA evidence runs $180,000 to $450,000 phased. The driver that moves your quote most is not site count, it is how many distinct rectifier, controller and generator protocols your estate actually speaks.
The short answer on what site power monitoring costs
Across the power and energy monitoring work Digital Heroes has delivered for tower companies, regional carriers and edge site owners, the spend splits into two purchases rather than one. A first release that pulls rectifier, battery and generator telemetry into one place, scores string health, models fuel burn and ranks alarms against site criticality runs $70,000 to $150,000. A full power operations platform that also drives dispatch, spares and capex planning, generator maintenance scheduling and tenant SLA evidence runs $180,000 to $450,000, and it is almost always bought in stages against separate budget years.
The number that moves the quote hardest is the count of distinct power vendors and firmware vintages sitting in the estate, not the count of sites. Pulling data from one modern rectifier controller over an IP interface is a two week integration. Pulling from six families, two of which only speak legacy serial through a site router and one of which the manufacturer no longer supports, is a two month integration, and it costs the same two months whether the estate is 300 sites or 3,000. Sites scale the deployment effort. Vendors scale the engineering.
Scope band one: telemetry, battery health and alarm triage
This is the release that stops the two failure modes that hurt most, a battery string that quietly degraded until the first real grid outage exposed it, and a generator that ran dry because refuelling was on a calendar rather than on consumption. Typical line items at this band:
- Protocol adapters, two to four vendor families: $18,000 to $48,000. Price per family, not per site. Modern controllers with documented interfaces sit at the low end. Anything requiring serial polling through a site gateway sits at the high end.
- Ingest pipeline and time series storage: $16,000 to $28,000. Handling sites that go offline during the exact event you care about, and backfilling when they return, is most of this line.
- Battery string health scoring: $12,000 to $22,000. Discharge event capture, internal resistance trending, and a replacement priority list your capex planner can actually spend against.
- Fuel burn modelling and refuel triggering: $10,000 to $20,000. Consumption per generator, tank level trending, theft flags where burn and runtime disagree, and refuel orders driven by projected dry date.
- Criticality-ranked alarm triage: $10,000 to $18,000. The rule set that says a hub site on its last battery outranks a rural site with a full tank and a healthy string.
- Field technician view and commissioning: $9,000 to $18,000. Site page, live readings, last test result, and the ability to confirm a fix from the compound.
Scope band two: the full power operations platform
The second band is where monitoring turns into operations. It runs $180,000 to $450,000 phased over 8 to 14 months and adds dispatch routing so the right technician goes to the right compound with the right spare, spares and battery inventory tied to the replacement priority list, generator maintenance scheduled on runtime hours rather than dates, capex forecasting that tells finance which strings die next fiscal year, and tenant facing SLA evidence for the carriers renting space on the tower. That last item alone justifies the phase for many tower companies, because power availability disputes with tenants are currently argued from ticket exports.
What pushes your quote toward the top of the band
- More than four vendor families. Every additional rectifier or controller brand adds roughly $9,000 to $15,000 in adapter work plus permanent maintenance exposure when that vendor ships firmware.
- Sites with no reliable backhaul. If a meaningful share of the estate reports over cellular that drops during storms, store-and-forward at the site and gap reconciliation on ingest become real engineering rather than a config flag.
- Generator telemetry from mixed controller brands. Runtime hours, fuel level and fault codes are named differently by every manufacturer, and normalising them so one fuel model works across the fleet is fiddly, unglamorous work.
- Tenant billing or SLA credit calculation. The moment power availability figures create or remove money, the audit trail requirement changes and testing effort roughly doubles for that module.
- Legacy sites with no metering at all. Software cannot read a sensor that is not installed. Retrofit hardware is a separate capital line that we will always flag, and it frequently exceeds the software cost.
What pulls the number down
- A single dominant rectifier brand. An estate that is 80 percent one vendor can start with one adapter, ship in ten weeks, and add the tail later once the value is proven.
- An existing NOC alarm bus. If alarms already land somewhere central, you are buying enrichment and ranking rather than collection, which removes most of the ingest line.
- Deferring dispatch. Battery health and fuel modelling deliver most of the avoided outages. Dispatch routing is valuable but it is a phase two problem, and treating it that way keeps the first cheque under $150,000.
- Accepting daily rather than minute-level polling for non-critical sites. Storage, ingest cost and alerting complexity all drop, and battery degradation does not happen in ninety second increments.
A worked example that adds up
A tower operator with 900 powered sites, four rectifier families, 140 generators and a two region field team. First release, priced line by line:
- Discovery, site and protocol survey: $9,000
- Adapters for four vendor families: $38,000
- Ingest pipeline, gap handling and time series store: $22,000
- Battery string health scoring and replacement ranking: $17,000
- Fuel burn model and refuel triggering across 140 generators: $16,000
- Criticality-ranked alarm triage and escalation rules: $14,000
- Field technician site view: $11,000
- Rollout, commissioning support and team training: $12,000
That totals $139,000 and ships in about 16 weeks. Phase two the following year adds dispatch routing, battery and spares inventory, generator maintenance on runtime, capex forecasting and a tenant SLA report for roughly $145,000, bringing the platform to $284,000 across two budget years. That sits mid-band, and it is the shape most estates over 500 sites end up buying.
How long each phase takes
The first release runs 12 to 18 weeks. Two to three of those weeks are the protocol survey, which is the phase teams try to skip and should not, because a survey that finds a fifth undocumented controller family in week two is far cheaper than finding it in week eleven. Deployment across a large estate then runs in waves behind the software date, typically 20 to 60 sites a week depending on whether a technician has to visit the compound. Phase two adds 8 to 14 months, spread across releases so the field team absorbs one change at a time.
The ongoing costs nobody puts in the quote
- Integration maintenance: 18 to 25 percent of build cost per year. Higher than typical software because rectifier and generator vendors ship firmware that changes register maps without notice. Every vendor family you carry is a permanent maintenance subscription you are paying yourself.
- Hosting and time series storage: $6,000 to $30,000 a year. Scales with polling interval and retention. Keeping minute-level data for five years across 900 sites is a decision with a price attached, and most operators only need that granularity for the 30 days around an event.
- Site connectivity: often already on your bill. If you move to more frequent polling, check the data plan on remote sites before launch rather than after the first invoice.
- Field team training: $4,000 to $12,000 a year. Technician turnover in this industry is real, and a monitoring platform that nobody trusts because the new hires were never trained becomes shelfware within two seasons.
- Annual model recalibration. Fuel burn models drift as generators age and as load per site changes with tenant additions. Budget a few days a year to retune, or the refuel triggers slowly lose credibility with the people who act on them.
When you should not build this
If you run under about 150 powered sites on a single rectifier brand, buy that vendor's own monitoring platform and put the difference into batteries. You will get 70 percent of the value for a fraction of the cost, and the one thing a custom build gives you that the vendor tool cannot, cross-vendor normalisation, is worth nothing when there is only one vendor. The same applies if your real problem is that half your sites have no metering installed. No software spend fixes a missing sensor, and we would rather tell you that before a proposal than after one.
The build case turns positive at roughly 300 or more powered sites across mixed vendors, especially where fuel is a significant operating line, where tenants are starting to write availability terms into contracts, or where a single power-caused outage at a hub site costs more than the first release does.
When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Timefold reports field service operations moving to automated route optimization typically see 10-25% fuel savings and 15-30% drive-time reductions, and documents a case where a global services firm cut drive time 33% and distance 43% while eliminating overtime. Source: Timefold (2025) →
- Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
- This World Bank report argues that digital technology adoption raises SME competitiveness, productivity and resilience, while documenting that smaller firms consistently lag larger ones in digital adoption - a gap that constrains their growth and market reach. Source: World Bank (2022) →
- In Gartner's 2025 AI in Finance Survey of 183 CFOs and senior finance leaders (fielded May-June 2025), 59% reported using AI in their finance function, with accounts payable process automation adopted by 37% of respondents (the second-highest single use case, behind knowledge management at 49%). Source: Gartner (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does telecom site power monitoring software cost to build?
In our delivery experience a first release covering multi-vendor telemetry, battery health scoring, fuel burn modelling and alarm triage runs $70,000 to $150,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks. A full power operations platform with dispatch, spares, capex planning and tenant SLA evidence runs $180,000 to $450,000 phased over 8 to 14 months. Most operators buy the first band, run it a year, then fund the second.
Does the price scale with how many cell sites I have?
Less than people expect. Engineering cost scales with the number of distinct rectifier, controller and generator vendor families you have to integrate, because each one needs its own adapter. Site count mainly drives deployment effort and hosting, not build cost. An estate of 3,000 sites on two vendors can cost less to build for than 400 sites on six.
What is the annual running cost after launch?
Budget 18 to 25 percent of the build cost per year, which is higher than most software categories. The reason is firmware: rectifier and generator vendors change register maps and interfaces on their own schedule, and every family you support is a permanent maintenance obligation. Add $6,000 to $30,000 a year for hosting and time series storage depending on polling interval and retention.
Can I just buy Vertiv, Schneider or Eaton monitoring instead?
Yes, and you should if your estate is mostly one of those vendors. Their platforms are mature and cheaper than a build for a single-brand fleet. The case for custom appears when you have three or more brands, several vintages, and legacy gear whose vendor tool cannot see the rest of the estate, which is the normal end state after a few acquisitions.
How much of the budget goes to the fuel side versus the battery side?
Roughly $10,000 to $20,000 for fuel burn modelling and refuel triggering, and $12,000 to $22,000 for battery string health scoring, in a first release. Fuel usually pays back faster because it removes calendar-based deliveries and exposes theft. Battery work pays back larger but slower, because it prevents the outages you would otherwise only learn about during a grid event.
What hidden costs should I expect that are not in the proposal?
Three. Retrofit metering on older sites, which is capital hardware and often exceeds the software cost. Cellular data plan changes if you move to more frequent polling on remote sites. And annual recalibration of the fuel burn model as generators age and tenant load changes, which is a few days of work a year but keeps the refuel triggers credible with the field team.
How long before it actually pays for itself?
Operators usually see it first in fuel, where consumption-based refuelling removes wasted deliveries within a couple of months of go-live. Battery savings show up over the first full storm or peak-load season, when strings that would have failed are replaced on schedule instead. A single avoided hub site outage frequently covers a meaningful share of the first release.
Should I build dispatch routing in the first phase?
No, in almost every case. Battery health and fuel modelling deliver most of the avoided outages, and dispatch adds meaningful cost and change management for the field team. Deferring it is the cleanest way to keep a first release under $150,000, and it lets you design dispatch around what the monitoring data actually shows rather than what you assumed it would show.
What does deployment across a large estate actually involve?
Deployment runs in waves behind the software date, typically 20 to 60 sites a week, and the pace depends on whether a technician has to physically visit each compound to configure a gateway or confirm sensor wiring. Budget it as a separate workstream with its own schedule. Software being ready and the estate being connected are two different milestones, and conflating them is the most common cause of a slipped launch.
At what point does it make sense to switch from ServiceTitan to custom software?
The switch usually pencils out once your ServiceTitan bill passes roughly $75,000 a year and your team still maintains workaround spreadsheets beside it. ServiceTitan keeps pricing quote-only, and the quotes owners share in Digital Heroes scoping calls run several hundred dollars per technician per month on annual contracts, so a 30-technician shop can spend a full custom build's budget every 12 to 18 months in fees. If ServiceTitan fits your workflow cleanly, stay; the case for custom is a workflow the product forces you to bend.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
How much does it cost to build custom field service management software for a small business?
For a company running 5 to 25 technicians, a focused first version with scheduling, dispatch, a technician mobile app, and invoicing typically runs $40,000 to $80,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with offline mode, a customer portal, GPS tracking, and accounting sync lands between $90,000 and $180,000. The two biggest cost drivers are offline sync depth and integration count, so pin both down in scoping and the quote holds.
What are the biggest mistakes companies make when building custom field service software?
Four mistakes cause most failures: scoping only the happy path so offline work and job reassignment surface later as change orders, leaving QuickBooks sync until the end instead of designing for it, skipping technician input until launch, and having no post-launch support plan. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, failed field service builds almost always failed on process, not programming. Every one of these is prevented in the scoping phase, which is why discovery matters more than the framework.
What does it cost per year to maintain custom field service software?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so $15,000 to $20,000 on a $100,000 platform. That covers hosting, security patches, integration API changes, a monthly block of small improvements, and the iOS and Android updates Apple and Google ship on their own schedule. Skipping it is not a savings; the technician app needs attention every OS cycle or it eventually stops opening on new phones.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
Who can build a custom field service management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom field service management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other field service management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .