Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Season Ticket Management Software Cost in 2026?

Season ticket and membership management software runs $60,000 to $420,000, and the component that moves the number most is the relocation window. A renewal cycle with priority points and payment plans is a well understood build.

Booking Software workflow illustration for Season Ticket Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Season ticket and membership management software runs $60,000 to $420,000, and the component that moves the number most is the relocation window. A renewal cycle with priority points and payment plans is a well understood build. A live relocation window, where thousands of members select seats simultaneously in priority order with hold timers, holdbacks and atomic group moves, is a concurrency problem that needs load testing against your peak and it roughly doubles the platform cost.

The bands a season ticket build falls into

The first release band is $60,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. That covers the account and membership model, a versioned priority points engine computed from underlying facts rather than stored as a number, the renewal invitation and payment flow including instalment plans, and a member self service area.

The full platform band is $180,000 to $420,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds relocation windows with live seat selection, ordered waiting lists, forwarding and resale rules, attendance capture feeding the points engine, and integration with your ticketing platform of record.

There is a narrower first move that some clubs take when the immediate problem is trust rather than throughput. The points engine alone, computed from your existing account history and exposed to members with a visible breakdown, runs $28,000 to $50,000 over six to eight weeks. It changes nothing about how renewals are transacted. What it does is answer the question your service team fields most often, which is why account 44821 has fewer points than account 51009, with an answer that is not a spreadsheet.

What drives a season ticket build up

The relocation window is first and it is not close. Live seat selection under load, with time boxed slots per priority band, holdbacks for accessibility and away allocation, short hold timers and group moves that execute atomically, is a genuine concurrency problem. It needs load testing at your peak concurrency, and the peak is the first ten minutes of the first band, not an average.

Historical data is second. The points formula only means anything computed from a clean history, and most clubs carry a decade of account merges, duplicate records and transfers within families that have to be untangled first. Budget that as discovery rather than treating it as a surprise in week four.

Ticketing integration is third. Seat inventory almost always has to remain in Archtics, Paciolan, AudienceView or SeatGeek because access control and scanning depend on it, so your build operates on their inventory rather than replacing it. Each of those behaves differently under load, and behaviour under load is exactly what a relocation window exercises.

Payment plan reconciliation is fourth. Instalment schedules, mandate references, failed collections, retries and a dunning process create a second ledger that has to reconcile against your payment provider and back into finance. A plan ledger that does not reconcile is worse than no plan ledger.

Formula exceptions are fifth. Points frozen during a closed season, points inherited on a family transfer, points capped for corporate accounts, points recalculated on a mid season upgrade. Each exception is a rule to elicit, agree and test.

What keeps the number down

Go live on the renewal cycle first and add relocation in the following season. That sequence is materially lower risk and it spreads the cost across two budget years, which most clubs find easier than a single large capital ask.

Keep your ticketing platform. Inventory, access control and scanning stay where they are and your build sits alongside. A developer who proposes to own the inventory has not thought about turnstiles, and that is a useful early filter.

Write the policy before the software. What a payment plan default costs a member, whether a lapsed member keeps tenure, how many times a seat may be forwarded. Most of the pain in this category is that nobody has written these down, and eliciting them during development is billed at development rates.

Clean the account history before kickoff, or at least start it. Merging duplicate accounts and resolving family transfers is work your own membership team can do in parallel, and it is on the critical path for the points engine.

Defer forwarding and resale rules unless attendance feeds your points formula. If it does, they are not optional, because the ticket holder and the person who attended are different people.

A worked example that adds up

A club with roughly 24,000 season ticket accounts, a priority points formula combining consecutive seasons, total seasons, spend and attendance, ten month instalment plans, keeping Archtics as the platform of record, building the renewal cycle first.

  • Discovery, including points formula elicitation with exceptions and an assessment of historical account merges: $13,000
  • Account, membership and tenure model, including family transfers and corporate accounts: $17,000
  • Versioned points engine computed from underlying facts, with a member visible breakdown: $26,000
  • Renewal invitation, pricing and checkout flow with band and tier handling: $22,000
  • Payment plan ledger with schedule, mandate references, collection states and dunning: $24,000
  • Member self service area covering account, points, plan status and contact details: $16,000
  • Archtics integration for account matching, entitlement and order writing: $18,000
  • Load testing on the renewal open, parallel running and service team training: $10,000

That totals $146,000, near the top of the first release band because of the payment plan ledger and the formula exceptions. A club with 6,000 accounts, no payment plans and a simple points formula lands nearer $62,000. Adding a relocation window with live seat selection, ordered waiting lists, forwarding rules and attendance capture takes the same club to roughly $310,000 to $390,000 in total across the following year.

How the spend phases

Discovery is two to three weeks and around 9 percent. Most of it is elicitation. Bring the ticketing director and whoever maintains the current spreadsheet into the same room and work through real accounts rather than the policy document.

The account and membership model is roughly 12 percent, weeks two to five. Tenure, family transfers and corporate accounts belong in the model rather than being handled by exception later.

The points engine is about 18 percent, weeks four to ten. Computing from facts rather than storing a number is the design decision that removes service calls, and it is also what makes a formula change next season a configuration exercise rather than a re import.

Renewal and checkout are roughly 15 percent, weeks eight to thirteen.

The payment plan ledger is about 16 percent, weeks ten to fifteen, and reconciliation against your provider is the part that overruns if the mandate model is not agreed early.

Self service is roughly 11 percent and it is what reduces the inbox volume during renewal weeks.

Integration is about 12 percent and it behaves differently in load conditions than in testing, which is why the load test belongs in the plan rather than in the hopes.

Load testing, parallel running and training take the remainder. Test the renewal open at realistic concurrency, because the first ten minutes is the whole risk.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Seasonal scaling is the distinctive cost in this category. Your infrastructure sits idle for most of the year and then absorbs tens of thousands of concurrent members in a ten minute window. Provisioning for that peak and scaling back afterwards is a real operational task, and typical steady state hosting of $250 to $700 a month can multiply for the weeks around renewal and relocation.

Formula changes recur. Clubs adjust points weightings, add a loyalty component or change a tier, and if the engine is versioned properly this is configuration with a test rather than a development project. If it is not, it is a project every season.

Payment provider changes are more common than expected, and each one touches the mandate model and the reconciliation path.

Support staffing peaks with the calendar rather than being flat. Renewal season and relocation need people available at short notice, and that is a rota question your operations manager should plan alongside the technical readiness.

Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually, concentrated in the quarter before renewal opens.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Your ticketing platform licence is not the comparison, because you are keeping it. The comparison is the temporary operation you run every year.

Three numbers make the case and all three are yours. First, cost the seasonal call centre or temporary staffing you employ to run relocation and renewal by telephone. Clubs typically run relocation over about three weeks with agents reading a seat map on one screen and typing into another, and that is both an expense and a source of exactly the errors you would expect.

Second, count the service contacts during renewal that are questions about points totals or waiting list position. Ask your service team to tag them for two weeks. A points total a member can see and understand, and a waiting list position that behaves like a queue, remove most of that volume permanently.

Third, look at renewal rate among members who were relocated, compared with those who were not. Clubs rarely measure this and it is usually available. If relocated members renew at a materially lower rate, the relocation process is costing base revenue every year, and that is a larger figure than any software line.

The trust dimension is consistently underrated in this category. Members work out very quickly whether the waiting list they are paying to sit on is a queue or a batch email where the fastest responder wins, and a list they do not trust damages sentiment across the whole base rather than only among those waiting.

When buying beats building

Buy, or rather keep what you have, if you sell season tickets on a simple renew or lapse basis with no priority points system, no relocation event and no payment plans. Your existing platform handles that adequately and a custom build would create maintenance you do not need.

Keep the platform for inventory, access control and scanning regardless of what you build. Archtics, Paciolan, AudienceView and SeatGeek all exist for good reasons and turnstiles depend on them. This is not a hedge, it is the correct architecture.

Fix the campaign rather than the system if your renewal pain is really about communications, timing and messaging. That is a marketing problem wearing a software costume and it is far cheaper to solve.

Consider the points engine alone if the immediate issue is member trust and service volume rather than throughput. At $28,000 to $50,000 it is a small commitment and it addresses the question your service team answers most often.

Build when your policy is the product. Specifically when priority points decide contested allocations such as cup finals, when you run an annual relocation window, when payment plan defaults require a policy your platform cannot express, or when the waiting list order needs to be genuinely defensible to members who have been on it for years. Those four are policy problems rather than transaction problems, and no ticketing platform is going to grow into them.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Across ten outpatient clinics the mean no-show rate was 18.8%, and the marginal cost of no-shows reached $14.58 million per year for those clinics, at roughly $196 per missed appointment (2008 figures). Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Kheirkhah et al.) (2015) →
  2. In an RCT, text-message reminders (11.7% missed) were non-inferior to telephone reminders (10.2% missed; difference not significant, within the 2% non-inferiority margin) but far cheaper - total cost EUR 230 for SMS versus EUR 8,910 for telephone over 6 months - making SMS more cost-effective. Source: BMC Health Services Research / PubMed Central (Junod Perron et al.) (2013) →
  3. In a February 2026 survey of 517 small-business employers, 82% had adopted at least one AI tool (typical firm uses five), 66% reported revenue increases linked to AI (22% reported gains exceeding 10%), and 74% said digital platforms make it easier to compete with larger firms; owners saved a median of 5 hours per week and businesses saved a median 11.5 employee-hours weekly. Source: Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council (SBE Council) (2026) →
  4. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom season ticket software?

A first renewal cycle covering the membership model, a versioned priority points engine, renewal invitations, payment plans and member self service runs $60,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding relocation windows with live seat selection, ordered waiting lists, forwarding rules and attendance capture runs $180,000 to $420,000 over 6 to 12 months.

The relocation window and the state of your historical account data drive most of the variance.

What does a season ticket system cost to run each year?

Steady state hosting is modest, typically $250 to $700 a month, but this category has an unusual shape. Infrastructure sits nearly idle for most of the year and then absorbs tens of thousands of concurrent members in a ten minute window, so the renewal and relocation weeks cost a multiple of a normal month.

Add seasonal support staffing, which peaks rather than being flat, and support and enhancement at 12 to 18 percent of build cost concentrated in the quarter before renewal opens.

How long before renewal season do we need to start?

Start at least two full quarters before your renewal window opens. A first release ships in 12 to 18 weeks, and before that you need discovery on the points formula and a cleanup of historical account merges.

Points computed from messy history are worse than no points at all, because a member will ask why their total differs from someone else's and you will have no defensible answer. Going live on the renewal cycle first and adding relocation the following season is the lower risk sequence.

Is Archtics cheaper than building our own system?

For the transaction, yes, and you should keep it. Inventory, access control and scanning depend on it and replacing that is neither cheap nor sensible.

What it cannot express is your specific points formula with its history and exceptions, an annual relocation window with time boxed slots and group integrity, or a payment plan default policy. That is why clubs export to a spreadsheet, apply the formula by hand and import the result back. The build sits alongside Archtics rather than replacing it, which keeps the cost to a fraction of a platform migration.

How much does the relocation window add to the budget?

Typically $70,000 to $150,000 depending on stadium size and how many priority bands you run. That covers time boxed slots, live inventory respecting accessibility and away holdbacks, short hold timers, atomic group moves and an agent assisted fallback for members who need it.

A meaningful share of that is load testing rather than features, because the risk is concentrated in the first ten minutes of the first band. Ask any developer to explain their locking approach before work starts.

Can we build only the priority points engine first?

Yes, at $28,000 to $50,000 over six to eight weeks, and when the immediate issue is member trust rather than throughput it is the right first purchase. It computes the total from underlying facts with a versioned formula and shows members exactly how it is composed.

It changes nothing about how renewals are transacted. What it does is answer the single most common question your service team receives, and it makes contested allocations such as cup final tickets defensible rather than arguable.

Why does cleaning historical account data cost so much?

Because a decade of account merges, duplicate records and family transfers has to be resolved before tenure and consecutive seasons mean anything, and each ambiguous case needs a human decision from your membership team rather than a rule.

Expect $10,000 to $30,000 depending on how much of it can be resolved by rule and how much needs review. Start it before kickoff with your own staff where you can, because it is on the critical path for the points engine and it is cheaper at your rates than at ours.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $62,000 for a club with roughly 6,000 accounts, no payment plans, a simple points formula and no relocation event. That buys the account and membership model, the versioned points engine with a member visible breakdown, the renewal flow and a self service area alongside your existing platform.

Be sceptical of a cheaper quote from anyone who stores the points total as a number updated by a job. That design cannot show a member how their total was composed, which is the feature that removes the service calls.

Do we need attendance capture, and what does it cost?

You need it if attendance forms part of your points formula, and then it is not optional because the ticket holder and the person who actually attended are different people whenever a seat is forwarded or resold.

Expect $25,000 to $50,000 for occupancy capture per fixture with correct attribution under your forwarding rules. It is the loop packaged platforms leave open, and it is also the data that makes a cup final allocation defensible when members ask how the order was decided.

How much does it cost to build a custom booking system for my business?

Most custom booking systems cost $15,000 to $60,000 to build, based on what Digital Heroes has delivered across service businesses from salons to clinics. The low end covers a single-service scheduler with payments and automated reminders; the high end adds multi-staff calendars, memberships, packages, and a client mobile app. The single biggest cost driver is how many scheduling rules your business runs on: staff availability layers, buffer times, room or equipment conflicts, and cancellation policies.

How long does it take to build custom booking software?

Plan on 6 to 10 weeks for a working MVP and 3 to 5 months for a full platform with memberships, reporting, and integrations. Across Digital Heroes booking projects, the calendar engine takes about a third of the timeline because recurring availability, time zones, and double-booking prevention need heavy testing. Migrating data from your old tool usually adds 1 to 2 weeks at the end.

How much should a small business budget for its first custom app or website?

For a focused first build, most small businesses land between $8,000 and $60,000: roughly $8,000 to $45,000 for a custom website and $25,000 to $60,000 for an internal tool or simple web app, based on Digital Heroes delivery across 2,000+ projects. Customer-facing products with payments, logins, or a mobile app start around $40,000. Quotes far below these bands usually mean a template with your logo on it, not software shaped around your workflow.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency to build my booking app?

A strong freelancer works for a simple booking page with payments, roughly the $5,000 to $12,000 range in our experience. Choose an agency once the project needs a designer, backend and frontend developers, and QA working at the same time, which describes nearly every system with staff schedules, payments, and reminders. The practical freelancer risk is bus factor: if one person leaves mid-project, an agency replaces them and you cannot.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

Does my booking system need to be HIPAA compliant?

Only if an appointment reveals health information, which it does for therapy practices, medical clinics, physiotherapy, and wellness treatments tied to a condition. In Digital Heroes healthcare builds, HIPAA adds encryption at rest, audit logs, role-based access, and a signed business associate agreement with the hosting provider, which typically adds $5,000 to $10,000 and 2 to 3 weeks. Salons, gyms, and consultants generally do not need it, but confirm with a lawyer rather than a developer.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

Is Mindbody worth the price, or should my studio build its own booking platform?

Mindbody earns its price while you run a single location; plans start around $129 per month and bundle scheduling, payments, and marketing in one place. The switch point we see at Digital Heroes is two or more locations, where combined fees reach $700 to $1,000 a month and a $35,000 custom build pays back in 3 to 4 years. The bigger reason studios go custom is that the Mindbody marketplace shows your clients competing studios, and owning the platform means owning the client relationship.

Who can build a custom booking & scheduling software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom booking & scheduling software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other booking & scheduling software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply