Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Development Feasibility Software Cost in 2026?

Custom development feasibility software costs $70,000 to $450,000 in our delivery experience.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Real Estate Development Feasibility Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom development feasibility software costs $70,000 to $450,000 in our delivery experience. A first release covering an appraisal engine with your house conventions, residual land value, scheme variants, phasing, a monthly cashflow with debt drawdown and interest, and a locked committee output runs $70,000 to $160,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. A full platform adding structured land consideration and overage, equity waterfalls and joint venture splits, ranked sensitivity, live cost and sales tracking against the approved baseline and pipeline reporting runs $180,000 to $450,000 phased across 6 to 12 months. The decision that moves the budget most is how many product types you scope into release one, because build to rent, build to sell, student, senior living and commercial have genuinely different revenue and valuation mechanics and each is real scope rather than a setting.

The bands a feasibility build falls into

The quote separates into two purchases. The first stops the committee approving a proforma nobody can rebuild: an appraisal engine applying one documented house convention rather than whichever spreadsheet got copied, residual land value derived line by line with the convention cited, scheme variants sharing an assumption set so a cost rate changes once, phasing modelled as real timing on the cashflow, and a locked committee output that cannot drift afterwards. That runs $70,000 to $160,000 over 12 to 18 weeks. The second purchase is deal structure and delivery: structured land payments, waterfalls, ranked sensitivity, and keeping the appraisal live as a baseline through construction. That runs $180,000 to $450,000 across 6 to 12 months.

Typical first release line items from our development work:

  • Appraisal engine with residual land value: $28,000 to $38,000. Including the convention decisions that actually move the answer: contingency base, finance method, profit on cost against profit on gross development value, and whether acquisition costs sit inside or outside the residual.
  • Scheme variants on shared assumptions: $20,000 to $30,000. One opportunity, explicit variants overriding only what differs, and a comparison view putting residual land value, profit on cost, peak equity, peak debt and programme side by side.
  • Phasing and monthly cashflow: $24,000 to $34,000. Real timing rather than averages, because phasing changes peak debt, which changes finance cost, which changes the residual.
  • Debt drawdown and interest: $18,000 to $28,000. Monthly balance rather than a rolled up approximation, since the two produce materially different land values.
  • Locked committee output: $13,000 to $20,000. A versioned record of what was approved and on what assumptions, retrievable a year later without archaeology.

What drives a feasibility build up

  • Number of product types. Build to rent values on income, build to sell on unit receipts, student and senior living carry operational assumptions, commercial carries lease structures and yields. Each is separate revenue and valuation mechanics rather than a configuration flag.
  • Multiple jurisdictions. Affordable housing obligations, planning contributions, land taxes and sales tax treatment are local and cannot be generalised. Each jurisdiction is its own rules set and its own testing.
  • Joint venture and fund structures. A waterfall with preferred return, catch up and promote tiers can be as intricate as the appraisal itself, and it has to be exactly right because your capital partner will model it exactly.
  • Cost management integration. Mapping a contractor or quantity surveyor cost breakdown onto your appraisal cost lines is the fiddliest interface in the category, and it is what makes live tracking work.
  • Convention debt. The weeks it takes your senior people to agree one house standard is a real cost and it is not a software problem. Firms that arrive with a documented standard and a worked example move noticeably faster.

What keeps the number down

  • One product type in release one. Build the engine so revenue mechanics are pluggable, then add the second product type as scope rather than as a rebuild.
  • One jurisdiction first. Obligations and taxes are the local part. Prove the engine where your team already knows the rules cold.
  • Standard land purchases at first. Structured consideration and overage are where the value is, and they are also phase two work if your current pipeline is mostly clean freehold.
  • Live tracking deferred. It is the feature that converts a bidding tool into a management system, and it depends on cost system integration you may not be ready to negotiate.
  • Buy the massing tool rather than building it. Yield and massing studies are a genuinely different problem and TestFit solves that one well. Feed its outputs in rather than recreating it.

A worked example that adds up

A developer bidding on roughly 30 land opportunities a year in one jurisdiction, building to sell residential with commercial ground floor on some schemes, using senior debt and a single equity partner, currently running everything in spreadsheets. First release, line by line:

  • Discovery and agreement of the house appraisal convention: $16,000
  • Appraisal engine with residual land value derivation: $32,000
  • Scheme variants on shared assumption sets with comparison view: $24,000
  • Phasing and monthly cashflow: $28,000
  • Debt drawdown and interest on monthly balance: $22,000
  • Locked committee output with version control: $16,000
  • Analyst and development manager rollout: $8,000

That totals $146,000 across roughly 16 weeks. Phase two adds structured land consideration with triggers and overage at about $38,000, an equity waterfall with preferred return, catch up and promote at about $44,000, ranked sensitivity with break even thresholds at about $26,000, live cost tracking against the approved baseline at about $46,000, sales absorption feeding back into the cashflow at about $28,000, massing and yield study input integration at about $22,000 and pipeline and portfolio reporting at about $30,000. Phase two is $234,000, taking the programme to $380,000.

How the spend phases

Discovery is three to four weeks and most of it is not engineering. It is getting your senior people into a room to agree one house convention: whether contingency sits on construction only or on the whole cost base, whether finance is calculated on a rolled up facility or a monthly balance, whether the profit requirement is on cost or on gross development value, and where acquisition costs and sales fees sit relative to the profit test. Two analysts using the same inputs and different conventions produce land values that differ enough to lose or win a bid, so this argument has to be had once, properly, rather than continuously in the margins of every appraisal.

Then the engine, then variants, then phasing and the cashflow, then the locked output. Run three recent completed appraisals through the new engine and reconcile against the spreadsheets before anyone bids on it. Discrepancies at this point are almost always convention differences, and finding them here is the point of the exercise.

Phase two should follow your deal pipeline. Structured land consideration first if your deals are structured. Live cost tracking first if the board's real complaint is that appraised returns and delivered returns keep diverging.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

  • Maintenance at 15 to 20 percent of build cost annually. Obligation regimes change, tax treatment changes, and each change needs configuration plus a proving pass against previously approved appraisals so historic decisions still reconstruct.
  • Convention governance. Somebody owns the house standard and approves changes to it. If nobody owns it, the standard erodes and you are back to variant spreadsheets inside a year.
  • Assumption library upkeep. Build cost rates, sales rates, absorption assumptions and finance terms need scheduled refresh, and stale defaults inside a good engine produce confident wrong answers.
  • Cost system interface drift. If you integrated with a cost management platform, its cost breakdown structures change between projects and contractors, and mapping is recurring rather than one time.
  • Calibration from completed schemes. Feeding delivered outturns back into your sensitivity ranges is analyst work with real value and no deadline, which means it needs a scheduled slot.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Put your appraisal software licences on one side, whether that is Altus ARGUS Developer seats, Feasly subscriptions or both. Then add what the current arrangement actually costs.

First, bids lost or won on convention rather than judgement. Take three recent appraisals from different analysts and recalculate each on the other two conventions. The spread is the number, and most developers have never produced it. Second, the rebuild cost every time an assumption moves, such as an affordable housing requirement shifting mid process, measured in analyst days per opportunity across a year of bidding. Third, deal structure approximation. If your model treats a deferred land payment on consent or an overage clause as a manual adjustment, price the exposure rather than the effort, because that is where upside quietly leaves the deal. Fourth, the gap between appraised and delivered returns across your last several completed schemes, and specifically whether you can attribute it.

The first and fourth numbers are the ones that move a board. Both are producible from data you already hold, and neither requires a software vendor to help you calculate.

When buying beats building

If you run fewer than about 10 appraisals a year, or build one product type in one market with conventional freehold land purchases, do not build. ARGUS Developer is a defensible industry standard and lenders and valuers recognise it, which has genuine value when you are raising debt. Feasly is the right answer if your main pain is version control and collaboration rather than structural modelling gaps, and it solves the appraisal_final_v7 problem for a fraction of a build.

Buy TestFit regardless of what else you do. Massing and yield studies are a genuinely different problem and it solves that one well. Recreating it inside a feasibility build is money spent on a solved problem.

The build case is deal structure complexity rather than volume. A developer doing eight highly structured land deals a year has a stronger case than one doing forty clean freehold purchases, because the value of the build is in expressing what the spreadsheet is currently approximating. Build when your land deals routinely involve deferred payments, overage, equalisation or landowner equity, when you compare scheme variants constantly and cannot trust that two appraisals used the same conventions, when you have capital partners whose waterfall you need to model exactly, or when you want the appraisal to remain the baseline through delivery rather than being archived at land completion.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Per the Standish Group CHAOS 2020 report (reviewed at this URL), across tens of thousands of software projects roughly 31% end successfully, about 50% are 'challenged', and roughly 19% fail outright; small projects succeed far more often than large ones, and Agile approaches succeed at markedly higher rates than Waterfall. Source: The Standish Group (2020) →
  2. Technical debt is the number-one frustration at work for professional developers, cited by about 63% of respondents - roughly twice the rate of the next-most-common frustration (complexity of tech stack, ~33%). Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
  3. SHRM's 2025 benchmarking data puts the average cost-per-hire at $5,475 for nonexecutive roles and $35,879 for executive roles - executive hires are on average nearly 7x more expensive than nonexecutive hires. Source: SHRM (Society for Human Resource Management) (2025) →
  4. In an RCT, the no-show rate was 23.5% for patients receiving a text-message reminder versus 38.1% for the control group - a 14.6 percentage-point reduction (p = 0.04). Source: Clinical Pediatrics / PubMed Central (Lin et al.) (2016) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does custom development feasibility software cost?

A first release covering the appraisal engine with your house conventions, residual land value, scheme variants, phasing, a monthly cashflow with debt and interest and a locked committee output runs $70,000 to $160,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding structured land payments and overage, equity waterfalls, ranked sensitivity and live tracking against the approved baseline runs $180,000 to $450,000 across 6 to 12 months.

Why do product types drive the cost more than deal volume?

Because build to rent values on income, build to sell on unit receipts, student and senior living carry operational assumptions, and commercial carries lease structures and yields. Each is separate revenue and valuation mechanics rather than a setting, so a developer working across three product types is funding three revenue models. Scoping one product type into release one and adding the second as later scope is the cleanest saving available.

What does modelling overage and deferred land payments cost?

Around $38,000 for structured land consideration in phase two, plus roughly $44,000 if you also need an equity waterfall with preferred return, catch up and promote tiers. Land consideration becomes payment events with triggers that can be date based, milestone based such as planning consent, or formula based such as a share of value above a threshold. Each flows into the cashflow when it triggers rather than being approximated as a manual line.

What is the annual cost of running a feasibility platform?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year for maintenance, because obligation regimes and tax treatment change and each change needs configuration plus a proving pass against previously approved appraisals. Add the quieter costs: somebody owning the house convention and approving changes to it, scheduled refresh of build cost, sales and absorption assumptions, cost system interface drift between contractors, and calibrating sensitivity ranges from completed schemes.

Is ARGUS Developer cheaper than building?

For fewer than roughly 10 appraisals a year on conventional freehold purchases in one market, clearly yes, and it carries the additional value that lenders and valuers recognise it when you are raising debt. Feasly is the right answer if version control and collaboration are the real pain. The comparison turns on deal structure complexity rather than volume, because the value of a build is in expressing what the spreadsheet is currently approximating.

How long does a first release take?

Twelve to eighteen weeks. The pacing item is rarely engineering. It is getting your senior people to agree one house appraisal convention, covering contingency base, finance calculation method, profit on cost against profit on gross development value, and where acquisition costs sit. That argument takes several weeks of genuine debate and is worth having properly, because it is what makes two appraisals comparable.

What does live cost tracking against the appraisal cost?

Around $46,000, plus about $28,000 for sales absorption feeding back into the cashflow. This is the feature that turns a bidding tool into a management system, and it usually pays back faster than the pipeline analytics do. The fiddly part is mapping the contractor or quantity surveyor cost breakdown structure onto your appraisal cost lines, which is real integration work and recurs as contractors change.

Should we build our own massing and yield tool?

No. Buy TestFit and feed its outputs into the appraisal at around $22,000 for the integration. Massing and yield studies are a genuinely different problem and recreating them inside a feasibility build is money spent on something already solved. Where the integration earns its cost is closing the loop, so a scheme change produces a new land value in minutes and the team tests ten configurations instead of three.

How do we build the internal case for this?

Two numbers, both producible from data you already hold. Take three recent appraisals from different analysts and recalculate each under the other two conventions. The spread between the resulting land values is what convention inconsistency is costing you on bids. Then take your last several completed schemes and compare appraised return against delivered return, and ask whether you can attribute the gap. If you cannot attribute it, that is the argument.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?

Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.

Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?

Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

What does it cost to keep custom software running after launch?

Budget 15-20% of the original build cost per year, which on a $100,000 system means $15,000 to $20,000 for security patches, dependency updates, bug fixes, and small improvements as real usage reveals what the spec missed. Cloud hosting for a typical business application adds $50 to $300 a month on top. Skipping maintenance does not save the money; in Digital Heroes rescue work, unmaintained systems typically need a far more expensive rebuild within about three years.

Our developer disappeared mid-project. Can another team pick up the code?

Yes, this is a routine engagement, provided the code exists somewhere you can access, so your first move is securing the repository, hosting, and domain credentials today. A takeover starts with a one to two week paid code audit that ends in one of three verdicts: continue the build, keep the design but rebuild the weak parts, or start over. Digital Heroes has inherited enough projects to say plainly that sometimes the rebuild is cheaper than the rescue, and an honest agency will tell you which one you have before taking your money.

How many people should be working on my software project?

Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply