How Much Does Store Fulfillment Software Cost in 2026?
$90,000 to $600,000, and the decision that moves your number most is your device estate. Standardise the picking app on one class of hardware and the testing surface is small enough that a first release lands near the bottom of the band.
On this page
$90,000 to $600,000, and the decision that moves your number most is your device estate. Standardise the picking app on one class of hardware and the testing surface is small enough that a first release lands near the bottom of the band. Support ageing handhelds alongside associates using personal phones, with two scanning stacks, two print paths and two security models, and you roughly double device testing on every release forever, not just at launch. Decide that before you scope anything else, because it is the one cost driver that keeps charging you after the project ends.
The bands a store fulfilment build falls into
Price in this category tracks store count at rollout, device variety and how many external systems the app has to touch. Order volume matters far less than retailers expect. A chain shipping 400 orders a day from 250 stores is a harder problem than one shipping 4,000 a day from 30, because the cost sits in variation across locations rather than in throughput.
The first band is $90,000 to $190,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. That release covers the associate picking app with zone based pick paths, batching, structured short pick handling, and carrier label printing in store, piloted in a handful of locations rather than rolled out cold.
The second band is $250,000 to $600,000 phased across 6 to 12 months. That adds collect, curbside and locker handoff with a physical hold location model, labour measurement per order, sourcing feedback based on store capability rather than distance, and integration across your order management and point of sale (POS) estate.
Below $90,000 you get a queue with a tick box. It will list the orders. It will not decide what happens in the forty seconds after an associate cannot find an item, and that decision is the entire economics of ship from store.
What drives a store fulfilment build up
Device estate is the largest lever and the only one that keeps billing you. Two hardware classes means two scanning implementations, two print paths, two crash profiles and two release regression runs. Personal phones bring a security model you have to design deliberately and a printing path that does not reliably exist.
Carrier count and rate shopping come next. One carrier account with a fixed service is straightforward. Live rate shopping across three carriers with graceful fallback when an interface times out is a different piece of engineering, and the fallback behaviour is what stops a carrier outage from stopping the pack bench.
Point of sale integration is the line that surprises people. Taking a balance payment on a collect order, or accepting a return against a store fulfilled order, touches the till, and the till is the most defended system in the building. Integrating with Oracle Retail Xstore is a different project from a cloud point of sale, and both differ from a homegrown till with a maintenance team of two.
Location data is a workstream, not a data load. If nobody holds a zone map per store, somebody has to capture it, store by store, and keep it current when the sale rail moves. Zone level is achievable. Fixture level is a survey programme and rarely worth it in the first release.
Store count at rollout is a budget of its own. Training 400 locations is a programme with training material, wave planning and a support desk behind it, and it is separate money from the software.
What keeps the number down
Pilot in six stores chosen for difficulty rather than enthusiasm. The two floor location with the lift at the back and the store whose stockroom is organised by whoever worked Tuesday will surface more design problems in four weeks than a flagship will in six months.
Take zone level location data. It delivers most of the walking time benefit without a survey of every fixture, and store managers will maintain it because they can see it is theirs.
Launch with one carrier and add rate shopping later. The label path has to be reliable before it has to be clever.
Keep the order management system you have. Manhattan Active Omni and Fluent Commerce are competent at sourcing, availability and routing, and building around a system you are about to replace is wasted money. Build the store execution layer and integrate.
Defer the point of sale work to phase two unless collect payments are a genuine day one requirement. Scoping till changes early is right. Building them in the first release usually is not.
A worked example that adds up
A 220 store apparel chain. Fluent Commerce stays as the order management and sourcing layer. Zebra handhelds standardised across the estate, so one device class. One carrier at launch. Zone level location data captured by store managers during the pilot.
- Discovery, zone model design and shadowing associates in three store formats: $11,000
- Associate picking app with server side batch state and resume on any device: $38,000
- Zone based pick path with sequencing refined from actual pick timings: $17,000
- Structured short pick handling with substitution, partial ship and line level re-source: $24,000
- Batching plus task interleaving between collect due today and ship due tomorrow: $14,000
- Carrier label generation with a local print queue and one carrier account: $16,000
- Order management integration for release, confirmation and inventory decrement: $18,000
- Pilot support across six stores including training material: $9,000
That totals $147,000 and ships in about 16 weeks, with the pilot running inside that window rather than after it. Three additions are worth pricing separately because they are routinely assumed to be included. Live rate shopping across two further carriers with fallback is $18,000 to $35,000. Point of sale integration for collect balance payments and returns against store fulfilled orders is $25,000 to $60,000 depending on the till. Supporting personal phones alongside the handhelds adds $15,000 to $30,000 in the build and a permanent tax on every release after it.
How the spend phases
Phase one buys back the cancel rate. Pick paths, short pick handling and reliable labels are the pieces with a measurable number attached, and unit fill rate moving in the pilot stores is what funds everything after it.
Phase two is handoff: collect, curbside and lockers with a real hold location model, ageing clocks on held parcels and automatic return to stock. Commonly $50,000 to $120,000. This is unglamorous mechanics and it is the difference between a programme stores tolerate and one they quietly abandon, because a customer standing at the counter while an associate searches a back room is the moment store managers stop believing in the project.
Phase three is measurement and feedback: labour minutes per order, short pick rate by store and category, and pushing store capability back into the sourcing engine so routing stops being a distance calculation. Typically $60,000 to $140,000. It is the phase that changes economics rather than experience, and it only works once phase one has been running long enough to have honest data.
Sequence the point of sale work into phase two or three unless a collect balance payment is genuinely day one. Assuming till changes are simple is how a project discovers otherwise in week ten.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Device management is the running cost people forget. Handhelds break, get lost and go out of support. Application updates have to reach every store without an associate needing to do anything, and somebody owns that pipeline.
Carrier interface maintenance recurs. Rate structures change, service codes get retired, and label specifications shift. Each one is a regression test against a system that stops parcels moving when it fails.
Store data upkeep is real work with no software in it. Zone maps drift as stores reorganise, and a pick path built on a stale map is worse than no path because associates stop trusting it. Give someone in store operations ownership and a quarterly review.
Peak readiness is an annual cost. Load testing before the fourth quarter, a support rota that covers trading hours across your estate, and a rollback plan that a store manager can trigger. In our delivery experience a realistic all in figure for hosting, support, integration maintenance and enhancements is 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, higher in the first year after a full estate rollout.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Use your own numbers. Start with the licence lines: store fulfilment modules charged per store or per user, any separate labelling or shipping platform, and the seats you pay for in locations that barely fulfil.
Then add the part that never appears on a renewal comparison. Take your cancel and short rate on store sourced orders, multiply by average order value, and take the margin. Add the second order cost, which is the customers who do not come back after a cancellation two days post payment, at whatever repeat rate your team already models. Add inventory reserved against orders that will never ship, which is stock the floor cannot sell and which eventually gets marked down. Add associate hours spent picking without measurement, at loaded cost.
In our delivery experience the cancellation line alone is larger than the software line for chains above roughly 100 stores. That is the honest comparison. The current stack is not cheaper, it is billed as lost margin and markdown rather than as a system you own.
When buying beats building
If you run under roughly 40 stores with near identical layouts, modest volume, and you are replacing your order management system anyway, buy. Manhattan Active Omni or Fluent Commerce will bring routing, availability and a store app together, and building your own execution layer around a system you are about to swap is money burned. We would tell you that in the first call.
If you want a single opinionated platform and are genuinely willing to adopt its point of sale as well, NewStore is a coherent answer. That is a much larger decision than store picking and should be made on its own merits, not as a route to a better picking app.
If your problem is order routing and availability rather than store execution, buy. Those are the parts suite vendors do well, and rewriting them is a poor use of a build budget.
The build case is a cluster: more than roughly 80 stores with genuinely different formats, a cancel rate that varies by store in ways nobody can explain, an order management system that is staying while you only need the execution layer, curbside and locker experiences you consider competitive, and associates who have already quietly stopped using the tool you gave them. That last signal is the clearest one in retail, and it means the workflow was designed for a warehouse.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
- McKinsey estimates that digitizing the supply chain (Supply Chain 4.0) can cut lost sales by up to 75%, reduce inventories by up to 75%, and lower supply chain operational costs by up to 30%, with up to 30% lower transport and warehousing costs. Source: McKinsey & Company (2016) →
- Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
- 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
What is the total cost of custom store fulfillment software?
A first release covering the associate picking app with zone based pick paths, batching, structured short pick handling and in store carrier labels runs $90,000 to $190,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding curbside and locker handoff, labour measurement and point of sale integration runs $250,000 to $600,000 across 6 to 12 months.
Store count at rollout and device variety drive the number more than order volume. Two chains with the same daily order count can sit at opposite ends of the band.
What does it cost to run each year?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost annually for hosting, support, carrier and order management interface maintenance and small enhancements, with the first year after a full estate rollout usually running higher.
The lines people forget are device management and peak readiness. Handhelds break and go out of support, application updates have to reach every store without associate action, and fourth quarter load testing plus a trading hours support rota is annual work rather than a one off.
Should we buy Manhattan Active Omni instead of building?
Buy it if you are replacing your order management system anyway, run a modest number of stores with similar layouts, and can accept a generic store workflow. It is the deepest product in this category and it would be dishonest to say otherwise.
Build the execution layer when the order management system is staying and only the store app is failing you, when store formats differ significantly, or when associates have already abandoned the tool you gave them. Suite vendors charge most and fit worst exactly at that surface, because no vendor can know your floor.
How long does it take to build and roll out across the estate?
Twelve to eighteen weeks to a first release, with a six store pilot running inside that window rather than after it. Rollout is the longer half: four to six weeks of pilot, then waves with training built in, which for a few hundred stores commonly runs another three to five months.
Chains that go from pilot to full estate in one step usually see adoption collapse in the stores that were not represented in the pilot, which costs more to recover than the wave plan would have cost to run.
How much does point of sale integration add?
Typically $25,000 to $60,000, and the range is almost entirely about which till you run. Oracle Retail Xstore is a different project from a cloud point of sale, and both differ from a homegrown till maintained by two people who are already busy.
The three integration points that matter are inventory decrement at pick confirmation, collect handoff where a balance is due, and returns against a store fulfilled order. Scope them early and separately, because a plan that assumes till changes are simple discovers otherwise around week ten.
Can associates use personal phones instead of handhelds?
Technically yes, and many chains do it, but price it honestly. Supporting personal phones alongside a legacy handheld estate adds roughly $15,000 to $30,000 to the build and a permanent tax on every release, because you are testing two scanning stacks and two crash profiles forever.
Personal phones also mean no reliable printing path and a security model you must design deliberately. Whichever you choose, keep batch state on the server so an associate can switch device mid batch without losing work.
What does structured short pick handling actually cost to build?
Around $20,000 to $30,000 as part of a first release, and it is the single highest return item in the whole project. The work is offering substitution where the merchant allows it, partial ship of the found lines, and a real time re-source of only the missing lines while the picked items continue to the pack bench.
Compare that against the alternative, which is bouncing the whole order back to the sourcing engine, shorting again elsewhere and cancelling two days after the customer paid. One customer relationship saved per store per week covers it.
How much of the budget goes on capturing store location data?
At zone level, very little in software and a real amount in coordination. Expect $8,000 to $15,000 for the model, the editing tools store managers use and the review workflow, plus store operations time to capture the initial maps during the pilot.
Fixture level slotting is a survey programme across every location and is rarely justified in a first release. Zone sequencing already delivers most of the walking time benefit, and it survives a stockroom reorganisation because the manager can update it themselves in minutes.
What is the smallest build that would still pay back?
The picking app with server side batch state, zone sequencing and structured short pick handling, at roughly $70,000 to $95,000, with label printing kept on your existing shipping tool for the first release. That targets the cancel rate directly, which is where the margin is leaking.
What we would not cut is server side batch state. Designing for an uninterrupted picking session is the mistake that cannot be retrofitted cheaply, and associates are interrupted constantly because serving the customer in front of them is their actual job.
What does it cost to maintain a custom WMS after launch?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year, so a $120,000 system runs $18,000 to $24,000 annually for bug fixes, dependency updates, carrier API changes, and small feature requests; that figure comes from Digital Heroes retainers across 2,000+ projects. Hosting for a single-warehouse system adds roughly $200 to $600 per month on AWS or Azure. Weigh that against subscription fees that grow every time you hire another picker.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
How many people does it take to build a custom WMS?
Five is the typical Digital Heroes WMS team: a project lead, two backend developers, one developer on the scanner app and dashboard, and a QA engineer, with DevOps involved part-time. EDI-heavy or multi-warehouse scopes add a dedicated integrations developer. On your side, assign one operations person who can answer process questions within a day, because their availability moves the timeline more than adding developers does.
Our ERP already has a warehouse module. Why build custom instead of just turning it on?
Turn it on first if your operation matches its assumptions: standard pick-pack-ship, one inventory model, moderate volume. ERP add-ons like NetSuite WMS or SAP EWM struggle with mixed units of measure, customer-specific labeling, 3PL billing, and floor speed, and customizing inside the ERP often costs more than building beside it. Digital Heroes frequently builds a custom warehouse layer that owns floor operations and syncs orders and inventory back to the ERP, which keeps finance accurate without forcing pickers through ERP screens.
What integrations does a custom WMS usually need?
Four categories cover most builds: the ERP or accounting system for purchase orders and invoices, sales channels like Shopify or EDI feeds from retail customers, shipping carriers through UPS, FedEx, or a multi-carrier API like EasyPost, and hardware such as label printers and scales. Each ERP connection typically adds 2 to 4 weeks of work in Digital Heroes builds, and EDI with a big-box retailer adds more. List every integration before asking for quotes, because integrations are the most common source of budget overrun in Digital Heroes projects.
We are comparing Manhattan Active WM against building custom. How should we decide?
Pick Manhattan if you run enterprise-scale distribution with multiple large DCs, complex labor management, and retail compliance needs, and you can absorb the enterprise procurement Digital Heroes has watched clients budget for, which reaches the mid six figures once subscription and partner implementation are combined. Build custom when your budget is under $300,000, your workflows do not fit Manhattan's model, or the system must bend around a niche process like rental returns, kitting, or cold-chain lot rules. In Digital Heroes' experience, a $150,000 custom build plus 15 to 20 percent annual upkeep totals around $300,000 over five years with no per-user fees, which is why most mid-size operations come out ahead going custom.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
Who can build a custom warehouse management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom warehouse management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other warehouse management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .