Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does It Cost to Build a Retail Media Network Platform in 2026?

Building your own retail media stack runs $90,000 to $650,000, and the decision that moves the number most is how many ad surfaces you launch on. Search results only is one slot logic, one pacing history and one creative template set.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Retail Media Network Platform Cost Guide.
The short answer

Building your own retail media stack runs $90,000 to $650,000, and the decision that moves the number most is how many ad surfaces you launch on. Search results only is one slot logic, one pacing history and one creative template set. Adding category pages, product detail, app home and email in the same release multiplies all three, because each surface has a different traffic curve, a different click economy and its own rendering constraints. Launching on search alone captures most of the available revenue and typically halves the first release cost, which is why we recommend it even to retailers who can afford more.

The bands a retail media build falls into

A first release covering the auction inside your own search ranking, budget pacing, creative serving in your page templates and a supplier facing reporting view runs $90,000 to $180,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks in our delivery experience. That is a system your traders sell against, not a demonstration.

A full platform adds supplier self service with approval workflows, offsite audience extension, clean room reporting, incrementality holdouts and billing into your existing accounts receivable process. That runs $250,000 to $650,000 phased over 9 to 15 months.

Below both sits the vendor route, priced as a share of your media revenue rather than as a capital cost. CitrusAd, Criteo Retail Media and Topsort will get you live faster than a build, and at low volume that is unambiguously the better economics. The crossover point is discussed in section seven, and it arrives sooner than most retailers model.

What drives a retail media build up

Surface count is the first driver, for the reasons in the answer above. Treat each additional surface as 15 to 25 percent on top of the search only release.

Store level availability is the second, and it is more expensive than it looks. Checking whether a sponsored product is in stock at the site level is one lookup. Checking it at the fulfilment node the shopper has selected turns every auction request into a per node stock decision under a latency budget, which changes the architecture rather than adding a condition.

Loyalty identity resolution quality is the third and it is the one that derails schedules. If your online and in store identities do not reliably join, the attribution work becomes an identity project before it becomes a measurement project, and that is a different budget with a different owner. Audit your match rate before you brief anyone.

Auction latency budget is the fourth. Holding the added time down under load is engineering work with real cost attached, and it is not optional, because a sponsored decision that adds 80 milliseconds to search can cost more in lost conversion than the media earns.

Accounts receivable integration is the fifth. Netting media revenue against supplier trading income through an existing enterprise system is a different problem from charging a card, and teams that have never touched a sales ledger discover this in month four.

What keeps the number down

Launch on search results only, with a fixed three slot layout, auction plus pacing plus supplier reporting, and nothing else. That single scoping decision is worth more than every other saving on this list combined.

Keep the top suppliers on insertion orders through your commercial team in release one. Roughly your largest twenty accounts will keep buying that way regardless of what you build, so self service is a phase two feature serving the long tail, not a launch requirement.

Report last touch attribution first and add incrementality holdouts once you have a season of data. Holdout design is worth doing properly and it needs volume behind it. Shipping a weak incrementality claim early is worse than shipping none.

Use your existing search ranking infrastructure. Sponsored and organic candidates scoring in the same pass is both cheaper and correct, and the alternative, a separate ad call made after the page renders, is the mistake that produces a sponsored unit contradicting the promotion banner above it.

A worked example that adds up

A grocer doing roughly $12M a year in onsite media revenue on insertion orders, with a mature loyalty programme and a good online to in store match rate, launching search only. This is the first release quote.

  • Discovery, slot policy and yield workshops with your commercial team, three weeks: $14,000
  • Auction inside the existing ranking pipeline, bid scored against predicted click probability: $34,000
  • Campaign, budget and pacing engine built on your own hourly impression history: $30,000
  • Creative rendering in your page templates plus slot policy configuration: $22,000
  • Exposure event pipeline and attribution join to transactions including in store: $32,000
  • Supplier facing reporting view with campaign and pacing health: $18,000
  • Load testing, latency hardening and trader training: $14,000

That totals $164,000 across 18 weeks. The attribution line at $32,000 assumes a match rate you already have. If your loyalty identity does not join online to in store reliably, add an identity workstream and expect that line to double, which is why the audit comes before the brief rather than after it.

How the spend phases

Around 9 percent goes on discovery, and the output that matters is slot policy: how many slots, where they sit, first price or second price, reserve price per category, and whether a competitor may bid on your own label terms. Those are commercial decisions your trading directors own, and they change quarterly, so they must be built as configuration rather than code.

About 61 percent is build. Ask to see the auction running in a staging environment against real catalogue and real queries by week eight, with the added latency measured under load. That number is the single most important output of the entire project and it should never be a promise.

The final 30 percent covers pacing calibration against your own traffic history, parallel selling and trader training. Run one full promotion cycle with the system pacing and your trader watching daily, because the first campaign that front loads teaches you more about your traffic curve than any forecast will.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Infrastructure scales with impression volume rather than with revenue, and it is the largest ongoing line. Expect $3,000 to $12,000 a month for a grocer at meaningful traffic, most of it in the event pipeline and the attribution store rather than in the auction itself. The auction is cheap. Keeping every exposure event joinable to a basket for a rolling window is not.

Add a support retainer of 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually in our delivery experience, and note that a system in the request path of your search page carries a higher operational bar than most internal tools.

The cost that decides whether the programme earns is people. A retail media network needs traders, ad operations and someone who owns yield. That is headcount rather than software, and it exists whether you build or buy, which is exactly why it belongs in the model on both sides rather than being used as an argument against building.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The comparison here is unusual because your vendor cost is not fixed. Take the revenue share percentage in your current contract, apply it to your projected media revenue for each of the next three years, and sum it. That is the honest vendor number.

Set that against roughly $260,000 to $300,000 for a $164,000 build plus three years of retainer and infrastructure, plus the same trader and ad operations headcount you need either way.

The property that makes this comparison different from every other category on this site is that a revenue share scales with your success and an engineering cost does not. A retailer growing media revenue from $12M to $30M over three years pays the vendor two and a half times more at the end of the term than at the start, for the same product. Model the crossover before you renew, because it arrives faster than the finance team expects, and once it has arrived the renewal conversation is much harder to reopen.

The other line to add on the build side is what you currently cannot answer. If suppliers are challenging your attribution and you cannot respond with your own data, you are discounting rate to keep them, and your commercial director can estimate that number even though we cannot.

When buying beats building

Buy if your annual media revenue is under roughly $5M, if you have fewer than about 40 active supplier advertisers, or if your ecommerce site is a small share of total sales and no supplier is asking hard measurement questions yet. CitrusAd, Criteo Retail Media and Topsort will all have you live faster than a build, and at that scale the revenue share is cheaper than an engineering team by a wide margin.

Buy if measurement is your only gap. Koddi is strong on the measurement and reporting side, and if your auction and pacing are working acceptably, buying measurement is a smaller decision than building a platform. The verifiable consideration is that your data still has to move to reach it, so involve your privacy counsel in the design.

Buy if your commerce platform is doing the merchandising work adequately and your supplier relationships are handled entirely by trading meetings. Shopify, Salesforce Commerce Cloud and commercetools have no concept of a sponsored slot with a bid, a budget and an advertiser owner, but if nobody is asking for one, that absence costs you nothing today.

Build when two or more of these are true. Your suppliers are challenging your attribution numbers and you cannot answer with your own data. Your commercial commitments require ranking rules a vendor cannot express, such as own label protection or category exclusivity sold in a trading meeting. Your in store sales are the majority and online only measurement is costing you rate. Your finance team is reconciling a second billing system by hand. Or the revenue share you are paying has quietly become larger than the fully loaded cost of a team.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  2. Senior executives report the highest average compensation among developer roles (e.g., $225K median in the US), and reported salary bands shifted downward year-over-year ($60-75K vs. $70-85K in 2023), underscoring how compensation varies sharply by role and location. Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
  3. In an RCT, the no-show rate was 23.5% for patients receiving a text-message reminder versus 38.1% for the control group - a 14.6 percentage-point reduction (p = 0.04). Source: Clinical Pediatrics / PubMed Central (Lin et al.) (2016) →
  4. Total US training expenditure rose 4.9% to $102.8 billion; learning management systems were used at 89% of organizations (90% of large, 97% of midsize, 84% of small companies), with average training at 40 hours per employee and $874 spent per learner. Source: Training Magazine (2025) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a retail media network platform?

A first release with an in search auction, budget pacing, creative serving in your own templates and supplier reporting runs $90,000 to $180,000 and ships in 14 to 20 weeks, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding self service, offsite extension, clean room measurement and accounts receivable billing runs $250,000 to $650,000 over 9 to 15 months.

Cost climbs with the number of ad surfaces and with store level availability checks. It falls sharply if you launch on search results only.

What does a retail media platform cost to run each year?

Infrastructure scales with impression volume rather than revenue and is the largest ongoing line, typically $3,000 to $12,000 a month for a grocer at meaningful traffic. Most of that is the exposure event pipeline and the attribution store, not the auction, which is comparatively cheap.

Add a support retainer of 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually, and remember that traders, ad operations and a yield owner are headcount you need whether you build or buy, so they belong on both sides of the model.

How long until we can sell against it?

Fourteen to 20 weeks for a first release covering auction, pacing, creative and supplier reporting. The schedule risk is rarely the ad logic. It is identity resolution quality between online and in store shoppers, because weak matching turns attribution into an identity project before it becomes a measurement one.

Audit your loyalty match rate before briefing anyone. Retailers with a mature identity move noticeably faster, and the ones without it lose a month discovering why.

Is building cheaper than paying CitrusAd or Topsort a revenue share?

Not at low volume, and comfortably yes at high volume, because the shape of the two costs differs. Take the revenue share percentage in your contract, apply it to projected media revenue for three years and sum it, then set that against roughly $260,000 to $300,000 for a $164,000 build plus three years of retainer and infrastructure.

A revenue share scales with your success while an engineering cost does not. A retailer growing from $12M to $30M in media revenue pays the vendor two and a half times more at the end of the term for the same product. Model the crossover before renewing.

What is the cheapest version worth launching?

Search results only, a fixed three slot layout, auction plus pacing plus supplier reporting, at roughly $90,000 to $120,000. That captures most of the available revenue, teaches you your own click and conversion economics, and gives traders something real to sell against.

Keep the top twenty suppliers on insertion orders through your commercial team and skip self service entirely in release one. They will keep buying that way regardless of what you build, so self service serves the long tail and belongs in phase two.

Why does store level stock checking add so much cost?

Because it changes the architecture rather than adding a condition. A site level stock check is one lookup shared across requests. A check at the fulfilment node the shopper selected makes every auction request a per node decision inside a latency budget, which means caching strategy, fallback behaviour and load characteristics all have to be designed for it.

It is worth paying for. Serving a sponsored slot for something out of stock at the shopper's chosen store takes the supplier's money while degrading your own conversion in the same request.

How much does adding another ad surface cost?

Budget 15 to 25 percent of the search only release per additional surface. Category pages, product detail, app home and email each need their own slot logic, their own creative rendering and, importantly, their own pacing history, since a flat forecast borrowed from search will over deliver on a surface with a different traffic curve.

Add them one at a time after launch, measuring performance on each, rather than committing to five surfaces in a single scope.

Can we bolt attribution onto a vendor platform instead of building?

Partly. Koddi is strong on measurement and reporting and is a fair choice if measurement is your only gap. The consideration to work through with your privacy counsel is that the join requires loyalty identity and transaction detail, so your data has to move to reach the platform.

Retailers who want the join inside their own environment build it and expose aggregates through a clean room pattern with a minimum cohort size, so no raw rows leave. That is a design choice about data control, not a criticism of the product.

At what revenue does building stop being justified?

Under roughly $5M a year in media revenue, or with fewer than about 40 active supplier advertisers, buy. The revenue share is cheaper than an engineering team at that scale and you will be live far sooner.

The build case appears when suppliers challenge your attribution and you cannot answer with your own data, when commercial commitments need ranking rules a vendor cannot express, when in store sales are the majority and online only measurement is costing you rate, or when the revenue share has quietly exceeded the fully loaded cost of a team.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

We run everything on Airtable and spreadsheets. When is it time to go custom?

The switch usually makes sense when you hit one of two walls: Airtable's record caps (125,000 records per base on the Business plan) or logic the tool cannot express, like multi-step approvals with conditional pricing. There is also a simple cost signal: 25 people on Business at roughly $45 per seat per month is about $13,500 a year, forever, for a tool you are already fighting. Custom is worth it when the workflow is core to how you make money; for peripheral processes, staying on Airtable is the right call.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

Does it matter which tech stack the agency wants to use?

Yes, but not in the way most buyers expect: the goal is boring, popular technology such as React, Node.js or Python, and PostgreSQL, because any future team can maintain it and hiring a replacement developer takes days, not months. The red flag is an agency-proprietary framework or an unusual language, which welds you to that one vendor no matter what your contract says about code ownership. A useful test: could you find three freelancers fluent in this stack within a week? If not, push back.

If an agency builds my software, who actually owns the code?

You should own everything, assigned in writing: the contract transfers full IP to you on final payment, the code lives in your GitHub organization, and hosting runs in cloud accounts you control. The red flag is a proposal that mentions the agency's proprietary platform or framework, which usually means you are renting, not buying. Digital Heroes structures every build this way precisely so a client can fire us and lose nothing but the relationship.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply