Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Swine Production Software Cost in 2026?

A custom multi site swine system costs $85,000 to $180,000 for a first release and $220,000 to $520,000 for a full platform, and the single decision that moves that number most is whether contract grower settlement is in scope.

ERP Development software overview illustration for Swine Production Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom multi site swine system costs $85,000 to $180,000 for a first release and $220,000 to $520,000 for a full platform, and the single decision that moves that number most is whether contract grower settlement is in scope. Settlement is not one feature, it is one piece of arithmetic per agreement type, so fourteen growers on three standard contracts costs a fraction of nine growers on nine separately negotiated deals. Defer settlement to phase two and you stay in the lower band for a year.

The bands a swine production build falls into

A first release covering group flow scheduling across sites, movement events with biosecurity status, offline barn capture for mortality and feed, and withdrawal enforcement before load out runs $85,000 to $180,000 across 14 to 20 weeks. A full platform adding contract grower settlement, phase feed budget reconciliation against mill deliveries, closeout analytics and portals for growers and outside owners runs $220,000 to $520,000 across 9 to 15 months. Those are Digital Heroes delivery bands, not industry averages.

The second band is wide because of settlement. Flow scheduling is broadly the same engineering problem for every multi site system: sites, rooms, capacities, wash and downtime rules, transport availability, packer slots. Settlement is not. Each grower agreement is its own formula, and a system running fourteen growers on eleven negotiated deals carries eleven pieces of arithmetic that each need specifying, building and testing against a historical close before anyone will trust a payment produced by them. That single fact is why two operations with identical pig numbers can sit $200,000 apart on the same brief.

What drives a swine production build up

Ranked by how far each one actually moves an estimate in our delivery experience.

  • Distinct grower contract formulas, not grower count. Fourteen growers on three standard agreements is inexpensive. Nine growers on nine separately negotiated deals is the most expensive single item in this category.
  • Mill and feed order integration. A clean interface is a fortnight of work. A nightly file exchange with a mill system installed two decades ago, where deliveries post to a bin with no group identifier, is a month plus a reconciliation rule set you will maintain permanently.
  • Sow farm data migration. Historical breeding records carry real value and exports out of an existing records system are rarely clean. Budget this as its own line rather than folding it into build.
  • Multi language field capture. Barn crews frequently work in Spanish, and a partially translated app produces wrong data rather than no data, which costs more to unpick later.
  • Barn controller integration. Temperature and ventilation feeds are worth paying for only if somebody will act on them weekly.

What keeps the number down

The single most effective decision is to scope the first release to one flow. Not one site, one flow: a sow farm, the nurseries it weans into, and the finishing sites those pigs go to. That gives you a complete pig lifecycle to model without multiplying ownership arrangements, and it is enough to prove the event data is trustworthy before anyone builds money on top of it.

Leaving settlement to phase two saves more than any other choice, and it is not a deferral for its own sake. Settlement computed from an event stream nobody trusts yet will be argued about, and once a grower has argued about a system generated number they will keep arguing. Let placements, daily mortality, feed deliveries, treatments and load outs accumulate for a full turn first.

Beyond that: accept an exceptions queue rather than demanding automated handling of every edge case, keep the veterinary movement matrix in a form your veterinarian can edit without a developer, and leave the barn controllers alone in phase one.

One further lever costs nothing at all. Write down the veterinary movement matrix and the flow rules before the project starts. Every hour a developer spends interviewing your team to uncover a rule that already exists in somebody's head is billed at development rates, and in this category those interviews are the largest hidden line in discovery. Operations that arrive with a written biosecurity policy, a documented wash and downtime standard, and a list of grower agreement types with their payment basis routinely come in ten to fifteen percent under a comparable operation holding the same information informally.

A worked example that adds up

A four site system. One sow farm, one nursery, two finishing sites, fourteen contract growers across three agreement types, feed from a single mill. First release scope, no settlement.

  • Discovery, data model and the group split design: $12,000
  • Flow scheduling engine against site and room capacity with wash and downtime rules: $34,000
  • Movement events with the biosecurity matrix and hard blocks: $26,000
  • Offline barn capture on phones, English and Spanish, with idempotent sync: $31,000
  • Treatment records with computed withdrawal dates and load out blocking: $18,000
  • Sow farm data migration and reconciliation of historical breeding records: $14,000
  • Testing against a completed turn, deployment and crew training: $11,000

That totals $146,000 delivered in 17 weeks, which sits mid band. Phase two on the same system adds settlement for three agreement types at $38,000, mill delivery reconciliation against phase feed budgets at $29,000, closeout analytics at $22,000 and a grower portal at $26,000. That is $115,000 more, taking the programme to $261,000 across roughly eleven months. If your fourteen growers turn out to be on fourteen separate agreements, the $38,000 line is the one that moves, and it roughly triples.

How the spend phases

Discovery runs two to three weeks and costs roughly eight to ten percent of the first release. It should produce a written flow model, the biosecurity matrix as your veterinarian actually applies it rather than as the policy document describes it, and a data audit of the sow farm export. If a developer wants to skip this and start building, the estimate you are holding is a guess.

Build then runs in fortnightly increments with something usable at the end of each. The sequence that works is movement capture first, because it is the data everything else depends on, then the scheduling engine, then withdrawal enforcement, then migration.

Plan for a parallel period. Run the new system alongside the spreadsheet for one complete flow cycle, which for a wean to finish group is around six months, before the spreadsheet is retired. Payment terms should track that: hold ten to fifteen percent of the first release until the parallel period has produced one clean closeout that reconciles to your existing records.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Budget fifteen to twenty percent of build cost per year for hosting, dependency updates, security patching and a modest stream of changes. On a $146,000 first release that is $22,000 to $29,000 annually, and it is real money rather than a padding line.

Then the items usually missing from a proposal. Phones or rugged tablets for barn crews, replaced far more often than office hardware because barns destroy them. Mobile data for the sites that have any signal at all. A named internal owner of the data, normally a slice of your production manager's role, because a system with nobody responsible for the exception queue degrades within two turns.

The recurring cost people forget is contract change. Every time a grower agreement is renegotiated the settlement logic changes, and that is a development ticket rather than a configuration screen unless you specified it as one. Ask for settlement terms to be data driven wherever the formula shape allows it, and accept that genuinely bespoke formulas will always be code.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do this arithmetic with your own invoices rather than ours. Take the annual subscription across your sow farm records system and any grow finish service, add seat or site fees, and add whatever you pay for benchmarking you actually read. That is the line a build has to beat, and on subscription cost alone it will not.

The comparison becomes honest when you add coordination. In systems we have built for, a production manager spends eight to fifteen hours a week rebuilding and re-communicating the flow schedule. Take the midpoint of eleven hours at a loaded $48 an hour across 48 working weeks and that is $25,344 a year of one senior person doing work no product sells. Add settlement disputes, which cost time on both sides plus goodwill, and add the bad closeouts you cannot explain, which cost you the same structural problem every cycle.

Against a $146,000 first release carrying $25,000 a year of upkeep, that arithmetic clears over three to four years at four sites and improves with every site added. Below three sites it does not clear, and anyone quoting you should say so.

When buying beats building

If you run a single site farrow to finish operation, or a sow farm whose pigs go to one buyer, do not build. PigCHAMP or Cloudfarms will serve you better than anything custom at a fraction of the cost, because they encode decades of production record keeping and your problem is husbandry rather than coordination. Buy the records system and put the money into people and facilities.

If your real need is benchmarking, buy that as well. MetaFarms aggregates and compares grow finish data across a wider population than you will ever hold, and your own data cannot benchmark itself no matter how well it is structured. A custom build and a benchmarking service are not competitors, and a developer who tells you otherwise is selling scope.

The build case starts at the ownership boundary. One owner on one site is a records problem and records products solve it properly. Three or more sites, mixed ownership, contract growers holding a meaningful share of your finishing space, and a flow schedule rebuilt weekly by one person under pressure, is a coordination problem, and no vendor generalises coordination logic because your contracts are not somebody else's contracts.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
  3. Almost half of all the activities people are paid almost $16 trillion in wages to do in the global economy have the potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
  4. The performance gap between digital and AI leaders and laggards is widening: McKinsey reports leaders pull ahead on shareholder returns, and the average maturity spread between top and bottom performers jumped ~60% (from 10 points in 2016-19 to 16 points in 2020-22), reinforcing that the returns to transformation concentrate among top performers. Source: McKinsey & Company (2023) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom swine production software cost in total?

A first release with group flow scheduling, movement events with biosecurity checks, offline barn capture and withdrawal enforcement runs $85,000 to $180,000 across 14 to 20 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding contract grower settlement, feed budget reconciliation, closeouts and portals runs $220,000 to $520,000 across 9 to 15 months.

The mid band case is a four site system at around $146,000 for the first release. Where you land inside the band is decided almost entirely by how many distinct grower contract formulas the system has to compute.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget fifteen to twenty percent of build cost annually, so $22,000 to $29,000 on a $146,000 first release. That covers hosting, dependency and security updates, and a modest change stream as your operation shifts.

Add the items proposals leave out: replacement phones or rugged tablets for barn crews, mobile data on sites with signal, and a named internal owner of the exception queue. The variable one is contract renegotiation, because each change to a grower agreement is a development ticket unless the formula shape allowed it to be data driven.

How long does a swine production build take before it is useful?

Fourteen to twenty weeks to a first release, with movement capture usually live earlier than that because everything else depends on it. Then plan a parallel period of one full flow cycle, roughly six months for wean to finish, before you retire the spreadsheet.

The two schedule risks are sow farm data migration, where the export is rarely clean, and documenting grower contract terms that currently exist only as individual signed agreements. Operations with standardised contracts and a written veterinary movement policy move noticeably faster.

Is PigCHAMP cheaper than building our own system?

Yes, considerably, and for a single site it is also better. PigCHAMP encodes decades of sow farm record keeping and its breeding analysis is deep, so if your pigs live on one site and go to one buyer the comparison is not close.

The comparison changes at the ownership boundary. PigCHAMP treats a site as the unit of record, so once a group moves across sites owned by different parties on a schedule set months ahead, the coordination work moves into a spreadsheet that no subscription covers. Price the spreadsheet, not the licence, when you run the numbers.

Why does contract grower settlement cost so much to build?

Because it is arithmetic per agreement, not a feature. Each contract has its own basis for payment, its own treatment of feed, mortality and performance, and its own edge cases that only appear when you test it against a historical close.

In the worked example, settlement for three agreement types costs $38,000. The same scope across fourteen individually negotiated agreements roughly triples that. If you are heading for a build, standardising grower contracts before the project starts is the cheapest engineering decision available to you.

Can we build this for under $100,000?

Yes, if you scope it to one flow and one purpose. A single flow covering movement events, biosecurity enforcement and offline barn capture, with scheduling limited to your existing site and room capacity rules, lands at the bottom of the first release band.

What you cannot do under $100,000 is settlement, mill integration and closeout analytics as well. Operations that try to fit all of it into that number end up with a system that half works in three places rather than one that fully works in one, and the half working version does not survive its first busy week.

How much should we budget for migrating sow farm history?

In the worked example it is $14,000, and that is typical for a single sow farm with a usable export. It covers extraction, mapping into the new group model, reconciliation against your existing reports and a verification pass on breeding records.

It goes up when history sits across multiple systems from an acquisition, or when the export loses parentage or event dating. Ask any developer to quote migration as a separate line item, because a migration folded into build cost is a migration nobody has looked at yet.

What hidden costs should we expect that are not in the proposal?

Field hardware and its replacement rate, since barns destroy phones far faster than offices do. Mobile data plans. Internal time during discovery and the parallel run, which is real capacity taken from your production manager at exactly the point in the year you need them.

Then translation and retraining for crew turnover, and the ongoing cost of contract change. None of these are large individually and together they routinely add ten to fifteen percent to the first year against a build only budget.

How should payments be structured and who owns the code?

Discovery is paid separately at eight to ten percent of the first release, then build bills in fortnightly increments against working software. Hold ten to fifteen percent until the parallel run produces a closeout that reconciles to your existing records.

You should own the repository, the cloud accounts and the data from the first commit, agreed in writing before kickoff. Your production records carry years of value, and a developer who wants to host your herd history on their own accounts is building a dependency rather than a system.

Is customizing Odoo cheaper than building an ERP from scratch?

Usually yes in year one, and often no by year three if your workflows sit far from Odoo's assumptions. Odoo's published pricing starts around $25 per user per month and the Community edition is free, but heavy customization means every version upgrade can break your modules and needs paid rework. If you expect to rewrite more than about a third of the core flows, a scratch build with clean ownership tends to cost less over the life of the system.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Who owns the source code if an agency builds my ERP?

You should, in full, and it must be written into the contract as work for hire with IP assignment on payment. At Digital Heroes every client receives the complete repository, database schemas, and deployment documentation, so they could hand the system to another team tomorrow. Walk away from any ERP proposal built on the agency's proprietary platform with ongoing license fees, because that recreates the vendor lock-in you were escaping.

Is SAP overkill for a mid-sized company?

For most companies under about 500 employees, yes. SAP S/4HANA is built for multi-entity, multi-country enterprises with implementations measured in years and seven figures, while SAP Business One, the mid-market product, still forces your processes into its mold. If your competitive edge lives in how you operate, a custom ERP scoped to your actual workflows ships faster and costs a fraction of an SAP program.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

What tech stack should a custom ERP be built on?

A boring, hireable one: Digital Heroes most often ships ERPs on PostgreSQL with a Node.js or Python backend and a React frontend, hosted on AWS or Azure. The stack matters far less than the database design, because your ERP schema will outlive every framework choice. Be skeptical of any agency proposing a niche or proprietary framework, since your ability to hire maintainers later is part of the total cost.

Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?

Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.

Can a custom ERP meet compliance requirements like SOC 2 or GDPR?

Yes, and often more cleanly than a shared SaaS platform because you control exactly where data lives and who touches it. The build includes role-based access control, full audit logs, encryption at rest and in transit, and data residency in whatever region your regulator requires. If you need SOC 2 attestation, tell the agency before development starts, since audit logging is far cheaper to design in than to bolt on.

What does it cost to maintain a custom ERP each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so a $150,000 ERP needs roughly $22,000 to $30,000 annually for hosting, security patches, integration upkeep, and small improvements. Across Digital Heroes maintenance contracts, third-party APIs changing is the biggest recurring work item. That total still usually sits well under the license bill for a comparable NetSuite or Dynamics seat count.

Who can build a custom ERP software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply