Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Rigging and Staging Safety Software Cost in 2026?

Rigging, staging and temporary structure safety software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the cost most people leave out of their budget entirely is getting several thousand serial numbered items into the register in the first place.

Field Service Software software overview illustration for Rigging AND Staging Safety Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Rigging, staging and temporary structure safety software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the cost most people leave out of their budget entirely is getting several thousand serial numbered items into the register in the first place. That is warehouse time, tagging hardware and someone confirming current certification dates item by item, and in our delivery experience it is the single most underestimated line in the whole project. A developer who prices it at zero has not done this before.

The bands a rigging safety build falls into

The first release band is $60,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. That covers the asset register at serial number level with certification intervals and due dates, mobile pre use and defect capture with immediate quarantine, job kitting so a rig knows which items went out on it, and competent person sign off completed on a phone in under two minutes.

The full platform band is $180,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds venue records with point capacities and hang history, crew competency records tied to job requirements, integration with your design and calculation workflow, wind and environmental logging, repair and inspection scheduling, and client facing compliance reporting.

There is a narrower opening move that fits companies whose immediate exposure is evidential rather than operational. The register plus quarantine alone, without kitting or sign off, runs $28,000 to $50,000 over six to eight weeks. It tells you what you own, whether each item is in date, and stops a defective item being picked. It does not produce the sign off record that ends an investigation quickly, which is why we would normally advise going straight to the first release band, but it is a defensible half step when the budget is fixed.

What drives a rigging safety build up

The initial data load is first. Several thousand items of motors, chain, trusses, shackles, spansets, steels and ground support components have to be tagged, captured with correct serials and confirmed against current certification. That is warehouse labour measured in weeks, scheduled around your touring calendar, and it belongs in the budget explicitly.

Tagging method is second and it is a hardware decision with cost consequences. Tags on rigging gear take genuine abuse, and a method that does not survive a truck and a wet load out means retagging a fleet twice.

Multi country operation is third. Statutory examination regimes for lifting equipment differ by country and by equipment class, so intervals cannot be a global setting. Each item needs its own regime and next due date, and retrofitting that later is an expensive rebuild rather than a change.

Sub hire in and out is fourth. Knowing whose gear is on your rig, and what certification came with it, means modelling ownership and custody separately, which changes the register model rather than adding a screen.

Design and calculation integration is fifth. It should follow the register rather than lead it, because a calculation that assumes conforming equipment is only as good as the register that proves the equipment conforms.

What keeps the number down

Build the register, quarantine and sign off first and treat everything else as optional. If a proposal leads with calculation features and treats the asset register as a supporting detail, the priorities are backwards and the price will reflect it.

Keep Vectorworks Braceworks for load calculation. It sits inside a design environment and does that job well, and a custom build should not attempt to replace it. Those are different disciplines and different software.

Schedule the data load into a genuine off period and staff it with your own warehouse crew rather than paying developer rates for tagging. The system side of that work is an import tool and a validation report, which is a small piece of engineering next to the physical exercise.

Design the sign off around a two minute constraint from the beginning. It is cheaper to build a short flow than a long one, and a sign off that is skipped is worse than none because it creates a false expectation of evidence.

Defer venue records to phase two. They accumulate value over a touring season and cost nothing extra to capture once sign off exists, because the venue detail becomes a byproduct of the sign off rather than a separate task.

A worked example that adds up

A staging and rigging contractor with roughly 4,500 serial numbered items across two warehouses, operating in three countries, sub hiring in during peak season.

  • Discovery, including a warehouse audit and observing a get in and a strike: $9,000
  • Asset register at serial level with per item inspection regimes, due dates and defect history: $24,000
  • Ownership and custody model covering owned, sub hired in and sub hired out gear: $12,000
  • Mobile pre use check and defect capture with immediate quarantine that blocks picking: $21,000
  • Job kitting, so a rig records the items actually issued to it by serial: $17,000
  • Competent person sign off on a phone, with photographs and deviation notes, completable in under two minutes: $19,000
  • Data load tooling, import validation and tagging support, excluding warehouse labour: $10,000
  • Testing on a live get in, and crew training: $8,000

That totals $120,000, mid band because of the multi country inspection regimes and the sub hire model. A single warehouse operation in one country with 1,200 items and no sub hire lands nearer $65,000. Adding venue records with point capacities and hang history, crew competency, environmental logging, repair scheduling and client facing compliance reporting takes the same contractor to roughly $260,000 to $330,000 in total across the following year.

Note what is not in that list. The warehouse labour to tag and capture 4,500 items is yours, and at realistic rates for a crew working through a fleet it is a material figure in its own right. Budget it separately and book the time before development starts.

How the spend phases

Discovery is one to two weeks and around 8 percent. It has to include watching a build and a strike, because the sign off that happens on a dark stage at one in the morning and the sign off described in an office are different processes.

The register and the ownership model take about 30 percent between them, weeks two to eight. Per item inspection regimes are the design decision that matters most here, and getting it wrong is a rebuild rather than a fix.

Mobile capture with quarantine is roughly 17 percent, weeks six to eleven. The blocking behaviour is the point. A report that somebody is supposed to check will fail on the night the truck is loading late, which is exactly the night it matters.

Job kitting is about 14 percent, weeks nine to fourteen.

Sign off is roughly 16 percent, weeks twelve to sixteen, and most of that effort goes into making it short rather than into making it comprehensive.

Data load tooling is around 8 percent and it should be delivered early so the warehouse can start capturing while the rest is still being built.

Testing and training take the remainder. Test on a real get in with a real crew, not in a meeting room.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Tag replacement is continuous. Tags come off in transit, get painted over and get destroyed in wet load outs, and a proportion of the fleet needs retagging every year. This is consumables plus warehouse time and it never stops.

Certification data entry continues as inspections happen. Every thorough examination produces a result that has to reach the register, and if that is a manual step somebody has to own it or the due dates drift out of truth within a season.

Device replacement is real in this environment. Phones and tablets used on load outs have a short life, and a build that assumes office grade hardware longevity will surprise your finance team.

Hosting is modest, typically $150 to $450 a month, though photograph storage from sign offs grows steadily. Those images may be needed years after a show, so retention is driven by your insurer and legal advisers rather than by cost. Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

There is usually no renewal to compare against in this category, because most companies are running on spreadsheets, a certification folder and a head rigger's memory. That makes the comparison harder and more important.

Three numbers make the case and all three are yours. First, time how long it takes today to produce, for one specific show six months ago, the rig, the gear used by serial number, the certification status of each item on that date and the person who signed the build off. Actually run the exercise. Companies that believe it takes an afternoon usually find it takes days and produces gaps, and the gaps are what an insurer and a lawyer work on.

Second, count the occasions in the last two years when an item went back in the truck after a defect was noticed because the departure could not wait. Your crew will tell you if you ask without blame attached. Each of those is an item used in another city by someone who was not there.

Third, look at whether a client or an insurer has asked for evidence and how long you took to supply it. Contract awards in this sector increasingly turn on demonstrable rather than asserted compliance, and a company that can produce the record in seconds is in a different commercial position from one that needs a week.

None of those figures require a vendor. They require an afternoon and an honest conversation, and they will tell you whether you need the first release or only the register.

When buying beats building

Keep what you have if you are a small production company with one warehouse and gear that rarely leaves your control. A carefully maintained register in a spreadsheet plus disciplined pre use checks is proportionate and defensible, and a build would be an expense without a matching risk reduction.

Keep Vectorworks Braceworks regardless of what else you do. Load calculation inside a design environment is a different discipline, it does that job well, and a custom build should complement it rather than compete with it. If a developer proposes to replace it, that tells you something about their understanding of the domain.

Consider the register only version if your budget is genuinely fixed and your immediate exposure is out of date gear going out rather than missing sign off records. It is a half step and we would say so, but it is a defensible one.

Build when the fleet is large enough that nobody can hold its state in their head, when gear crosses borders and therefore inspection regimes, when you sub hire in and out and need to know whose equipment is on your rig, or when a client or insurer has asked for evidence and you needed a week to produce it. The register plus quarantine plus sign off is the core of this category and the rest is optional, which is a rare situation where a modest first release genuinely resolves the main risk rather than deferring it.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. Nothing about that commits you to the build.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. IBM frames first-time fix rate as a core field service KPI, noting the industry average sits around 80% (roughly one in five jobs needs a return visit). Correction: IBM cites best-in-class providers at 89-98%, not '85%+'. Source: IBM (2024) →
  2. Comparesoft reports the field-service industry-average first-time fix rate is about 80%, best-in-class providers reach roughly 90%, scores below 70% put the business at risk, and providers exceeding 70% FTFR saw customer retention around 86%. Source: Comparesoft (2024) →
  3. Only 22% of firms are 'future ready' having significantly transformed digitally; these companies show average revenue growth 17.3 percentage points and net margins 14.0 percentage points above their industry average. Source: MIT Center for Information Systems Research (MIT Sloan) (2022) →
  4. WordPress powers 41.5% of all websites and holds 59.2% of the market among sites running a known content management system, making it by far the most-used CMS on the web. Source: W3Techs (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom rigging safety software?

A first release covering the serial level asset register with certification intervals, mobile pre use and defect capture with quarantine, job kitting and competent person sign off runs $60,000 to $150,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding venue records, crew competency, environmental logging and client facing compliance reporting runs $180,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months.

Fleet size, tagging method and the number of countries you operate in drive the range more than feature count does.

What does a rigging safety system cost to run annually?

Hosting is modest, typically $150 to $450 a month, with photograph storage from sign offs growing steadily and never shrinking because those images may be requested years after a show.

The costs people miss are physical. Tags come off in transit and a share of the fleet needs retagging every year, and devices used on load outs have a short working life. Add certification data entry as examinations happen, plus support and enhancement at 12 to 18 percent of build cost.

How long does it take to build rigging inspection software?

Twelve to 18 weeks for a first release. The engineering rarely sets the pace.

The pacing item is the initial data load, which is warehouse time to tag several thousand items, capture correct serials and confirm current certification dates. Book that into a genuine off period before development starts, run it in parallel rather than afterwards, and choose a tagging method that survives a truck and a wet load out before you begin.

Does this replace Vectorworks Braceworks, and is that cheaper?

No, and it should not try. Braceworks calculates loads inside a design environment and does that well, which is a different discipline from managing a fleet of serial numbered equipment across inspection regimes and venues.

Keeping it is also the cheaper path, because a build that leaves calculation alone is a fraction of the cost of one that attempts to reproduce it. What the build handles is everything the calculation assumes: that the specific motor is in date, that the shackle in the bag is the rated one and that a competent person signed the build off.

How much does the initial data load actually cost?

The software side is small, typically $8,000 to $15,000 for import tooling, validation and duplicate detection. The physical side is yours and it is the larger number.

Tagging several thousand items, capturing serials and confirming certification is warehouse labour measured in weeks, plus tags and scanning hardware. Price it with your own crew rates and book the time before kickoff. A developer who prices this at zero will stall the project in week three.

Can we start with just the asset register and quarantine?

Yes, at $28,000 to $50,000 over six to eight weeks, and it is a defensible half step when the budget is fixed. It tells you what you own, whether each item is in date, and it blocks a defective item from being picked.

What it does not give you is the sign off record, which is the artefact that ends an investigation quickly rather than extending it. We would normally advise going straight to the full first release for that reason, but the register alone is far better than nothing.

Why does operating in several countries increase the cost?

Because statutory examination regimes for lifting equipment differ by country and by equipment class, so inspection intervals cannot be a single global setting. Each item needs its own regime and its own next due date, driven by where it operates and what it is.

Expect $10,000 to $20,000 for that modelling if it is designed in from the start. Retrofitting per item regimes onto a global setting later is an expensive rebuild, so ask any developer how they model it before work begins.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $65,000 for a single warehouse operation in one country with roughly 1,200 items and no sub hire. That buys the serial level register with inspection intervals, mobile defect capture with quarantine, job kitting and competent person sign off.

Be sceptical of a cheaper quote from anyone who answers the out of date motor question with a report that someone checks. It has to block the pick and require a named override, and that behaviour is the whole value of the system.

How much does adding venue records and hang history cost?

Typically $25,000 to $50,000, covering point capacities, structural constraints, house requirements and the record of what you have hung there before and what had to change.

It is good value in phase two because the capture becomes a byproduct of the sign off rather than a separate task, and over a touring season it is one of the more useful things the system accumulates. The second time you play a room, the rigger starts from what happened last time rather than from a technical specification of uncertain age.

Should we start with an MVP or build the full field service platform in one go?

Start with an MVP that can run one real crew for one real week: scheduling, dispatch, job completion with photos and signatures, and invoicing. That slice typically costs $40,000 to $70,000 and ships in about 12 weeks, and technician feedback then decides phase two. Teams that built the full platform up front reworked 30 to 40 percent of it after field use in Digital Heroes experience, which is the most expensive way to discover what dispatchers actually need.

Do my field technicians need a native mobile app, or will a web app work?

If your technicians ever work in weak signal, you need a native or offline-capable app, because a plain web app fails exactly where field work happens: basements, mechanical rooms, and rural routes. Cross-platform frameworks like React Native or Flutter give one codebase for iPhone and Android with full offline storage, which is how Digital Heroes builds most technician apps. A web app is the right call for the office dispatch console, where connectivity is guaranteed.

What tech stack should a custom field service platform be built on?

The dependable 2026 stack is React Native or Flutter for the technician app, React for the dispatch console, Node.js or Python on the backend, and PostgreSQL with an offline sync layer on the device. Boring, widely used technology wins here because any competent team can maintain it five years from now. Be wary of an agency proposing a stack only they can staff; that is a lock-in strategy, not an engineering decision.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency about field service software?

Bring your current workflow, not a feature list: how a job moves from first call to paid invoice today, where it breaks, what tool you use now with its monthly bill, and the workaround spreadsheets your team maintains. Add your integration list (accounting system, payment processor, phone system) and an honest budget range. A good agency can scope accurately from that in one or two calls, while a vague request for an app like ServiceTitan costs you weeks of discovery.

Who can build a custom field service management software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom field service management software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other field service management software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply