Skip to content
§
§ · pricing

How Much Does Patient Intake Software Cost in 2026?

Custom patient intake software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the single biggest variable in any quote is the interface your electronic health record (EHR) actually exposes. A documented REST interface like athenahealth's sits at the cheap end.

Custom Software Development software overview illustration for Patient Intake Software Cost Guide.
The short answer

Custom patient intake software runs $60,000 to $400,000, and the single biggest variable in any quote is the interface your electronic health record (EHR) actually exposes. A documented REST interface like athenahealth's sits at the cheap end. An HL7 feed routed through an interface engine sits in the middle, because you are now working with a second team and a second change process. A marketplace certification queue sits at the expensive end and adds calendar as well as cost. Establish which of the three you are dealing with before anyone prices the work.

The bands a patient intake build falls into

The first release band is $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That covers phone first resumable pre visit intake, integration with one EHR writing to discrete fields, real time eligibility verification, versioned electronic signature consents, the staff exception queue for anything the record refuses, and form logic for one specialty. It is the release that ends re-keying, which is the reason the project gets funded.

The full platform band is $150,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. That adds payments and card on file through your own merchant account, kiosk mode for walk ins, support for a second record system after an acquisition, multi language packets, and the operational analytics that tell you which sites and which visit types are still generating exceptions.

There is a narrower opening move that works well for groups whose acute pain is coverage rather than clinical history. Insurance capture with optical character recognition, real time eligibility two days ahead of the visit and copay collection, written back to the record and nothing else, runs $30,000 to $52,000 over six to eight weeks in our delivery experience. It removes the denial category that costs a biller twenty minutes six weeks after the fact. It leaves the clinical packet exactly where it is.

What drives a patient intake build up

The record interface dominates. A documented interface that accepts demographics, coverage and a meaningful set of clinical fields is ordinary integration work. An HL7 admission, discharge and transfer feed plus a scheduling feed through an interface engine means coordinating with whoever owns that engine, and their queue is not yours. A vendor marketplace with a certification process adds review cycles measured in weeks and sometimes commercial terms as well. Ask your record vendor for the specific route and the specific fields before you accept any fixed price.

Specialty count is second. A group running general practice, a surgical service line and an aesthetic service line needs different questionnaires, consents and financial policy language, often with state specific wording. Each service line adds form logic, testing and its own clinical review cycle.

Eligibility and payment scope is third. Reading a card and running a coverage check is contained work. Secondary coverage, plan name mismatches against your payer master, and taking payment on your own merchant account with card on file is a larger surface.

Historical consent migration is fourth and consistently forgotten. Signed consents must stay retrievable for your full retention period after the previous vendor's contract ends, which means exporting them before termination and giving them a home.

Then languages. A bilingual packet is not a translation of the interface, it is a second maintained content set with its own clinical review.

What keeps the number down

Ship one specialty first. The form library and rule engine are built once, so the second service line costs a fraction of the first. Launching every packet variant at go live is what turns a fourteen week project into a thirty week one.

Design the exception queue as a feature rather than as a failure. Every record system refuses some field you want to write, and a queue where staff resolve a mismatch in under a minute with a side by side comparison stops the project stalling on one stubborn field.

Use the clearinghouse you already pay. Running coverage checks through Availity, Waystar or whoever you use keeps both the integration and the transaction economics simple.

Keep card data off your own infrastructure. Tokenise in the browser through your payment provider's hosted fields so no card number reaches your servers, which keeps you in the simplest compliance scope year after year.

Pilot at one site. A single location live for two to four weeks surfaces the front desk workarounds no requirements session captures, and fixing them before eleven other sites see the system is far cheaper.

A worked example that adds up

A twelve location dermatology group across two states. Three service lines, general dermatology, Mohs surgery and cosmetics. Spanish packets needed at three sites. One record system with a documented interface. Payments deferred to phase two.

  • Discovery, including workflow observation at three sites during morning check in and a record interface capability review: $12,000
  • Form library with rule based packet assembly keyed to appointment type, provider, location, payer class and language: $24,000
  • Phone first resumable pre visit intake with the reminder cadence at 72 and 24 hours: $18,000
  • Record write integration with field mapping and validation for every field the system accepts: $24,000
  • Real time eligibility through the existing clearinghouse, with mismatches flagged two days before the visit: $14,000
  • Versioned consents storing the exact version, timestamp and rendering shown to each patient: $14,000
  • Staff exception queue with side by side comparison and one click resolution: $12,000
  • Testing, a single site pilot across four weeks and rollout training: $10,000

That totals $128,000, at the upper end of the first release band because of the three service lines and the bilingual packets. A four location single specialty group with one packet and the same interface lands nearer $68,000.

Adding payments with card on file, kiosk mode for walk ins, historical consent migration and operational analytics takes that dermatology group to roughly $260,000 to $340,000 in total over the following two to three quarters.

How the spend phases

Discovery is two to three weeks and around 9 percent. Spend part of it standing at the front desk between half past seven and nine in the morning. The lobby at that hour tells you where the time goes, and which packets get printed and completed by hand despite being sent electronically.

The form library and rule engine carry roughly 19 percent across weeks two to seven. This replaces forty manually maintained packet variants with one library plus logic, and it is where the maintenance saving lives for five years.

Record integration is around 19 percent of the build and close to all of the schedule risk. Start the interface paperwork in week one, because credentials, a sandbox, an engine change request or a certification queue all wait on somebody outside your organisation.

Eligibility, consents and the exception queue take about 31 percent together, weeks six to fourteen. Version consents properly here, because the audit question of which version a patient signed in February cannot be answered later if you never stored the rendering.

Pilot, training and rollout take the remainder. Roll site by site over four to eight weeks rather than in one weekend.

The ongoing costs nobody quotes

Cloud infrastructure typically runs $1,500 to $4,000 a month regardless of location count, because load follows patient volume rather than sites. That is the figure to compare against per provider licensing, and it is why opening location thirteen is a configuration change rather than a negotiation.

Eligibility transactions carry a per check fee through your clearinghouse. You are almost certainly paying it already, but it moves from a bundled price to a line you can see.

Optical character recognition on insurance cards carries a per image cost, and provider choice is constrained: many popular services are not eligible for a business associate agreement, which rules them out regardless of price.

Reminder messaging is per message, and it is the lever that most affects how many packets arrive completed, so it is worth spending on rather than trimming.

Then compliance upkeep: an independent security review before go live and periodically afterwards, plus maintaining business associate agreements with every subprocessor that touches protected health information. Support and enhancement typically runs 12 to 18 percent of build cost annually, mostly on new form logic as service lines and payer rules change.

Comparing a build against your current renewal

Take your current intake subscription for a full year and put it on one side. Published list prices start low, with IntakeQ from around $49.90 per practitioner per month and Jotform's compliance enabled tier around $39 per user per month, while enterprise platforms quote privately per provider and per location with add ons for messaging and a margin on payment processing. In replacement projects, clients have shown us renewal quotes that had climbed well into six figures annually by the time they passed ten locations.

Then add the work the subscription did not remove. On our delivery engagements we have timed the re-keying loop at 12 to 22 minutes of staff work per new patient packet. At 25 new patients per location per week across twelve locations, that is 60 to 110 staff hours weekly spent entering information the patient already provided once. Put your own loaded hourly cost against that and the number is usually two to three full time salaries.

Add rework on denials. A member identifier typed wrong produces a denial six weeks later, twenty minutes of a biller's time and a confusing balance letter, all of which a coverage check two days ahead prevents.

Then compare against ownership. A build is a capital cost with a run rate that does not grow per provider, and next quarter's feature goes into your own backlog rather than a vendor roadmap with no date. A group past ten locations paying for an intake tool and still employing people to transcribe packets is paying for the same work twice.

When buying beats building

Buy when the fit is genuine. A practice with one to four locations, conventional intake needs, and a record system with a certified integration that writes the fields you actually use should run Phreesia, IntakeQ, Clearwave or the record vendor's own intake module and spend the capital on clinical capacity instead. At that scale the subscription is cheaper than the build for a long time.

Buy also when there is no internal owner, because custom software without someone accountable for the backlog decays whatever the arithmetic says.

Build when the signals are concrete. Staff still re-key data after you bought a tool. Three or more workflows you consider essential sit on a vendor roadmap with no date. Eighteen to twenty four months of subscription now equals the cost of a build you would own outright. You run several service lines with incompatible packet logic and your form variant count is climbing. Or you want intake data feeding your own dashboards and no vendor export will do it. When three of those are true, building is the cheaper option on any twenty four month view.

If you want that decision made properly rather than quickly, Digital Heroes contracts through India LLP, US LLC and UK LTD entities, so the agreement and the intellectual property assignment sit under law your own advisers already read. You keep the specification either way.

Research & sources

The evidence behind this guide

Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.

  1. Across 1,471 IT projects the average cost overrun was 27%, but one in six projects was a 'black swan' with an average cost overrun of 200% and a schedule overrun of nearly 70%. Source: Harvard Business Review (Bent Flyvbjerg & Alexander Budzier, University of Oxford) (2011) →
  2. OECD research finds that digitalisation offers SMEs opportunities to improve performance, spur innovation, enhance productivity and compete more evenly with larger firms; it reports that increased use of online platforms produced significant multi-factor productivity gains in SME-heavy sectors such as hospitality and retail, while smaller firms lag in adoption due to skills, resource and financing gaps. Source: OECD (2021) →
  3. Digital Champions expect to achieve about 16% in cost savings and around 15% in revenue gains from digital operations over five years; the study surveyed 1,155 manufacturing executives across 26 countries. Source: PwC / Strategy& (2018) →
  4. 73% of surveyed businesses now use a headless architecture (up nearly 40% since 2019), and 98% of those not yet using it are evaluating or planning to evaluate headless within 12 months, with 82% saying it makes delivering consistent content easier. Source: WP Engine (2024) →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of custom patient intake software?

A focused first release covering phone first pre visit intake, one record system integration, real time eligibility, versioned consents and the staff exception queue runs $60,000 to $130,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in our delivery experience. A full platform adding payments, kiosk mode, a second record system and analytics runs $150,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months.

The interface your record system exposes is the largest single variable, so establish whether it is a documented interface, an HL7 feed or a certification queue before accepting any fixed price.

What does a custom intake platform cost to run each year?

Cloud infrastructure typically runs $1,500 to $4,000 a month regardless of location count, because load follows patient volume rather than sites. That is the figure to compare against per provider licensing, and it is why opening another location becomes a configuration change.

On top of that sit per check eligibility fees through your clearinghouse, per image optical character recognition costs, per message reminders, and support and enhancement at 12 to 18 percent of the build cost annually. Budget periodic independent security review as well.

How long does it take to build patient intake software?

Twelve to sixteen weeks for a focused first release against one record system, then phased releases across 6 to 12 months for a full platform. The longest single item is almost never the software.

It is interface access, whether that means credentials, a sandbox, an interface engine change request or a marketplace certification queue. Start that paperwork in week one and pilot at a single location before rolling site by site over four to eight weeks.

Is Phreesia cheaper than building our own intake system?

At one to four locations, yes, and comfortably so. If it writes the fields you actually use and your intake needs are conventional, keep it and spend the capital on clinical capacity.

The arithmetic changes past ten locations. In replacement projects clients have shown us renewal quotes well into six figures annually, for platforms that still left staff re-keying clinical history from documents. When 18 to 24 months of subscription equals a build you would own outright, the comparison stops being close.

Why does the EHR interface change the price so much?

Because the three routes are genuinely different projects. A documented interface that accepts demographics, coverage and clinical fields is ordinary integration work. An HL7 admission and scheduling feed through an interface engine means coordinating with a second team whose change queue you do not control.

A vendor marketplace with certification adds review cycles measured in weeks and sometimes commercial terms. The gap between the cheapest and most expensive route can be $20,000 and a full quarter.

How much does adding payments and card on file cost?

Typically $28,000 to $60,000 depending on whether you need card on file, payment plans and refunds, or just copay collection at intake. Use your own merchant account so the processing margin stays with you rather than with an intake vendor.

Keep card data off your infrastructure entirely by tokenising in the browser through your provider's hosted fields. That keeps you in the simplest compliance scope, which is materially cheaper to maintain every year, not just at build time.

What is the cheapest credible version of this system?

Around $30,000 to $52,000 over six to eight weeks for insurance capture with optical character recognition, real time eligibility two days before the visit and copay collection, written back to the record.

That removes the denial category that costs a biller twenty minutes six weeks after the fact, and it leaves the clinical packet where it is today. Be sceptical of a cheaper quote that promises full clinical write back, because most record systems refuse some fields and a credible plan includes an exception queue for them.

How do we migrate off an existing intake vendor without disrupting check in?

Cut over one location at a time. Pilot the new system at a single site for two to four weeks while the rest stay on the old tool, then roll site by site across four to eight weeks.

Export every historical signed consent and completed form as documents into your own store before the old contract ends, and budget it as a real line item. Retrieval after termination is frequently expensive and sometimes impossible, and your retention obligation does not end with the contract.

Who owns the code and where does patient data live?

You should own the source from the first sprint, the infrastructure should sit in your own cloud account, and there should be no per visit or per provider fee owed to the developer. Digital Heroes delivers on that basis.

Confirm that every subprocessor touching protected health information signs a business associate agreement, including the optical character recognition service reading insurance cards, since several popular services are not eligible. There is no government issued compliance certificate for software, so treat any vendor claiming one as a warning.

How do I work out whether custom software will pay for itself?

Do the arithmetic on hours before anything else: if the system saves three staff eight hours a week at a $35 loaded hourly cost, that is about $43,700 a year against, say, a $70,000 build plus 15 to 20% annual maintenance, a payback around two years. Add revenue effects only if you can name them specifically, like faster quotes or fewer abandoned orders, not as vague growth. In our delivery experience the businesses that see payback inside 24 months are the ones automating a process they already measure.

Can we migrate years of data out of our current system into new custom software?

Almost always yes, through CSV exports or the vendor's API, and migration should be scoped as its own workstream with field mapping, a dry run, and a planned cutover window rather than an afterthought. The real time sink is rarely moving the data; it is cleaning it, since years of duplicates, free-text fields, and inconsistent formats surface all at once. Pull a full export from your current vendor before committing to anything new, because some SaaS plans restrict exports on lower tiers.

Should we build an MVP first or go straight to the full system?

MVP first, for almost everyone: ship the single workflow that carries the business value in 10 to 16 weeks, learn from real users, then fund phase two from evidence instead of guesses. The caveat is that an MVP is a small version of a well-built system, not a badly built version of a big one; the data model must already support what comes next. An agency that cannot tell you what they deliberately left out of your MVP has not designed one.

How do we get years of data out of our old system and into the new one?

Treat migration as a planned sub-project: a field-mapping document, at least one dry run on a copy of your data, then a cutover with the old system kept read-only for 30 days as a safety net. On Digital Heroes projects it consumes 10 to 15% of the budget when the old system has an export, and more when data must be pulled out screen by screen. Ask any vendor to walk you through their last migration before you sign.

Is it cheaper to customize Salesforce than to build a custom CRM from scratch?

If you use less than a third of what Salesforce does, a custom CRM is often cheaper by year three. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 25 seats cost about $49,500 a year before admin and consultant fees, while a focused custom CRM runs $60,000 to $100,000 once plus 15 to 20% a year in maintenance. If you genuinely need Salesforce's ecosystem, reporting, and app marketplace, customizing it beats rebuilding it; the mistake is paying enterprise prices to use it as a glorified contact list.

What happens if I stop paying for maintenance after launch?

Nothing breaks on day one, which is what makes it dangerous. Within 6 to 18 months, unpatched dependencies accumulate known vulnerabilities, an integrated API like Stripe ships a breaking change, and the first fix requires a developer to relearn a stale codebase at full price. Budget 15 to 20% of the build cost per year for upkeep; it is the difference between a $500 patch and a $15,000 emergency.

Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?

For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.

We run everything on spreadsheets and Airtable. How do we know it's time for custom software?

The reliable signals are re-typing the same data into multiple tools, one employee acting as human middleware between systems, and errors appearing in handoffs between teams. Hard limits force the issue too: Airtable's Team plan caps at 50,000 records per base, and Business costs $45 per seat per month, so a 20-person team pays about $10,800 a year for a tool it has already outgrown. When workarounds consume more hours than the tools save, the spreadsheet era is over.

What should I prepare before contacting a software development agency?

A one-page brief beats a 40-page requirements document: the business problem in plain words, who will use the system, the 5 to 10 workflows it must handle, the tools it must connect to, and your budget range and deadline driver. You do not need wireframes, a specification, or technical vocabulary; producing those is the agency's job during discovery. Stating a budget range up front is the single best move, because it gets you honest scoping instead of a quote engineered to win the meeting.

Who owns the code when an agency builds my software?

You should, completely, through a written intellectual property assignment that transfers everything on final payment; without that clause, copyright stays with whoever wrote the code by default. Insist that the repository lives in your own GitHub organization from day one and that hosting, domains, and third-party accounts are registered to you. Also check for licenses to the agency's proprietary frameworks buried in the contract, because those can make switching vendors practically impossible even when you own your own code.

What is a discovery phase, and is it worth paying for separately?

Pay for it, and treat the output as yours. A discovery phase runs two to three weeks, typically 5 to 10% of the eventual build budget, and produces a written scope, wireframes, and a fixed quote you can take to any vendor, including a competitor of the agency that wrote it. Skipping it is how projects end up quoted from a two-paragraph email and delivered at twice the price.

Who can build a custom software system?

Digital Heroes builds custom software systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.

Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.

What makes Digital Heroes different from other software companies?

Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.

Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.

How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?

Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.

Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.

Keep reading

Published · Last updated .

Online now

Hi there. How can we help you today?

Reply