Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does School Choice and Enrollment Lottery Software Cost?

$80,000 to $450,000 is the band for a unified enrollment build, and the number that moves you across it is how many sectors sit inside one match.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for School Choice AND Enrollment Lottery Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$80,000 to $450,000 is the band for a unified enrollment build, and the number that moves you across it is how many sectors sit inside one match. A single district running its own magnet and transfer lotteries is one governance body, one student information system and one set of priority rules, and a first release covering the common application, priority tiers, a defensible match and published results prices at $80,000 to $180,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. Add charters, and later a state voucher or private programme, and every one of those brings another board to negotiate with, another student information system to write into and another set of identifiers to reconcile, which is what carries a city into the $200,000 to $450,000 band across 6 to 12 months.

The bands an enrollment build falls into

Three price points, and the deadline decides which one you can realistically buy this year.

The first release is the run itself. A common application in your parent languages, priority rules represented as ordered and effective dated logic rather than a settings page, a student proposing deferred acceptance match that respects programme seat types, a seed commitment published before the run so the assignment can be reproduced afterwards, and results release. In our delivery experience that runs $80,000 to $180,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks.

The full platform adds everything after results day. Cascading waitlists with offer windows, parcel level address validation, residency and document review, appeals, late applicants, mid year transfers, family portals and integration into every participating school's student information system. That is $200,000 to $450,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

The third price is nothing. A single district running a handful of magnet lotteries with sibling and boundary priorities should buy, and we would rather say so than sell a build that adds a year to a process that already works.

What drives an enrollment build up

The cost drivers in this category are almost entirely political and geographic rather than technical.

  • Sector count. District plus charter plus a voucher or private programme means several governance bodies agreeing shared priorities, several student information systems receiving placements, and a stable student identifier that works across all of them. This is the single largest driver and most of it is negotiation time.
  • Language count. Translating a legally consequential application is professional work with review cycles, not a plug in. Every additional language costs on the application, the notifications, the family portal and the appeal notices.
  • Programme seat complexity. Seats are not one number per school. Dual language, special education and general capacity interact, and a state class size rule sits on top. Every interaction is a constraint in the match and a test case.
  • Address and boundary work. The authoritative parcel layer lives with the city and the attendance boundaries live with the district, and the two disagree in enough cases to need a human queue. This routinely takes longer than expected.
  • The immovable deadline. An enrollment season does not slip. Schedule risk therefore has to be bought down with a narrow first release rather than argued away, and compressing scope is cheaper than compressing time.

What keeps the number down

The cheapest defensible enrollment system is the one that ships the run and nothing else in year one.

Scope backwards from the application window, not forwards from kickoff. Application, priorities, match and results release is a complete, useful product. Waitlist automation, appeals and mid year transfers can follow in the same calendar year without anyone missing a deadline, and every one of them is easier to specify once you have watched a real season.

Take addresses in two steps. Geocoding with a review queue for ambiguous cases costs a fraction of full parcel resolution and handles the vast majority correctly, provided the ambiguous cases genuinely reach a human before the match rather than after it. Full parcel level validation is a phase two purchase.

Publish the seed from day one anyway. The commitment and rerun harness is a small line, and it is the feature that turns a trust argument into arithmetic. Skipping it to save money is the false economy of this entire category.

Keep the first release to one tiebreak policy. Supporting both single and multiple tiebreak so the board can decide later doubles your test surface for a decision they will make once.

A worked example that adds up

A city running unified enrollment across a district and roughly thirty charter schools, about 14,000 applicants a year, four parent languages, dual language and special education seat types, and three different student information systems in use across participating schools. Phase one, delivered in 18 weeks ahead of the application window:

  • Common application in four languages with document upload and accessibility conformance: $31,000
  • Priority rule engine with effective dating, composable tiers and a stored reason for every applicant's tier assignment: $27,000
  • Deferred acceptance match honouring programme seat types and class size limits, single tiebreak: $34,000
  • Seed commitment, publication and rerun harness that reproduces an identical assignment: $14,000
  • Results release with multilingual family notification: $16,000

That totals $122,000, inside the first release band. Phase two, across the following eight months:

  • Cascading waitlist with offer windows, automatic expiry, controlled overrides and an append only log: $46,000
  • Parcel level address validation against the city geographic information system with an ambiguity queue: $33,000
  • Residency and document review workflow including a McKinney-Vento path that does not gate on address: $28,000
  • Appeals workflow with basis, reviewer, deadline and recorded outcome: $19,000
  • Late applicant position rules and mid year transfer against live capacity: $24,000
  • Student information system integration across three platforms with a cross sector student identifier: $52,000
  • Family portal with honest waitlist position and one tap accept or decline: $27,000

Phase two is $229,000, putting the programme at $351,000 over roughly fourteen months. The largest single line is the identifier and integration work at $52,000, which is a governance problem with a price tag attached.

How the spend phases

This is the one category where the calendar dictates the cash flow rather than the other way round.

Discovery is four weeks and roughly $16,000 to $24,000 at this size, and almost all of it goes on writing your priority rules down precisely. Districts consistently discover during this phase that two departments have different understandings of how sibling priority interacts with a feeder school, and that difference has been resolved by hand for years. Finding it in discovery is cheap. Finding it in March is not.

The build runs to a hard date. Plan a dry run four to six weeks before the real window, using last year's applicants against this year's rules, and budget it at around ten percent of the phase. It is the only way to know your capacity model is right, and it produces the numbers your board will want before it approves anything.

Phase two spending starts after results day, when the waitlist operation is running manually and everyone can see exactly which parts hurt. Specifying waitlist automation from memory in January produces a worse system than specifying it in April from a real season.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

An enrollment system is quiet for eight months and then carries an entire city for six weeks, which shapes its running costs.

  • Support and change: 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually. On a $351,000 programme, roughly $53,000 to $70,000. Boards amend priority tiers, and a rule change six weeks before a run is a normal event rather than an emergency if it is budgeted.
  • Burst hosting. Traffic in the application window bears no resemblance to the rest of the year. Capacity is cheap, but load testing before every season is not free and should be scheduled.
  • Translation refresh. Every rule change, notice and appeal template needs retranslating, and machine translation is not appropriate for a legally consequential notice.
  • Seasonal support staffing. Somebody answers the phones in March. That cost exists today, it just moves.
  • Accessibility and security testing. A public body running a public application should budget annual accessibility conformance testing and independent penetration testing, both of which will be asked about eventually.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The comparison a city usually makes is the annual platform fee against the build, and it misses the two costs that actually decide it.

Price the vendor properly first. Ask for a three year total at your applicant count, including every sector you intend to bring into the run, and ask specifically what a mid cycle priority change costs and how long it takes end to end. That second answer is the real comparison, because your board will amend a tier and the question is whether the amendment is a configuration change you make, a change request you submit, or a release you wait for.

Then add the professional services line for expressing your rules. In this category configuration is the implementation, and it is normally quoted separately.

Then count the waitlist. Take one season and estimate the staff hours spent making offer calls, chasing responses and reconstructing who was passed over and why. Annualise it at loaded cost. That number belongs on the vendor side of the ledger too if the vendor's tool leaves the operation manual, which is the common case.

Finally, apply the test that settles it. If a reporter asked you today to prove the draw was fair, could you, without asking a vendor for permission. If not, the gap you are buying is not a feature, it is the ability to answer.

When buying beats building

Buy if you are a single district running magnet or transfer lotteries with straightforward sibling and boundary priorities, no charter participation and no unusual seat types. SchoolMint is strong on the family facing side, application capture, communication and registration, and PowerSchool Enrollment handles registration and the handoff into the student information system well. At that scale the match is not the hard part and a build would cost more than it returns.

Look seriously at Avela before commissioning anything at all. It was built specifically for unified enrollment and matching, and if your rules fit its model you will save a year and a substantial sum. We would rather tell you that than take the work.

Build when two or more of these are true. Charters and district schools must be matched together under a governance agreement. Your priority rules come from board policy or a court order and change on a political calendar rather than a release calendar. You must publish a seed and let a third party reproduce your match. You have programme seat types that interact. Or your waitlist runs for six months and currently depends on principals making phone calls, which is how equity guarantees quietly disappear.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
  2. An independent Forrester Total Economic Impact study of OutSystems found a 363% three-year ROI with payback in under 6 months, illustrating that faster, lower-labor build approaches can materially shift the payback math. Source: Forrester Consulting (commissioned by OutSystems) (2024) →
  3. PMI's Pulse of the Profession research found organizations waste an average of roughly 9.9% of every dollar invested in projects due to poor performance - equivalent to about $1 million wasted every 20 seconds collectively worldwide. Source: Project Management Institute (PMI) (2018) →
  4. Gartner estimates RPA can eliminate up to 25,000 hours of avoidable rework caused by human errors in the finance function each year, equating to savings of roughly $878,000 for an organization with 40 full-time accounting staff (based on interviews with more than 150 corporate controllers and chief accounting officers). Source: Gartner (2019) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of building school enrollment lottery software?

A first release with a multilingual common application, effective dated priority rules, a student proposing deferred acceptance match honouring programme seat types, a published seed and results release runs $80,000 to $180,000 over 14 to 20 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience.

A full platform adding cascading waitlists, parcel level address validation, residency review, appeals, late applicants, mid year transfers and student information system integration runs $200,000 to $450,000 across 6 to 12 months. A city matching a district and around thirty charters typically lands near $351,000 over about fourteen months.

What does an enrollment system cost to run every year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and change, which is roughly $53,000 to $70,000 on a $351,000 programme. Most of it is genuinely consumed, because boards amend priority tiers and a rule change six weeks before the run is a normal event rather than an emergency.

Add burst hosting and load testing before each season, translation refresh whenever a rule or notice changes, seasonal phone support in March, and annual accessibility and penetration testing. That last pair will be asked about eventually and is cheaper scheduled than reactive.

How long does it take to build, and can we make this year's window?

Fourteen to twenty weeks for a first release, and the schedule is always drawn backwards from the application window rather than forwards from kickoff. That constraint is the reason we recommend a narrow first release: application, priorities, match and results, with waitlist automation and appeals following after results day.

Plan a dry run four to six weeks before the real window using last year's applicants against this year's rules. It costs about ten percent of the phase and it is the only reliable way to confirm the capacity model before it matters.

How does building compare with licensing Avela or SchoolMint?

Get a three year total at your applicant count across every sector you intend to include, then ask one question that decides it: what does a mid cycle priority change cost and how long does it take end to end. Your board will amend a tier, and the answer tells you whether that is a change you make, a request you submit or a release you wait for.

Avela was purpose built for unified enrollment matching and is the packaged option most likely to fit. If your rules are conventional, take it, and spend the saved year on the waitlist operation instead.

Why does adding charter schools increase the cost so much?

Because it multiplies governance and identifiers rather than features. Every additional sector brings a board that has to agree shared priorities, a student information system that has to receive placements, and its own identifier scheme that has to reconcile with everyone else's.

In the worked example, integration across three student information systems with a cross sector student identifier is $52,000, the largest single line in the second phase. Without that identifier you spend September reconciling duplicate records by hand, which undermines the credibility of the entire exercise.

What does it cost to make the lottery verifiable?

Very little, which is why skipping it is the false economy of this category. In the worked example, seed commitment, publication and a rerun harness that reproduces an identical assignment is $14,000 of a $122,000 first release.

The pattern is to publish a hash of the seed and the input file before the run, then release the seed and an anonymised input afterwards so anyone can reproduce the assignment. That converts a trust argument into arithmetic and protects your staff, because an accusation that someone put a thumb on the scale becomes checkable rather than merely deniable.

How much of the budget goes on waitlists rather than the match?

More than most cities expect. In the worked example the match itself is $34,000 and the cascading waitlist is $46,000, and the waitlist is the part families actually experience because it runs from March to October.

The cost is in the rules rather than the list: offer windows with defined expiry, automatic decline, a policy on whether declining forfeits position, overrides that require an authorised user and a recorded reason, and an append only log. The question you will be asked in September is why a specific child at position four was passed over, and only a record answers it.

Can we start with a cheaper first release than $122,000?

Yes, if you reduce languages and take addresses in two steps. Geocoding with a review queue for ambiguous cases costs a fraction of full parcel resolution and handles most applications correctly, provided ambiguous cases reach a human before the match rather than after it.

Holding to a single tiebreak policy also helps, since supporting both single and multiple tiebreak doubles the test surface for a decision your board makes once. Those two choices together typically bring a first release closer to $85,000 to $100,000 without weakening the run itself.

Who owns the code and the enrollment records?

The public body should own the repository, the cloud infrastructure accounts and the unrestricted right to hire another firm, written into the contract before kickoff. At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit.

For an enrollment system this is more than commercial hygiene. When a records request asks how the match ran, or a reporter asks for the seed, you need to answer from your own systems on your own timeline rather than raise a ticket with a vendor and wait. That is a governance requirement rather than a preference.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?

Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply