How Much Does Solar Farm O&M Software Cost in 2026?
$60,000 to $400,000 covers this category, and the single line that moves you across it is the number of distinct data sources you have to ingest.
On this page
$60,000 to $400,000 covers this category, and the single line that moves you across it is the number of distinct data sources you have to ingest. An AlsoEnergy PowerTrack pull, a Huawei FusionSolar pull and a raw Modbus TCP poll over a cellular modem are three unrelated engineering problems, not one connector with three settings, and each is real weeks. A fleet on one portal is a cheap build. A fleet assembled through acquisition, where every deal added another portal and another set of credentials, is where the money goes.
The bands a solar O&M build falls into
A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. That is alarm normalisation across your existing portals, a single event queue ranked by dollars per day rather than by timestamp, work orders, and a field application that works offline because your technician is standing in a field with one bar of signal. It sits above AlsoEnergy PowerTrack and Huawei FusionSolar rather than replacing either.
A full platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding the contract availability engine, a serial level asset and warranty register, dispatch optimisation against the irradiance forecast, and per counterparty reporting for asset managers, lenders and tax equity partners.
There is a band below both that is worth naming because it is where the wrong money gets spent. Replacing the data acquisition system outright, meaning you own the protocol drivers, device commissioning and the original equipment manufacturer warranty compliance argument, starts well above $600,000 and delivers no commercial gain. It is the most expensive mistake we watch solar operators make, and the reason we quote every build in this category as a layer above the portals rather than instead of them.
What drives a solar O&M build up
Data source count is first and it dominates. Budget per source, not as a lump. A documented vendor application interface is one price. A raw Modbus register map polled over a cellular modem, where the manufacturer may change the map in a firmware update and silently corrupt weeks of data, is another price entirely.
Ingest volume is second. Twenty six sites at a few thousand tags each on one minute intervals runs into tens of billions of rows a year. Continuous aggregates, downsampling and a retention policy have to be designed on day one. Bolting them on in month eight costs more than building them in and usually means a migration.
Contract variety is third and it is the one finance underestimates. Three availability templates is roughly a week of work. Fourteen bespoke agreements with different numerators, measurement intervals, curtailment caps and derate thresholds is a quarter of work, because each one is configuration you have to model and prove.
Offline capability on the field application roughly doubles that component and is not optional. And any asset in the fleet carrying a North American Electric Reliability Corporation registration changes hosting, access control and audit logging for the entire system, which is an architecture decision rather than a feature.
What keeps the number down
Keep the portals. PowerTrack and FusionSolar already handle device level monitoring and any warranty obligation that requires them. Every dollar you spend duplicating that is a dollar not spent on the normalisation and contract layer where your losses actually sit.
Start with the two portals covering the most megawatts. If eighty percent of your fleet reports into one system, integrate that first, prove the event queue and the dollar ranking against real faults, and add the acquisition portals afterwards with the pipeline already built.
Model your three most common contract structures rather than all fourteen. The availability engine is designed as configuration, so agreements added later are data entry instead of engineering, provided the first three were chosen to stretch the model.
Hand over your fault code mappings if you already have them. Many operations teams keep an informal crib sheet translating an SMA fault, a Sungrow fault and a Power Electronics stack alarm into the same underlying condition. That sheet is genuinely worth two weeks of discovery, and most operators do not think to mention it.
And defer the event classifier. It needs your closed ticket history to be useful, so building it in month two produces a generic model. Building it in month eight produces one trained on your fleet.
A worked example that adds up
A 300 MWac operator, 26 sites, three data sources, five distinct contract availability definitions, no registered assets in the fleet.
- Discovery, fault taxonomy design and tag mapping across all three sources: $14,000
- Time series store with continuous aggregates, downsampling and a retention policy designed for year three: $26,000
- Three source integrations: PowerTrack at $9,000, FusionSolar at $9,000, raw Modbus TCP over cellular at $13,000: $31,000
- Alarm normalisation and the dollar ranked event queue, pricing the gap between expected energy from your PVsyst model and metered output at contract rate: $24,000
- Work orders plus an offline capable field application: $22,000
- Pilot across four sites, then fleet rollout: $8,000
That totals $125,000, at the top of the first release band, which is what a three portal fleet should expect. Remove the Modbus source and run on two vendor interfaces and you are at $112,000. Add a fourth portal inherited in an acquisition and you add roughly $9,000, landing at $134,000 and pushing past the band, which is exactly how portfolios drift over budget.
The integrations line being larger than the analytics line is not an accident. It is the shape of this category.
How the spend phases
Phase one is 12 to 16 weeks and should be accepted on operational evidence, not demos. The milestone that matters is a Monday morning where the operations manager triages from one ranked queue instead of scrolling three portals, and can point at the top item and say what it is costing per day.
Phase two divides into increments you can stop between. The contract availability engine is $40,000 to $85,000 and scales directly with how many distinct definitions you carry. The serial level asset and warranty register is $30,000 to $55,000, most of which is document extraction over commissioning reports, as built drawings and warranty documents you already hold. Dispatch optimisation with irradiance forecasting and qualification enforcement is $35,000 to $65,000. Counterparty reporting is $25,000 to $45,000. The event classifier trained on your closed tickets is $20,000 to $40,000.
Sequence the availability engine first in phase two if you carry guarantees with liquidated damages, because a single disputed quarter can be worth more than the entire build. Sequence the warranty register first if you are acquiring assets, because it turns a two month onboarding into a two day one.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
Time series storage is the running cost that catches operators out. Tens of billions of rows a year does not sit still, and the difference between a system with a designed retention and downsampling policy and one without it is a hosting bill that roughly doubles every year until someone panics. Design it on day one and the monthly figure stays flat and modest for a fleet this size.
Cellular data at sites polled directly is a second line, small per site and permanent. If any asset in the fleet is registered, the audit logging, access review and change management obligations are an operating cost in staff time as much as in infrastructure.
Model retraining is third. The event classifier that predicts self clear versus remote reset versus truck required needs periodic retraining as inverters age and as you add plant, otherwise its accuracy quietly decays and technicians stop trusting it.
Across the platform, plan 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year for change work in our delivery experience. New contracts, new sites, an original equipment manufacturer changing a register map in a firmware release. That last one will happen, and the budget to respond to it inside a fortnight is cheaper than six weeks of corrupted data.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Your monitoring portal subscription is not the comparison, because you keep it. Take it out of the sum entirely and price the work the portals do not do.
Four numbers from your own records. First, analyst time on quarterly reporting: the days per quarter across every counterparty format, times four, times a loaded daily cost. Second, your availability guarantee exposure: take the guaranteed percentage in your agreement, the liquidated damages rate per point, and the size of the gap you could not evidence last year. Third, avoidable lost production: the events that ran for days inside an alarm flood before anyone noticed, at your contract rate per megawatt hour. Fourth, warranty claims written off because the serial number was in a photograph and the fault log was not pulled inside the manufacturer window.
The second number usually dwarfs the other three combined. If a single quarter of disputed availability is worth more than the full first release, and you cannot currently produce an evidenced exclusion ledger to defend it, the arithmetic has already answered the question.
When buying beats building
If you are under roughly 50 MW, on a single inverter manufacturer, with one contract structure and no availability guarantee that carries real liquidated damages, buy. AlsoEnergy PowerTrack for monitoring and UpKeep or Fiix for work orders will cost less per year than one performance engineer and will do the job properly. Building in that situation is vanity, and the money is better spent on technicians.
The same holds if your fleet is growing but your contracts are uniform. It is contract variety and portal variety that make a build pay, not megawatts.
Build when three or more portals mean nobody can produce a single fleet view, when you carry availability or performance ratio guarantees where one definitional dispute exceeds the build cost, when you employ someone whose real job title is the availability spreadsheet, when every acquisition adds another portal, or when you sell operations and maintenance to third party owners and your pitch is cost per megawatt. In that last case the software is not overhead, it is the product.
If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- ServiceTitan's KPI guide cites an average first-time fix rate near 80% (90% ideal) and describes strong technician-utilization rates as falling in the 60-80% band, with average travel time typically 30-60 minutes depending on service-area size. Source: ServiceTitan (2026) →
- IBM frames first-time fix rate as a core field service KPI, noting the industry average sits around 80% (roughly one in five jobs needs a return visit). Correction: IBM cites best-in-class providers at 89-98%, not '85%+'. Source: IBM (2024) →
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
- In a McKinsey global survey of 1,259 respondents, only about 20% said their organizations excel at decision making, and just 37% said their organizations' decisions were both high quality and high in velocity. Source: McKinsey & Company (2019) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom solar O&M software cost for a 300 MW portfolio?
A focused first release covering alarm normalisation across your portals, a dollar ranked event queue, work orders and an offline field application typically runs $60,000 to $130,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding the contract availability engine, the serial level warranty register, dispatch optimisation and counterparty reporting runs $150,000 to $400,000.
A 300 MW fleet across 26 sites with three data sources and five contract definitions typically lands near $125,000 for the first release, with the integrations line larger than the analytics line.
What does it cost to run each year once it is live?
Time series storage is the dominant line and it is entirely a design question. With continuous aggregates, downsampling and a retention policy set on day one, hosting for a fleet this size stays flat and modest. Without them the bill roughly doubles annually until somebody intervenes.
Add cellular data at directly polled sites, periodic retraining of the event classifier so its accuracy does not decay, and 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year for change work: new contracts, new sites, and the firmware release that alters a register map.
How long before the operations team can retire the three portal scroll?
12 to 16 weeks for the first release. The acceptance test worth writing into the contract is a Monday morning triage run entirely from one ranked queue, where the manager can point at the top item and state what it is costing per day.
The schedule variable is data source integration. Budget real weeks per source rather than assuming an application interface, a second application interface and a raw Modbus poll collapse into one connector.
Is AlsoEnergy PowerTrack enough, or do we need to build?
PowerTrack is enough if you are on a single inverter manufacturer, under roughly 50 MW, with one contract structure and no availability guarantee carrying liquidated damages. Pair it with UpKeep or Fiix for work orders and you will spend less per year than one performance engineer.
It stops being enough once you run a second or third portal, because it computes availability its own way rather than the way each of your agreements defines it, and there is no single fleet view. The build case is not replacing PowerTrack, it is the normalisation and contract layer above it.
Why does each monitoring portal add so much to the price?
Because they are unrelated engineering problems. A documented vendor interface, a second vendor interface with different authentication, pagination and rate limits, and a raw Modbus TCP poll over a cellular modem share almost no code. In our worked example the three sources cost $9,000, $9,000 and $13,000 respectively.
The Modbus path is dearer because you own the register map, and a manufacturer changing it in a firmware update will silently corrupt data unless somebody designed for that possibility.
What does the contract availability engine cost on its own?
$40,000 to $85,000 as a phase two increment, scaling directly with how many distinct availability definitions you carry. Three templates is close to the bottom of that range. Fourteen bespoke agreements with different numerators, measurement intervals, curtailment caps and derate thresholds is close to the top.
Sequence it first in phase two if you carry guarantees with liquidated damages, because one disputed quarter is frequently worth more than the entire first release.
Can we keep our existing portals and still build our own platform?
Yes, and it is the only approach we recommend. Keep PowerTrack, FusionSolar and any manufacturer portal a warranty requires, and build above them: one normalised time series store, one fault taxonomy you own, one dollar ranked queue, one availability engine.
Replacing the data acquisition system means owning protocol drivers, device commissioning and a warranty compliance argument for no commercial return, and it starts above $600,000. It is the most expensive mistake we see in this category.
What does the warranty and spares register cost, and when is it worth it?
$30,000 to $55,000, most of it document extraction over commissioning reports, as built drawings and manufacturer warranty documents you already hold. That extraction is what makes the register affordable, because the alternative is somebody typing serial numbers for six weeks.
It pays for itself fastest if you are acquiring assets, since it turns a two month onboarding into a two day one, and if you are far enough into asset life that extended warranty claims on power stacks and tracker components are becoming real money.
Does NERC registration change what the software costs?
Yes, and it is an architecture decision rather than a feature. If any asset in the fleet carries a North American Electric Reliability Corporation registration, hosting region, access control, audit logging and change management become requirements for the whole system, not just for that asset.
Decide it before architecture. Retrofitting audit logging and role separation into a system built without them typically costs more than building them in, and it also creates an operating cost in staff time for access reviews that never goes away.
How long does it take to build a custom field service app with scheduling, dispatch, and a technician mobile app?
Plan on 12 to 16 weeks for a working first release covering scheduling, dispatch, and a technician mobile app, and 5 to 7 months for a full platform with offline mode and accounting sync. Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, field service timelines slip in two predictable places: underscoped offline behavior and integration testing against QuickBooks or the payment processor. Both belong in week one of planning, not month four.
What security and compliance does custom field service software need?
The baseline is encryption in transit and at rest, role-based access so a technician sees only their own jobs, remote wipe for lost phones, and audit logs on anything that touches money. Run payments through a processor like Stripe or Square so card data never touches your servers and the heaviest PCI burden stays with them. If your crews serve regulated sites such as healthcare or government facilities, say so in scoping, because access and documentation requirements shape the data model.
We're outgrowing Jobber. Should we move up to ServiceTitan or build our own?
Move to ServiceTitan if the problem is missing features on a standard residential trades workflow, because migrating between products is far cheaper than building. Build custom when the problem is fit: multi-day commercial jobs, subcontractor crews, or pricing rules that neither Jobber's Grow plan (about $199 per month billed annually, up to 15 users) nor ServiceTitan models cleanly. In Digital Heroes scoping calls, about half the teams asking this question turn out to need an integration or add-on rather than a new platform, so name the exact workflow gap before committing either way.
How does custom field service software work when technicians have no cell signal?
Properly built field software stores the technician's entire day on the device, including job details, forms, photos, signatures, and parts, then syncs automatically when signal returns. The hard engineering is conflict resolution: deciding what happens when a dispatcher reassigns a job while the technician is working it offline. That logic has to be designed before the build starts, because retrofitting offline into an app that assumed a connection is close to a rewrite.
What does it cost per year to maintain custom field service software?
Budget 15 to 20 percent of the original build cost per year, so $15,000 to $20,000 on a $100,000 platform. That covers hosting, security patches, integration API changes, a monthly block of small improvements, and the iOS and Android updates Apple and Google ship on their own schedule. Skipping it is not a savings; the technician app needs attention every OS cycle or it eventually stops opening on new phones.
Will custom field service software scale if we grow from 10 technicians to 100?
Yes, when it is architected for growth from day one, and scale is where custom wins because cost per technician falls as you add crews instead of rising with every seat license. The real scaling work is operational: multi-branch dispatch, role permissions, and roll-up reporting, which usually arrives as a phase two costing 30 to 50 percent of the original build. State your three-year headcount plan in the first scoping call so the data model supports branch two before branch two exists.
Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?
Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.
Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?
You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
How big a team does it take to build field service management software?
The standard Digital Heroes team for a field service build is five to six people: a project lead, a designer, two or three developers split across the mobile app and backend, and a QA tester who works on real devices in real signal conditions. Bigger is not better; experience with offline sync is. The riskier pattern is the opposite, a single developer quoting the entire system alone.
Who can build a custom field service management software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom field service management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other field service management software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .