How Much Does Public Health Surveillance Software Cost in 2026?
Custom disease surveillance software costs $90,000 to $700,000 in our delivery experience. A focused first release covering laboratory result intake, person matching and deduplication, automated case creation and condition specific investigation workflow with the statutory clock runs $90,000 to $200,000 over 16 to 24 weeks.
On this page
Custom disease surveillance software costs $90,000 to $700,000 in our delivery experience. A focused first release covering laboratory result intake, person matching and deduplication, automated case creation and condition specific investigation workflow with the statutory clock runs $90,000 to $200,000 over 16 to 24 weeks. A full platform adding contact tracing with a relationship graph, cluster detection, provider and laboratory portals, national notifiable disease messaging, mobile investigator interfaces and surge scaling runs $250,000 to $700,000 phased across 9 to 18 months. The decision that moves the budget most is how many laboratory senders you onboard before go live, because each sending facility is its own mapping and testing exercise regardless of the standard, and starting with your three largest senders covers most of your message traffic for a fraction of the price.
The bands a surveillance build falls into
The quote splits into two purchases with different justifications. The first buys back the morning queue: laboratory messages ingested and validated, vocabulary normalised, a master person index that decides whether a result is a new person, a new episode or a duplicate, cases created and classified automatically, and an investigation workflow that treats the statutory timeframe as an object rather than as a report you run afterwards. That runs $90,000 to $200,000 over 16 to 24 weeks. The second buys the epidemiology around it: the relationship graph, cluster detection, venue registry, portals, outbound national messaging and surge capability. That runs $250,000 to $700,000 across 9 to 18 months.
Typical first release line items from our public health work:
- Laboratory message ingestion: $11,000 to $16,000 per sending facility. This is the line that multiplies, and it multiplies by sender rather than by volume.
- Vocabulary mapping and quarantine handling: $16,000 to $24,000. LOINC and SNOMED tables plus a quarantine path so malformed messages surface for review instead of being silently dropped or averaged.
- Master person index: $38,000 to $55,000. Probabilistic matching, tunable weights, an automatic merge band, a manual review band and an unmerge that restores original records rather than approximating them.
- Case creation and classification rules: $20,000 to $30,000. Confirmed, probable and suspect expressed as readable rules against collected data rather than buried in a stored procedure.
- Investigation workflow with the statutory clock: $24,000 to $34,000. Paging rather than queueing for immediately reportable conditions, escalation on unassigned cases, and time to first contact attempt as the measured quantity.
- Versioned questionnaire authoring: $18,000 to $28,000. Publishable by a trained analyst in an afternoon, with earlier versions preserved intact.
What drives a surveillance build up
- Number of distinct laboratory senders. The standard tells you the structure, not the quality. Names get truncated, a hospital sends the ordering facility as the performing lab, a reference laboratory changes its identifier. Every sender is its own mapping and testing exercise.
- Electronic case reporting from clinical systems. A different message shape from laboratory reporting, arriving with different gaps, and therefore separate scope rather than a variation on the same work.
- Outbound national notifiable disease messaging. Message mapping guides are detailed and validation is strict, so this is a testing heavy line rather than a build heavy one.
- Interfaces to immunization registry, vital records and environmental health. Each is a negotiation as much as a technical task, and the calendar cost usually exceeds the engineering cost.
- Procurement. In government work this is genuinely part of the timeline and part of the cost. Plan it rather than absorb it, because a project that budgets development weeks and ignores procurement weeks will report as late from the first month.
What keeps the number down
- Five conditions and three senders in release one. Your highest volume reportable conditions and your largest laboratory senders cover most message traffic and teach the build everything it needs before the long tail arrives.
- Configuration rather than code for conditions. Build the authoring layer once and let epidemiologists add the rest. This is both a cost control and the main operational reason to build.
- Keep national messaging where it is for now. If your existing system already carries the outbound plumbing reliably, leave it and integrate. That line is testing heavy and adds little to daily operations.
- Mobile investigator interface in phase two. Real value, and not the thing consuming your epidemiologists' mornings today.
- Portals last. Provider and laboratory portals reduce inbound work only once your internal data is trusted, and launching them early creates support load rather than removing it.
A worked example that adds up
A large local health department receiving several thousand electronic laboratory results a month across roughly a dozen sending facilities, operating under a state system, with a team of epidemiologists and disease intervention specialists. First release scoped to the five highest volume conditions and the three largest senders:
- Discovery, condition and rule capture with epidemiologists: $22,000
- Laboratory message ingestion for three sending facilities: $38,000
- Vocabulary mapping and message quarantine handling: $19,000
- Master person index with probabilistic matching and unmerge: $46,000
- Automated case creation and classification rules: $24,000
- Condition specific investigation workflow with statutory clock: $28,000
- Rollout and epidemiologist training: $11,000
That totals $188,000 across roughly 22 weeks. Phase two adds the contact tracing relationship graph at about $58,000, cluster detection with scoring at intake at about $46,000, an exposure venue registry joined to environmental health at about $38,000, a mobile investigator interface at about $52,000, provider and laboratory reporting portals at about $44,000, national notifiable disease messaging at about $54,000, surge scaling with role based onboarding at about $36,000 and condition level access control with audit at about $28,000. Phase two is $356,000, taking the programme to $544,000.
How the spend phases
Procurement comes first and it is not free. Budget the calendar for it honestly, because a solicitation, evaluation and award cycle can run longer than the first release itself in some jurisdictions, and a plan that ignores it will be reported as slipping before any work begins.
Discovery is three to four weeks and produces two artefacts that determine the rest: the reportable condition list expressed as rules, and the matching policy including where the automatic merge band sits and who adjudicates the review band. The second one is a governance decision rather than a technical one, and it needs your epidemiology lead in the room rather than represented.
Then ingestion, then matching, then case creation, then workflow. Run in parallel with your existing system for at least one full reporting period, comparing case counts line by line before anyone relies on the new number. Phase two should start with whichever of the graph or the mobile interface your investigators will actually adopt, and interface agreements with hospitals, laboratories and other state systems should be started at the same time as phase one development, because they move on their own calendar.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Maintenance at 18 to 25 percent of build cost annually. Higher than most categories, because reportable condition lists are state law and they change, case definitions get revised, and every revision needs configuration plus a proving pass against cases collected under the previous version.
- New sender onboarding. Every hospital or reference laboratory added is a mapping and testing exercise in the same $11,000 to $16,000 range, and it recurs whenever a sender changes its own systems.
- Matching threshold tuning. The weights need review as your data quality and population change. That is analyst time on a scheduled basis, not a one off calibration.
- Access review for restricted conditions. Records carrying stricter state disclosure rules need periodic review of who can see what, and the review has to be evidenced.
- Surge readiness. Capacity that sits unused is still capacity you pay for, and the onboarding paths for temporary staff need testing before you need them rather than during.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
Compare against what you actually spend now, which is rarely a single licence. Four lines matter.
First, professional staff time spent on deduplication and data cleanup rather than interviews. Take an epidemiologist's fully loaded cost and the share of their week spent resolving the morning queue. This is the number that funds the project in most departments and it is the one nobody has written down. Second, change requests. If adding a question to an investigation form means a vendor estimate and a place in someone else's release calendar, price the delay rather than the fee, because during an event the delay is the cost. Third, missed statutory timeframes, and specifically whether you can currently prove you met them. Fourth, the reconciliation effort where numbers sent up the chain have to be squared by hand against your own case counts.
Present the first number alone if you only have time for one. An epidemiologist doing identity resolution by hand every morning is a concrete, defensible line, and it maps directly onto the master person index cost in the build.
When buying beats building
If you are a smaller jurisdiction receiving a modest volume of reports, your state provides a shared instance, and your reportable conditions are the standard list handled without local variation, do not build. The NEDSS Base System exists precisely so that jurisdictions do not each build this, and it carries the national reporting plumbing you would otherwise implement and validate yourself. Put the money into disease intervention staff, who will do more for your outcomes than any application will.
Conduent Maven is a defensible choice for a mid sized department that wants condition modules maintained by someone else and can live inside a vendor release cycle. Neither product is weak. Both encode a generic jurisdiction, which is exactly what you want when your jurisdiction is close to generic.
The build case appears when authorship becomes the constraint. If your team needs to define a new condition, a new question and a new routing rule during an event and the current answer is a support ticket, you have outgrown buying. It also appears when your local requirements cannot be expressed without a change request, when you are a large local department operating under a state system while needing your own operational workflow, when lab volume means deduplication consumes professional staff time daily, or when you are trying to join surveillance with environmental health and vital records and the packaged system treats those as other people's data. Most departments are not there. The ones that are already know it.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. The document is yours whichever way you go.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- 48% of private companies cite integration with legacy systems or technical debt as a top obstacle to realizing the full value of their digital and AI investments (behind data quality/availability at 72% and gaps in AI fluency or technology talent/leadership at 53%). Source: Deloitte (2026) →
- Analyst estimates place CRM implementation failure rates broadly between roughly 30% and 70% (Johnny Grow cites Forrester at 47%), with low user adoption repeatedly cited as a leading cause of failed CRM projects (this being Johnny Grow's own analysis, not a Forrester attribution). Source: Johnny Grow (industry analysis citing Gartner/Forrester) (2025) →
- An earlier SHRM benchmarking report (reflecting fiscal year 2015, published 2016) established a widely cited baseline average cost-per-hire of $4,129, illustrating how recruiting costs have climbed over time (SHRM's separate 2025 Benchmarking Report shows $5,475 for nonexecutive roles). Note: the $5,475 figure is not on this linked page; it comes from SHRM's 2025 report. Source: SHRM (Society for Human Resource Management) (2016) →
- 88% of organizations are concerned about employee retention, and providing learning opportunities is respondents' #1 retention strategy; career progress is cited as people's top motivation to learn, yet only 36% of organizations qualify as 'career development champions.'. Source: LinkedIn Learning (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom disease surveillance software cost for a health department?
A focused first release with laboratory intake, person matching and deduplication, automated case creation and condition specific investigation workflow runs $90,000 to $200,000 over 16 to 24 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding contact tracing, cluster detection, portals, national notifiable disease messaging and surge scaling runs $250,000 to $700,000 across 9 to 18 months.
Why does the number of laboratory senders drive the cost?
Because each sending facility is its own mapping and testing exercise, at roughly $11,000 to $16,000 each, regardless of how much volume it sends. The standard defines the structure, not the quality, so one hospital truncates names, another sends the ordering facility as the performing lab, and a reference laboratory changes its identifier. Starting with your three largest senders covers most message traffic for a fraction of the price.
What does the master person index cost, and why is it the biggest single line?
Around $38,000 to $55,000, and it is the most consequential piece of the build. It has to decide whether a result is a new person, a new episode for a known person, or a duplicate, with tunable weights, an automatic merge band, a manual review band and an unmerge that restores original records rather than approximating them. Merging two people wrongly is a genuine harm and very hard to undo.
What is the annual cost of running a custom surveillance system?
Budget 18 to 25 percent of build cost per year, which is higher than most categories. Reportable condition lists are state law and they change, case definitions get revised, and each revision needs configuration plus a proving pass against cases collected under the previous version. Add new sender onboarding at the same per facility rate, scheduled matching threshold tuning, and evidenced access reviews for restricted conditions.
Is the NEDSS Base System enough instead of building?
For a smaller jurisdiction with standard reportable conditions and moderate volume, yes, and it carries the national reporting plumbing you would otherwise implement and validate yourself. Conduent Maven suits a mid sized department that wants condition modules maintained externally and can live inside a vendor release cycle. Building becomes defensible when authorship is the constraint, meaning your epidemiologists need to publish a new condition during an event and the current path is a change request.
How long does the whole thing take, including procurement?
Sixteen to twenty four weeks to a first release covering intake, matching and core investigation workflow, then a phased rollout by condition. Two things extend the calendar in government work and should be planned rather than absorbed. Procurement, which in some jurisdictions runs longer than the first release itself. And interface agreements with hospitals, laboratories and other state systems, which are as much negotiation as engineering and move on their own schedule.
Can we let epidemiologists change questionnaires without paying for a release?
Yes, and building that authoring layer is often the main reason to build at all. Budget $18,000 to $28,000 for versioned configuration of conditions, case definitions, questionnaires and routing rules with an approval step, publishable by a trained analyst in an afternoon. Cases investigated under an earlier version keep that version intact, so a form change in June does not rewrite what was collected in March.
What does surge capability add to the cost?
Around $36,000 for role based onboarding and horizontal scaling, plus about $28,000 for condition level access control and audit, which matters more during surge rather than less. Temporary staff need narrow permissions provisioned in minutes, intake and matching have to scale because the lab feed collapses first, and supervisors need supported bulk operations so nobody edits the database directly under pressure.
How do we make the business case internally?
Lead with professional staff time spent on deduplication rather than interviews, taken as an epidemiologist's fully loaded cost multiplied by the share of the week spent resolving the morning queue. That maps directly onto the person matching line in the build. Then add the delay cost of change requests during an event, whether you can currently prove you met statutory timeframes, and the manual reconciliation between what you report upward and your own case counts.
How long does it take from first call to software my team can actually use?
Plan for four to six months: two to three weeks of discovery, two to four weeks of design, then a 10 to 16 week build with testing. In Digital Heroes delivery experience the schedule killer is not engineering speed but decision lag; a client who takes two weeks to approve wireframes adds two weeks to launch. Book a weekly 30-minute decision slot before kickoff and most of that risk disappears.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency for my software project?
A skilled freelancer is the right call for a single-discipline scope under roughly $15,000, like a website, a plugin, or one integration. Above that, projects need design, backend, testing, and project management at once, and a solo builder becomes the single point of failure: if they get sick or take a bigger client, your project simply stops. Agencies bill 20-40% more per hour but carry continuity, code review, and someone to escalate to, which is what you are actually buying.
How much should a small business expect to pay for custom software?
Across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects, a small business system that replaces spreadsheets or one core workflow typically lands between $40,000 and $80,000, with more complex first versions running up to $150,000. The two levers that move the number most are integrations and user roles, not the team's hourly rate. Any quote under $15,000 for a full production system means the vendor has not understood your scope yet.
Should I ask for a fixed price or pay the agency hourly?
Fixed price for the first version, hourly or retainer for what comes after launch. A fixed-scope, fixed-price V1 puts the estimation risk on the agency, which is exactly where you want it while trust is unproven; hourly billing on an unscoped greenfield build is a blank check. After launch, flip it, because maintenance and small features arrive unpredictably and fixed-pricing every ticket wastes everyone's time.
How many people should be working on my software project?
A typical $40,000 to $150,000 build runs on three to five people: a technical lead, one or two developers, a designer, and someone owning QA and project communication, often as overlapping part-time roles. More bodies do not make software arrive faster; past a point they slow it down with coordination overhead. The question that matters more than headcount is whether one named senior engineer is accountable for the outcome.
What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?
Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
What is the biggest mistake first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest quote without asking why it is the lowest. A bid 40% under the field usually gets there by skipping tests, documentation, and code review, which are invisible in a demo and brutal to pay for later; every stalled project Digital Heroes has been asked to rescue tells some version of that story. The second mistake is signing without a written scope, which reliably turns the winning cheap quote into 1.5x to 2x the price by launch.
What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?
A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.
Who can build a custom software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .