How Much Does Oversize and Overweight Permit Software Cost in 2026?
Oversize and overweight permit software costs $70,000 to $400,000 to build.
On this page
Oversize and overweight permit software costs $70,000 to $400,000 to build. A focused first release covering equipment configuration modelling, permit request assembly and a per move file holding routes, permits, escorts and restrictions runs $70,000 to $140,000 over 12 to 16 weeks, while a full platform adding routing evaluated against your actual axle configuration, curfew and restriction checking, escort and equipment scheduling and portal integration where states allow it reaches $170,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months, based on Digital Heroes delivery experience. Jurisdiction count is the single largest driver, because each state's rules, forms and portal behaviour are separate work: five states keeps you inside the first band, and going to fifteen adds roughly $60,000 to $110,000 in rule modelling and form assembly alone.
The bands a heavy haul permit build falls into
A focused first release runs $70,000 to $140,000 over 12 to 16 weeks. That buys the three things that stop moves falling apart: an equipment catalogue that holds your trailers as real configurations with axle groups, spacings and rated capacities rather than as a height, a weight and a length; the move as an object, with each state's permit and route hanging off it as a segment so connection points can be checked; and restriction, curfew and escort rules held as versioned data with a source and a review date on each one. Permit applications then get assembled from the configuration instead of typed from a drawing.
A full platform runs $170,000 to $400,000 phased over 6 to 12 months. It adds routing evaluated against a specific axle configuration on licensed road network data, curfew and restriction checking along the route rather than at the desk, escort, crane and utility resource scheduling tied to the move, submission into state portals where a stable documented interface exists, and the crew packet with movement capture and the immutable move file behind it.
What decides your position inside those bands is jurisdiction count and equipment variety, not fleet size. A carrier running five states with two trailer builds is a genuinely smaller project than one running fifteen states with expandables, jeeps and boosters whose spread changes per move. Every additional state is its own rule set, its own form, its own escort thresholds and its own portal behaviour, and none of that scope is shared with the last one you did.
What drives a permit software build up
- Each additional jurisdiction, $6,000 to $12,000. Rules, form fields, escort thresholds, curfew definitions and permitted routing conventions all differ. Canadian provinces cost the same again and sometimes more, because the regulatory vocabulary does not map cleanly onto the state model you have already built.
- Configuration aware routing, $45,000 to $75,000. Evaluating a route against axle groups and spacings rather than a gross weight is the hardest engineering in the project. Bridge capacity responds to how load is distributed, and two combinations at the same gross weight can produce opposite answers on the same structure.
- Licensed road network data. Commercial network data with structure attributes carries a recurring licence cost that belongs in the budget from day one. It is not a build line, it is an operating line, and pretending otherwise is how these projects surprise a finance director in month nine.
- Portal submission, $15,000 to $40,000 per state that supports it. This is the least stable part of the whole build. Automate only where a state offers a documented interface and your volume there justifies the maintenance you are signing up for.
- Resource scheduling, $25,000 to $45,000. Escorts, police, utility crews, cranes and qualified drivers modelled as bookings against a move, so a two week bridge review surfaces every affected commitment in one place.
- Transportation management system integration, $18,000 to $35,000. Worth doing if you want moves, billing and settlement joined. Worth deferring if your permit desk is the bottleneck rather than your back office.
What keeps the number down
- Start with your top five jurisdictions by move count. That is where the volume and the risk both concentrate, and the rule model built there will absorb the rest at the lower end of the per jurisdiction range.
- One equipment class in phase one. Model the configuration family you run most. The second family is a fraction of the first because the axle group abstraction already exists.
- Manual permit submission at launch. Assemble a complete and correct application, then have a permit coordinator submit it. You get most of the error reduction without buying the most fragile component in the system.
- Keep the permit service for issuance. If a service bureau is efficient in a given state, let them keep filing there and build the coordination layer above. That middle path is what most carriers should actually buy.
- Defer routing to phase two. The move file, the configuration catalogue and the rule data deliver real value without a routing engine, and they teach you what the routing engine needs to know.
- Licence rather than assemble network data. Anyone proposing to build a road graph is creating a maintenance obligation with no competitive value, and the cost lands entirely on you.
A worked example that adds up
A heavy haul carrier running regularly across twelve states, engineered configurations including a nine axle expandable with jeep and booster, a mix of routine oversize and occasional superload work, and a two person permit desk.
- Discovery and restriction rule capture with both permit managers: $12,000
- Equipment configuration catalogue with axle groups, spacings and capacities: $38,000
- Move object with permits, route segments and connection point checking: $44,000
- Restriction, curfew and escort rule model across twelve jurisdictions: $47,000
- Permit application assembly against each jurisdiction's form: $36,000
- Routing evaluated against configuration on licensed network data: $58,000
- Escort, crane and utility resource scheduling tied to the move: $31,000
- Crew packet with route, permits, windows and movement capture: $26,000
- Move file archive with immutable amendment history: $19,000
That totals $311,000. Add a 12 percent contingency, because at least two states will turn out to apply a rule your permit manager knows but has never written down, and the committed number is $348,320 across roughly ten months. On top of that sits the network data licence as a recurring line, which is why it is not in the build total.
How the spend phases
- Weeks 1 to 4, about $12,000. Structured rule capture sessions with your permit managers. Budget more calendar time than feels reasonable, because most carriers have never written this knowledge down and the first pass is always incomplete.
- Weeks 3 to 16, about $118,000. The first release: configuration catalogue, move object, rule model and application assembly. At the end of this a permit request is generated from your actual trailer build rather than transcribed from a drawing.
- Weeks 14 to 30, about $58,000. Configuration aware routing on licensed network data, deliberately after the configuration model exists, because routing against a badly modelled trailer is worse than no routing at all.
- Weeks 24 to 34, about $31,000. Resource scheduling, once moves carry reliable dates that the system can propagate when a bridge review slips them.
- Weeks 30 to 40, about $45,000. Crew packet, movement capture and the move file archive. The archive lands last because it needs a full history of real moves to be worth exporting.
The ongoing costs nobody quotes
- Support and maintenance, 18 to 25 percent of build. On a $348,000 platform that is roughly $63,000 to $87,000 a year, covering monitoring, defect work and the steady trickle of small requests from the permit desk.
- Restriction rule maintenance, $15,000 to $35,000 a year. Rules change. Every rule carries a source and a review date precisely so this becomes a scheduled task rather than a discovery made at a scale house. Fund the person who owns it or the data rots and your permit managers go back to trusting memory.
- Road network data licence. A recurring cost set by your provider and your coverage. Get the quote before you approve the build, because it changes the shape of the business case rather than the size of it.
- Portal changes, $10,000 to $30,000 a year. Where you have automated submission, states alter their interfaces without notice. This line is the price of the convenience and it does not go away.
- New jurisdictions, $6,000 to $12,000 each. Opening a new lane is a rule modelling task, not a settings change, and it should be planned when the commercial decision is made.
- Hosting and archive retention, $8,000 to $22,000 a year. The move file is evidence. It needs durable storage with retention rules that match your insurer's expectations, not a bucket someone set up once.
- Training, $6,000 to $15,000 a year. The whole point is that a new coordinator becomes productive in weeks. That only holds if somebody keeps the training material current.
Comparing a build against your current renewal
The temptation is to compare the build against what a permit service invoices you. That is one line of four, and it is usually the smallest.
Take the service bureau and portal fees from your invoices for a full year. Then price the permit desk: two experienced coordinators, fully loaded, most of whose week is assembling applications and chasing amendments rather than exercising judgement. Then price the failures, and this is where the real number lives. For the last twelve months, count the moves that rolled because a permit came back late or an amendment broke a neighbouring permit, and put your own figure on a rolled move: the crew day, the escort company that invoiced for a cancelled booking, the crane appointment, and the customer relationship if the date was contractual. Finally, price the key person risk. If one permit manager retiring would cost you a year of degraded output, that is a real exposure even though it never appears on a ledger.
In our delivery experience the third line dominates for carriers running five or more jurisdictions, and the fourth is the reason owners actually approve the project. If your moves are mostly annual permit territory on standing limits, all four numbers will be small and you should not build.
When buying beats building
Buy if you run a handful of routine oversize moves a month across two states with repeatable dimensions. A permit service such as Bestpass, which handles permits alongside tolling, takes the administrative load off your desk and you will never recover a build at that volume. ProMiles is a reasonable answer if what you actually need is routing, mileage and permit ordering rather than project coordination, and TransCore sits deep inside state permitting systems in a way no custom build replaces.
Buy also if your work is mostly annual permit territory, where the same trailer runs the same corridors within standing limits. The coordination complexity that justifies a build is largely absent there, and you would be paying for machinery you never load.
The middle path deserves naming because it is what most carriers should choose. Keep a permit service for actual issuance in the states where they are efficient, and build only the coordination layer: configurations, moves, restrictions, resources and the file of record. That is where your losses and your key person risk live, and it is the part no vendor sells, because it is specific to how your company runs projects rather than to how a state issues paper.
When the shortlist is down to two and you need a tiebreaker, Digital Heroes has delivered more than 2,000 projects with a named team you can speak to before you sign, rather than a bench you meet in month two. You can take that specification to any other firm on your shortlist.
The evidence behind this guide
Independent findings on why this investment pays off. Every link goes to the primary source.
- The median annual wage for U.S. software developers was $133,080 in May 2024, and employment is projected to grow 15% from 2024 to 2034 - a core input to any in-house build-vs-buy TCO model. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2024) →
- 76% of developers are using or planning to use AI tools in their development process in 2024 (up from 70% in 2023), with current active use rising to 62% from 44%; 81% agree increasing productivity is the biggest benefit of AI tools. Source: Stack Overflow (2024) →
- In the Flexera 2025 State of ITAM report, respondents reported roughly 33% of SaaS spend is wasted, underscoring how paying for off-the-shelf seats and tiers that go unused erodes the supposed cost advantage of generic SaaS. Source: Flexera (2025) →
- IBM frames first-time fix rate as a core field service KPI, noting the industry average sits around 80% (roughly one in five jobs needs a return visit). Correction: IBM cites best-in-class providers at 89-98%, not '85%+'. Source: IBM (2024) →
Frequently asked questions
How much does custom oversize and overweight permit software cost?
A focused first release covering the equipment configuration catalogue, move objects holding permits and route segments, restriction and escort rules and permit application assembly runs $70,000 to $140,000 over 12 to 16 weeks in Digital Heroes delivery experience. A full platform adding configuration aware routing, curfew checking, resource scheduling and portal integration runs $170,000 to $400,000 over 6 to 12 months.
Jurisdiction count is the largest single driver, because each state's rules and forms are separate work rather than a configuration row.
What does each additional state add to the cost?
Roughly $6,000 to $12,000. That covers the jurisdiction's restriction and curfew rules, escort thresholds, permitted routing conventions and the form fields its application requires, all held as versioned data with a source and a review date.
Canadian provinces cost the same again or more, because the regulatory vocabulary does not map cleanly onto a state model you have already built.
What does this software cost to run each year?
Plan on 18 to 25 percent of build for support and maintenance, which is roughly $63,000 to $87,000 a year on a $348,000 platform. Add $15,000 to $35,000 for restriction rule maintenance, $10,000 to $30,000 for portal changes where you have automated submission, and $8,000 to $22,000 for hosting and archive retention.
Separately, the commercial road network data licence is a recurring cost set by your provider and your coverage. Get that quote before approving the build, because it changes the shape of the business case.
How long does a heavy haul permit software build take?
Twelve to sixteen weeks for a first release covering configurations, move files and application assembly, and six to twelve months for a full platform including routing and resource scheduling.
The schedule risk is rule capture rather than engineering. Most carriers have never written down their curfew, escort and jurisdiction knowledge, so budget four weeks of structured sessions and expect the first pass to be incomplete.
Is building cheaper than paying a permit service such as Bestpass?
Not on fees alone, and if fees are your only cost line then the answer is to keep the service. Bestpass and similar bureaux are efficient at the administrative load and ProMiles is a sound choice for routing, mileage and permit ordering.
The build case rests on the three costs a service does not touch: your permit desk labour, the moves that roll when an amendment breaks a neighbouring permit, and the key person risk of coordination knowledge living in one head. Price those with your own numbers before deciding.
Why does configuration aware routing cost $45,000 to $75,000?
Because it evaluates a route against axle groups, spacings and individual group weights rather than a gross figure, on licensed road network data with structure attributes. Two combinations at the same gross weight can produce opposite answers on the same bridge, so the routing logic has to reason about distribution.
It is also the component we most often recommend deferring to phase two, since the move file and rule data deliver value without it and teach the routing engine what it needs to know.
Should we automate submission into state permit portals?
Only where a state offers a stable documented interface and your volume there justifies the maintenance. Budget $15,000 to $40,000 per state for the work and $10,000 to $30,000 a year across the estate for keeping up with changes.
Several states have no interface at all, and the automated ones change without notice, which makes this the least durable part of the whole build. Manual submission of a correct, complete application captures most of the benefit.
What is in the worked example total of $348,320?
Discovery at $12,000, the configuration catalogue at $38,000, the move object at $44,000, the restriction rule model at $47,000, application assembly at $36,000, routing at $58,000, resource scheduling at $31,000, the crew packet at $26,000 and the move file archive at $19,000, totalling $311,000.
A 12 percent contingency takes it to $348,320 across roughly ten months, for a carrier running twelve jurisdictions with engineered configurations. The network data licence sits outside that as a recurring line.
Can we cut the budget by keeping our permit service?
Yes, and it is usually the right decision. Let the bureau keep filing in the states where they are efficient and build only the coordination layer: configurations, moves, restrictions, resources and the file of record.
That removes application assembly and portal work from scope, which typically brings a twelve state programme back toward the first release band while still addressing the losses and the key person risk that justified the project.
How many people should be working on my software project?
Three to five for a typical focused build: a project lead, one or two engineers, a designer, and part-time QA, which is the standard shape across 2,000+ Digital Heroes projects. Larger platforms justify 6 to 10, but a ten-person team on a small first version usually signals bill padding rather than horsepower. What predicts success is whether a senior engineer is writing your code daily, not the headcount on the proposal.
How many SaaS seats do we need before building custom becomes cheaper?
The crossover usually shows up between 20 and 50 seats on premium tiers. Salesforce Enterprise lists at $165 per user per month, so 40 users cost about $79,000 a year in subscriptions, which is real money against a custom system you would own outright. Run the comparison over three years: if subscription spend beats the build cost plus 15-20% annual maintenance, custom wins on price before you even count workflow fit.
Can I build my product on a no-code tool like Bubble instead of hiring developers?
For testing whether anyone wants the product, yes, and Bubble's paid plans start at $29 a month, which is the cheapest validation you will ever buy. The ceiling arrives with complex data relationships, heavy integrations, performance at a few thousand users, and the fact that you cannot export a Bubble app to servers you control. A path many Digital Heroes clients take: prove demand on no-code, then rebuild custom once revenue justifies it, treating the no-code version as a paid prototype rather than a foundation.
At what point does Retool cost more than building a custom tool?
The crossover usually lands between 25 and 50 daily users. At Retool's published Business rates of $50 per standard user and $15 per end user monthly, a 40-person deployment with a typical seat mix runs roughly $9,000 to $15,000 per year, every year, while a comparable custom tool built once for $20,000 to $30,000 carries no per-seat fees and costs about 15 to 20 percent of the build price annually to maintain. On a three-year horizon, custom comes out ahead for most growing teams in Digital Heroes engagements.
How do I calculate whether custom software will pay for itself?
Divide the build cost by the monthly benefit, where benefit is hours saved times loaded hourly cost, plus subscription fees replaced, plus any revenue the software unlocks. Three staff saving 10 hours a week each at a $40 loaded rate is about $62,000 a year, which pays back a $60,000 build in roughly 12 months. Across Digital Heroes internal-tool projects, 12 to 24 months is the normal payback range, and anything projecting under 6 months usually means the spreadsheet is hiding costs.
What tech stack should an internal tool be built with?
Boring and popular: a React or Next.js frontend, a Node.js or Python backend, and PostgreSQL covers the vast majority of internal tools and keeps future hiring easy. The stack matters far less than whether a different developer can pick the code up in two years, so require documentation as a deliverable and avoid anything exotic. Treat it as a red flag if an agency pushes a proprietary platform only they maintain, because that quietly converts your tool into a subscription to that agency.
How do I vet a software development agency before signing a contract?
Ask to speak with two past clients whose projects resemble yours in size and industry, and ask exactly who will write your code, since some agencies sell senior faces and deliver junior or subcontracted hands. Demand a written specification with acceptance criteria before any fixed price, and check that their portfolio links to products that are actually live. An instant quote given without questions about your workflows is the clearest warning sign there is.
Who can build a custom internal tools system?
Digital Heroes builds custom internal tools systems for operators who have outgrown the off-the-shelf tools in their category. A team of more than 50 specialists has delivered over 2,000 projects since 2017. Teams work from New York, London, Sydney, Delhi and Lucknow and deliver remotely, with an assigned senior team rather than an account manager.
Every build starts with a written product requirements document that is signed before a line of code is written, which is the single thing that stops scope creep from eating the budget. Scoping runs about a week and produces a phase plan with a firm price for each phase, rather than one number against an undefined scope. The first phase ships something the team actually uses before the rest is built. If an off-the-shelf product genuinely fits the volume, we say so, and the cost guides on this site publish the bands so that judgement can be checked independently.
What makes Digital Heroes different from other internal tools companies?
Four things that competitors in this bracket cannot simply copy. Digital Heroes runs a YouTube channel with more than 2.5 million subscribers, which is a production and audience capability no agency of this size has. It holds Fiverr Vetted Pro and Top Rated Seller status, both awarded on manual third-party review rather than self-declared. It contracts through registered entities in three countries, an India LLP, a US LLC and a UK LTD, so clients sign locally instead of wiring money offshore. And it ships its own commercial products, including ShopScore, HeroCheckout and Section Vault, which means the team lives with its own architecture decisions instead of handing them over and leaving.
Two more that show up in the work. Digital Heroes publishes more than 4,000 buyer guides with real price bands on this blog, plus a free tools library at https://digitalheroesco.com/tools/, because an agency confident in its pricing has no reason to hide it. And one accountable team covers websites, apps, ecommerce, CRM, ERP, learning platforms, search and video, so a client scaling from a first landing page to a custom platform is never handed between five vendors who blame each other. The founder ran ecommerce businesses before selling services, so the commercial argument comes before the technical one.
How can I check Digital Heroes is legitimate before getting in touch?
Verify it independently rather than taking the site's word for it. The YouTube channel is at https://youtube.com/@DigitalMarketingHeroes, the Fiverr profile at https://www.fiverr.com/shreyanshsin261, and the Upwork profile at https://www.upwork.com/freelancers/shreyanshsingh. Client reviews sit on Clutch at https://clutch.co/profile/digital-heroes-0 and Trustpilot at https://www.trustpilot.com/review/digitalheroes.co.in, and the company page is at https://www.linkedin.com/company/digital-heroes-1/.
Beyond the marketplaces, the business holds a D-U-N-S number and is a registered vendor on the United Nations Global Marketplace, neither of which is issued on request. Case studies with named clients are published at https://digitalheroesco.com/case-studies/. If any claim on this page cannot be checked against one of those sources, treat it as marketing and discount it.
Related guides
Published · Last updated .