How Much Does Pharma Manufacturing Software Cost in 2026?
Pharma manufacturing software costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build.
On this page
Pharma manufacturing software costs $60,000 to $400,000 to build. A focused first release, meaning one product family's electronic batch record or the deviation evidence layer, runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks, while a full execution and quality platform across sites runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. The decision that moves the number most is validation scope, because custom software is treated as GAMP 5 Category 5 and carries 20 to 30 percent of programme cost in traceability, risk assessment and evidence: accept a risk based split aligned to Computer Software Assurance thinking and you stay inside that range, while a quality unit that insists on fully scripted testing for every function adds roughly another 15 percent and runs the programme longer.
The bands a pharma manufacturing build falls into
A focused first release runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. In this category that means one thing done properly, not three. Either an electronic batch record for a single product family on a single line, with entries captured at execution on a floor tablet, values range checked before they can be saved and review by exception for quality assurance. Or the deviation evidence layer, where a batch, an asset and a date range pull historian tag history, laboratory results, environmental monitoring, maintenance work orders and years of prior events into one timeline. Or the change control dependency graph.
A full execution and quality platform runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, adding the remaining pieces plus annual product review from a canonical batch identity, and the integrations that make any of it work.
What decides your position is validation scope and dosage form, not batch count. Aseptic work with Annex 1 considerations adds 30 to 40 percent over solid dose. Two sites with a European qualified person release model alongside United States release means two release workflows and a data residency conversation. And the largest overrun we see is never code, it is master data: if equipment identifiers, material codes and batch numbers do not reconcile across your systems, that reconciliation is its own project of typically four to eight weeks, and it has to happen first.
What drives a pharma manufacturing build up
- Validation, 20 to 30 percent of programme cost. Traceable requirement identifiers, functional risk assessment, scripted witnessed testing for release decisions, electronic signature, audit trail and dose calculations, automated evidence with written rationale for the rest, and a computer system validation lead who has sat across a table from an investigator.
- 21 CFR Part 11 depth, three to five weeks of engineering. Audit trail on every table, no hard deletes, signature meaning and manifestation, a trusted time source and the tooling to review audit trails. None of it touches your process and none of it is optional.
- Aseptic and Annex 1 scope, 30 to 40 percent above solid dose. More environmental data, more interventions to record, a higher evidence standard on every decision and a longer qualification path.
- Master data reconciliation, four to eight weeks. Batch identity that resolves across SAP, your laboratory system and your quality system is the foundation everything else stands on, and it is invisible in a feature list.
- Integrations, two to four weeks each. SAP over intermediate documents or a data service for batch confirmations and material movements, a historian over the plant interface, LabWare or STARLIMS depending on who controls the schema. Direct equipment or serialisation line integration is where estimates die: get the vendor's interface specification in writing before you sign.
- A second site, $40,000 to $90,000. Not because the software differs, but because release workflows, local procedures and master data conventions do, and reconciling them is the work.
What keeps the number down
- One product family on one line. Convert a single recipe fully, run it in parallel with paper for two or three batches, then roll out. A site with 40 stock keeping units typically takes 6 to 12 months to convert fully, with the first line live in 12 to 16 weeks.
- Accept a risk based validation split. Scripted witnessed testing where the risk is real, automated evidence with a documented rationale elsewhere. The auditor gets more evidence than before, not less, and you save roughly 15 percent of programme cost.
- Buy document control and training records. Nobody should build a standard operating procedure repository or a training matrix. Veeva Vault QualityDocs and MasterControl solve that better than you will, and it is not where your margin lives.
- Keep the laboratory system. Integrate to LabWare or STARLIMS rather than replacing it. Laboratory information management is its own multi year problem and it is not the one costing you release days.
- Fix master data before the build, not during it. It is cheaper as a defined four to eight week project than as a series of surprises inside a fixed price sprint plan.
- Solid dose first if you run both. Prove the platform where the evidence standard is lower, then extend into aseptic with a working system rather than a specification.
A worked example that adds up
A mid size solid dose site running roughly 200 batches a year across 40 stock keeping units, with SAP for materials, LabWare for the laboratory, a quality management system for deviations, and a plant historian. Scope is one product family's electronic batch record plus the deviation evidence layer.
- Master data reconciliation across SAP, LabWare and the quality system: $34,000
- Canonical batch identity and ingestion layer: $26,000
- Electronic batch record for one solid dose product family: $58,000
- Review by exception workflow for quality assurance: $24,000
- Part 11 audit trail, signatures, trusted time and review tooling: $31,000
- SAP batch confirmation and material movement integration: $22,000
- Historian integration over the plant interface: $17,000
- LabWare results integration: $21,000
- Deviation evidence timeline with similar event search: $39,000
- Validation package: traceability, risk assessment and evidence: $76,000
That totals $348,000, of which validation is $76,000, about 22 percent, which is where a risk based approach should land. Add a 12 percent contingency, because the master data pass always finds identifier conventions nobody documented, and the committed number is $389,760 across roughly ten months. Note what is absent: no document control, no training matrix, no laboratory system. Those stay bought.
How the spend phases
- Weeks 1 to 8, about $60,000. Master data reconciliation and canonical batch identity. This is first because every downstream capability resolves identifiers through it, and building on unreconciled data means rebuilding.
- Weeks 6 to 20, about $113,000. The electronic batch record for one product family, review by exception, and the Part 11 layer. The Part 11 work runs alongside rather than after, because retrofitting an audit trail is a rewrite.
- Weeks 14 to 28, about $60,000. The three integrations. Sequence SAP first because batch confirmation is what makes the electronic record financially meaningful, then the historian, then the laboratory system.
- Weeks 24 to 38, about $39,000. The deviation evidence timeline, once historian and laboratory data are flowing and there is a real history to search across.
- Weeks 2 to 42, about $76,000. Validation, spread across the entire programme rather than bolted on at the end. Requirements live as traceable identifiers from the first sprint and automated tests emit signed execution records tied to the code version on every commit.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $390,000 platform that is roughly $70,000 to $98,000 a year, and it has to cover the shift pattern the site actually runs.
- Change validation, $25,000 to $70,000 a year. Every change carries evidence. Built properly into the pipeline this is a two week change rather than a twelve week one, but it is never free and it needs a funded owner.
- Periodic review, $15,000 to $35,000 a year. Validated systems get reviewed on a schedule. Budget the assessment, the evidence refresh and the remediation that comes out of it.
- Integration drift, $12,000 to $30,000 a year. SAP upgrades, historian versions and laboratory system schema changes all move, and eligibility of data breaks quietly rather than loudly.
- Recipe and product onboarding, $8,000 to $25,000 per product family. Converting the next family is configuration plus qualification, not a new build, but it is real work with a real evidence package.
- Hosting, backup and retention, $18,000 to $45,000 a year. Batch records are inspected evidence with retention periods set by regulation, not by convenience, and the storage design should follow from that.
- Audit and inspection support, $15,000 to $40,000 a year. Pulling evidence, walking an investigator through the audit trail review tooling, and closing what comes out of it.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
The comparison worth making is against four numbers, and only one of them is on a renewal quote.
First, the licence and validation services line across your current stack: quality management, execution, validation lifecycle tooling and the professional services days each consumes annually. Take it from invoices. Second, the quality assurance hours. Count reviewer hours per executed batch record, multiply by batches, and add the share that go back to production for documentation corrections rather than for anything to do with the product. Third, the deviation and annual product review labour: hours per major deviation multiplied by your major count, plus the weeks spent building each product review by exporting three systems and matching a batch number formatted differently in each. Fourth, and this dominates, the working capital. Take the average value of finished goods sitting in quarantine, multiply by the days between the last packing operation and quality assurance signature, and apply your cost of capital. If release takes nineteen days and eleven are paperwork, you are financing paperwork.
In our delivery experience the fourth line is larger than the first three combined at any site holding meaningful finished goods value, and it is the number that gets the programme funded. If your release cycle is short and driven by testing rather than documentation, the build case is weak and you should say so out loud.
When buying beats building
Buy if you are one site, one dosage form, under roughly 150 batches a year, and your process looks like the vendor's model. MasterControl and Werum PAS-X do electronic batch records well when your process resembles the process their other customers run, and they carry a validation history you would otherwise fund yourself. That is a genuine asset and it is worth paying for.
Buy document control and training records regardless of size. Veeva Vault QualityDocs and MasterControl solve that better than you will, and building your own procedure repository is a way of spending money where no competitor is watching.
Build when three or more of these are true: you are running the real process in a spreadsheet next to the validated system; you have paid a vendor for a change request twice in eighteen months just to add a field; your differentiator has nowhere to live in the vendor's data model, such as a contract manufacturer with a per client data set, cell therapy with a patient linked batch of one, or continuous manufacturing; your release cycle exceeds five days after the last operation for paperwork reasons rather than testing reasons; or you have multiple sites that each configured the same vendor system differently, so you cannot compare them. Hybrid is the normal end state rather than a compromise: keep the document and training system, keep the laboratory system, and build the layer that is genuinely yours, which is execution, evidence and release.
When you are ready to turn this into a specification, Digital Heroes starts every engagement with a signed specification covering the data model, permissions and acceptance criteria, which is what keeps a fixed price fixed. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- Across more than 5,400 IT projects studied by McKinsey and the University of Oxford BT Centre, large IT projects ran on average 45% over budget and 7% over schedule while delivering 56% less value than predicted. Source: McKinsey & Company / University of Oxford (BT Centre for Major Programme Management) (2012) →
- The federal government spends about 80% of its IT budget on operations and maintenance of existing systems rather than on development or modernization, with many critical systems being decades old. Source: U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) (2025) →
- Qualtrics research (Q3 2023 survey of ~28,400 consumers across 26 countries) estimated bad customer experiences put roughly $3.7 trillion in global revenue at risk annually, a 19% jump from the prior year's $3.1 trillion; 64% of customers say they will switch companies over poor service regardless of how much they like the product. Source: Qualtrics XM Institute (via Forbes) (2024) →
- Brandon Hall Group research on onboarding reports that done well, structured onboarding drives measurable gains in new-hire productivity, employee engagement, and retention; the page notes 41% of organizations experience greater than 5% turnover among new hires. Source: Brandon Hall Group (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom pharma manufacturing software cost for a site running 200 batches a year?
A focused first release, such as an electronic batch record for one product family with review by exception, runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full execution and quality platform covering batch records, deviations and annual product review runs $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months.
Validation adds 20 to 30 percent of programme cost because custom software is treated as GAMP 5 Category 5, and master data reconciliation across your material, laboratory and quality systems is usually another four to eight weeks before build work starts.
How much of the budget goes on validation?
Between 20 and 30 percent with a risk based approach aligned to GAMP 5 second edition and Computer Software Assurance thinking, which was $76,000 of a $348,000 programme in the worked example. Release decisions, electronic signature, audit trail and dose calculations get scripted witnessed testing, and lower risk functions get automated evidence with a documented rationale.
If your quality unit requires fully scripted testing for every function, add roughly another 15 percent and expect the programme to run longer.
What does this cost to run each year after go live?
Plan on 18 to 25 percent of build for support and maintenance, roughly $70,000 to $98,000 a year on a $390,000 platform, covering the shift pattern the site actually runs.
Add $25,000 to $70,000 for change validation, $15,000 to $35,000 for periodic review, $12,000 to $30,000 for integration drift as SAP, the historian and the laboratory system move, $18,000 to $45,000 for hosting and regulated retention, and $15,000 to $40,000 for audit and inspection support.
How long does it take to get off paper batch records?
Twelve to sixteen weeks for the first line, then 6 to 12 months to convert a site with around 40 stock keeping units. Convert one product family at a time and run the electronic record in parallel with paper for two or three batches before paper retires.
The sequence that works is master data first, then one recipe fully electronic, then rollout by line. Attempting every stock keeping unit at once is the most reliable way to stall the programme.
Is building cheaper than MasterControl or Werum PAS-X?
Not on licence cost, and if your process resembles the process their other customers run you should buy. Both do electronic batch records well and carry a validation history you would otherwise fund yourself.
The comparison changes when you have paid for a vendor change request twice in eighteen months just to add a field, or when your differentiator has nowhere to live in their data model. At that point compare against quality assurance review hours, deviation assembly labour and the working capital sitting in quarantine, which is usually the largest number of the three.
What does aseptic or Annex 1 scope add?
Thirty to forty percent above an equivalent solid dose build. More environmental data to capture and correlate, interventions to record, a higher evidence standard on every entry and a longer qualification path.
If you run both dosage forms, prove the platform on solid dose first. Extending into aseptic with a working system and a real validation history behind it is materially cheaper than starting there.
What is in the worked example total of $389,760?
Master data reconciliation at $34,000, canonical batch identity at $26,000, the electronic batch record at $58,000, review by exception at $24,000, the Part 11 layer at $31,000, SAP integration at $22,000, historian integration at $17,000, LabWare integration at $21,000, the deviation evidence timeline at $39,000 and validation at $76,000, totalling $348,000.
A 12 percent contingency takes it to $389,760 across roughly ten months for a solid dose site running about 200 batches a year.
Why is master data reconciliation a separate cost line?
Because it is the largest overrun we see and it is never code. If equipment identifiers, material codes and batch numbers do not reconcile across your material, laboratory and quality systems, nothing downstream can join them, and today the only mapping usually lives in the head of the person who has done it for years.
Budget four to eight weeks and do it before the build rather than during it. It is far cheaper as a defined project than as a series of surprises inside a fixed sprint plan.
Can we cut cost by keeping MasterControl or Veeva for some of this?
Yes, and you should. Keep document control and training records where they are, keep the laboratory system, and build only execution, evidence and release. That is the hybrid end state most of our pharma clients settle on and it is not a compromise.
Building a procedure repository or a training matrix spends money where no competitor is watching, and those products solve it better than a bespoke build will.
How many developers does it take to build an ERP?
A typical Digital Heroes ERP pod is five to seven people: two or three backend engineers, one frontend engineer, a QA engineer, a project manager, and a part-time architect and designer. Bigger teams rarely go faster on ERP because the bottleneck is decisions about your business rules, not typing speed. What you need on your side is one empowered internal owner who can answer process questions within a day.
Is SAP overkill for a mid-sized company?
For most companies under about 500 employees, yes. SAP S/4HANA is built for multi-entity, multi-country enterprises with implementations measured in years and seven figures, while SAP Business One, the mid-market product, still forces your processes into its mold. If your competitive edge lives in how you operate, a custom ERP scoped to your actual workflows ships faster and costs a fraction of an SAP program.
What are the biggest mistakes first-time software buyers make?
Choosing the lowest bid, paying more than 30-40% upfront instead of on milestones, skipping a written specification, and having no maintenance plan for after launch. The most expensive of the four in Digital Heroes rescue projects is the missing spec: without written acceptance criteria, done becomes an argument instead of a checklist, and every disagreement resolves in the vendor's favor. Fix those four and you have avoided most of the ways these projects fail.
Can I start with one ERP module instead of the full system?
Yes, and it is how most successful custom ERP projects at Digital Heroes begin. We build the single module causing the worst pain first, typically inventory or order management, get it live in 10 to 14 weeks, and let it prove ROI before the next phase gets funded. Starting with one module also derisks data migration because you move one dataset at a time.
What happens to my software if the agency shuts down or we stop working together?
Nothing dramatic, if the engagement was set up correctly: the code sits in your repository, hosting runs on your cloud account, and a handover document explains how to deploy and operate the system. Any competent replacement team can then take over in days rather than months. If the agency controls the repo, the servers, or the domain, fix that now, because renegotiating access during a dispute is the most expensive place to discover the problem.
Can custom software connect to the tools we already use, like QuickBooks, Stripe, and Google Workspace?
Yes, and connecting your existing tools is one of the main reasons to build custom: mainstream platforms like QuickBooks, Stripe, Shopify, and Google Workspace all publish documented APIs. Budget 1 to 3 weeks of work per integration depending on API quality and how much data flows in both directions. Ask any vendor whether they have integrated with your specific tools before, because quirks like QuickBooks' OAuth token handling and API rate limits get learned on someone's project, and it should not be yours.
Will an app built for 10 users survive growing to 500?
Yes, if it is built on standard cloud infrastructure with a sound data model, because moving from 10 to 500 users is a hosting configuration change, not a rebuild. The scaling decisions that actually hurt are made early and invisibly: how the database is structured, how accounts and permissions are modeled, and whether background work is queued properly. Ask your agency how the system would handle ten times the load; the right answer is boring and specific, and a promise to cross that bridge later means you will pay for the bridge twice.
What questions should I ask a development agency on the first call?
Ask who exactly will build it, what happens when scope changes mid-project, what their maintenance terms are after launch, and what they will need from you every week. Then ask them to describe a project that went wrong and what they changed afterward; teams that have shipped at real volume have war stories, and teams claiming a perfect record are hiding something. The scope-change answer matters most: a disciplined shop describes a written change-order process, not a vague promise to be flexible.
Is a custom ERP cheaper than NetSuite over five years?
Often yes once you pass roughly 20 to 30 users. NetSuite is commonly quoted at $999 per month for the base platform plus about $99 per user per month, so a 30-user company spends over $200,000 on licenses across five years before paying for implementation. A custom build in the $120,000 to $250,000 range is a one-time cost, and in Digital Heroes projects annual upkeep runs 15 to 20 percent of build cost with no per-seat fees as you hire.
Why do companies replace NetSuite with custom software?
The three reasons we hear most at Digital Heroes are per-user license growth, SuiteScript customizations that became fragile, and workflows the platform cannot model without workarounds. A company adding 50 users to NetSuite takes on roughly $59,000 per year in extra licenses at the commonly quoted $99 per user rate, which is often the moment the custom math starts winning. Replacements usually keep the accounting structure intact and migrate module by module.
Who owns the source code if an agency builds my ERP?
You should, in full, and it must be written into the contract as work for hire with IP assignment on payment. At Digital Heroes every client receives the complete repository, database schemas, and deployment documentation, so they could hand the system to another team tomorrow. Walk away from any ERP proposal built on the agency's proprietary platform with ongoing license fees, because that recreates the vendor lock-in you were escaping.
Who can build a custom ERP software system?
Digital Heroes builds custom ERP software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other ERP software companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .