Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Private 5G Software Cost in 2026?

Private 5G and private LTE operations software costs $95,000 to $550,000 to build. A single-site operations layer runs $95,000 to $210,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and extending into multi-site rollout, spectrum records, maintenance system integration and closed-loop remediation reaches $250,000 to $550,000.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Private 5G Network Management Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Private 5G and private LTE operations software costs $95,000 to $550,000 to build. A single-site operations layer runs $95,000 to $210,000 in Digital Heroes delivery experience, and extending into multi-site rollout, spectrum records, maintenance system integration and closed-loop remediation reaches $250,000 to $550,000. The driver that moves a quote furthest is site count, particularly where core and radio vendors differ between sites, which happens far more often than the original rollout plan assumed.

What a private cellular operations layer costs by scope

Private cellular arrives with a core, radios and an integrator, and almost never with the operations layer that a carrier would have built over decades. That gap is what gets priced here, and it is priced per site rather than per user.

  • Single-site operations layer, $95,000 to $210,000, 14 to 20 weeks. Unified SIM, device and asset registry, onboarding and decommissioning workflow with approvals, policy and slice assignment by device class, a site model mapping cells to named zones, session and coverage assurance with alerting in plant vocabulary, and reporting against production context.
  • Multi-site rollout, $250,000 to $400,000, 9 to 12 months. Per-site variation in core and radio vendors, spectrum and radio estate records with change control, and a central view across sites that does not flatten their differences.
  • Integrated and closed-loop, $400,000 to $550,000, 12 to 15 months. Integration with maintenance management and physical access systems, and automated remediation where the system is permitted to change network state under controlled conditions.

Module pricing inside a single-site layer

  • Unified SIM, device and asset registry: $14,000 to $30,000
  • Onboarding and decommissioning workflow with approvals: $12,000 to $25,000
  • Policy and slice assignment by device class: $14,000 to $28,000
  • Site model mapping cells and sectors to named zones: $12,000 to $26,000
  • Session and coverage assurance against the site model: $16,000 to $32,000
  • Alerting written in plant vocabulary rather than radio vocabulary: $8,000 to $18,000
  • Reporting against production context and shift patterns: $8,000 to $20,000
  • Commissioning, on-site validation and handover: $8,000 to $24,000

Coverage assurance is the largest line and the one worth understanding. The platforms report in radio terms and the plant thinks in places. Translating a degraded cell into the sentence a shift supervisor needs, which is that aisle fourteen will drop handhelds this morning, is the work. It is not a rename, it is a spatial model of the site maintained against the radio estate.

Why the registry has to come first

Almost every later capability depends on knowing which device is which asset. Before that exists, a private network alert says a subscriber identity lost session continuity, which tells the plant nothing and gets ignored. After it exists, the same alert says a specific forklift in a specific zone dropped connectivity twice this shift, which gets acted on. The registry costs $14,000 to $30,000, it requires no changes to the network configuration, and it is the cheapest way to find out whether your device register and your asset register agree. In our delivery experience they rarely do, and the gap is usually discovered here rather than reported by anyone.

What pushes the number up

  • Site count with vendor variation. Two sites with the same core and radio vendor is close to a configuration exercise. Two sites with different vendors is two integrations, and this happens more often than rollout plans assume.
  • Operational technology integration. A terminal operating system, a mine dispatch system or a manufacturing execution system each carry their own integration realities and their own change windows, which you do not control and cannot compress.
  • Safety-related requirements. If network state feeds anything with a safety function, the verification burden rises substantially and so does the documentation. This should be identified in discovery, never in testing.
  • Automated remediation. Closing the loop means the system is permitted to change the network, which needs control design, approval gates and a rollback path rather than a script.
  • Spectrum and compliance record keeping. Whatever spectrum arrangement your site uses, the records supporting it need change control rather than an email thread, and formalising that is real work.

What pulls the number down

  • Registry and site model on one site first. Neither requires touching network configuration, both are prerequisites for everything else, and together they typically cost $26,000 to $56,000.
  • Alerting before assurance analytics. Getting alerts into plant vocabulary delivers most of the operational value before any trend analysis is built.
  • Deferring maintenance system integration. A work order raised manually from an alert is adequate for a first release, and it lets you learn which alerts actually deserve a work order.
  • One device class policy at a time. Model your highest-risk device class properly, then extend. Attempting every class at once produces a policy model nobody can explain to an auditor.

A worked example that adds up

A port terminal with one private cellular deployment, roughly 600 connected devices across vehicles, handhelds and fixed sensors, one core and radio vendor, production critical traffic.

  • Discovery, device class taxonomy and site walk, 2 weeks: $16,000
  • Unified SIM, device and asset registry, 3 weeks: $26,000
  • Onboarding and decommissioning workflow with approvals, 2 weeks: $18,000
  • Site model mapping cells and sectors to named zones, 3 weeks: $24,000
  • Policy and slice assignment by device class, 3 weeks: $26,000
  • Session and coverage assurance with plant-language alerting, 4 weeks: $34,000
  • Commissioning, on-site validation and handover, 1 week: $12,000

Total $156,000 across 18 weeks, which sits in the upper half of the single-site band because coverage assurance was scoped fully rather than deferred. On a site where an outage stops container movement, that was the right place to spend.

Where the money goes, phase by phase

  • Weeks 1 to 2, roughly 10 percent. Discovery and a physical site walk. Nobody can model zones from a floor plan alone, and the walk consistently changes the zone model.
  • Weeks 3 to 10, roughly 44 percent. Registry, workflow and site model. All of it achievable without touching network configuration, which means it can run while the network is in production.
  • Weeks 11 to 17, roughly 38 percent. Policy assignment and coverage assurance. The phase that requires access to the core and coordination with your integrator.
  • Week 18, roughly 8 percent. Commissioning and handover to plant operations. Budget on-site presence here rather than a remote handover call.

What to settle with your integrator before quoting

The cost of this software depends heavily on things your integrator and core vendor control, so establish them before asking anyone for a number.

  • What the core exposes, and how. Read access to device and session state is the difference between a straightforward build and a reverse engineering exercise. Get it confirmed in writing by the core vendor rather than in a sales conversation.
  • How often network-touching changes are permitted. If your change window is monthly, that sets the integration schedule regardless of how much engineering capacity you buy, and the schedule sets the cost.
  • Whether the second site will run the same vendors. This single answer can move a multi-site programme by six figures, and rollout plans change more often than anyone updates the budget.
  • Who holds the spectrum and compliance records today. If the integrator holds them, formalising that handover is part of the project rather than an assumption baked into someone's estimate.

Four answers, obtainable inside a fortnight of email, and they routinely change a quote more than any feature decision you will make afterwards.

The running costs nobody quotes

  • Maintenance and change, 15 to 20 percent of build cost a year. Roughly $23,000 to $31,000 on a $156,000 layer.
  • Site change tracking. Plants move racking, add zones and reconfigure lines. Every physical change makes the zone model slightly wrong, so budget quarterly reconciliation rather than an annual review.
  • Radio estate change control. Adding or moving a cell means updating the site model and the compliance records. This is small per change and constant across a live site.
  • Integrator coordination time. Your integrator holds the core and radio contract. Every change you want touches their change window, and that coordination is a real annual cost even when the engineering is small.
  • Device onboarding at scale. Fleet refreshes and seasonal labour bring waves of new devices. The workflow makes it fast, it does not make it free.
  • Operator training per shift pattern. A twenty four hour site has multiple crews. Training one crew is not training the site, and turnover means this recurs.

When not to spend this money

Stay with your platform and your integrator if you run one site, a stable device population in the low hundreds, and a managed service contract where the integrator genuinely answers the phone before the early shift. That is a legitimate arrangement and buying an operations layer would be premature.

Start building once two of these describe your site. Private cellular carries production or safety critical traffic and an outage stops work. You have more than one device class with genuinely different requirements sharing one flat policy. You are rolling out to a second or third site. Your device registry and your asset register disagree, or you cannot tell because neither is authoritative. Or your operations team can see that something is wrong on the network but cannot say which part of the plant it affects. That last one is the honest trigger, because it is the difference between a network you own and a network you can run.

If you would rather scope this before committing budget, Digital Heroes writes a product requirements document before any code exists, so the scope is fixed and priced rather than discovered later at a day rate. The document is yours whichever way you go.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Technical debt is the number-one frustration at work for professional developers, cited by about 63% of respondents - roughly twice the rate of the next-most-common frustration (complexity of tech stack, ~33%). Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
  2. Companies in the top quartile of McKinsey's Developer Velocity Index had 2014-18 revenue growth four to five times faster than bottom-quartile peers, showing that software-building capability is a driver of business performance, not just a support function. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
  3. Grand View Research valued the global field service management market at USD 4.43 billion in 2022 and projects it to reach USD 11.78 billion by 2030, a 13.3% CAGR, driven by growing field operations in telecom, utilities, construction and energy. Source: Grand View Research (2023) →
  4. In a February 2026 survey of 517 small-business employers, 82% had adopted at least one AI tool (typical firm uses five), 66% reported revenue increases linked to AI (22% reported gains exceeding 10%), and 74% said digital platforms make it easier to compete with larger firms; owners saved a median of 5 hours per week and businesses saved a median 11.5 employee-hours weekly. Source: Small Business & Entrepreneurship Council (SBE Council) (2026) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the smallest private cellular operations build worth doing?

The registry plus the site model, at roughly $26,000 to $56,000 in our delivery experience. Neither requires touching network configuration, both can be built while the network is in production, and together they let an alert say which asset in which zone is affected rather than which subscriber identity. Everything else in this category depends on them.

How much does private 5G operations software cost per year to run?

Budget 15 to 20 percent of build cost for maintenance, so around $23,000 to $31,000 on a $156,000 layer. Then add quarterly site reconciliation as the plant moves racking and reconfigures lines, radio estate change control, integrator coordination time, and operator training across every shift crew rather than once.

Why is this priced per site rather than per device?

Because the expensive work is the spatial model and the vendor integration, and both are site-specific. A site with 600 devices and a site with 2,000 devices cost broadly the same to model. A second site with a different core or radio vendor, however, is close to a second integration, which is why site count with vendor variation is the largest driver in the category.

How much does a second site add to the cost?

If the core and radio vendors match the first site, often 25 to 40 percent of the original build, mostly zone modelling and commissioning. If the vendors differ, closer to 70 or 80 percent, because you are integrating a second platform rather than configuring the same one. Ask your integrator what the second site will actually run before budgeting.

Can this be delivered fixed price?

The registry, workflow, site model and alerting can be, once the device class taxonomy and zone model are agreed after a physical site walk. Coverage assurance and anything touching the core are better as capped time and materials, because they depend on integrator change windows and core vendor behaviour that neither of us controls.

What share of the budget is on-site rather than remote work?

Around 15 percent, concentrated in the initial site walk and the commissioning phase. Zones cannot be modelled accurately from a floor plan, and handover to plant operations does not work as a remote call. Quotes that assume fully remote delivery for a private cellular project are usually quoting a different job.

What is usually missing from a quote in this category?

Quarterly site reconciliation as the plant physically changes, integrator coordination time for every network-touching change, and training across all shift crews rather than one. On a twenty four hour site the training line alone is larger than buyers expect, and it recurs with turnover.

Should we build automated remediation in the first phase?

No. Closed-loop remediation means the system is permitted to change network state, which needs approval gates, control design and a rollback path rather than a script. It belongs in the $400,000 and up band. Get the registry, policy model and assurance right first, and use a year of real incidents to decide which remediation is safe to automate.

When is our integrator's managed service enough?

When you have one site, a stable device population in the low hundreds, and a contract where the integrator genuinely answers the phone before the early shift. That is a proportionate arrangement. It stops being enough when private cellular carries production critical traffic, when a second site appears, or when your device registry and asset register no longer agree.

What does a $50,000 custom software budget actually buy?

One core workflow done properly: 10 to 15 screens, two or three user roles, a couple of integrations, an admin panel, and automated tests, delivered in roughly 12 to 14 weeks. What it does not buy is that workflow plus a mobile app plus AI features plus five more integrations. The discipline of picking the one workflow that matters is what separates $50,000 projects that ship from $50,000 projects that stall at 70% complete.

Couldn't I just build my app in Bubble or another no-code tool instead of hiring an agency?

For validating an idea with real users, yes, and we tell clients that honestly. The walls come later: Bubble apps cannot be exported as code to run anywhere else, performance drops on complex data operations, and usage-based pricing climbs as you grow. A meaningful share of Digital Heroes custom builds are rebuilds of no-code MVPs that proved the business worked, which is the system operating as intended: validate cheap, then build the version that scales.

What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?

Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.

How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?

Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.

How small can the first version of my software be and still be worth building?

One workflow, end to end, for one type of user: the single process that currently burns the most hours or loses the most money. In Digital Heroes delivery experience, first versions scoped to 6 to 10 weeks of build time ship, get used, and generate the feedback that makes version two obviously right, while 9-month first versions routinely launch with features nobody touches. Everything you cut from v1 gets cheaper to build later, because real usage reorders the roadmap for you.

Is custom software more secure than off-the-shelf SaaS?

Neither is secure by default; security tracks the practices of whoever builds and operates the system, not the model. SaaS gives you the vendor's certifications and patching but puts your data in a shared multi-tenant platform on their terms, while custom gives you full control over data residency, access rules, and compliance requirements like HIPAA, with the responsibility sitting with you and your agency. Before hiring anyone for a system holding sensitive data, ask for their security checklist: encryption at rest and in transit, an OWASP Top 10 review, role-based access, and a penetration test before launch.

What should I have ready before I contact a development agency?

Three things, none of them technical: a one-page description of the problem in your own words, a list of the tools and spreadsheets the new system must replace or connect to, and a must-have versus nice-to-have split of features. Add a budget range, even a wide one, because it changes the conversation from fantasy to engineering. You do not need a formal specification; producing that is what a discovery phase is for.

Does the tech stack matter, and which one should I ask for?

It matters less than agencies imply, provided it is boring. A mainstream stack, something like React or Next.js on the front end, Node.js or Python behind it, and PostgreSQL for data, means thousands of developers can maintain your system if you ever change vendors. Apply one test: ask how hard it would be to hire a replacement developer for the proposed stack, and walk away from anything built on an agency's in-house framework.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply