How Much Does Prior Authorization Software Cost?
Prior authorization automation software costs $85,000 to $500,000 to build.
On this page
Prior authorization automation software costs $85,000 to $500,000 to build. A focused first release covering a requirement determination rule engine and clinical evidence retrieval from your electronic health record runs $85,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks, while a full platform adding submission orchestration, status chasing, peer to peer and appeal workflow, scheduling integration and authorisation to claim reconciliation reaches $220,000 to $500,000 over 8 to 14 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The single biggest driver is how much of your submission volume still goes through payer portals rather than an interface, because portal automation is the line item that never stops costing money.
What each band buys, line by line
- Requirement determination engine, $45,000 to $80,000. Whether an authorisation is needed at all, by payer, plan, procedure code and place of service, held as editable rules rather than a shared document that three coordinators maintain differently.
- Clinical evidence retrieval, $50,000 to $90,000. Pulling the notes, imaging reports, laboratory results and conservative treatment history a specific payer policy asks for, from your specific electronic health record, and assembling them without a coordinator opening five tabs.
- Submission orchestration, $55,000 to $110,000. Interface submission where a payer supports it, portal automation where they do not, fax as a fallback that still has to be tracked, and one queue that shows all three.
- Status tracking and chase automation, $35,000 to $65,000. Polling, inbound response handling and escalation when a request has sat past its expected turnaround, so staff work exceptions rather than refreshing portals.
- Peer to peer and appeal workflow, $30,000 to $60,000. Scheduling a clinical review conversation, capturing the outcome, and building an appeal from the policy criteria that were actually cited.
- Scheduling integration, $25,000 to $50,000. Holding and releasing appointments based on authorisation status, which is the part that converts an administrative win into a patient access win.
- Authorisation to claim reconciliation, $28,000 to $55,000. Making sure the authorisation obtained matches the service billed in code, units and date range, because a mismatched authorisation denies exactly like no authorisation.
What pulls the number down
- Requirement rules only, to start. Simply knowing reliably whether an authorisation is required, and for which code, removes a surprising share of avoidable work before any submission is automated.
- Two or three service lines. Pick the ones with the highest denial dollars and the longest scheduling delays. Six at once multiplies evidence work without multiplying the benefit.
- Keeping the clearing house for submission. Let it handle interface based submission and build the intelligence layer above it. Portal automation can wait until you know which payers actually matter.
- One electronic health record. A single clinical data model removes the most repetitive part of the build entirely.
- Skipping fax as a first class channel. If fax volume is small, leave it manual and instrumented rather than automated. Automating a fax path rarely repays the effort.
A worked example that adds up
A multi specialty provider organisation running roughly 1,900 authorisation requests a week across six high value service lines, thirty payers plus two delegated benefit managers, on a single electronic health record, keeping its clearing house.
- Discovery and analysis of twelve months of authorisation and denial data: $12,000
- Requirement determination rule engine, staff editable: $54,000
- Clinical evidence retrieval across six service lines: $61,000
- Submission orchestration across interfaces and portals: $72,000
- Status tracking and chase automation: $43,000
- Peer to peer and appeal workflow: $39,000
- Scheduling hold and release integration: $31,000
- Authorisation to claim reconciliation: $34,000
That totals $346,000. Add a 12 percent contingency, because at least two payers will redesign a portal during the build, and the committed number is $388,000 across roughly 11 months. The case for this is rarely staff reduction. It is service volume that stops falling out of the schedule, which shows up in procedure counts rather than in a headcount line.
How the spend phases across the year
- Weeks 1 to 3, about $12,000. Authorisation and denial data analysis. Expect to find that a small number of payer and service line combinations account for most of the delay.
- Weeks 4 to 16, about $115,000. First release: requirement determination and clinical evidence retrieval for the two worst service lines. Submission is still manual, and turnaround should already improve.
- Weeks 12 to 28, about $72,000. Submission orchestration, interfaces first and portals afterwards, sequenced by volume.
- Weeks 20 to 30, about $43,000. Status tracking and chase automation, which is the point at which staff stop refreshing portals as a job.
- Weeks 24 to 34, about $39,000. Peer to peer and appeal workflow, built around the criteria payers actually cite in your denials.
- Weeks 26 to 36, about $31,000. Scheduling integration, once authorisation status is reliable enough to hold and release appointments automatically.
- Weeks 32 to 44, about $34,000. Authorisation to claim reconciliation, last, because it needs several months of matched data to be useful.
What it costs every year after go live
- Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $388,000 platform that is roughly $70,000 to $97,000 a year.
- Payer requirement upkeep, $30,000 to $70,000 a year. Requirement lists and medical policies change continuously and somebody has to turn each change into a rule. This is the single largest recurring cost in the category and the one most often left out of the business case.
- Portal automation maintenance, $15,000 to $40,000 a year. Payers redesign portals without notice and without a deprecation window. Every portal you automate is a standing obligation, which is why we advise automating only the portals that carry real volume.
- Benefit manager onboarding, $6,000 to $15,000 each. Delegated arrangements change when contracts renew, and each new one behaves like a new payer.
- Electronic health record upgrades, $8,000 to $25,000 per major upgrade. Document retrieval logic is tightly coupled to note structure and templates, both of which move on upgrade.
- Hosting and security, $12,000 to $35,000 a year. Clinical documentation moving to external payers means access logging and an annual assessment.
- Coordinator training, $6,000 to $15,000 a year. Authorisation staff turnover is high, and the exception queue only works if people know what an exception means.
When you should not build this
A small practice with modest volume should buy a clearing house authorisation module or use a payer portal aggregator and put the money into scheduling staff. If your authorisation volume is spread thinly across many service lines rather than concentrated in a few high value ones, automation has nothing to bite on. If nobody can own payer requirement maintenance after go live, do not start, because a stale requirement engine produces confident wrong answers and staff will abandon it inside a quarter. And if your denials are mostly for reasons other than authorisation, run the denial analysis first: we regularly see organisations plan an authorisation platform when eligibility verification or coding was the actual problem.
When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes builds and runs its own products, so the people choosing your architecture live with those decisions on their own revenue. You keep the specification either way.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- McKinsey found that tech debt can amount to 20-40% of the value of a company's entire technology estate before depreciation, and CIOs report that 10-20% of the budget for new products is diverted to resolving tech-debt issues. Source: McKinsey & Company (2020) →
- Only 16% of respondents said their organizations' digital transformations had successfully improved performance and equipped them to sustain gains over the long term; even in digitally savvy industries such as high tech, media, and telecom, self-reported success rates did not exceed 26%. Source: McKinsey & Company (2018) →
- Workers can expect 39% of their existing skill sets to be transformed or become outdated over 2025-2030; 77% of employers plan to upskill their workforce, and 63% identify skill gaps as the biggest barrier to business transformation. Source: World Economic Forum (2025) →
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does prior authorization automation software cost to build?
A focused first release covering a requirement determination rule engine and clinical evidence retrieval runs $85,000 to $170,000 over 12 to 18 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding submission orchestration, status chasing, peer to peer and appeal workflow, scheduling integration and authorisation to claim reconciliation runs $220,000 to $500,000 over 8 to 14 months. Submission channel mix drives the number more than request volume does.
Why is automating payer portals so expensive to maintain?
Because you are automating a user interface owned by an organisation with no obligation to keep it stable and no deprecation notice when it changes. Each material portal costs roughly $8,000 to $18,000 to automate and contributes to $15,000 to $40,000 a year of ongoing maintenance. That is why we recommend automating only the portals carrying real volume and leaving the tail manual.
Is buying Availity or a clearing house module cheaper than building?
For a small practice, comfortably yes, and the money is better spent on scheduling staff. Building becomes defensible when authorisation volume is concentrated in a few high value service lines, when staff maintain the requirement rules in a shared document, and when extracting the right clinical evidence from your specific electronic health record is the actual bottleneck rather than the submission itself.
What is the fastest part of this build to show a return?
The requirement determination engine. Knowing reliably whether an authorisation is needed, for which code and which place of service, removes a large share of avoidable work before a single submission is automated. It is also the component staff trust fastest, because it replaces a shared document that three coordinators were each maintaining slightly differently.
How long before scheduling delays actually improve?
The first release at 12 to 18 weeks usually moves turnaround on the two worst service lines, because evidence gathering is where most of the elapsed time sits. Scheduling holds and releases based on authorisation status typically land around month seven or eight, and that is when the improvement becomes visible to patients rather than only to the revenue cycle team.
What ongoing cost do providers most often underestimate?
Payer requirement maintenance at $30,000 to $70,000 a year. Requirement lists and medical policies change continuously, and a rule engine nobody updates produces confident wrong answers within a quarter. Fund an owner for this before funding the build, because the platform's credibility with staff depends entirely on it being current.
Does the payer side of this cost more than the provider side?
Yes, roughly double for equivalent scope. A payer building utilisation management needs criteria authoring, nurse and physician review queues, determination letters and appeal handling, none of which exist on the provider side. Both sides are working the same transaction, but the payer carries the decision making apparatus and the regulatory correspondence that goes with it.
What should we budget annually after go live?
Plan on 18 to 25 percent of build for support, $30,000 to $70,000 for payer requirement upkeep, $15,000 to $40,000 for portal automation maintenance, and $6,000 to $15,000 per delegated benefit manager onboarded. Add $8,000 to $25,000 for each major electronic health record upgrade, hosting and security at $12,000 to $35,000, and a coordinator training line given high turnover in those roles.
Should we automate every service line at once?
No. Six service lines means six clinical evidence patterns, which multiplies cost without multiplying benefit. Start with the two carrying the highest denial dollars and the longest scheduling delays, prove the retrieval approach, then extend. Adding service lines to a working platform is far cheaper than building six patterns before any of them has been validated against real payer responses.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
At what point does Retool cost more than building a custom tool?
The crossover usually lands between 25 and 50 daily users. At Retool's published Business rates of $50 per standard user and $15 per end user monthly, a 40-person deployment with a typical seat mix runs roughly $9,000 to $15,000 per year, every year, while a comparable custom tool built once for $20,000 to $30,000 carries no per-seat fees and costs about 15 to 20 percent of the build price annually to maintain. On a three-year horizon, custom comes out ahead for most growing teams in Digital Heroes engagements.
When does a company outgrow Airtable?
The usual breaking points are record limits, permissions, and automation complexity. Airtable's Team plan caps each base at 50,000 records and Business at 125,000, so operations logging thousands of rows a month hit the ceiling within a year or two. The other trigger Digital Heroes sees constantly is permissions: restricting who can view specific fields or records is clumsy below Airtable's Enterprise tier, which becomes a genuine problem once salaries, pricing, or client contracts live in the base.
Who owns the code when an agency builds our internal tool?
You should, outright, with full IP transfer in the contract and the code delivered to a repository you control, such as your own GitHub organization. Digital Heroes transfers complete ownership on final payment as standard practice, and any agency that keeps the code or licenses it back to you is building a dependency you will pay for later. Confirm you also own the hosting, domain, and database accounts, since many of the vendor disputes Digital Heroes gets called into involve infrastructure registered under the agency's name.
How do I know when spreadsheets are no longer enough to run my operations?
Replace the spreadsheet once more than three people edit it, versions travel by email, or a single broken formula could cost real money. Other reliable signals: staff keep personal shadow copies, month-end reporting takes days of manual assembly, and nobody can say who changed a number or why. In Digital Heroes discovery calls the tipping point is almost always a specific expensive error, a mispriced quote, a missed order, or payroll built on a tab someone sorted wrong.
Should we build the whole internal tool at once or start with an MVP?
Start with a version that fully replaces one workflow, ship it in 4 to 6 weeks, and let real usage set the roadmap. Internal tools have a captive audience, so you learn within days which features matter, and across Digital Heroes projects roughly a third of initially requested features never get built once staff work with version one. Phasing also spreads the spend: a $40,000 vision becomes a $15,000 phase one that starts paying for itself while phase two is scoped.
What tech stack should an internal tool be built with?
Boring and popular: a React or Next.js frontend, a Node.js or Python backend, and PostgreSQL covers the vast majority of internal tools and keeps future hiring easy. The stack matters far less than whether a different developer can pick the code up in two years, so require documentation as a deliverable and avoid anything exotic. Treat it as a red flag if an agency pushes a proprietary platform only they maintain, because that quietly converts your tool into a subscription to that agency.
Who can build a custom internal tools system?
Digital Heroes builds custom internal tools systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other internal tools companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .