Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Sawmill Production and Recovery Software Cost?

$70,000 to $420,000 covers a sawmill production and recovery build, and the decision that moves you across that range is whether you want planer grade outturn attributed back through the kiln to the shift and log class that produced it.

BI Dashboard Development architecture and database illustration for Sawmill Production Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$70,000 to $420,000 covers a sawmill production and recovery build, and the decision that moves you across that range is whether you want planer grade outturn attributed back through the kiln to the shift and log class that produced it. Stop at the green chain and you are buying a data problem: one canonical volume model, optimiser capture and recovery reporting, which prices at $70,000 to $150,000 in 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. Push past the kiln and you have bought an operational project as well, because attribution needs pack level identification on the floor, and that is what carries a mill into the $180,000 to $420,000 band across 6 to 14 months.

The bands a sawmill build falls into

There are three sensible price points and the difference between the first two is a kiln.

The first release settles the argument about recovery. One canonical volume model with documented conversion rules at every measurement point, acquisition from your primary breakdown optimiser and your edger or trimmer, green chain output capture, and recovery reporting by shift and log class with the basis stated on every report. It is the thing a mill manager reads at 6am. In our delivery experience it runs $70,000 to $150,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks.

The full platform adds pack level identification, kiln charge composition, planer grade attribution back through the charge, log purchase reconciliation by supplier and class, downtime capture derived from machine state, and finished goods inventory. That is $180,000 to $420,000 phased over 6 to 14 months.

The third price is nothing at all. A small custom mill cutting to order does not have a recovery question worth six figures, and we say so before quoting rather than after.

What drives a sawmill build up

The cost drivers here are physical. They live on your floor, not in the specification.

  • Machine centre count and vendor mix. Every acquisition integration is its own piece of work, and a mill with a primary breakdown from one vendor, an edger from another and a trimmer from a third is paying three times. Vintage matters as much as brand: some installations expose a readable database, others drop files, and older machines may need the vendor to open an interface at all.
  • Whether pack level identification exists. If packs are not tagged today, attribution through the kiln is impossible, and introducing tagging is a hardware, consumables and floor discipline project sitting alongside the software.
  • Species and grading rule breadth. A mill running several species to different grading rules carries genuinely more configuration than a single species mill, and the rules have to be right rather than approximately right.
  • Log purchasing data quality. Scale tickets in a drawer are a different project from an accounting system with an interface.
  • Multi site rollout. Mills in the same group define recovery, scaling practice and grading conventions differently, and reconciling those is negotiation time before it is engineering time.

What keeps the number down

Every cheap sawmill project we have delivered was cheap for the same reason: it started at the sawline and refused to go further until the numbers were trusted.

Do the volume model first and do it properly. It sounds administrative and it is the highest value work in the project, because every later analysis depends on it. Two weeks of argument between the mill manager, the controller and the shift supervisors about whether trim allowance counts costs almost nothing and saves a phase.

Take the machine data you can get cheaply before the data you cannot. If your primary breakdown optimiser exposes a database and your trimmer needs vendor engagement, capture the first now and schedule the second. Theoretical yield versus actual green output at the primary breakdown alone will tell you more than you currently know.

Defer the kiln. Recovery from log to green output is achievable quickly, pays for itself, and funds the attribution work that follows.

Use the tablet you already have. Downtime classification does not need custom hardware, it needs a supervisor who will tap a reason within a few minutes of a stop, and the duration comes from the machines regardless.

A worked example that adds up

A single mill cutting roughly 90 million board feet a year, a primary breakdown optimiser from one vendor, an edger and trimmer from another, four kilns, one planer, log purchasing recorded on scale tickets that are keyed into the accounting system weekly. Phase one, delivered in 16 weeks:

  • Canonical volume model with documented conversion rules and basis labelling on every report: $16,000
  • Acquisition from the primary breakdown optimiser via database read: $19,000
  • Acquisition from the edger and trimmer via file export, including a scheduled reconciliation for dropped files: $22,000
  • Green chain output capture and tally reconciliation: $17,000
  • Recovery reporting by shift, log class and supplier, with theoretical against actual yield: $24,000

That totals $98,000, comfortably inside the first release band. Phase two, across the following nine months:

  • Pack level identification: tagging scheme, print and apply integration, scanning at the stacker and the kiln door: $34,000
  • Kiln charge composition tracking with a proportional attribution model: $41,000
  • Planer grade capture and outturn attribution back through the charge: $38,000
  • Log purchase reconciliation by supplier, class and season: $29,000
  • Downtime derived from machine state with tablet classification at the sawline: $26,000
  • Finished goods inventory with grade and package tracking: $31,000

Phase two is $199,000, so the programme lands at $297,000 over about thirteen months. Note that pack identification and kiln attribution together are $113,000, which is the price of being able to answer what a log class is actually worth after grading.

How the spend phases

Sawmill projects have an unusual shape because the first phase pays for itself before the second starts, and the second depends on the floor rather than the developer.

Discovery and the volume model run three weeks and cost roughly $16,000 to $22,000 at this size. Expect it to be uncomfortable. Fixing one definition of recovery means telling someone their number was not wrong but was not the same number, and that conversation has to happen in a room with the mill manager present.

The build occupies the middle of the schedule. Then allow four weeks of shadow reporting where the new figures run alongside the monthly hand calculation. Budget ten percent of phase one for it. The first weeks will produce arguments about definitions, which is a healthy sign and the reason the volume model came first.

Phase two should not start until pack tagging has been running reliably for a month. Buying kiln attribution software before the floor tags packs consistently is buying an estimate built on gaps, and the mill will rightly distrust it.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

A mill system has a lower software running cost than most categories and a higher physical one, which reverses the usual budget shape.

  • Support and change: 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually. On a $297,000 programme that is roughly $36,000 to $53,000. Lower than a compliance system because the rules do not move every year, but not zero, because your product mix does.
  • Vendor interface maintenance. When a machine centre is upgraded, its export can change. Every optimiser upgrade should carry a line in the capital request for reconnecting the data feed, and mills forget this every time.
  • Consumables and hardware. Pack tags, print and apply maintenance, ruggedised scanners and tablets that live in a dusty building near a saw. Plan a replacement cycle rather than a surprise.
  • Mill network. Reliable connectivity from the sawline, the kiln yard and the planer is often the real prerequisite, and the yard is usually the weak spot.
  • Shift turnover training. Downtime classification only works while supervisors do it, and supervisors change.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Most mills have no renewal to compare against, which is exactly why this decision gets deferred. Build the comparison anyway.

Start by pricing the alternative properly. Ask USNR, Autolog or Comact for their production reporting module covering the machine centres they supplied, and read the scope carefully: it will report on their equipment, which is what it is for, and it will stop at their boundary. If your problem is the primary breakdown alone, that quote may genuinely be the right answer.

Then add the cost you already pay. The monthly recovery calculation is somebody's week, twelve times a year, and the output is a number the room treats with polite scepticism. Put a loaded cost on it.

Then do the only arithmetic that matters. One percent of 90 million board feet is 900,000 board feet a year. Multiply that by your own realised value per thousand board feet, which your sales team can give you in a minute, and compare it to a $297,000 programme spread over thirteen months. We do not need to tell you what that comparison shows. In our experience the log purchasing conversation alone, once value can be attributed by supplier and class, is worth several times the build.

When buying beats building

Keep buying optimisation. USNR, Autolog and BID Group Comact supply the scanning and solution software that decides how a log is broken, and that is the core competitive technology in your building. No software house should be attempting to replace it, and if your problem is that the primary breakdown is making poor decisions, that is an equipment and setup conversation rather than a data one.

Buy rather than build outright if you are a small custom mill cutting to order with short runs. Take the vendor's own production reporting for the machine centre you care about, keep a tidy scale ticket file and a spreadsheet, and put the money into the saw or the kiln where it will do more.

Build when two or more of these are true. Your recovery figure is compiled by hand and different people compute it differently. Optimiser data never leaves the machine, so theoretical yield cannot be compared with actual output. You cannot attribute planer grade outturn back to log class or shift. Log purchasing decisions are made on price and reputation rather than realised value. Or you run several mills and cannot compare them because each defines its terms differently.

The threshold is throughput times variability. Tens of millions of board feet with a varied log supply is where the arithmetic turns.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Flexera's 2025 State of the Cloud Report (survey of 750+ technical and executive leaders) found that 84% of respondents believe managing cloud spend is the top cloud challenge for organizations today, with cloud budgets already exceeding limits by 17%. Source: Flexera (2025) →
  2. 76% of organizations report that less than half their CRM data is accurate and complete, and 37% experienced direct revenue loss attributable to poor data quality (survey of 602 CRM users across the US, UK, and Australia). Source: Validity (2025) →
  3. Criteo's Global Commerce Review found retail apps convert at 18% versus 4% on mobile web (roughly 4.5x), and travel apps convert at 20% versus 6% on mobile web (about 3.3x). Source: Criteo (2017) →
  4. Almost half of all the activities people are paid almost $16 trillion in wages to do in the global economy have the potential to be automated by adapting currently demonstrated technologies. Source: McKinsey Global Institute (2017) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom sawmill production software?

A first release covering the canonical volume model, acquisition from your primary breakdown and edger or trimmer optimisers, green chain output capture and recovery reporting by shift and log class runs $70,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience.

A full platform adding pack level identification, kiln charge composition, planer grade attribution, log purchase reconciliation, downtime capture and finished goods inventory runs $180,000 to $420,000 across 6 to 14 months. A single mill cutting around 90 million board feet a year typically lands near $297,000 over about thirteen months.

What does a mill system cost to run each year?

Budget 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually for support and change, so roughly $36,000 to $53,000 on a $297,000 programme. That is lower than a compliance system because grading rules and volume definitions do not move every year, but it is not zero because your product mix does.

The costs mills forget are physical. Pack tags and print and apply maintenance, ruggedised scanners and tablets on a replacement cycle, reliable connectivity in the kiln yard, and reconnecting a data feed every time a machine centre is upgraded. Put that last one in the capital request for the upgrade itself.

How long before we see a recovery number we trust?

Twelve to eighteen weeks for the first release, then about four weeks of shadow reporting alongside the existing monthly hand calculation. Expect the first weeks to produce arguments about definitions rather than agreement, which is why the volume model is settled in week one.

Kiln and planer attribution follows in a later phase and should not start until pack tagging has been running reliably for a month. Commissioning attribution software before the floor tags consistently produces an estimate built on gaps, and the mill will be right not to trust it.

How does this compare with buying a reporting module from USNR or Comact?

Ask for the quote and read the scope carefully. USNR, Autolog and Comact all report well on the machine centres they supplied, which is what those modules are for, and they stop at that boundary. If your problem is confined to the primary breakdown, that quote may genuinely be the right answer and cheaper than anything custom.

The build case appears when the question crosses boundaries: log purchase to green chain to kiln to planer grade. No equipment vendor owns that span, because it involves your kilns, your planer and your accounting system as well as their machine.

Why does kiln attribution cost so much?

Because it is two projects. In the worked example, pack level identification is $34,000 and charge composition with proportional attribution is $41,000, so $75,000 before the planer grade capture that makes use of it.

The identification half is the expensive surprise. Tagging packs means a tagging scheme, print and apply integration, scanners at the stacker and the kiln door, and floor discipline that has to survive a night shift. Without it, a kiln charge built from several days of production destroys lot identity and grade outturn cannot be traced back to a log class at all.

Can we start with just the sawline and add the rest later?

Yes, and it is what we recommend in almost every case. The sawline and green chain release is $98,000 in the worked example, gives credible recovery by shift and log class with a documented basis, and pays for the phases that follow.

Nothing in that first release is thrown away when the kiln work starts, provided the canonical volume model was built first. That is the whole reason it comes first: everything downstream converts into it, so adding a measurement point later is an extension rather than a rewrite.

Will we have to change anything on the mill floor?

Yes, and any developer who says otherwise has not built one of these. The usual list is pack tagging so identity survives the yard and the kiln, a tablet at the sawline so a supervisor classifies a downtime gap while the machines supply the duration, and consistent kiln charge recording.

None of it is heavy, but it needs a supervisor who cares and a few weeks of insistence. The data quality you get afterwards is entirely determined by this, which is why the tagging line in phase two is a real budget item rather than a rounding difference.

How do we justify the spend to a board?

Do the arithmetic in front of them. One percent of 90 million board feet is 900,000 board feet a year. Multiply by your own realised value per thousand board feet, a number your sales team can give you in a minute, and set it against a build spread over more than a year.

Then add the log purchasing case, which is often larger. Once value can be attributed by supplier, log class and season, mills regularly find a class they avoid as too small performs well after grading, or a favoured supplier is expensive relative to what their logs actually deliver.

We are a small custom mill. Is any of this worth it?

No, and we would tell you before quoting. At low throughput with short runs, a tidy scale ticket file and a spreadsheet give an adequate recovery picture, and the vendor's own production reporting covers the machine centre you care about.

The money belongs in the saw or the kiln. The build case starts around tens of millions of board feet a year with a varied log supply, where a single point of recovery is a large number and the current answer is a monthly hand calculation that nobody in the room fully believes.

What are the most common mistakes companies make on dashboard projects?

The four we see most: designing charts before modeling the data, cramming 30 metrics onto one screen so nothing stands out, letting every team define revenue slightly differently, and skipping data quality checks so the dashboard confidently displays wrong numbers. The wrong-numbers failure is the fatal one, because a dashboard loses trust once and never fully earns it back. Spend the first weeks on metric definitions and data quality, not on colors.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

How many people does it take to build a custom BI dashboard?

A typical build runs with 3 or 4 people: a data engineer for pipelines and modeling, a full-stack developer for the application and charts, a part-time designer, and a project lead. One strong freelancer can handle a single-source internal dashboard, but in our experience solo builds stall once multiple integrations, permissions, and customer access are added. Team size matters less than having one person explicitly own the data model.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

How long does it take to build a custom BI dashboard?

A working first version usually ships in 4 to 8 weeks, and a full production build with multiple integrations and permissions takes 3 to 6 months. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, schedules slip on data access, meaning credentials, API approvals, and cleanup of source data, far more often than on the dashboard screens themselves. Lining up access to every data source before kickoff routinely saves 2 to 3 weeks.

What should the first version of a dashboard include, and what can wait?

Version one should answer 5 to 7 questions your team already asks every week, pull from your 2 or 3 most important data sources, and refresh daily. Real-time data, custom report builders, scheduled email exports, and write-back features can all wait for version two. Across our projects, teams that launch a narrow version one reach a dashboard people actually use roughly twice as fast as teams that try to cover every department at once.

If we move off Power BI or Tableau later, do we lose our historical data and reports?

Your raw data is safe because it lives in your source systems or warehouse, not inside Power BI or Tableau. What you lose is the logic layered on top: DAX measures, calculated fields, and report layouts all have to be rebuilt, and that rebuild is the real switching cost. Protect yourself now by keeping transformations in dbt or in warehouse views instead of inside the BI tool, so a future migration only replaces the screens.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

What tech stack do agencies use for custom BI dashboards?

The common stack is React or Next.js with a charting library such as ECharts, Recharts, or Highcharts, an API in Node.js or Python, and data in Postgres for smaller builds or BigQuery or Snowflake at scale, with dbt handling transformations. The stack choice matters less than buyers expect; what separates good builds is the data modeling underneath the charts. Push back only on niche frameworks your own team could never hire for later.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Who can build a custom business intelligence dashboards system?

Digital Heroes builds custom business intelligence dashboards systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other business intelligence dashboards companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply