Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Subscription Management Software Cost in 2026?

A custom subscription platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, with a focused first release covering the billing engine, decline code dunning and a customer portal at the bottom of that range and a full multi store platform with warehouse integration, an event ledger and a support console at the top.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Subscription Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom subscription platform runs $60,000 to $400,000, with a focused first release covering the billing engine, decline code dunning and a customer portal at the bottom of that range and a full multi store platform with warehouse integration, an event ledger and a support console at the top. The single decision that moves the number most is whether you keep Shopify checkout for acquisition: retaining it means the build only owns recurring billing and holds a first release near $130,000, while owning the full purchase path pulls tax calculation, fraud screening and acquisition conversion into scope and roughly doubles the programme before a single subscriber notices anything.

The bands a subscription platform build falls into

Two price points matter, and they buy different systems. A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. That is the billing engine, plans and entitlements as first class objects, decline code routed dunning, and a customer portal that can pause, skip, swap and change cadence without a support ticket. One storefront, one gateway, one currency.

A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. It adds multi store and multi currency, the cancel flow offer ladder with margin floors, an event ledger streamed to your warehouse, renewal demand forecasting with third party logistics integration, and a support console your agents work in rather than the admin.

Below both sits the answer for most brands. Under roughly ten thousand subscribers with one or two cadences and standard discounts, Recharge costs less than any engineering you could buy, and the money belongs in acquisition.

What drives a subscription build up

Five things account for most of the variance, and none of them is portal design.

  • Payment vault migration. Exporting tokens and remapping them to gateway customers is a workstream of its own with a parallel run and a reconciliation, and it is the single most expensive mistake in the category when rushed.
  • Checkout ownership. Keeping Shopify checkout is contained. Owning the purchase path brings tax, fraud and conversion responsibility into a system that previously only billed existing customers.
  • Plan permutations on day one. Prepaid gift plans converting to monthly, loyalty pricing that steps down at defined cycles, and build a box with per cycle swaps are each real modelling. Three permutations is not three fields.
  • History import depth. Cohort analytics are only as good as the years you bring across, and importing five years of order and state history is materially more work than importing active subscriptions.
  • Multi entity accounting. Regions with separate legal entities means separate reconciliation, separate tax treatment and separate reporting, which multiplies the finance surface rather than the customer surface.

What keeps the number down

Keep Shopify checkout for acquisition and let the build own recurring billing only. Customers experience no change, your conversion rate is untouched, and the entire budget goes into the part of the stack that is actually failing you.

Scope the first release ruthlessly to one storefront, one gateway and one currency. Multi store is a phase two decision that costs far less once the billing engine has run real charge cycles.

Migrate a subscriber segment first and run both engines in parallel. Ten percent of your book on the new platform for a full billing cycle costs you a fortnight of reconciliation and saves the failure mode where forty thousand contracts move at once.

Import active subscriptions and open state before importing five years of order history. Billing correctness is urgent. Cohort curves are not, and the history load can run behind the cutover without holding it up.

A worked example that adds up

A supplement brand at roughly $14M in annual subscription revenue with about forty five thousand active subscribers, one Shopify Plus storefront, one gateway, keeping Shopify checkout. Phase one, 14 weeks:

  • Discovery covering plan taxonomy, a decline code review of the last twelve months, and the migration plan: $10,000
  • Billing engine with charge batching, idempotent processing and full audit trail: $36,000
  • Plans and entitlements as versioned first class objects with scheduled mutations: $32,000
  • Customer portal with pause to a scheduled resume date, skip, swap and cadence change: $26,000
  • Decline code routed dunning with payday aligned retries and network card updater: $24,000

Phase one subtotal: 10 plus 36 plus 32 plus 26 plus 24 equals $128,000.

Phase two, across the following nine months:

  • Multi currency and a second storefront: $42,000
  • Cancel flow offer ladder with margin floors, mirrored into the support console: $38,000
  • Renewal demand forecasting with an order hold window before third party logistics release: $36,000
  • Event ledger streamed to the warehouse with cohort curves and recovery attribution: $34,000
  • Payment vault migration with parallel run and reconciliation: $30,000
  • Integration hardening for Shopify webhooks and versioned event contracts into Klaviyo: $22,000

Phase two subtotal: 42 plus 38 plus 36 plus 34 plus 30 plus 22 equals $202,000. Total: 128 plus 202 equals $330,000, sitting in the upper half of the full platform band.

How the spend phases

Discovery is short and specific. Two weeks pulling twelve months of decline codes, listing every plan shape your retention team has asked for and been refused, and writing the migration plan absorbs under a tenth of phase one. The decline data alone usually reshapes the dunning design.

The first release then ships in 12 to 16 weeks and takes a subscriber segment live in parallel with your existing platform. That parallel run is the gate. Nobody should move forty thousand contracts on the strength of a staging environment.

Vault migration sits in phase two deliberately, after the new engine has billed real customers on new signups. Migrating tokens into an engine that has never charged anyone is the sequence that produces double charges and a very bad week.

The event ledger should be wired from the first commit even though the analytics land later. Retrofitting an immutable event stream onto a system already in production is considerably more expensive than emitting events nobody reads for six months.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Gateway fees continue unchanged. You are replacing a subscription platform, not a processor, and your per transaction cost with Stripe or Braintree is unaffected by who wrote the billing engine.

The network card updater is billed through your gateway per updated card rather than being free, and it is worth every unit of that because it recovers expired cards without the customer doing anything.

Warehouse and pipeline costs are modest but real once the event ledger is streaming, and they scale with subscriber count rather than revenue.

Maintenance runs at roughly a sixth of the build cost each year in our delivery experience, so around $55,000 on the example above. It is consumed by change rather than defects: gateway interfaces update, Shopify deprecates webhook versions, your retention team invents a plan shape nobody modelled, and a new region arrives with different tax handling. Budget an engineer, not a support contract.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Do the arithmetic from your own invoice rather than a rate card, since your plan terms may differ from the published ones. Then sanity check it against the published Recharge Standard pricing of $99 a month plus 1.25 percent and 19 cents per transaction, applied to your actual volume.

On the example brand, 1.25 percent of $14M is $175,000, and forty five thousand monthly charges is roughly five hundred and forty thousand transactions a year, which at 19 cents is about $102,600. That is around $278,000 before the monthly base, every year, indexed to your growth.

Now add what you are paying in people. The retention manager exporting failed charges into a spreadsheet each Monday, the support agent cancelling and recreating subscriptions because the portal cannot pause far enough out, and the analyst assembling a board number from three exports. Then add the middleware you already maintain, because if you have built duplicate product trees or an order rewriting layer, you are carrying custom software already and getting none of its advantages.

Against that, the example build is roughly $66,000 a year amortised over five years plus $55,000 of maintenance. If subscriptions are the business rather than a feature, that comparison is not close, and the platform fees alone typically cover a focused first release well inside two years.

When buying beats building

Buy Recharge if you are under roughly ten thousand subscribers with one or two cadences, standard discounts and no dedicated retention owner. It will cost less than any engineering you could commission and it does the job it was designed for perfectly well.

Move laterally rather than building if one specific pain dominates. Skio, Stay Ai or Loop Subscriptions each relieve particular problems around portal experience, retention tooling or migration friction, and switching is a fraction of a build. Understand that you are trading one vendor's data model for another's, so the plan shapes that do not fit today may still not fit afterwards.

Keep Shopify checkout, Klaviyo and your third party logistics provider whatever you do. Rebuilding acquisition checkout, lifecycle messaging or warehouse operations is scope with no return, and the value of this build sits entirely in billing, retention and the data behind them.

Build when two of these three are true. Your annual platform fees exceed roughly $100,000. You already maintain middleware or duplicate product workarounds on top of the tool. And your retention roadmap contains offers the platform cannot represent and has for more than two quarters.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Per the Standish Group CHAOS 2020 report (reviewed at this URL), across tens of thousands of software projects roughly 31% end successfully, about 50% are 'challenged', and roughly 19% fail outright; small projects succeed far more often than large ones, and Agile approaches succeed at markedly higher rates than Waterfall. Source: The Standish Group (2020) →
  2. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  3. Brandon Hall Group research on onboarding reports that done well, structured onboarding drives measurable gains in new-hire productivity, employee engagement, and retention; the page notes 41% of organizations experience greater than 5% turnover among new hires. Source: Brandon Hall Group (2024) →
  4. Total US training expenditure rose 4.9% to $102.8 billion; learning management systems were used at 89% of organizations (90% of large, 97% of midsize, 84% of small companies), with average training at 40 hours per employee and $874 spent per learner. Source: Training Magazine (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom subscription management software?

$60,000 to $130,000 for a focused first release covering the billing engine, versioned plans and entitlements, decline code routed dunning and a customer portal, shipping in 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding multi store and multi currency, the cancel flow offer ladder, an event ledger, forecasting and a support console runs $150,000 to $400,000 across 6 to 12 months.

A brand at roughly $14M in subscription revenue with forty five thousand active subscribers lands near $330,000 all in, of which $30,000 is the payment vault migration and parallel run.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget continuing engineering at roughly a sixth of the build cost, around $55,000 on a $330,000 platform. It is consumed by change rather than defects: gateway interfaces update, Shopify deprecates webhook versions, your retention team invents a plan shape nobody modelled, and new regions arrive with different tax handling.

Gateway fees continue unchanged because you are replacing a subscription platform rather than a processor. Add the network card updater, which is billed per updated card through your gateway, and modest warehouse costs once the event ledger is streaming.

How long does it take to build and migrate off Recharge?

Twelve to 16 weeks for the first release, then a parallel run on a subscriber segment before full cutover. Vault migration deliberately sits in phase two, after the new engine has billed real customers on new signups, because migrating tokens into an engine that has never charged anyone is how double charges happen.

Full platforms phase across 6 to 12 months. Nobody should move forty thousand contracts on the strength of a staging environment.

Is a build actually cheaper than Recharge fees?

Run the arithmetic on your own invoice, then sanity check against the published Standard pricing of $99 a month plus 1.25 percent and 19 cents per transaction. On $14M of subscription revenue with forty five thousand monthly charges, that rate card produces roughly $175,000 from the percentage and about $102,600 from per transaction fees, so around $278,000 a year before the base fee, indexed to your growth.

Against that, a $330,000 build is roughly $66,000 a year over five years plus $55,000 of maintenance. Under ten thousand subscribers the comparison reverses completely and Recharge is clearly the right purchase.

Can we migrate subscribers without asking for card details again?

In most cases yes, because the tokens usually sit in the underlying gateway such as Stripe or Braintree, where a new platform can reuse them directly. Where the vault sits with the processor, gateways support established token migration processes between providers.

Budget it as its own workstream, around $30,000 in the example above, including a parallel run and a reconciliation. Rushing this is the single most expensive mistake available in the category, and it is entirely avoidable by sequencing it after the new engine is already billing new signups correctly.

What does better dunning cost, and where do the gains come from?

Around $24,000 in the worked example, and the gains come from specific mechanics rather than from sending more email. Routing retries by decline code so an insufficient funds decline is treated differently from an expired card, timing those retries near the 1st and the 15th when accounts refill, and using the network card updater through your gateway so expired cards refresh without customer action.

Pre billing notice a week before annual and prepaid renewals belongs in the same component, because it prevents both declines and chargebacks rather than recovering them afterwards.

Should we keep Shopify checkout?

Yes for the first release, and probably longer. Shopify keeps handling acquisition checkout while the custom engine takes over recurring billing through your gateway and pushes renewal orders into Shopify or directly to your logistics provider. Customers notice nothing and your conversion rate is untouched.

Owning the full purchase path brings tax calculation, fraud screening and acquisition conversion into scope, which roughly doubles the programme. It is a later phase decision, usually only justified for multi region brands that have genuinely outgrown checkout constraints.

Do we need heavy compliance work to run our own billing?

Not if the platform never touches raw card numbers. Gateway hosted payment fields and stored tokens keep your scope at the lightest self assessment tier, since the gateway holds the actual card data. That is exactly how the platform you are replacing works behind the scenes.

Beyond that, build an immutable audit log for every billing change and give support agents role based access rather than a shared admin login. Both are cheap when designed in and awkward to retrofit.

When should a brand not build?

Under roughly ten thousand subscribers with one or two cadences, standard discounts and nobody owning retention full time. Recharge costs less than any engineering you could buy and the money belongs in acquisition.

Also do not build if one specific pain dominates and a lateral move fixes it. Skio, Stay Ai or Loop Subscriptions each relieve particular problems and cost a fraction of a build. Just be clear that you are trading one vendor's data model for another's, so plan shapes that do not fit today may still not fit afterwards.

Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?

For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Should I ask for a fixed price or pay the agency hourly?

Fixed price for the first version, hourly or retainer for what comes after launch. A fixed-scope, fixed-price V1 puts the estimation risk on the agency, which is exactly where you want it while trust is unproven; hourly billing on an unscoped greenfield build is a blank check. After launch, flip it, because maintenance and small features arrive unpredictably and fixed-pricing every ticket wastes everyone's time.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Does the tech stack matter, and which one should I ask for?

It matters less than agencies imply, provided it is boring. A mainstream stack, something like React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js or Python behind it, and PostgreSQL for data, means thousands of developers can maintain your system if you ever change vendors. Apply one test: ask how hard it would be to hire a replacement developer for the proposed stack, and walk away from anything built on an agency's in-house framework.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply