Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Radio Station Automation Software Cost in 2026?

A custom group layer around your radio automation runs $70,000 to $500,000, and the number is set almost entirely by how many distinct automation systems and versions your group actually runs.

Custom Software Development code editor and API illustration for Radio Station Automation Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

A custom group layer around your radio automation runs $70,000 to $500,000, and the number is set almost entirely by how many distinct automation systems and versions your group actually runs. Each one needs its own adapter to collect as-run data reliably, and for a group assembled by acquisition the true count is usually higher than management believes. Two platforms is one integration line. Four platforms across two generations each is the difference between the bottom and the middle of that range, before a single feature is discussed.

The bands a radio group build falls into

A focused first release runs $70,000 to $160,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks. That covers as-run collection across your automation estate, a master music library with identifier hygiene and an exception queue, licensing return generation in the shapes each body requires, and a group operations view that finally answers what actually aired.

A full platform runs $200,000 to $500,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding voice tracking assignment workflow, stream inventory and reconciliation against the ad server, metadata distribution to stream, app and radio data endpoints, network carriage verification with clock drift detection, and podcast repurposing from logged segments.

The band you should never enter is the one where someone quotes you a replacement for music scheduling or on-air playback. RCS GSelector represents decades of refinement in rotation categories, artist and title separation, flow and clocks. Groups that fund a rewrite of that logic spend six figures reproducing an inferior version of what they already own, and they do it while the original keeps running because nobody dares switch.

What drives a radio group build up

Five things.

  • Automation heterogeneity. The dominant cost. Each platform and each older generation is a separate adapter, and older installations frequently expose a file drop or a serial feed configured by an engineer a decade ago rather than a documented interface.
  • Music library metadata. Frequently the real project. A licensing return is only as good as the identifiers behind it, and a library with tracks imported without identifiers in 2019 needs remediation before generation is meaningful. Budget it as work rather than assuming it away.
  • Streaming provider integrations. Analytics and ad insertion vary by vendor, and webcasting returns need per performance detail joined to listener data that broadcast reporting never required.
  • Writing back into automation. Reading is comparatively safe. Writing logs or clocks back into an on-air system needs far more care, more testing and your own engineering team in the design reviews, and it prices accordingly.
  • Podcast repurposing. Extracting show segments with broadcast advertising removed depends on accurate segment boundaries, and most groups need to tighten their logging convention first.

What keeps the number down

Start read-only. As-run consolidation and the licensing return touch nothing on air, remove a genuinely painful recurring task, and expose the data quality problems everything else depends on. It is the cheapest way to find out what state your estate is actually in.

Begin the music library cleanup in parallel from week one. It is not engineering work, it needs your music director rather than developers, and it runs on its own timeline. Groups that start it at kickoff avoid the pattern where the software is finished and the returns still cannot be generated.

Consolidate automation platforms where you were going to anyway. If two stations are due for a refresh, doing them before the build removes an adapter from scope permanently.

Defer podcast repurposing. It is self-contained, it depends on logging discipline you probably need to improve first, and it costs the same in phase two.

A worked example that adds up

A 34 station group assembled by acquisition, running three automation platforms including one legacy installation, with simulcast streams on every station. Here is release one, line by line.

  • Discovery and an audit of the automation estate, station by station, including versions: $14,000
  • As-run collection adapters for three platforms, normalised into one model: $36,000
  • Master music library with identifier hygiene, matching and an exception queue that flags unmatched entries the day they occur: $28,000
  • Licensing return generation covering both broadcast and webcasting shapes, joined to streaming listener data: $26,000
  • Group operations view: carriage, coverage and log completeness across all 34 stations: $16,000

That totals $120,000 and ships in about 16 weeks. Phase two adds voice tracking assignment workflow at $38,000, stream inventory with ad server reconciliation at $44,000, metadata distribution to stream, app and radio data endpoints at $26,000, network carriage and clock drift verification at $28,000, and podcast repurposing from log segments at $34,000. Phase two is $170,000, taking the platform to $290,000 over roughly ten months.

The adapters are $36,000 of a $120,000 first release. That is what heterogeneity costs, and it is the line that moves most if your audit turns up a fourth platform. A group on a single automation vendor would spend roughly $16,000 there instead, which takes the same first release to around $100,000. That $20,000 gap is the clearest argument available for consolidating platforms during your next refresh cycle rather than after it.

How the spend phases

Discovery bills first and includes a proper audit of what each station is actually running. This is not a formality. Groups routinely discover a station on a version two releases behind everything else, and finding that in week two rather than month four is worth several times what the audit costs.

Release one bills across 12 to 18 weeks. Because it is read-only, go-live carries almost no on-air risk. Run one full reporting period with the platform generating the return alongside your existing manual process and reconcile the two. Differences will mostly be identifier gaps rather than logic errors, which is exactly what you want to learn before you rely on it.

Phase two should be ordered by revenue rather than by enthusiasm. Stream inventory reconciliation comes first for most groups, because unfilled or unreconciled stream inventory is money already sold or already missed. Voice tracking workflow follows. Anything that writes back into automation goes last, after your engineering team has lived with the read side for a quarter.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Plan 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, roughly $44,000 to $58,000 on a $290,000 platform. Automation vendor upgrades, streaming provider changes and new licensing return formats account for most of it. An acquisition that brings a fourth automation platform is a new adapter and should be budgeted as a project line rather than absorbed into maintenance.

Storage is a genuine line in radio and gets missed. As-run history across 34 stations accumulates, and if you retain logger audio for compliance or for podcast extraction, that is a real monthly bill that grows.

Music library maintenance is ongoing rather than one-off. New releases arrive with incomplete metadata every week, and somebody has to work the exception queue. That is a few hours a week of a music director or librarian, and where nobody owns it the identifier quality decays back to where it started within a year.

Your existing automation licences continue unchanged. Nothing in this build displaces them, which is the point.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

The honest comparison is not against an automation renewal, because you are keeping that. It is against the cost of the coordination layer you currently run by hand: the days per period spent assembling licensing returns, the senior time spent working out what aired across markets, the stream inventory nobody reconciled, and the make-goods and affiliate complaints that arrive because a clock drifted after a format change.

Where you are evaluating a vendor product that claims group-level coverage, test it on ground you can verify. Ask whether it reads as-run data from a competitor's automation system, by name and version. Ask what happens to a track in the log with no identifier, and reject any answer that involves silently guessing, because a guess in a licensing return is a payment to the wrong rights holder. Ask what a full export of your consolidated as-run history looks like and what it costs.

No vendor sells the layer that spans their competitors' systems. That is a structural fact about the market rather than a criticism of any product, and it is the whole reason this build exists.

When buying beats building

If you run a handful of stations on one platform with a conventional format and a modest streaming operation, do not build anything. RCS Zetta with GSelector is the strongest combination available and it already does what you need. ENCO is dependable on-air automation. WideOrbit automation sits close to their traffic product, which is genuinely useful if you already run it. Rivendell is capable at a single station if you have the engineering appetite to own it.

Never rebuild the music scheduling engine and never rebuild on-air playback. Those are mature, hard and solved. This is the clearest buy recommendation in the whole category and groups ignore it at their own expense, usually because a consultant framed the automation licence line as the saving available. It is not. The saving available is the coordination work you currently do by hand.

Build the group layer when two or more hold. You run more than about 15 stations, or fewer stations across more than one automation vendor. Licensing returns take more than a day per period and you are not confident they are right. Voice tracking coverage is tracked on a whiteboard or in a message thread. Stream inventory is reconciled at month end, if at all. Or you cannot say without checking whether a syndicated show aired correctly across every carrying station last weekend.

When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. The average developer spends more than 17 hours a week dealing with maintenance issues such as debugging and refactoring, and about four of those hours on 'bad code' - waste that equates to nearly $85 billion annually worldwide in opportunity cost. Source: Stripe (2018) →
  2. The 2024 DORA report found AI adoption significantly increases individual productivity, flow, and job satisfaction, but negatively impacts software delivery throughput and stability - a paradox leaders must manage with fundamentals like smaller batch sizes and robust testing. Source: DORA / Google Cloud (2024) →
  3. A study (led by Prof. Pak-Lok Poon, published in Frontiers of Computer Science, 2024) reviewing decades of spreadsheet-quality research found that about 94% of spreadsheets used in business decision-making contain errors, illustrating the hidden risk of manual spreadsheet workarounds that custom software is built to replace. Source: Central Queensland University / phys.org (Prof. Pak-Lok Poon et al.) (2024) →
  4. Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does a custom radio group platform cost in total?

A focused first release covering as-run consolidation, a master music library, licensing return generation and a group operations view runs $70,000 to $160,000 and ships in 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding voice tracking workflow, stream reconciliation, metadata distribution and podcast repurposing runs $200,000 to $500,000 over 6 to 12 months.

For a 34 station group on three automation platforms, a realistic all-in figure is around $290,000 across ten months.

What is the annual running cost?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost per year, roughly $44,000 to $58,000 on a $290,000 platform, covering automation vendor upgrades, streaming provider changes and new return formats.

Two lines get missed. Storage for as-run history across every station, plus logger audio if you retain it, is a real monthly bill that grows. And music library maintenance is ongoing: a few hours a week working the exception queue, or identifier quality decays back to where it started within a year.

How long does it take to build?

Twelve to 18 weeks for a read-only first release, then phased work over 6 to 12 months. Because release one touches nothing on air, go-live carries almost no risk.

Run one full reporting period with the platform generating the licensing return alongside your existing manual process and reconcile the two. Differences will mostly be identifier gaps rather than logic errors, which is precisely what you want to learn before relying on it.

Should we replace RCS Zetta and GSelector to save on licences?

No. Music scheduling logic covering rotation categories, artist and title separation, flow and clocks represents decades of refinement, and on-air playback reliability is not something to reinvent. Groups that try spend six figures reproducing an inferior version of what they already run.

Keep your automation licences and spend the budget on the layer that spans all your stations at once. No vendor sells that layer, because it necessarily reads from their competitors' systems.

Why does the number of automation systems matter so much?

Because each platform and each older generation needs its own adapter to collect as-run data reliably. Modern systems may expose a documented interface; older installations frequently offer only a file drop or a serial feed an engineer configured a decade ago.

In the worked example, three adapters are $36,000 of a $120,000 first release. Audit your estate station by station before accepting any quote, because groups assembled by acquisition routinely find one more platform than management expected.

How much does fixing our music library metadata cost?

Around $28,000 of engineering in the worked example for matching, hygiene rules and the exception queue, but the larger cost is your own staff time doing the remediation, and that is not a developer task.

Start it in parallel from week one with your music director. It runs on its own timeline and it is the most common reason a group finishes the software and still cannot generate a trustworthy return. A licensing return is only as good as the identifiers behind it.

Which phase two feature pays back fastest?

Stream inventory reconciliation, at around $44,000. The simulcast cannot carry the same commercial load as the broadcast, so it needs its own inventory filled by ad replacement, and most groups reconcile that at month end if at all.

That means nobody knows the real fill rate until the revenue is already booked or already missed. Voice tracking workflow is second, because a station left uncovered is an on-air problem rather than a reporting one.

Can this handle stations on different automation vendors after acquisitions?

Yes, and it is the main reason the layer is worth building. Status and as-run data from each system normalises into one model so coverage, carriage and reporting work identically everywhere.

It also detects configuration drift, such as a station whose clock was edited during a format change and now misses a network junction by a few seconds, which currently surfaces only when an affiliate complains. Ask any developer for the specific vendors and versions they have handled, because version genuinely matters here.

Who owns the code, and what should our engineers be involved in?

The group should own the repository, the cloud accounts and the unrestricted right to hire another firm, agreed in writing before kickoff. At Digital Heroes the client owns the code from the first commit.

For anything that reads from or writes to on-air systems, expect your engineering team in the design reviews rather than being shown a finished product. They are the people who get called when something behaves oddly at six in the morning, and their objections during design are cheaper than their objections after launch.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?

Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.

How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?

Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.

How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?

Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.

What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.

How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?

The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply