Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Right of Way Acquisition Software Cost?

$65,000 to $450,000 covers almost every right of way build we are asked to quote, and the single decision that moves a programme from the bottom of that range to the top is whether relocation assistance is in scope.

Project Management Software workflow illustration for Right OF WAY Acquisition Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

$65,000 to $450,000 covers almost every right of way build we are asked to quote, and the single decision that moves a programme from the bottom of that range to the top is whether relocation assistance is in scope. A corridor with no displaced occupants keeps you inside the acquisition pipeline alone, which is a property records problem and prices near $65,000 to $140,000 for a first release in 12 to 16 weeks. Add a relocation caseload and you have bought a second discipline, case management for residential and business displacees with entitlement calculations, claim payments and appeals, and the programme moves into the $180,000 to $450,000 band phased across 6 to 14 months.

The bands a right of way build falls into

There are three honest price points in this category and almost nothing in between them.

The first is a tract register that finally deserves the name. Parcel and take geometry attached to the tract, the acquisition stage pipeline with approval gates that match your delegation thresholds, appraisal and review appraisal records, approved just compensation, offer and counteroffer history, agent contact diaries, and corridor status reporting computed rather than compiled. In our delivery experience this runs $65,000 to $140,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks, and it is almost always scoped to one corridor and one funding source.

The second is the full platform. Relocation assistance case management, condemnation tracking with its own calendar and possession outcomes, document generation for offer letters and easement instruments, payment integration to your finance system, per tract file completeness against your reimbursement checklist, and access for outside agents or landowners. That is $180,000 to $450,000 phased over 6 to 14 months.

The third is zero. A single corridor under roughly 60 tracts with no relocation caseload and no federal funding participation does not need custom software, and we say so before quoting.

What drives a right of way build up

Five things reliably push a programme towards the top of the band, and none of them are the parts buyers expect.

  • Acquiring jurisdictions and funding sources. Each one brings its own approval sequence, delegation thresholds, offer package composition and file checklist. Two funding sources is not twice the work, but it is roughly a third more than one, because the stage model has to carry both without either becoming the default.
  • Geographic information system depth. Reading a county assessor parcel feed is a week. Consuming your own enterprise geodatabase, computing takes and remainders against an alignment, and writing status back so your GIS team sees it is a month or more, and the write path is where the estimate usually moves.
  • Document generation volume. Every instrument template is drafting time plus counsel review cycles. Four templates is a line item. Twenty is a phase.
  • External access. Outside acquisition agents and condemnation counsel need scoped identity, per corridor permissions and an audit trail that survives the contract ending. This is quiet work that nobody scopes and everybody needs.
  • Live file migration. Moving 600 tracts that are mid negotiation, with partial appraisals and open offers, is the item that surprises people most often. It is not a data load, it is a reconciliation.

What keeps the number down

The cheapest right of way programme we have delivered was cheap because of what it refused, not because of who built it.

Start with one corridor. Programme managers want every corridor in the first release because the roll up is the pain, but the roll up is worthless until one corridor's data is trusted, and trust takes a season of daily use.

Accept read only geometry to begin with. Consuming parcel boundaries and displaying take geometry produced by your GIS team costs a fraction of computing takes yourself and writing them back. You can add the write path later once the tract spine exists.

Limit document generation to the three or four instruments that account for most of your volume, and keep the long tail on your existing templates. Each additional template carries a counsel review cycle that costs more calendar time than development time.

Leave condemnation as a linked status on the tract in phase one, with dates entered by whoever tracks them today, rather than modelling the full legal pipeline. The construction schedule only needs one answer per tract about possession. Build the answer first and the pipeline second.

Finally, do not migrate closed files. Acquired tracts with executed instruments belong in your records system, not in your live management tool.

A worked example that adds up

A state transportation district running three concurrent corridors, roughly 640 tracts, federal funding participation, about 40 relocation cases and two outside acquisition firms. Phase one, delivered in 14 weeks:

  • Tract register with the awkward ownership model, undivided interests, life estates, compensable tenants and estates in probate, plus parcel and take geometry: $26,000
  • Acquisition stage pipeline with approval gates keyed to delegation thresholds: $22,000
  • Appraisal, review appraisal, approved compensation, offer and counteroffer records with three offer letter templates: $18,000
  • Agent contact diary with mobile capture and append only history: $14,000
  • Enterprise geodatabase read integration, corridor and segment model, computed clearance reporting: $21,000
  • Migration of 640 live tract files with reconciliation against agent folders: $9,000

That totals $110,000, inside the first release band. Phase two, over the following seven months:

  • Relocation assistance case management with entitlement calculation, claims and appeals: $48,000
  • Condemnation tracking, hearing calendar, deposits and possession orders: $27,000
  • Document generation for easement instruments and statutory notices: $31,000
  • Payment integration to the finance system: $22,000
  • File completeness reporting and per tract evidence export: $19,000
  • Outside agent and counsel access with permission scoping: $16,000
  • Landowner portal: $18,000

Phase two is $181,000, so the programme lands at $291,000 across roughly eleven months. That is a normal shape for an agency with a relocation caseload and federal participation.

How the spend phases

Money in this category does not arrive evenly, and the front of the project is heavier than most agencies budget for.

Discovery and data modelling take three to four weeks before meaningful code exists, and for a programme the size of the worked example that is roughly $12,000 to $18,000. It is spent whiteboarding ownership, walking the approval sequence with the people who hold delegation authority, and reading your policy manual against the stage model. Agencies that try to compress this pay for it later when the approval gates turn out to be wrong.

The build itself consumes the middle sixty percent of the schedule and about the same share of the budget. Then there is a parallel running period, usually four to six weeks, where agents work both the new system and their existing folders. Budget for it explicitly. It is typically ten percent of phase one and it is the difference between a system agents adopt and a system they route around.

Phase two spending should be gated on the spine being trusted. If corridor status reporting is still being questioned in month four, adding relocation case management will not help, and the money is better held.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

A custom right of way system is not a one time purchase, and the annual figure is predictable enough that you should put it in the business case rather than discovering it in year two.

  • Hosting and infrastructure. Modest for this workload, since a few thousand tracts is not a large dataset. Spatial services and document storage are the two lines that grow.
  • Support and change. Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually. Policy changes, delegation thresholds move, a new funding source arrives with its own checklist, and templates need revising when counsel updates an instrument.
  • Parcel data refresh. County assessor data changes and your geometry has to follow it. This is a small recurring integration cost that gets forgotten.
  • Records retention. Acquisition and relocation files have to remain producible for many years after construction ends. That is storage plus a periodic migration cost as platforms change, and it belongs in the total cost of ownership rather than in someone's mental footnote.
  • Agent onboarding. Outside firms turn over. Every new agent needs access, training and a scoped permission set.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The comparison most agencies make is licence fees against build cost, and it is the wrong one because it ignores the two largest numbers on the page.

Do it properly. Ask your account manager for the three year total including per named user licensing, and be honest about the seat count, because outside acquisition agents and condemnation counsel are users too and they are usually the seats that make the arithmetic turn. Add the professional services engagement required to express your approval sequence, because in this category configuration is the project rather than a setup step.

Then add the two numbers nobody puts on the comparison. First, the staff hours currently spent assembling programme status, which is typically one person for the better part of a week every month, multiplied by twelve. Second, the cost of one schedule impact caused by a tract nobody flagged in time. You do not need to invent that figure. Your own contractor's standby rate and your scheduler will give it to you, and it is usually the number that ends the discussion.

When buying beats building

Buy if you are acquiring a single corridor of fewer than roughly 60 tracts, carry no relocation caseload, and have one funding source without federal participation. Trimble Landfolio is a genuine product for land and property administration on infrastructure projects and it will hold your tenure, obligations and spatial linkage properly. If your work sits on the energy side, Quorum Land System comes out of oil and gas land management and is strong on lease and tract administration, payments and obligations for pipeline and transmission owners. Either of those plus a disciplined document structure will cost you less than a build and will not delay your corridor.

Keep buying even when you build, in one respect: do not attempt to replace your enterprise geographic information system. Your GIS team's platform is the authority on geometry and your acquisition system should consume it, not compete with it.

Build when the process you must follow is written in statute, board policy and funding conditions that no configuration screen can express, when you run several corridors and cannot report clearance without a manual roll up, or when you carry a relocation caseload that currently lives in a spreadsheet beside the tract file.

When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
  2. Only about 30% of digital transformations succeed at meeting their objectives, but getting six critical success factors in place (leadership commitment, talent, agile culture, progress monitoring, clear strategy, and a modernized platform) raises the odds of success from 30% to 80%. Source: Boston Consulting Group (BCG) (2020) →
  3. U.S. retailers lost an average of 1.6% of sales to shrink in FY2022 (up from 1.4% the prior year), equating to $112.1 billion in inventory losses - the benchmark case for POS-integrated loss prevention and inventory accuracy. Source: National Retail Federation (NRF) (2023) →
  4. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom right of way acquisition software?

A first release covering the tract register with parcel and take geometry, the acquisition stage pipeline with approval gates, appraisal and offer records, agent contact diaries and computed corridor clearance reporting runs $65,000 to $140,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience.

A full platform adding relocation assistance case management, condemnation tracking, document generation, payment integration and reimbursement file packaging runs $180,000 to $450,000 phased over 6 to 14 months. A typical agency programme with three corridors, federal participation and a modest relocation caseload lands near $290,000 across about eleven months.

What does it cost to run each year after launch?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually for support and change. On a $291,000 programme that is roughly $44,000 to $58,000 a year, and it is genuinely consumed rather than padding: delegation thresholds move, new funding sources arrive with their own file checklists, and counsel revises instrument templates.

On top of that sit hosting, which is small for a few thousand tracts, parcel data refresh from the county, and long term records retention. Acquisition and relocation files must remain producible for many years after construction ends, so storage and a periodic platform migration belong in your total cost of ownership.

How long does a right of way system take to deliver?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for the first release, scoped to one corridor and one funding source. Discovery takes the first three to four weeks and is spent whiteboarding ownership and walking the approval sequence with the people who actually hold delegation authority.

Add four to six weeks of parallel running where agents work both the new system and their existing folders. Phase two, relocation and condemnation, follows over the next six to nine months and should be gated on the acquisition spine being trusted rather than started on a fixed date.

How does building compare with licensing Trimble Landfolio?

Compare on three year totals, not annual licence fees. Ask for per named user pricing and count honestly, because outside acquisition agents and condemnation counsel are seats too, and at scale they are usually what makes the arithmetic turn.

Then add the professional services engagement needed to express your approval sequence, since configuration is the project in this category rather than a setup step. Landfolio is a capable product and if your process fits its model you should use it. The build case appears when your sequence is prescribed by statute and funding conditions the product cannot express.

Why does relocation assistance cost so much to add?

Because it is a different discipline sitting on the same tract record. Acquisition is property administration. Relocation is case management: residential and business displacee records, comparable dwelling analysis, entitlement calculation, moving cost claims, payment scheduling and appeals, each with its own evidence requirements.

In the worked example it is $48,000 of a $181,000 second phase, and that is a fair proportion. Agencies that try to save the money by treating relocation as attachments on the tract record end up running the caseload in a parallel spreadsheet, which is the position they were trying to leave.

Does federal funding participation increase the build cost?

Yes, though less than agencies fear if it is designed in from the start. Uniform Act requirements are largely about sequence and evidence, so the cost sits in enforcing that an offer cannot be made before appraisal review is complete, recording who approved just compensation and when, and maintaining per tract file completeness against your checklist.

Expect that to add roughly $15,000 to $25,000 to a first release, mostly in the approval gate model and the evidence export. Retrofitting it into a system built without it costs considerably more, which is the argument for scoping it early. Confirm the specific requirements with your agency counsel and funding partner.

What makes the geographic information system integration expensive?

The write path. Reading parcel boundaries from a county assessor feed and displaying them is a week of work. Consuming your enterprise geodatabase, computing takes and remainders against an engineering alignment, and pushing acquisition status back so your GIS team sees it in their own platform is a month or more.

In the worked example the read integration plus the corridor and segment model came to $21,000. Adding the computed take and write back path typically adds $18,000 to $35,000, which is why we recommend deferring it until the tract spine is in daily use.

How much should we budget for migrating live tract files?

Around $9,000 for 640 tracts in the worked example, and it is worth understanding why that is not a data load. Live files are mid negotiation: partial appraisals, open offers, counteroffers recorded in email, and diaries that exist only in an agent's notebook. Migration is a reconciliation exercise with the agents, not an import script.

Do not migrate closed files. Acquired tracts with executed instruments belong in your records system. Moving only live work typically cuts the migration line by half and removes the largest source of schedule risk in the first release.

When is a right of way build not worth the money?

One corridor, fewer than roughly 60 tracts, no relocation caseload and a single funding source without federal participation. At that size Trimble Landfolio or Quorum Land System with a disciplined document structure will hold your programme, and the build would cost more than the delay it prevents.

The threshold is not tract count alone, it is tract count times process complexity. Two hundred tracts under one straightforward procedure is easier than eighty tracts across three funding sources with displaced occupants. If a programme manager can still answer which tracts block the next construction segment without asking twelve agents, you do not have the problem this software solves.

How much does it cost to build a custom project management tool for my company?

A focused build that replaces one painful workflow runs $60,000 to $90,000, and a full platform with portfolio views, client access, and integrations runs $120,000 to $200,000 or more. Those are Digital Heroes delivery bands across 2,000+ projects, not list prices. Add 15 to 20 percent of the build cost per year for hosting, maintenance, and integration upkeep.

We're paying for 250 Monday seats. Would building our own tool be cheaper?

Cheaper only if you hold the tool for three years or more. 250 seats on Monday's Pro tier at about $19 per user per month is roughly $57,000 a year, while a custom platform costs $120,000 to $200,000 to build plus 15 to 20 percent annually to run, so cash break-even sits around year three. Building wins if you also gain workflow fit and unlimited seats; if Monday fits fine and you only dislike the invoice, negotiate an enterprise contract instead.

How long does it take to build custom project management software?

Plan on 12 to 16 weeks for a working first version and 6 to 9 months for a mature platform; those are typical Digital Heroes delivery timelines. The schedule killers are undecided permission rules and mid-build scope additions, not the code itself. Locking the workflow map during discovery is what keeps a build inside 16 weeks.

Should I customize Jira with plugins or just build our own tool?

If two or three Marketplace apps close the gap, stay on Jira, since it starts around $8 per user per month and the apps ride on top. The trap is that cloud apps are licensed for every user on the instance, so in Digital Heroes audits a 200-seat Jira with three or four paid apps plus a ScriptRunner consultant often lands at $30,000 to $50,000 a year. At that run rate a custom tool scoped to your actual workflow pays for itself in two to three years and ends the plugin upgrade treadmill.

How big a team does it take to build a project management platform?

A typical Digital Heroes pod is 4 to 5 people: a product designer, two or three engineers, and a shared project manager and QA. Smaller than that and timelines stretch because one person is context-switching across design, backend, and testing; bigger only helps after the MVP, when work splits into parallel streams. Headcount matters less than whether the same pod stays on your project from discovery to launch.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Who can build a custom project management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom project management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other project management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply