Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Returns Management Software Cost in 2026?

Custom returns management software costs $60,000 to $400,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 and a full multi node platform at $150,000 to $400,000.

Shopify Development software overview illustration for Returns Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom returns management software costs $60,000 to $400,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, with a focused first release at $60,000 to $130,000 and a full multi node platform at $150,000 to $400,000. The decision that moves the budget most is how many physical receiving nodes and distinct warehouse management system (WMS)s you run, because each receiving integration is its own project with its own hardware behaviour on a concrete floor. A brand receiving everything at one dock lands near the bottom of the band. A brand receiving at an owned warehouse, a third party logistics provider and a refurbishment partner is buying three integrations, not one feature.

The bands a returns platform build falls into

A focused first release covering the policy eligibility engine, receiving and grading with photo capture, refund release, and integration with Shopify plus one warehouse system runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks. A full platform adding multi node routing, customer level fraud scoring, automated posting to your enterprise resource planning (ERP) system, outlet and liquidation flows and portal replacement runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

Inside the first band the components price roughly like this. Discovery, policy mapping and eligibility rule capture runs $7,000 to $13,000. The policy eligibility engine with override capture and reason codes runs $18,000 to $32,000. The unit level disposition state machine, which is the piece most builds get wrong, runs $20,000 to $34,000. Receiving and grading stations with photo capture run $16,000 to $28,000. Refund release with idempotent calls runs $12,000 to $20,000. Shopify integration covering orders, refunds and inventory adjustment runs $14,000 to $24,000. One warehouse system integration runs $12,000 to $22,000. A synchronisation layer keeping Loop as the customer front door runs $8,000 to $16,000.

What drives a returns build up

  • Node and warehouse system count. Each physical receiving location with its own warehouse management system is a separate integration and a separate onboarding. This dominates return volume as a cost driver.
  • Grading station hardware. Scanners, cameras and tablets behave differently on a warehouse floor than in a demo, and building a bench workflow that survives a peak week costs more than building a web form that looks the same.
  • Accounting depth. Single entity, single currency posting is straightforward. Multi entity or multi currency posting roughly doubles the finance workstream because every journal needs an entity, a rate and a reconciliation path.
  • Cross border returns. Duties, customs treatment and the question of which entity owns the returned unit turn a routing decision into a compliance decision.
  • Whether you replace the customer portal. Keeping Loop as the front door saves the portal build but adds a synchronisation layer. Replacing it removes the per return fee but adds a customer facing product to the scope.

What keeps the number down

  • Keep Loop as the front door in phase one. The customer portal is a commodity and the operational layer behind it is where the money is. Build the ledger, disposition and routing layer first and revisit the portal only if per return fees justify it.
  • One warehouse node in release one. Prove the receiving and grading flow at your highest volume dock, then roll to the next. Multi node routing is a phase two feature that depends on this working.
  • Post to accounting by reconciled export first. An export both finance and the platform agree on works from day one. Automated journal posting is worth building once the ledger has been trusted for a quarter.
  • Defer fraud scoring. It needs history to be useful. Capture the inputs from launch, meaning inspection mismatches, empty box claims and return frequency, and build the scoring once you have several months of them.
  • Shadow run rather than cut over. Running the new receiving flow alongside Loop for a few weeks costs a fraction of what a failed cutover weekend costs during a peak.

A worked example that adds up

A Shopify Plus brand processing roughly 10,000 returns a month at an $85 average order value, receiving at one owned warehouse running ShipHero plus a third party logistics provider in another state, with Loop staying as the customer facing portal in phase one.

  • Discovery, policy mapping and eligibility rule capture: $9,000
  • Policy eligibility engine with override capture and reason codes: $22,000
  • Unit level disposition state machine covering restock, refurbish, liquidate and destroy: $24,000
  • Receiving and grading bench with photo capture and aging alerts: $18,000
  • Refund release with idempotent calls and replay handling: $14,000
  • Shopify integration for orders, refunds and inventory adjustment: $16,000
  • ShipHero integration for the primary receiving node: $14,000
  • Loop synchronisation layer: $10,000

That is $127,000 for a first release in about 16 weeks, at the top of the $60,000 to $130,000 band because two integrations sit in scope rather than one. A second phase adding multi node routing decided at label creation at $34,000, customer level fraud scoring at $28,000, automated NetSuite posting at $32,000, outlet and liquidation flows at $26,000, the second warehouse integration at $16,000 and recovery value reporting at $18,000 brings the programme to $281,000.

How the spend phases

  • Discovery and policy mapping, 2 weeks, roughly 7 percent. Writing your actual policy down, including the branches your portal cannot currently express. Most brands find here that support agents have been making the same judgement call for a year and it is not the policy.
  • Eligibility engine, 3 weeks, roughly 17 percent. Evaluating each request against order source, customer tier, item flags, discount depth and prior return history, with the firing rule logged.
  • Disposition and grading, 5 weeks, roughly 33 percent. The unit level state machine and the physical bench workflow. This is the part that changes what your profit and loss statement sees.
  • Integrations, 4 weeks, roughly 32 percent. Shopify, the warehouse system and the Loop synchronisation layer, with webhook replay handling and idempotent refund calls built in rather than added after a timeout doubles a refund.
  • Shadow run and cutover, 2 weeks, roughly 11 percent. New receiving flow alongside the existing one, open return authorisations migrated with their states intact, one node at a time.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Support and maintenance, 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year. On a $127,000 first release that is $19,000 to $25,000.
  • Loop fees continue in phase one. Keeping the portal means keeping the per return component of that invoice, so model the overlap rather than assuming an immediate saving.
  • Each new receiving node, $14,000 to $30,000. A new third party logistics provider or refurbishment partner is a new integration and a new onboarding, not a setting.
  • Platform version changes, $6,000 to $20,000 a year. Shopify and warehouse systems revise their interfaces on their own schedule and returns cannot pause while you catch up.
  • Grading bench hardware refresh. Scanners, tablets and cameras live on a concrete floor and get replaced on a cycle. Small money, reliably forgotten.
  • An internal policy owner. Somebody in returns or customer experience operations tunes the eligibility rules using the monthly override report. Without that, overrides drift generous again within two quarters.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Four lines, three of which you can read off documents you already have.

Line one is the returns platform invoice. Loop, Happy Returns and AfterShip Returns all carry a per return component, so take your rate from your own invoice and multiply by your monthly volume and twelve. That line grows with every return you process, and returns grow with revenue.

Line two is reconciliation payroll. If anyone's job title is effectively matching three systems that never agree, that cost is annual and permanent under the current arrangement.

Line three is support. Count how many of last month's tickets were return exceptions the portal could not express. If more than one return in ten becomes a ticket, that is a rules problem being paid for in agent time.

Line four is the one with no invoice. At 10,000 returns a month and an $85 average order value, roughly $850,000 of refund liability and recoverable inventory moves through your process every month. If two percent is mishandled, a double refund here, a restocked unit never relisted there, that is $17,000 a month leaking through a process nobody can audit. Sample it before you accept it: pull fifty returns from last quarter and trace each one from portal request to refund, to inventory adjustment, to accounting journal. Whatever proportion does not reconcile is your real number, and it is usually the line that funds the build on its own.

When buying beats building

Stay on Loop if you run one fulfilment node, process under roughly 2,000 returns a month, can fit your real policy on one page, and your main objective is converting refunds into exchanges. That is precisely the job Loop was built for and it does it well. At that volume no custom build recovers its cost, and the same reasoning applies to Happy Returns and AfterShip Returns.

Keep buying the front door even when you build. The customer portal is a commodity: a reason code picker, a prepaid label and an exchange offer. Most brands we work with keep Loop in phase one, build the operational layer behind it, and only revisit the portal later when the per return fee at their volume becomes the larger number. That sequencing also removes a customer facing product from the riskiest phase of the project.

Build when the signals are concrete rather than aspirational. You have headcount whose actual job is reconciling systems. More than one return in ten becomes a support ticket because the portal cannot express the policy. You operate multiple receiving nodes or a refurbishment channel with real recovery value. Or the annual total of platform invoicing plus reconciliation labour plus unaudited leakage is approaching the cost of a first release. If three of those four are true, the arithmetic has already decided and the remaining question is only sequencing.

If you want a second opinion before signing anything, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. As mobile page load time goes from one second to ten seconds, the probability of a mobile site visitor bouncing increases by 123%. Source: Google / SOASTA (2017) →
  2. The average documented online shopping cart abandonment rate is 70.22% (based on 50 studies), and large ecommerce sites can achieve a 35.26% increase in conversion rate through better checkout design. Source: Baymard Institute (2024) →
  3. 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
  4. Median SaaS spend reached $9,455 per employee, and organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused. Source: Zylo (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom returns management software cost?

A focused first release covering the policy eligibility engine, receiving and grading with photo capture, refund release and integration with Shopify plus one warehouse system runs $60,000 to $130,000 and ships in 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform with multi node routing, fraud scoring and automated accounting posting runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.

What does each additional warehouse node add?

Between $14,000 and $30,000 per node. Each physical receiving location with its own warehouse management system is a separate integration with its own receiving confirmation behaviour, plus onboarding for the people on that dock.

This is why node count predicts cost far better than return volume. A brand processing 20,000 returns a month at one dock can cost less to serve than a brand processing 8,000 across three.

What does it cost to run each year?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost for support and maintenance, so $19,000 to $25,000 on a $127,000 first release, plus $6,000 to $20,000 a year for platform version changes as Shopify and warehouse systems revise their interfaces.

Your Loop invoice continues in phase one since the portal stays, and grading bench hardware gets replaced on a cycle. The cost most brands forget is the internal policy owner who tunes eligibility rules from the monthly override report.

How long does it take to build?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release. Discovery takes two weeks, the eligibility engine three, disposition and grading five, integrations four, and the shadow run two.

Insist that the final phase is a shadow run alongside your existing flow with open return authorisations migrated with their states intact, cutting over one node at a time. Any developer proposing a single cutover weekend for a live returns operation has not run one.

Should we replace Loop Returns or build behind it?

Build behind it first. The customer portal is a commodity and cheap to keep, while the expensive gaps are grading, disposition, refund timing and reconciliation, none of which Loop touches. Its lifecycle effectively ends at received, and what your profit and loss statement cares about starts there.

Revisit the portal in a later phase only if the per return fee at your volume has become the larger number. That sequencing also keeps a customer facing product out of the riskiest phase.

How do we size the money currently leaking?

Sample it. Pull fifty returns from last quarter and trace each one from portal request through refund, inventory adjustment and accounting journal. Whatever proportion fails to reconcile is your real leakage rate.

At 10,000 returns a month and an $85 average order value, roughly $850,000 of refund liability and recoverable inventory passes through the process monthly, so a two percent mishandling rate is $17,000 a month. That line usually funds the build on its own.

Does fraud scoring cost much and when should we build it?

It was $28,000 in the worked example and it belongs in phase two, because it needs history to be useful. Scoring works at the customer level using return frequency, inspection mismatch count, refund before inspection history and claim patterns such as size bracketing.

Capture those inputs from launch even if you do not score on them yet. Trusted customers keep instant refunds, which is most of them, and flagged customers get refunds held for inspection without an agent making an awkward call.

What does automated accounting posting add?

It was $32,000 in the worked example for single entity posting to NetSuite. Multi entity or multi currency roughly doubles that, because every journal needs an entity, a rate and its own reconciliation path.

The cheaper starting point is a reconciled export that finance and the platform both agree on, which works from day one. Move to automated journal posting once the returns ledger has been trusted for a quarter.

What is the most underestimated cost in this category?

Modelling disposition at the unit level rather than at the return authorisation level. A return with three items needs each unit to carry its own state, grade and location, and exchanges must create real orders rather than notes.

Teams that model at the authorisation level save money in month one and discover in month five that none of the warehouse features they are paying for can be built on top of it. Make any prospective developer draw the data model before you sign.

Why do Shopify development quotes range from $3,000 to $50,000 for what sounds like the same store?

Because the low quote prices a theme install and the high quote prices software. A $3,000 bid typically covers configuring a purchased theme, while a $50,000 bid covers custom Liquid sections, wholesale or subscription logic, ERP sync, and load testing before launch. Ask each bidder which templates they are building from scratch and which integrations they own end to end, and the gap usually explains itself.

Can I launch on Shopify's free Dawn theme and customize it later?

Yes, and for many stores that is the smartest first move. Dawn is Shopify's free reference theme, built on Online Store 2.0 with fast performance out of the box, and a developer can extend it with custom sections instead of starting from zero. Most custom builds we deliver under $10,000 start from Dawn rather than a blank theme because it cuts both cost and risk.

How do I know if custom Shopify development will pay for itself?

Run the conversion math on your own numbers. A store doing $50,000 a month at a 1.5% conversion rate that lifts to 2% through faster templates and a cleaner mobile checkout adds around $16,000 a month, which repays a $20,000 build in under two months. If your traffic is still small, spend on getting visitors first; custom development multiplies a number that has to exist.

How long does it take to build a custom web or mobile app from scratch?

Plan on 8 to 16 weeks for a focused first version and 4 to 9 months for a larger platform, which is the typical spread across Digital Heroes builds. The first 2 to 3 weeks go to discovery and design before any production code ships. The two things that stretch timelines most are integrations with legacy systems and slow feedback from your side, not developer speed.

What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?

Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.

How many people should be working on my Shopify build?

Two to four for most projects: a Shopify developer, a designer, and a project lead who also runs QA, with a second developer added for integration-heavy builds. Plus and headless projects justify four to six. Be suspicious of both extremes; a solo generalist on a complex build is a single point of failure, and a ten-person team on a theme build means you are paying for meetings.

What should I prepare before contacting a Shopify agency?

Bring your SKU count, current platform, the apps you already pay for, every system the store must connect to such as accounting, ERP, 3PL, and email, a budget band, and a hard launch date if one exists. Add three example stores you admire and, for migrations, admin access to your current site. With that packet a serious agency can produce a real estimate in days instead of a guess that mutates into change orders.

Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?

A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.

Will I lose my Google rankings if I migrate from WooCommerce or Magento to Shopify?

Not if the migration is done properly. Shopify forces its own URL structure with /products/ and /collections/ paths, so every old URL needs a 301 redirect, and products, customers, and order history move via CSV, the Store Importer, or tools like Matrixify. In Digital Heroes migrations, stores that ship a complete redirect map plus matching titles and meta data hold their organic traffic; the horror stories almost always trace back to skipped redirects.

Do I need Shopify Plus, and at what point is it worth the money?

Shopify Plus starts at $2,300 a month on a three-year term, and the usual crossover is $1M to $2M in annual sales, or earlier if you specifically need checkout customization, built-in B2B wholesale features, or expansion stores for international markets. Below that, the Advanced plan at $399 a month covers most growing brands. Upgrade for a named capability you will actually use, not for prestige.

Who can build a custom Shopify development system?

Digital Heroes builds custom Shopify development systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other Shopify development companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply